| Sun Mountain Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 14 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 14 |
| COLE, CORNELIUS. Memoirs of Cornelius Cole, Ex Senator of the United States from California. . New York :, McLoughlin Brothers, 1908. First Edition. Marbled end papers, engraved frontis portrait. 10 3/4 x 7 1/4. Navy blue cloth, beige spine label with title, t.e.g., other edges untrimmed. Slight shelfwear, prior owner's name a head of title page, else very good. Wheat Books of the Gold Rush 45. Howes USiana, C-565. Graff 799. Adams, Six-Guns, 463. Cowan, Bibliography of the HIstory of California, p. 134. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 1426 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| DEZOBRY, CH. AND TH. BACHELET, Dictionnaire General de Biographie Et D'Histoire de Mythologie, de Geographie Ancienne Et Moderne Comparee, Des Antiquites Et Des Institutions Grecques, Romaines, Francaises Et Etrangeres. Cinquieme Edition. (Complete in Two Volumes). Paris:, Ch. Delagrave et Cie,, 1869. Fifth edition. 10 3/4 x 8. Original 1/4 red leather over heavy red buckram boards. Four raised bands on spine and spine gilt decorated and gilt-stamped title. Some stains on boards, edge wear and corners bumped with wear to tips. Gilt is bright and overall this is a Very Good, set of books and would be a very attractive. Text is in French. These are huge books filled with a vast amount of information and a great addition to any French library. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 10055 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| FLEMION, JESS AND COLLEEN M. O'CONNOR, EDITORS, Eleanor Roosevelt: An American Journey. San Diego:, San Diego State Univ. Press,, 1987. 1st edition. Illustrated with photographs; index. 11 1/4 x 8 3/4. Gold cloth with gilt-stamped spine title. Very Good in a dust jacket that is chipped along top edges, else Very Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 6632 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| FOWLER, W. WARDE, Julius Caesar and the Foundation of the Roman Imperial System. New York:, G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1895. One of the books of the "Heroes of the Nations" series. Frontis. bust of Caesar with tissue guard; Illustrated with drawings, photos, Chapter head and tail drawings and decorations; maps including two fold-out maps; index. 7 3/4 x 5 1/2. Burgundy cloth backed by burgundy calf spine. Gilt bands, decorations and title on spine and gilt decoration on front cover. Former owner's signature on front free end paper, very slight shelf wear, else NF/ no d.j. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 4537 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| GOODRICH, S. G. (AUTHOR OF PETER PARLEY'S TALES). Lives of Celebrated Women. Boston:, Geo. C. Rand,, 1855. 1st edition. 7 3/4 x 5. Hardbound in red cloth. There are embossed blind decorations on the front cover with a gilt figure. The spine has gilt decorations and title. Corners worn, some puckering on front cover, else Good, contents Very Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 11032 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| GREY, ZANE, Zane Grey: The Man and His Work. An Autobiographical Sketch, Critical Appreciations & Bibliography. New York and London:, Harper & Brothers,, 1928. 1st and probably only edition. Inscribed and signed on the front free endpaper by Lina Elise Grey, Zane Grey's widow, dated May 2, 1950. The inscription reads: "a M. Leon Barreau, who is struggling to teach me his native language. " Below that in another handwriting is written: "Read again and again. L.B. page 37" Frontis. portrait of Zane Grey. 7 3/4 x 5 1/2. Bound in light brown flexible leatherette. Title stamped in gilt on front cover. Puckering on front cover and slight rubbing at the fold, else Very Good. USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 90.25 | £UK 81.25 | JP¥ 11915] Book number: 14930 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| HOWARD, OLIVER OTIS. Autobiography of Oliver Otis Howard. Major General United States Army. (Tw0 (2) Volumes). New York:, The Baker & Taylor Company,, 1908. First edition. Frontis port. with tissue guard, illustrated from photographs (listed), appendix, index. 9 1/8 x 6 1/4. Original brick red cloth with gilt lettering bordered in gilt on spine. Top edges are gilt, other edges untrimmed. Spines slightly faded and some minor marginal dampstaining in volume 2. Former owner's named stamped on endpapers of both volumes. Pages untrimmed and many unopened. Overall very good+. Description of his Seminole campaign, much on his Civil War service, work with the Freedman Bureau, Indian campaigns, the Nez Perce, Apaches, etc. USD 485.00 [Appr.: EURO 323.5 | £UK 291.5 | JP¥ 42805] Book number: 1838 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| MOORE, THOMAS, Memoirs of the Life of the Right Honerable Richard Brinsley Sheridan (in Two Volumes). Philadelphia:, A. Sherman,, 1826. Appears to be 1st edition as no other printing history listed. Frontis. oval portrait of Sheridan in vol. I. 7 1/2 x 4 3/4. 3/4 green leather over brown marbled boards. Spine has four raised bands and gilt-stamped title. 1" triangular piece missing from top of spine of vol. 1. Some scuffing to leather and wear to edges. Pages lightly age-toned and rippled. Overall a Good + copy of nice set of book. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 10033 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| MORRIS, SYLVIA JUKES, Rage for Fame. The Ascent of Clare Boothe Luce New York:, Random House,, 1997. 1st ed. Illus., notes, biblio, index. 8vo Cloth. NF/NF. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 7886 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| PETERSON, HOUSTON, Havelock Ellis: Philosopher of Love. Boston and New York:, Houghton Mifflin Company,, 1928. 1st edition. Frontis. portrait, illustrated with photographs; appendix and index. 9 x 6. Dark green cloth, fore edges untrimmed. Very Good in a very scarce dust jacket. However, the dust jacket has large pieces missing and has been preserved in some kind of plastic tape. The front cover title and most of the illustration are present. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 4814 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| PHILLIPS, CATHERINE COFFIN, Jessie Benton Fremont: A Woman Who Made History. San Francisco:, John Henry Nash,, 1935. First edition. Frontis. port.,Illus., facsm., biblio, index. 10 1/2 x 7. Beige linen backed rose boards with paper label on spine. A fine copy in a very good dust jacket. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 2310 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| RASKIN, JONAH, My Search for B. Traven. New York:, Methuen, Inc.,, 1980. First edition. 9 1/4 x 6 1/2. Terra-cotta cloth with blind stamped title on front cover and gilt stamped spine title. Fine in a very good dust jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 3271 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| SHELDON, SIDNEY, The Other Side of Me. New York:, Warner Books,, 2005. 1st edition. Issued November 2005. Illustrated with a photo section. List of Sidney Sheldon credits. 9 1/2 x 6 1/4. Hardbound in sky blue paper-covered boards backed by navy blue cloth spine. Title stamped in gold on the spine. This is Sidney Sheldon's last book. It is boldly signed and inscribed in black ink on the half-title page as follows: "To Jeanne, Warm Wishes. Sidney Sheldon. It is in Fine Condition in a Fine Illustrated Dust Jacket. Signed copies of this book are very scarce. USD 375.00 [Appr.: EURO 250.25 | £UK 225.5 | JP¥ 33097] Book number: 14918 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| SPARKS, JARED, The Life of John Ledyard, the American Traveller; Comprising Selections from His Journals and Correspondence. Cambridge,, Hilliard and Brown,, 1829. 2nd edition. 7 1/2 x 5. Hardbound in brown blind-stamped boards, which appear to be original, backed by later black cloth spine with gilt-stamped title. It has later end papers. Pages have uniformally age-toned, but no foxing. Also, the rag-content paper tended to ripple a bit after many years and this has done so. However, it is overall a Very Good copy. This covers many of the travels of John Ledyard, but is most noted for his account of Captain Cook's third voyage. He recounts many aspects of that voyage and particularly the death of Captain Cook. This is an historically important book and very scarce. USD 265.00 [Appr.: EURO 177 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 23388] Book number: 11186 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. |
| Sun Mountain Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Sun Mountain Books 2005