| next page |
| Sun Mountain Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 50 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Aldine: A Typographic Art Journal. Volumes IV and V (Bound As One). New York:, James Sutton & Company (The Aldine Press) ., 1872 and 1873. 1st edition. Engraved frontispiece; Illustrated with engravings, woodcuts, etc. on a wide variety of subjects. Many of them full-page plates. 16 1/4 x 11 1/4. Hardbound in 3/4 brown leather over brown buckram. Five raised spine bands with gilt-stamped title. Some rubbing to the leather, and to the back cover. Title page of Vol. IV is almost detached and page 141/2 is detached, but present. Except as noted, the contents are bright and Fine and the overall book is Very Good. Inquire about shipping costs because this is a large, heavy book. Scarce. These are 24 (12 for each year) editions of The Aldine. A monthly publication with spectacular period illustrations. USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 302.5 | £UK 269.75 | JP¥ 40014] Book number: 11107 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| Rodin. Norwalk, Connecticut:, The Easton Press,, 1983. This is a volume in the Collector's Edition by Easton. Tipped-on portrait on title page, Illustrated with color plates and black-and-white reproductions of the artist's works. Biography, Bibliography and List of Illustrations. 12 1/4 x 9 1/8. Full rich burgundy, leather with gilt-tooled titles on front cover and spine. Silk page marker. Easton Press book plate on front paste down signed by former owner. Except as noted, book is fine USD 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2534] Book number: 12435 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| ALEXANDRIAN, Seurat. Norwalk, Connecticut:, The Easton Press,, 1983. This is a volume in the Collector's Edition by Easton. Portrait of Seurat at work painting on title page, Illustrated with color plates and black-and-white reproductions of the artist's works. Biography, Bibliography and List of Illustrations. 12 1/4 x 9 1/8. Dark blue full leather with gilt-tooled titles on front cover and spine. Silk page marker. Easton Press book plate on front paste down signed by former owner and a former owner's tasteful, circular, blind-embossed seal on the half-title page. Except as noted, book is fine USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 12424 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| BEARDSLEY, AUBREY, The Early Works of Aubrey Beardsley. New York:, Da Capo Press,, 1967. 1st of this reprint edition. Frontis. portrait and decorated title page; Illustrated with 157 full-page black-and-white plates of Beardsley's works (listed). 11 3/4 x 8 3/4. Blue cloth with three metallic-silver bands framing a stamped metallic-silver illustration and title on the front cover and silver title on spine. Near Fine in an illustrated, yellow dust jacket that has some darkening at the folds and on the spine, light edge wear and a tape repair at the lower front fold. Back panel has has some creasing. Overall it is Good + or better and is now protected in a mylar sleeve. "All of the best drawings of Beardsley's early period..are present, reproduced one to a sheet on heavy, opaque stock, and each plate, fully reveals the bold areas of black and white, the slight but elegant linear details, and the idefinable exotic overtones that characterize his work.." USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 10471 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| BEARDSLEY, AUBREY, The Later Works of Aubrey Beardsley. New York:, Da Capo Press,, 1967. 1st of this reprint edition. Frontis. portrait and decorated title page; Illustrated with 174 full-page black-and-white plates of Beardsley's works (listed). 11 3/4 x 8 3/4. Blue cloth with three metallic-silver bands framing a stamped metallic-silver illustration and title on the front cover and silver title on spine. Near Fine in an illustrated, yellow dust jacket that has some darkening at the folds and on the spine. Back panel has has some creasing. Overall it is nice and is now protected in a mylar sleeve. "All of the best drawings of Beardsley's later period..are present, reproduced one to a sheet on heavy, opaque stock, and each plate, fully reveals the bold areas of black and white, the slight but elegant linear details, and the idefinable exotic overtones that characterize his work.." USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 10470 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| CHAGALL, MARC. INTRODUCTION BY FRITZ NEMITZ. Chagall: Gemalde 1942-1945. Paris and Saarbrucken., Les Editions Du Chene-Paris. and Saar-Verlag,, (1947). This is the rarely seen German edition with the text in German. The more common is the French edition. 4 page introduction and 16 color plates, loose mounted (and some have come loose from the mountings) on heavy paper stock. The portfolio is 15 x 11. These are in a folded cover portfolio with a plate tipped-on. It has the original glassine covering. The spine cover is tattered and the two covers are almost separated. There is some darkening of the glassine and the covers. Former owner gift inscription on title page. Pages are age-toned, but the plates are Fine. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 6528 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| CHAGALL, MARC, Xxe Siecle Nouvelle Serie. N 26 XXVIII Annee. Quatre Themes. 1966. Illustrated with many color and black-and-white plates by Chagall, Matisse, El Greco, Grosz and others. Photos of African Art. With one original color lithograph in doubel page by Marc Chagall; and one oirginal color lithograph by Vieira da Silva. Text in French. 12 1/2 x 9 3/4. White boards with a color illustration by Chagall on the front cover. Title on the spine. A couple of small chips on head of rear board, light shelf wear, else Very Good to Near Fine. No dust jacket, probably as issued. Very scarce.` Art publication under the direction of Gualtieri di San Lazzaro. USD 215.00 [Appr.: EURO 144.5 | £UK 129 | JP¥ 19118] Book number: 13605 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| COGNIAT, ROBERT, Braque. Norwalk, Connecticut:, The Easton Press,, 1984. This is a volume in the Collector's Edition by Easton. Portrait of Braque on title page, Illustrated with color plates and black-and-white reproductions of the artist's works. Biography, Bibliography and List of Illustrations. 12 1/4 x 9 1/8. Full rich, burgundy leather with gilt-tooled titles on front cover and spine. silk page marker. All edges gilt. Binding in fine condition. There is an Easton Press book plate signed by former owner on front paste down. Except as noted, book is fine. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 12337 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| COGNIAT, RAYMOND, Pissarro. Norwalk, Connecticut:, The Easton Press,, 1982. This is a volume in the Collector's Edition by Easton. Tipped-on frontis. portrait of the artist, Illustrated with color plates and black-and-white reproductions of the artist's works. 12 1/4 x 9 1/8. Bound in full Brown leather with gilt-tooled titles on front cover and spine. Silk page marker. Easton Press book plate on front paste down signed by former owner. Except as noted, book is Fine. A beautiful book that will enhance any library or book shelf. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 12430 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| DAVAL, JEAN-LUC, Modern Art: The Decisive Years 1884-1914. Geneva and New York:, Skira-Rizzoli., 1979. 2nd printing. Illustrated with 119 reproductions in full color and 224 black and white illustrations; List of Illustrations, Index of Places and Names. 13 3/4 x 12. Brown cloth, silver-stamped spine and front cover title. A big, lush book that is fine in a dust jacket that has just a touch of wear at the top spine end, else is fine and is encased in the publisher's slip case that is also near fine. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 6241 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| DESCHARNES, ROBERT. TRANSLATED BY ELEANOR R. MORSE. Salvador Dali, Norwalk, CT:, The Easton Press,, (1984). Collector's Edition. Frontis. photographic portrait of Dali and illustrated with beautiful reproductions of the artist's works, many of them in color; Bibliography. 12 1/4 x 9 1/8. Bound in full red leather, with gilt-stamped decorations and title on the covers. Two raised spine bands with gilt title in the spine panel. Bound-in silk book mark. All edges are gilt. A spectacular morocco binding, as only the Easton Press can do, for an excellent presentation of the works of Dali. Binding in fine condition. There is an Easton Press book plate signed by former owner on front paste down. Except as noted, book is fine. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 12329 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| DIEHL, GASTON, Pascin. Norwalk, Connecticut:, The Easton Press,, 1983. This is a volume in the Collector's Edition by Easton. Color portrait of the artist tipped-in the title page. Illustrated with a variety of reproductions of Pascin's work including many full-page color plates and some black-and-white drawings and reproductions. Bibliography. Biography, Bibliography and List of Illustrations. 12 1/4 x 9 1/8. Rich, deep brown full leather with gilt-tooled titles on front cover and spine. silk page marker. Binding in fine condition. There is an Easton Press book plate signed by former owner on front paste down and a round, embossed stamp from former owner on the title page. Except as noted, book is fine. USD 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2534] Book number: 12340 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| DOURNOVO, LYDIA A., Armenian Miniatures. London:, Thames and Hudson,, 1961. 1st ed., Illustrated with 99 reproductions of which 97 are hand tipped-in color plates. 12 x 9 1/2. Red cloth with gilt design on front cover and gilt spine title. Some of the plates have slight ripple near the top which apparently came from the tipping-in process., else it is Fine/ d.j. has rubbing along the top 1/8", shelf wear to bottom and a 1/2" closed tear on bottom of front panel. There is also an almost imperceptible bubble in front gutter (not even sure it is a bubble), but overall it is a bright, VG jacket.` USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2890] Book number: 9153 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| GALLWITZ, KLAUS, Picasso at 90: The Late Work. New York:, G.P. Putnam's Sons,, 1971. 1st American ed., Illustrated with tipped-in color plates and black and white reproductions, biblio, index. 13 1/2 X 10 1/4. Bound in natural burlap with brown-stamped title on front cover and spine. Fine in a dust jacket with small tears and chips on the extremities , a 1" and a 1 1/2" tear on upper part of front panel and an interior repaired tear on spine. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 9479 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| GINZBURG, RALPH, EDITOR AND PUBLISHER. Eros: Volume One, Number One, Two, and Three (Marilyn Monroe). (Vol. 1, No. 1, 2, 3). New York:, Eros Magazine., 1962. 1st edition. 13 x 10 Hardbound in illustrated boards. Slight shelf wear and soil, else Very Good or better. Becoming very scarce as a set. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 57.25 | £UK 51 | JP¥ 7558] Book number: 10887 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| HAFTMAN, WERNER, Emil Nolde. New York:, Harry N. Abrams,, (ca 1959). 1st edition. Tipped-in color frontis, Illustrated with black & white plates and 46 lightly tipped-in color plates, biblio. 13 x 9 7/8. Rose colored cloth with gilt-stamped title on front cover and spine. Former owner inked name on front paste down, else F/ 3/4"tear at foot of front panel, edge wear and two small tears at top of spine folds, else VG. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 9808 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| HIBEL, EDNA. EDITED BY THEODORE PLOTKIN, Paintings of Edna Hibel & Hibel Lithographs (Two (2) Volumes). Mangonia Park, Fl:, JAR Publishers,, 1974 and 1977. Both are 1st printings and are boldly signed by the artist on the front, free end paper. Lithographs has a color frontis. and both volumes are lavishly illustrated with photographs, drawings, color paintings, etc. Both volumes have lists of the works of Hibel that are included. 12 1/4 x 9 1/4. Hardbound. Paintings is in white linen with outline sketch on front cover and gilt-stamped spine title. Lithographs is bound in illustrated boards backed by cloth spine withgilt title on spine and white title on front cover. Lithographs has a rear pocket containing three supplements. Lithographs is fine in the publishers clear mylar sleeve. Paintings is Near Fine. Both books are enclosed in a red slip case with a bold "H" on one side, which is also Near Fine. This set is difficult to find in this condition. USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 134.5 | £UK 120 | JP¥ 17784] Book number: 11246 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| HOOG, MICHEL, Robert Delaunay, Norwalk, Connecticut:, The Easton Press,, 1984. This is a volume in the Collector's Edition by Easton. Self-portrait on title page, Illustrated with color plates and black-and-white reproductions of the artist's works. Biography, Bibliography and List of Illustrations. 12 1/4 x 9 1/8. Deep purple full leather with gilt-tooled titles on front cover and spine. silk page marker. All edges gilt. The spine is a dark blue. It doesn't appear to be sun change, but probably is. I have never seen it on an Easton book like this..it appears to almost have been designed that way, because looking at the spine on the shelf, it is blue and looks fine, but the boards are the deep purple. Still a handsome book and one of Easton's scarcest art titles. There is an Easton Press book plate signed by former owner on front paste down. Except as noted, book is fine. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 12345 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| HOURS, MADELEINE, Jean-Baptiste-Camille Corot. Norwalk, Connecticut:, The Easton Press,, 1984. This is a volume in the Collector's Edition by Easton. Frontis. portrait. Illustrated with a variety of Corot's work including many full-page color plates. 12 1/4 x 9 1/8. Rich blue full leather with gilt-tooled titles on front cover and spine. silk page marker. Binding in fine condition. There is an Easton Press book plate signed by former owner on front paste down and a round, embossed stamp on title page. Except as noted, book is fine. USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2401] Book number: 12327 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| IWAMIYA, TAKEJI, Forms, Textures, Images: Traditional Japanese Craftsmanship in Everyday Life. New York:, Weatherhill / Tankosha,, 1979. 1st edition in English. Illustrated with 252 pages of stunning photographs, 136 of them in full color. 14 1/2 x 10 3/8. Red linen with gilt Japanese letter on front cover and gilt spine title. Fine in a Very Good to Very Good+ dust jacket that has light shelf wear. This is a spectacular book. It is divided into Sections: Wood, Bamboo, Paper, Metal, Clay, Stone and Symbols. Depicted are the examples of items that relate to everyday life but are true works or art. This book is very scarce in the first edition. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 5453 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| JAYNES, AUSTIN, Yamagata. New York:, Hugh Lauter Levin Associates,, 1986. 1st edition. Illustrated with lavish color and duotone plates; Index of Illustrations; Exhibition history. Square: 11 3/8. Blue cloth with bold gilt-stamped title on front cover and spine. Fine in a Fine illustrated dust jacket. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 6893 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| KURTH, DR. WILLI, EDITOR, The Complete Woodcuts of Albrecht Durer. No place,, Privately printed., no date. Illustrated with reproductions of 346 plates of Durer's woodcuts, many of them full-page; index; text pp. 7-41. 12 x 9. Hardcover in tan burlap. There is light foxing of the end papers and barely perceptible age-toning to page margins, not affecting the woodcuts, the covers are browned around the edges, else a VG or better copy/ The Illustrated dust jacket is darkened, chipped at the edges with small pieces missing and folds are rubbed. Protected in Mylar. Scarce in this edition, condition and with dust jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 4711 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| LACOST, MICHEL CONIL, Kandinsky. Norwalk, Connecticut:, The Easton Press,, 1982. This is a volume in the Collector's Edition by Easton. Photographic portrait of the artist on the title page. Most of the illustrations are full-color plates of Kandinsky's works. There are also black-and-white drawings, etc.; Biography, Bibliography and List of Illustrations. 12 1/4 x 9 1/8. Rich red full leather with gilt-tooled titles on front cover and spine. silk page marker. Binding in fine condition. There is an Easton Press book plate signed by former owner on front paste down and a round, embossed stamp on half-title page. Except as noted, book is fine. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 12326 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| MODIGLIANI. INTRODUCTION BY SAN LAZZARO. Modigliani: Gemalde . Paris:, Les Editions Du Chene-Paris., 1950. This is the rarely seen edition with the text in German. 5 page introduction and 16 color plates, loose mounted on heavy paper stock. Some of them are detached fromthe mounting.There are only 15 numbered pages as Number III is missing. However, there are 16 plates, with one of them extra and may have come from another publication. The portfolio is 15 x 11. These are in a folded cover portfolio with a plate tipped-on. It has the original glassine covering. The spine cover has wear at the ends, the glassine has darkened and is tattered at edges. Former owner gift inscription on back of portfolio cover. Pages are age-toned at the extremities but are generall clean. A couple have edge wear, but the plates are Fine. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 6529 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| LEIBOVITZ, MAURY, EDITOR, The Prints of Leroy Neiman - a Catalogue Raisonne of Serigraphs, Lithographs and Etchings. New York:, Knoedler Publishing, Inc.,, 1980. 1st edition. Spectacularly illustrated with 217 color plates and 75 black-and-white illustrations; bibliographic notes; Chronology; Exhibitions; Collections; The Silkscreen Print by Fritz Eichenberg; Index of titles. 12 x 11 3/8. Bound in white cloth with a tipped-on paper illustration of elephants on the front cover and gilt-stamped title on spine. Fine in a Near Fine, illustrated dust jacket. "This lavishly illustrated 364-page voilume contains remarkably accurate four color reproductions of every serigraph, every lithograph, and every etching that Neiman has published since he began making prints to 1980--186 serigraphs, 29 lithographs, and 79 etchings. The sum total is one of the richest visual experiences ever printed." USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 10118 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. |
| next page | |
| Sun Mountain Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Sun Mountain Books 2005