| next page |
| Sun Mountain Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 26 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| A Concise History of Worcester: Containing an Ample and Authentic Description of Whatever Is Worthy of Remark in That Ancient City; Together with an Account of Royal & Other Visits, and Chronological Events... . Worcester:, Printed by T. Holl, for T. Eaton, Sidbury., 1808. No other editions noted. Frontis. copper-plate engraving of Worcester Cathedral, Plan of Worcester Cathedral and Plan of Worcester. 7 1/2 x 4 1/2. Hardbound in green paper-covered boards backed with a beige paper-covered spine. Edges are untrimmed. Worn and the paper on the spine cover is quite chipped and missing some pieces. The title is hand-written in ink and appears very old. Contents are clean without foxing. Also contains the tolls claimed by the Sheriff and Sword-Bearer, a copy of the Charter of James I to the city, also an account of the Posts, Mails, Stage Coaches, Waggons, Trows, Wherries, and other Conveyances. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 13012 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| Sketch of the Antiquities of the Ancient City of Worcester, Illustrated with Fourteen Copper-Plates of Perspective Views of Its Public Buildings, Etc. London:, Greenland & Norris,, No date, but according to COPAC, probably 1760. No other editions noted. Illustrated with 14 copper-plates. One is a fold-out view of the Guild Hall in Worcester and the other are full-page views. 7 1/2 x 5. Hardbound in paper-covered boards backed with a beige cloth spine. It appears that the cloth spine is tape that was used to repair the book. Worn and stained and there is moderate to heavy foxing. There are two insciptions in the book: One is on the title pages and is a former owner's name and date: April, 1818. It has been crossed out. The other is another former owner's name on the front, blank end paper facing the title page and it is dated May 1, 1841. Rare. USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 235.25 | £UK 210 | JP¥ 31122] Book number: 13009 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| BARBER, JOHN W. AND LEMUEL S. PUNDERSON, History and Antiquities of New Haven, Conn. , from Its Earliest Settlement to the Present Time with Biographical Sketches and Statistical Information of the Public Institutions, Etc. Etc. New Haven:, L. S. Punderson and J. W. Barber,, 1856. 1st edition Frontis. color map and five full-page plates of color lithographs. Also many text drawings and black-and-white illustrations; Chronological Table of Important and Interesting Events in the History of New Haven. 7 3/4 x 5. Bound in original blindstamped brown cloth with gilt title on the spine. Corners worn, top and bottom of edge of spine worn and a couple of small pieces of spine cover missing and the fold, else Very Good. The contents have scattered foxing, but the illustrations have tissue guards so they are bright and clean. Contents are Good to Very Good. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 13406 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| BELCHER, CAPTAIN SIR EDWARD, COMMANDER OF THE EXPEDITION. Narrative of a Voyage Round the World, Performed in Her Majesty's Ship Sulphur, During the Years 1836-1842, Including Details of the Naval Operations in China, from Dec. 1840 to Nov. 1841. (Two (2) Volumes). London:, Henry Colburn, PUblisher, Great Marlborough Street,, 1843. Both volumes are 1st edition. All engraved plates appear to be present and all with tissue guards. 3 maps are called for and none are present. 9 x 6. Bound in 3/4 brown leather over brown cloth-covered boards. Marbled end papers and matching marbled page edges. These books have been professionally restored. The spine leather has some cracks and a few chips. There is moderate foxing on the plates, mostly on the margins. Overall shelf wear, else an attractive, tightly bound set of scarce books. "The voyage was intended for the exploration and survey of the Pacific coast of North and South America and the Pacific Basin. The various harbors along the coast of California and northwest to Alaska were surveyed, and a month's journey in open boats was made up the Sacramento River from San Francisco Bay. The Hawaiian Islands, The Marquesas, The Society Islands, The Tonga Islands, New Guinea, etc. were visited" An important book. USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 504.25 | £UK 449.75 | JP¥ 66689] Book number: 13370 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| BRENT, CHARLES, An Essay Concerning the Nature and Guilt of Lying. London:, Printed for John Wyat, at the Rose in St. Paul's Churchyard., 1702. 1st edition. 7 5/8 x 4 3/4. Bound in what appears to be the original, full-leather binding. No titles on the boards or spines. It may have been recased at some time in the past because the end papers appear to be more recent than the text block. Overall wear, but the book has an attractive antique look. Very Good and the contents are quite clean and Very Good. A very scarce book in the first edition. Brent, was a fiery Anglican rector with definite opinions of vice and such things, "I know of no Vice in the whole List of Immorality that is less excused or spared throughout the Sacred Pages, than this of Lying; we read it generally numbered with the most enormous Wickedness, Censured with the severest Reflections, and Sentenced with the extremist Vengeance." USD 650.00 [Appr.: EURO 437 | £UK 389.75 | JP¥ 57797] Book number: 13014 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| BULSTRODE, SIR RICHARD. PUBLISHED WITH A PREFACE BY HIS SON, WHITLOCKE BULSTRODE, ESQ. Miscellaneous Essays, Viz. I. Of Company and Conversation; II. Of Solitariness and Retirement; III. Of Nobility; IV. Of Contentment; V. Of Women; VI. Of the Knowledge of God and Against Atheism; VII. Of Religion; VIII. Of Kings, Princes and the Education of a Prince; IX. Of Greatness of Mind; X. Of the Education of Children; XI. Of Law; XII. Of Man; XIII. Of Old Age. London:, Printed for J. Batley, in Pater-noster-row; and E. Symon, against the Royal-Eschange in Cornhill., MDCCXXIV (1724). 2nd edition. 8 x 5 1/4. Bound in the original full, brown leather with inlaid double panels on both boards. Five raised spine bands with gilt-stamped title in one of the compartments. Although binding is tight, both joints are cracked and boards are held primarily by the cords. General wear and rubbing and cracking of leather on spine. Contents are clean without foxing and Very Good. This book could be easily restored nicely. Sir Richard Bulstrode (1610-1711) was an English author and soldier, /and educated at Pembroke College, Cambridge; after studying law in London be joined the army of Charles I on the outbreak of the Civil War in 1642. In 1673 he became a resident agent of Charles II at Brussels; in 1675 he was knighted; then following James II into exile he died at St. Germain on 3 October 1711. Except for a poem he wrote at Cambridge, all of his writings were published posthumously. This is quite rare. USD 2000.00 [Appr.: EURO 1344.25 | £UK 1199 | JP¥ 177838] Book number: 13599 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| COWPER, WILLIAM, Memoirs of the Life & Writings of W. Cowper, Esq. B London:, T. Williams,, 1803. 7 1/2 x 5. Hardbound in full brown leather with gilt decorations on the title page and a gilt-stamped title on a black label on the spine. Marbled end papers. Front board and free, blank end paper detached, but present. Rubbing and wear to the covers. Contents are clean and Very Good. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 57.25 | £UK 51 | JP¥ 7558] Book number: 13010 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| DENNETT, CAPTAIN JOHN FRDERICK, R. N., SELECTED BY. The Voyages and Travels of Captains Parry, Franklin, Ross and Mr. Belzoni, Forming an Interesting History of the Manners, Customs and Characters of Various Nations. London:, Published by William Wright. 13, St. George's Road, Southwark., 1835. The first edition of this was apparently 1826. I believe this is the 1st edition of the expanded book. Frontis portrait of Parry. Engraved second title-page, Illustrated with engraved plates, a couple of them with tissued guards. 8 1/2 x 5 1/2. 3/4 dark tan calf over patterened paper-covered boards. Gilt spine decoration and stamped-gilt title on black spine label. Boards are very rubbed and worn. Corners rubbed and worn. Leather has been repaired and some small pieces glued back. Binding is Fair, but has a pleasant Antiquarian appearance. Former owner's bookplate on front paste down. There is scattered light foxing, with some on the margins of the plates, but overall the contents are clean and Very Good. Very Scarce. The earlier editions of this had 692 pages and the later ones like this had 992. The three additional narratives are: THE THIRD VOYAGE OF CAPTAIN PARRY. FOURTH VOYAGE OF CAPTAIN PARRY. THE SECOND VOYAGE OF CAPTAIN ROSS. USD 285.00 [Appr.: EURO 191.75 | £UK 171 | JP¥ 25342] Book number: 13351 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| DICKENS, CHARLES, The Life and Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit. London:, Chapman and Hall, 186, Strand,, MDCCCXLIV (1844). 1st edition. Frontis, illustrated title page and full-page plates, all illustrations by Phiz. 8 1/2 x 5 3/4. Bound in 3/4 brown calf over lighter brown, linen-covered boards. Five raised spine bands with a gilt-stamped title on a burgundy label in one of the panels. Marbled end papers. Corners bumped and leather rubbed. There is some puckering of the cloth on the boards. Binding is tight. The illustrations are foxed..from light to heavy with most of them moderate. The first of two title pages is the illustrated one and it and the frontispiece are heavily foxed. The text pages are clean and bright. We have seen a couple others of this first edition and they also were foxed. Overall the book is Good and the contents are Very Good except for the illustrations. USD 650.00 [Appr.: EURO 437 | £UK 389.75 | JP¥ 57797] Book number: 13272 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| DICKENS, CHARLES, Master Humphrey's Clock. Includes the Old Curiosity Shop and Barnaby Rudge (2 Volumes Complete). London:, Chapman and Hall., 1840-1841. These are published in the same years as the first publication in book form. Prior to that, they were issued in parts. They are found in 3 separate volumes, 3 volumes in 2. I don't know if they were originally published this way or later rebound. I would assume they were originally issued like this, but not certain. Illustrations by George Cattermole and Hablot Browne. 10 x 6 1/2. Bound in brown pape-covered boards. Spine title stamped in gilt on a black leather label. Vol. I & II spine title states, "Old Curiosity Shop" and Vol. III spine title states, "Barnaby Rudge." Edge wear and chipping along spine fold. Small piece missing on upper part of spine on Vol. III. Overall, Good. Contents have slight age-toning, else clean and Very Good USD 185.00 [Appr.: EURO 124.5 | £UK 111 | JP¥ 16450] Book number: 13503 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| DICKENS, CHARLES, Master Humphrey's Clock. Includes the Old Curiosity Shop and Barnaby Rudge. Volumes II and III. London:, Chapman and Hall., 1841. These are published in the same years as the first publication in book form. Prior to that, they were issued in parts. Master Humphrey's Clock was published in three volumes. The first volume and the first part of the the second volume contains The Old Curiosity Shop. The second part of the second volume and the third volume contain Barnaby Rudge. The two volumes currently offered for sale therefore contain the complete text of Barnaby Rudge. Illustrations by George Cattermole and Hablot Browne. 10 3/8 x 7. Bound in 3/4 brown leather over marbled paper-covered boards. These bindings are quite rubbed, both the leather and the marbled boards, 2" piece of spine cover missing on Vol. III, corners bumped and worn. Front cover of Vol. III almost detached. Contents are clean. Scarce. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 57.25 | £UK 51 | JP¥ 7558] Book number: 13502 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| FFIRTH, JOHN, The Experience and Gospel Labors of the Rev. Benjamin Abbott: To Which Is Annexed a Narrative of His Life and Death. Philadelphia:, Privately published., 1825. 7 1/4 x 4 1/4. Bound in full original leather with leather spine label. Rubbed and hinge cracked at title page, but binding is tight. Front, blank end paper and two rear end papers torn with half of the last one missing. First several pages quite foxed and then light to no foxing. Interesting quasi-association copy. There is a handwritten name, "Daniel White" on front paste down. Also tipped in is a note which states: "Daniel White was my great grandfather, son of Perigrine White, who was the first white child born in New England. Born on the Mayflower, Nov. 20, 1620." Signed: Mina C. Peck, 12-'27, Los Angeles. Alas, Ms. Peck seems to have been delusional or mistaken in her genealogy. It is true Perigrine White was born in 1620, but hardly could have been Ms. Peck's great, great grandfather 250 or so years later..that would have been a stretch of Biblical proportions. He may have been a relative, but not the one she says. USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 90.75 | £UK 81 | JP¥ 12004] Book number: 13072 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| DE LA FONTAINE, Fables Choisies Mises En Vers... Tome Second. Centenant Les IV. V. & VI. Livres. Paris:, Michel David, Quay des Augustins, a la Providence. MDCCIX (1709). This is an early edition. Illustrated with chapter head engravings and tail engraved decorations. 6 1/2 x 3 7/8. This obviously original binding in full, brown calf with five raised spine bands. Marbled end papers. The binding is quite worn. The spine cover is missing. The book is worth rebinding, but I like the wonderful Antique look of it..it appears like it could have come out of some ancient castle or monastery. The boards are held on by the cords, one page of the table of contents is detached. There is light scattered foxing and age-toning of the pages, but the book is complete and the contents are bright and Very Good. Jean de La Fontaine's fables were first published between 1668 and 1694. Partly based on Aesop's fables, they were written during the reign of Louis XIV. Featuring poems about industrious ants, brave lions and carefree grasshoppers, these fables not only mock the court of the Sun King but contain moral lessons about living wisely and well.While Jean-Baptiste Oudry designed the original engravings for Fables Choisies, Montenault commissioned Charles-Nicolas Cochin, the Younger to redraw Oudry's designs because he deemed Oudry's technique to be too 'free and loose' for engravers to follow. Montenault then engaged 42 engravers to complete the copper plates.Montenault also commissioned Jean-Jacques Bachelier to design decorative tailpieces to fill the spaces at the end of each fable. These ornamental designs, which were engraved on wood by Jean-Michel Papillon and Nicolas Le Sueur, counterbalance the complexity of the engraved plates. USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 185 | £UK 165 | JP¥ 24453] Book number: 13250 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| PUGIN (AUGUSTUS) AND C. (CHARLES) HEATH, Paris and Its Environs Displayed in a Series of Picturesque Views. The Drawings Made Under the Direction of M. Pugin and Engraved Under the Superintendance of Mr. C. Heath. (Two Volumes Bound As One). London:, Robert Jennings, 62 Cheapside,, 1830-31. The first edition was 1829. Two title pages for each "volume". The first has an egraved illustration. The second title page is slightly different than the first, It states: "PARIS AND ITS ENVIRONS DISPLAYED IN A SERIES OF TWO HUNDRED PICTURESQUE VIEWS FROM ORIGINAL DRAWINGS UNDER THE.." 11 x 9. This was rebound some years ago with the original binding placed over the new boards. The original binding is brown cloth with gilt-stamped title on the spine contained in a gilt-stamped decoration. The binding has edge wear and chipping and some rubbing. The engravings have tissue-guards and except for some edge toning and light foxing are generally clean and Very Good. The text pages have scattered light foxing along the extremities. Overall a very nice book which is quite scarce. USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 134.5 | £UK 120 | JP¥ 17784] Book number: 13575 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| MORE, SIR THOMAS, SIR, SAINT. (THOMAS MORE) The Common-Wealth of Utopia: Containing a Learned and Pleasant Discourse of the Best State of a Publike Weale, As It Is Found in the Government of the New Ile Called Utopia / Written by the Right Honourable, Sir Thomas Moore, Lord Chancellour of England. London:, Printed by B. Alsop & T. Fawcett, and are to be sold by Will Sheares at his shop in Bedford-street in Coven-garden neere the New Exchange., 1639. Added , engraved title page; engraved by W. Marshall. Title and text printed with borders. 5 5/8 x 3 1/2. Was bound in full leather with four raised spine bands and gilt spine title. Front board is missing. This binding appears to be a later one, probably mid 18th century. Original spine has been rebacked and one of the leather boards has been replaced. (with a leather board) The front board has many pieces chipped off the cover, but is still attractive. Book has 2 stamps of "InnerTemple" on the engraved title page and one small round stamp of "inner Temple on second title page and on Leaf A. The spine also has gilt stamp of same. Front edge of engraved title page is lightly frayed with some small tears and missing a small margin piece, not affection any of the text, Pages are age-toned, but generally clean and very good. RARE, Printing errors in page numbers (exactly as noted by COPAC): pages 46-47, 53, 117, 128, 133, 136, 205 and 262 incorrectly numbered 44-45, 25, 116, 130, 109, 112, 181 and 226. Text is complete even though pages are mis-numbered. Despite modern connotations of the word "utopia," it is widely accepted that the society More describes in this work was not actually his own "perfect society." Rather he wished to use the contrast between the imaginary land's unusual political ideas and the chaotic politics of his own day as a platform from which to discuss social issues in Europe. USD 1250.00 [Appr.: EURO 840.25 | £UK 749.5 | JP¥ 111149] Book number: 13348 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| NELSON, JOHN, The History, Topography and Antiquities of the Parish of St. Mary Islington, in the County of Middlesex Including Sketches of the Most Eminent and Remarkable Persons Who Have Been Born, or Resided There. London:, Printed for the author by John Nichols and Son, Red Lion Passage, Fleet Street and sold by C. Russell, at the circulating library, Upper Street, Islington; Messrs. Black, Parry, and Kinsbury, Leadenhall Street, and others., 1811. 1st edition. Illustrated by Seventeen Engravings on eleven plates. Double page map. 10 1/2 x 8 1/2. Bound in brown leather covered boards that have been backed in recent brown linen with a white paper title label on the spine. New end papers. The leather is very hard and almost resembles wood. Corners bumped and worn, boards are rubbed and small cracks in some places, binding is tight. The plates did not have tissue guards so there is some off-set to the facing pages. Light foxing, but the plate images are mostly clean with just light foxing in the margins and an occasional spot on the image. USD 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 97.5 | £UK 87 | JP¥ 12893] Book number: 13603 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| OLIVER, WILLIAM, A Practical Dissertation on Bath Waters. London:, Printed for A. Bell, at the Bible & Cross Keys in Cornhil., 1707. 1st edition. Addenda and Errata paragraphs printed on last page. 7 1/4 x 4 5/8. Original full brown leather with blind-stamped decorations and inset panels on boards, five raised bands on spine. Shelf wear and front hinge is cracked, but binding is tight. Former owner's book plate on front paste down. Minor foxing, else a Very Good or better book. Scarce. The Chapters are: "I. Of the Antiquity of Bathing. II. Of the Antiquity of the Bath III. Of the Origine of Springs. IV. Of the Ingredients in the Bath Waters. V. Of the Cause of their Heat. VI. Of the Baths in Bath. VII. Of Drinking Hot Waters. VIII. of Bathing, IX. Of Diet. X. Some Questions Stated and Answered. XI. Of the Virtues of Bath Waters in Particular. XII. Of The Diseases of Women. XIII. Of the City of Bath and its Situation. XIV. Of Cold Baths. Followed by an unnumbered chapter entitled: "A Relation of an Extraordinary Sleep Person at Tinsbury, near Bath. USD 375.00 [Appr.: EURO 252.25 | £UK 225 | JP¥ 33345] Book number: 13024 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| PARTINGTON, C. F., EDITOR, National History and Views of London with Its Environs Including Its Antiquities Modern Improvements &C. From Original Drawings by Eminent Artists. (Two Volumes Bound As One). London:, Black, Young and Young, Tavistock Street, Covent Gardens., 1835. Probably 2nd edition. COPAC lists 1834 as the 1st. There are 107 plates, each with five steel engravings, a total of 535, of buildings, churches, scenes, etc. in London and surrounding areas. 8 3/4 x 5 1/2. Bound in full brown leather with a darker brown leather spine with gilt-stamped spine title on a black leather label. Boards are probably original, but there have been internal repairs and reinforcement to the hinges and the spine has been replaced. Marbled end papers. Edges rubbed and worn, else the binding is Very Good and attractive (see above for description of rebinding). Contents have slight, scattered foxing. All of the images are clean. Some of the plates have some darkening and scattered light foxing along the margins, but overall, contents are Very Good. This is an important book as it gives one probably the most complete views of London in the early 19th century. Very Scarce. USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 201.75 | £UK 180 | JP¥ 26676] Book number: 13374 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| PEASON, WILLIAM, Select Views of the Antiquities of Shropshire, with a Descriptive Account of Each Building. London:, Published by William Miller, Albemarle-Street., (1807). 1st edition according to COPAC and the advertisement by W. Pearson following the title page is dated 1807. There are 40 full page plates of etchings (complete) including the frontispiece, each with a facing page of text describing most of the etchings. oblong: 13 x 9 1/4. Bound in green peacock patterned paper-covered boards with with green leather spine with gilt-stamped titles and horizontal bands. Corners bumped and worn and boards are rubbed. There is a small piece of spine cover missing at head of spine and the bottom edge of spine is chipped. Small former owner's book plate on front paste down. The contents have light scattered foxing (moderate on only a couple of the etchings). There are no tissue guards, so there is some offset onto the facing pages of some of the etchings, but overall the contents are Good to Very Good. Rare. For a complete description go to page 1142 at: http://tinyurl.com/yu8y86 USD 2250.00 [Appr.: EURO 1512.25 | £UK 1348.75 | JP¥ 200068] Book number: 13404 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| POPE, ALEXANDER AND OWEN RUFFHEAD (THE LIFE OF THE AUTHOR AND CRITICAL ESSAY). The Works of Alexander Pope, Esq. Complete with His Last Corrections, Additions and Improvements: Together with the Commentary and Notes of His Editor. A New Edition in Five Volumes. To Which Is Annexed the Life of the Author, Compiled from Original Manuscripts, with a Critical Essay on His Writings and Genius (Four Volumes of Five). London:, Printed for C. Bathurst, H. Woodfall, W. Strahan, J. and F. Rivington and others., 1769. 11 x 9 1/4. Bound in full, brown calf with gilt boarder on boards, Five raised bands on the spine with horizontal gilt band and gilt-stamped title on red leather label. Leather is rubbed, corners are bumped and worn, the title label is missing on Vol. I, Former owner's name and address handwritten on front, free end paper. Contents Very Good except for a few worm holes in Vol. IV. A little leather resoration on this would make it a very attractive set. Please Note: Extra Postage for this large set of books. USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 151.25 | £UK 135 | JP¥ 20007] Book number: 13405 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| ROSE, THOMAS, Westmorland, Cumberland, Durham and Northumberland, Illustrated from Original Drawings by Thomas Allom, George Pickering,&C. With Historical and Topographical Descriptions by Thomas Rose. London:, Fisher, Sons & Co.,, 1832. This is an apparent first edition. However, the printing history of this work is a little hazy because it was issued in one volume, as this one, and also in two and three volume sets. This is complete in one volume. There are double title pages, the first of which has a steel- engraving. Illustrated with 214 steel-engraved plates, two to a page and they are printed on heavy stock. 10 3.4 x 8 1/2 Bound in full, patterned burgundy leather. Boards have gold band along the edges. Four raised spine bands with gilt decorations and titles in a compartment. Corners bumped and worn at tips. Light rubbing and shelf wear, Front hinge cracked, but binding is very firm and tight. Light foxing, mostly on the margins of the illustrations but illustrations are clean as they have tissue-guards. Generally a Very Good book and makes an attractive appearance. Very Scarce. For some printing history of this, see COPAC. USD 800.00 [Appr.: EURO 537.75 | £UK 479.75 | JP¥ 71135] Book number: 13224 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| ROSE, THOMAS, Westmorland, Cumberland, Durham and Northumberland, Illustrated from Original Drawings by Thomas Allom, George Pickering,&C. With Historical and Topographical Descriptions by Thomas Rose. London:, H. Fisher, R. Fisher, & P. Jackson, Newgate Street,, 1832. This is an apparent first edition. However, the printing history of this work is a little hazy because it was issued in one volume, as this one, and also in two and three volume sets. This is complete in one volume. There are double title pages, the first of which has a steel- engraving. Illustrated with 214 steel-engraved plates, two to a page and they are printed on heavy stock. 11 x 9. Bound in full-leather. Boards are embossed with patterned decorations and have gilt stamped borders and decorations. Five raised spine bands with gilt decorations and titles in the compartments. Some rubbing and a narrow 2" scrape on front board, corners worn at tips, Front hinge cracked, but binding is very firm and tight. Slight scattered foxing, but generally a clean, tight and Very Good book. Very Scarce. For some printing history of this, see COPAC. USD 950.00 [Appr.: EURO 638.5 | £UK 569.5 | JP¥ 84473] Book number: 13180 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| SALLUST, 86-34 B.C. (GAIUS SALLUSTIUS CRISPUS), C. Sallustii Crispi Quae Extant / Ex Recensione J.F. Gronovii. Cum Variorum Observationibus Ab Ant. Thysio Collectis. Lugd. Batav. et Roterod:, Ex Officina Hackiana, 1665. Engraved illustrated title page; headpiece decoration. 8 x 4 3/4. Bound in full vellum with gilt decoration on boards and spine. Former owner's inscription on front blank, end paper. He has signed and dated it April 1672. Not sure of the language of the inscription, but seems to be Latin.The vellum is very dry and , gilt has faded, hinges cracked. Contents have age-toned, but no foxing and pages and clean and clear. Gaius Sallustius Passienus Crispus was a Roman historian and one of the great Latin literary stylists, noted for his narrative writings dealing with political personalities, corruption, and party rivalry. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 | £UK 150 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 13417 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| SAVAGE, RICHARD, The Works of Richard Savage, Esq. Son of the Earl Rivers. With an Account of the Life and Writings of the Author, by Samuel Johnson, LL. D. A New Edition. (Two Volumes) London:, T. Evans,, 1777. Engraved illustrated title page. 7 5/8 x 4 3/4. Bound in full light brown calf. Five raised spine bands with gilt stamped title on a red background in one of the panels. Some chipping along the joints and some light shelfwear, else Very Good. Slight age rippling to the pages, else clean and Very Good. An attractive, tight copy. USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 117.75 | £UK 105 | JP¥ 15561] Book number: 11715 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. | ||
| SOUTHALL, MARY, A Description of Malvern, Including a Guide to the Drives, Rides, Walks and Excursions: With a Map of the Walks; a Panoramic Sketch of the Objects from the Worcestershire Beacon. Printed for the author; by G. Nicholson, Stourport. Sold at the Library-House, Malvern., 1825. "Second Edition, Corrected and Enlarged. 7 3/4 x 5. Bound in brown paper-covered boards backed by a green paper spine cover. PIeces of spine cover missing at head and foot, front cover detached. Some rubbing. Former owner's bookplate on front paste down. Upper right corner of title page is missing, but it does not affect any of the text. Light scattered foxing, but generally clean. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 13437 Click here to order or inquire at Sun Mountain Books. |
| next page | |
| Sun Mountain Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Sun Mountain Books 2005