Sun Mountain Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
19 Churchill Lane, 92270, Rancho Mirage, California, USA. Tel.: +1 760 770-4847 | fax: +1 760 770-3989
sunmtnbks@aol.com

Books About Books

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 6 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 6
BARRETT, ELLEN C,  Baja California, 1535-1956. A Bibliography of Historical, Geographical and Scientific Literature Relating to the Peninsula of Baja California... . and Baja California II, 1535-1964... . . (Two Volumes).
Los Angeles:, Westernlore Press (Vol. I printed by Westernlore, but publisher was Bennett and Marshall)., Vol. I, 1957, Vol II, 1967. 1st edition. Limited to 550 copies of which 500 were offered for sale. Frontis, chronological index, index. Tall 8vo. Blue embossed cloth, gilt spine titles. Near Fine. Scarce Miller, Paul Bailey and the Westernlore Press, p. 75, "This volume is a masterpiece of typographic art."
USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 183.5 | £UK 165.5 | JP 24271] Book number: 7795
    Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books.

DRYDEN, JOHN,  A Dryden Library: A Catalogue of Printed Books, Manuscripts and Autograph Letters by John Dryden, Poet Laureate and Historiographer Royal. Collected by Thomas James Wise.
London:, "Printed for Private Circulation Only.", 1930. First (and probably only) edition. Limited to 160 unnumbered copies, printed upon antique paper. Frontis. portrait of Dryden with tissue-guard. Book is illustrated throughout with facsimile reproductions of Dryden title pages. 10 3/8 x 8. Bound in red cloth-covered bevelled boards, gilt decoration on front board and gilt-stamped spine title. Shelf wear and sun fade portions on rear board, Spine is darkened with wear at ends. The end papers and some page margins have light foxing. The facsimiles are printed on glossy paper and are clean. The rear hinge and the frontis. are starting to separate, else the binding is tight. A very scarce book. An erratum slipis tipped into rear of book, reading: “The title page to this volume should read: 'A Catalogue of the plays, poems, and prose-writings of John Dryden' in place of 'A Catalogue of printed books, manuscripts and autograph letters by John Dryden.”'.
USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 233.5 | £UK 210.5 | JP 30890] Book number: 13611
    Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books.

HANFF, HELENE,  The Duchess of Bloomsbury Street.
Philadelphia:, J.B. Lippincott,, 1973. 1st ed. 8vo. Red cloth over red paper covered boards. Fine in a dust jacket that has some soil and shelf wear, else Good to Very Good. A very scarce item. Laid in is a full-page handwritten letter from Helene Hanff to Mr. Eric Morrell dated December 13, 1984. It also has her original envelope that it came in. The stationary and envelope are both personalized with her printed name. The body of the letter states: "Your charming letter, dated October 29, reached me only a few days ago. It was lovely to hear from a "friend and good customer of Marks & Co. I do wish I'd known John Donne lived close by the day I went to Waterloo Park. Loved the William Penn quotes. He never lived in Pennsylvania, he just made it a haven for persecuted religious minorities. He himself went right on being English---in (?) all the prejudices of his time & place. Thanks for the good letter. Glad "84" and "The Duchess" brought so many good memories back to you. Yrs., Helene Hanff"
USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 300.25 | £UK 270.5 | JP 39716] Book number: 7310
    Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books.

SPAMER, EARLE E., COMPILER,  Bibliography of the Grand Canyon and the Lower Colorado River from 1540.
Grand Canyon, AZ:, Grand Canyon Natural History Association,, 1990. 1st edition. 11 1/2 x 11 This is bound in a pictorial loos leaf binder. An important bibliography for collectors, dealers and those interested in the Grand Canyon and Lower Colorado River area.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP 3089] Book number: 5543
    Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books.

TYLER, DANIEL,  Sources for New Mexico History 1821-1848.
Santa Fe:, Museum of New Mexico Press,, 1984. 1st edition. Bibliography; Index. 9 1/4 x 6 1/4. Hardbound in red cloth, gilt spine title. Fine in a dust jacket that has a couple of tiny tears on edge, else Fine.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP 2206] Book number: 10354
    Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books.

WHEAT, CARL I.,  The Pioneer Press of California.
Oakland:, Biobooks, Printed by Grabhorn Press., 1948. First edition. Limited to 450 copies. Illus., b ound in facs. of newspapers. 11 1/2 x 8 1/4. Red cloth over colorfully marbled boards with paper label on spine. Association copy: signature of Justice J. W. Knowland on front blank, end paper.Spine cloth rubbed and label chipped. Some page discoloration from facing brown facsm newspapers, present in all copies, else very good. Rocq 5821.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP 8826] Book number: 2639
    Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books.

6 titles found
   
 
   Sun Mountain Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Sun Mountain Books 2005