Sun Mountain Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
19 Churchill Lane, 92270, Rancho Mirage, California, USA. Tel.: +1 760 770-4847 | fax: +1 760 770-3989
sunmtnbks@aol.com

CIVIL War

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 17 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 17
NO AUTHOR ( DUKE CIGARETTES)  The Heroes of the CIVIL War.
W. Duke Sons & Co.,, no date, but circa 18801890. Duke joined with 4 rivals and became American Tobacco Co. in 1890, so this precedes that date. Short biographies of 49 Civil War Generals and 1 Admiral, both Confederate and Union. These short bios are illustrated with color portraits of the subjects. There are 2 of these to each page. Also, 4 full-page color illustrations of: The Battle of the Merrimac and the Monitor; Grant and Lee; The Battle at Gettysburg and The Battle of Manassas or Second Bull Run. Oblong 6 3/4 x 10 3/8. Softbound, with Color illustrated front cover, covers are backed by a blue cloth spine. The front cover is chipped along edges and has one closed tear; back cover has small piece missing at foot, a small triangular piece of text has peeled off paper on one page, but the piece is there. There has been faint transfer from the illustrations to the opposite page of text. Overall, this is a Very Good copy of a very fragile book. Very scarce in this condition.
USD 650.00 [Appr.: EURO 433.75 | £UK 390.75 | JP¥ 57367] Book number: 10241
    Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books.

BATES, RALPH O.,  Billy and Dick from Andersonville Prison to the White House.
Santa Cruz, Ca.:, Priv. Publ.,, 1910. 1st edition. (there was a hard cover the same year and not sure which was the first if there was a priority). Illus., index. 12mo Printed, illus. soft cover. Former owner name at head of front, slight soil, but overall a VG copy of a scarce Civil War item.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 7817
    Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books.

BEAN, W. G.,  The Liberty Hall Volunteers: Stonewall's College Boys.
Charlottsville:, The University Press of Virginia., 1964. 1st edition. Appendix and Selected Bibliography; Index. 8 1/2 x 5 3/4. Blue cloth with gilt-stamped title on front cover and spine. Fine. No dust jacket, probably as issued. "At the oubreak of the Civil War a group of students at Washington College (now Washington and Lee University) formed a military company, which they called the Liberty Hall Volunteers. They entered the service in early June 1861, and the company was assigned to the Fourth Virginia Infantry Regiment in a brigade commanded by General Thomas J. Jackson and later known as the Stonewall Brigade." This is their story.
USD 87.50 [Appr.: EURO 58.5 | £UK 52.75 | JP¥ 7723] Book number: 10085
    Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books.

BLACKFORD, SUSAN LEIGH, COMPILER,  Letters from Lee's Army or Memoirs of Life in and out of the Army in Virginia During the War between the States.
New York:, Charles Scribner's Sons,, 1947. 1st edition. Appendix, Index. 8 1/2 x 5 3/4. Terracotta cloth with gilt stamped title on front cover and spine. Light shelf wear, else Very Good in a dust jacket that is edge worn and creased. It is also internally reinforced. Overall Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 10054
    Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books.

CRARY, CATHERINE S. NARRATIVE AND EDITING BY.  Dear Belle: Letters from a Cadet & Officer to His Sweetheart 1858-1865.
Middletown, CN:, Wesleyan University Press,, 1965. 1st edition. Illustrated with drawings and two plates; Genealogical Chart, A Note on the Sources and Index. 8 1/2 x 5 3/4. Hardbound in blue cloth. Former name and address on front, blank end paper, else Near Fine in a Very Good dust jacket. "This book is his (Tully McCrea) personal story of West Point and the war years, largely as told in his own words to the girl back home. It is a unique record of cadet life and frontline action with the Army of the Potomac at Antietam, Chancellorsville, Gettysburg, and elsewhere."
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 10329
    Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books.

EDWARDS, JOHN N.,  Shelby and His Men; or, the War in the West.
Cincinnati:, Miami Printing and Publishing Co.,, 1867. 1st edition. Frontis. portrait; Fold-out map; Appendix. 9 x 6 1/4. Original brown buckram with gilt-stamped spine title. Buckram is chipped and cracked along the edges and more so on the spine. Missing a few small pieces on the spine.Former owner's signatures and a tipped-in obituary of one Capt. R. A. Collins who apparently was related to the former owner. The former owner has noted the pages where Collins is referred to and has made check marks next to the references. This is a Good Copy and the Contents are Very Good or better. The map has a separation on the seam that extends about 1/3 up from bottom, otherwise it is Very Good or better. History of Civil War actions in the West (Missouri, Arkansas, Texas).
USD 210.00 [Appr.: EURO 140.25 | £UK 126.25 | JP¥ 18534] Book number: 10083
    Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books.

GRABER, H. W.,  A Terry Texas Ranger: The Life Record of H.W. Graber.
Austin:, State House Press,, 1987. This is a 1st of this edition which is a "facsimile reproduction of the original (1916). Index. 8 3/4 x 5 3/4. Bound in Grey Cloth with gilt-stamped spine title. The book is fine in a fine, bright dust jacket. Becoming scarce and hard to locate. This "is one of the finest narratives relating to one of the most colorful and effective Confederate cavalry units--the 8th Texas Cavalry." He recounts his service in that extraordinary unit and also "his experiences as a fugitive from Reconstruction authorities for most of the post-Civil War decade."
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 10050
    Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books.

HALL, MARTIN HARDWICK WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF SAM LONG,  The Confederate Army of New Mexico.
Austin:, Presidial Press,, 1978. 1st edition. Illustrated with maps, portraits, drawings; Glossary of Medical Terms; Bibliography; Index. 10 1/4 x 7 1/4. Hardbound in brown cloth with bold gold-stamped title on the front cover and spine. Fine in a Fine dust jacket.
USD 72.50 [Appr.: EURO 48.5 | £UK 43.75 | JP¥ 6399] Book number: 10334
    Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books.

NEWLIN, W. H., LIEUTENANT SEVENTY-THIRD ILLINOIS VOLUNTEERS.  An Account of the Escape of Six Federal Soldiers from Prison at Danville, Va: Their Travels by Night Through the Enemy's Country to the Union Pickets at Gauley Bridge, West Virginia in the Winter of 1863-64.
Cincinnati:, Western Methodist Book Concern Print. , 1888. No indication of what edition this, but it was copyright in 1870 and this states "Fifteenth Thousand." Illustrated with four woodcuts. 9 x 5 3/4. Softbound in tan wrappers. Covers are chipped and reinforced with transparent tape along the spine. There is a signature and date lightly written at the head of the front cover. The front cover is almost separated. Else, it is tight and contents are Very Good. This is a very scarce Civil War booklet and it is somewhat fragile, so understandably, not many survived. The cover states in part, "More than Twenty Nights Travel on Foot. Six Regiments and Five States Represented."
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 10389
    Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books.

PULLEN, JOHN J.,  The Twentieth Maine: A Volunteer Regiment in the CIVIL War.
Philadelphia and New York:, J. B. Lippincott Company,, 1957. First edition. Illustrated with Daguerrotype portraits, maps , Bibliography; Chapter Notes and Index. 8 5/8 x 6. Blue cloth with oval regimental insignia in black and gold on front cover and title stamped in gold on black label on spine. There are glue remnants on the front, free end paper. This is NOT an ex. lib. book and it appears that a photo or article may have been tipped in and then removed. Except for a little shelf wear, the book is Near Fine in a Very Good Dust jacket with a little edge wear. Scarce in the first edition. "It was at Little Round Top that the 20th Maine with Joshua Chamberlain in command performed one of the miracles of the war and saved the left flank of the Union battle line..At Appomattox the 20th Maine was one of the regiments chosen to receive the surrender of Lee's infantry, and..Chamberlain..was appointed to command the Union Troops at the ceremony.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 10047
    Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books.

SCHILDT, JOHN W.,  Hunter Holmes Mcguire: Doctor in Gray.
Chewsville, MD:, Privately published by the author., 1986. 1st edition. Illustrated with portraits; vintage photographs; chapter notes, bibliography. 9 1/4 x 6 1/4. Blue cloth with gilt-stamped title on front cover and spine. Fine in a Fine, illustrated dust jacket. Biography of Stonewall Jackson's doctor, who was much more than that. A civil war physician, who was a pioneer in the medical field, a contributor to the founding of the Red Cross, President of the American Medical Association and much more.
USD 52.50 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 4634] Book number: 10026
    Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books.

SEMMES, ADMIRAL RAPHAEL,  Memoirs of Service Afloat During the War between the States.
Baltimore:, Kelly, Piet & Co.,, 1869. 1st edition Frontis. portrait with tissue guard; Illustrated with Steel Engraved Portraits and Six Engravings from Original Designs printed in Chromo-Tints. 9 1/2 x 7. Brown buckram, gilt name of author stamped on front cover and gilt spine title. This appears to have a new spine laid over the original boards. There is remnants of glue on the back inner cover and signs of a book plate removed on inside of front cover that indicates it may have been a library book, but there are no other markings. Former owner signature on free end paper and top of title page. Pages slightly age-toned and occasional foxing, but overall a Very Good Copy of a scarce book. History of a phase of the naval action during the Civil War. One of the ships involved was the Sumter, the first Confederate States ship of war and the other was the Alabama. An important book about a phase of the war that was somewhat neglected by the historians.
USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 150.25 | £UK 135.25 | JP¥ 19858] Book number: 10058
    Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books.

SIMPSON, COL. HAROLD B.,  Hood's Texas Brigade: Lee's Grenadier Guard.
Waco:, Alcor Publishing Co.,, 1983. This is the second edition which was limited to 1250 copies (less than the 1970 1st which was limited to 3000 copies). End paper maps; There is an illustration section with vintage photographs; portraits and lithographs; Map section with 12 maps; Bibliography and Index. 9 1/4 x 6 1/4. Bound in red cloth with gilt outline of a soldier on the front cover and gilt-stamped spine title. Fine in a Fine, illustrated dust jacket. Laid in is a newspaper obituary re Colonel Simpson. This is the history of Hood's Texas Brigade which "fought in all of the battles engaged in by the Army of Northern Virginia except Chancellorsville and it more than made up for missing this battle by fighting with the Army of Tennessee at Chickamauga and Knoxville and with Longstreet at Suffolk..Colonel Simpson tells of the hardships, the humor, the battle experiences and the escapades of the ragged, barefooted, half-starved soldiers that Lee referred to as 'My Texans.'
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 10066
    Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books.

SIMPSON, COL. HAROLD B.,  Hood's Texas Brigade: A Compendium.
Hillsboro, TX:, Hill Junior College Press, 1977. 1st edition. This is a presentation copy signed the author on the half-title page. Illustrated with vintage photographic (Daguerrotype) portraits. 9 1/4 x 6 1/4. Bound in brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine title. Fine in a Fine, illustrated dust jacket. "This is the fourth and final volume of Colonel Simpson's epic History of Hood's Texas Brigade, one of the great military units in American History. It is a must for genealogists as well as historians and is one of the most significant additions to Confederate Military History in the century." This volume contains rosters of all the units in the Brigade; Illustrations; Statistical Charts and Summaries and Brigade Trivia.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 10068
    Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books.

STICKLES, ARNDT M.,  Simon Bolivar Buckner: Borderland Knight.
Chapel Hill:, The University of North Carolina Press., 1940. 1st edition. Frontis. portrait; Illustrated with vintage photographs; facsimile; Bibliography and Index. 9 1/4 x 6 1/4. Bound in dark grey cloth with gilt titling on front cover and spine. Slight shelf wear, else Very Good. No dust jacket. This book is quite difficult to locate. History of Civil War and Kentucky.
USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.25 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 7943] Book number: 10076
    Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books.

WILLIAMSON, JAMES J.,  Mosby's Rangers: A Record of the Operations of the 43rd Battalion: A Record of the Operations of the Forty-Third Battalion of Virginia Cavalry from Its Organization to the Surrender.
New York:, Sturgis & Walton Company,, 1909. This is the 2nd edition, revised and enlarged which most believe to be better and more desireable than the 1st and is scarcer. Frontis., Illustrated throughout with maps, vintage photographs (Daguerrotypes); Extensive appendices containing: Confederate Reports, Federal Reports, Letters, Excerpts from newspaper articles, Biographical sketches, War songs of the South, Reunions, Listing of Present whereabouts of surviving members of Mosby's Rangers, Rosters and Index. 9 x 6. Bound in original light olive green/grey cloth with crossed pistols on front cover and black cover and spine titles. Former owner bookplate on front paste down and there is a tipped in photo of Mosby on front blank end paper. The book has edgewear, more to the spine ends, a couple of edge dents and the spine is faded with some soil. Book is tight and contents are Very Good.
USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 233.5 | £UK 210.5 | JP¥ 30890] Book number: 10073
    Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books.

YOUNG, BENNETT H.,  Confederate Wizards of the Saddle: Being Reminiscences and Observations of One Who Rode with Morgan.
Dayton, OH:, Press of Morningside Bookshop, 1979. This is a facsimile of the first edition of 1914. Illustrated with portraits, maps ; vintage photographs; Index. 9 1/4 x 6 1/4. Red cloth with white titling on front cover and spine. Fine copy of an important Civil War book. No dust jacket, as issued.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 10046
    Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books.

17 titles found
   
 
   Sun Mountain Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Sun Mountain Books 2005