| next page |
| St Marys Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 143 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Arctic Discovery and Adventure London, The Religious Tract Society. H. Back, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. by the author of "Brazil, its history, people and natural production etc". n.d. Bound in purple cloth with gilt titling and decoration to spine and upper board; also blind decoration to boards; yellow end papers. Extremities are slightly rubbed, minor discolouration to boards. Contents are clean with minor spotting to frontispiece fold out map and title page. Closed tear to map 4cms. Corner of rear fep missing. pp387. Very Good. GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 137.25 US$ 206.75 | JP¥ 17786] Book number: 052890 Click here to order or inquire at St Marys Books. | ||
| Beaux and Belles of England 16 Volumes (Complete) London, Printed By the Grolier Society. H. Back, 8vo. n.d. Imperial Edition limited to 1000 copies for England and America, 8 volumes numbered 268 and 8 are numbered 288. Uniformly bound in three-quarters red morocco, marble boards and end papers; five raised bands and gilt decoration to spine; top edge gilt, other edges untrimmed. The set consists of Mrs Siddons 2 vols, Mrs Jordan 2 vols, Captain Gronow 2 vols, Colly Cibber 2 vols, Lord Chesterfield 2 vols, Lady Hamilton and Lord Nelson 2 vols, Mrs Robinson, Lady Blessington, Lady Montagu and Charles J Fox. Generally the leather is dry on all volumes and worn to top and tail of spine. The front board is detached on volume 1 Lady Hamilton and Lord Nelson; there is small loss of top of spine (Lady Blessington) and at the tail of spine (Mrs Robinson). Contents of all volumes are clean and bright with tissue protected coloured frontispiece. Previous owner's ink stamp to front front end paper. This is a very nice set. GBP 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 439 US$ 661.6 | JP¥ 56915] Book number: 049040 Click here to order or inquire at St Marys Books. | ||
| Christopher Columbus: The Journal - Account of the First Voyage and Discovery of the Indies: Nuova Raccolta Colombiana - English Edition (Vol. I Parts I & II) Roma, Instituto Poligrafico e Zecca Dello Stato. 1990. H. Back, 4to. In association with the Ministry of Cultural & Environmental Assets: National Commission for the celebration of the Quincentennial of the Discovery of America. Introduction and Notes by Paolo Emilio Taviani and Consuelo Varela. Translated into English by Marc A. Beckwith & Luciano F. Farina. Part I - 321 pp. Part II - 491 pp. Uniformly bound in decorative, map/compass design paper. Compass design end papers. Printed on special water marked paper. Part II has 5 fold out colour maps. A lovely set in excellent condition. Complete with decorative slip case. Images available on request. This title is heavy and may be subject to extra shipping. Very Good to Fine. GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 137.25 US$ 206.75 | JP¥ 17786] Book number: 047555 Click here to order or inquire at St Marys Books. | ||
| Considerations on the Establishment of the British Engineers London, Printed for T Cadell, Successor to Mr Millar in the Strand. 1768, 1st. 8vo. Original paper cover, handstitched. Covers, margins of title page and page edges are browned and stained. Neat manuscript signature of Henry Haldane to title page. 63pp although starts on page number 5 volume is complete. Pages are curled to stitched edge and to corners. In text quotations from Marechal de Vuban in french language. Overall this volume is still in good condition. GBP 285.00 [Appr.: EURO 312.75 US$ 471.39 | JP¥ 40552] Book number: 050233 Click here to order or inquire at St Marys Books. | ||
| The Ever Green Being a Collection of Scots Poems, Wrote By the Ingenious Before 1600. (2 Vols.) Edinburgh, Allan Ramsay. 1761. H. Back, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Vol. I - 288pp. Vol. II - 286pp. Uniformly bound in full polished calf. 5 Raised bands to spine. Red title bands to spines. Gilt lettering to spines is fairly bright. Corners bumped. General shelf wear to extremities, especially top and tail of spines where there is some creasing/splitting and minor loss. Leather is quite dry. Hinges weak and cracking, otherwise binding is tight. Internally clean and bright with some browning to end papers. Previous owner's inscriptions to top of title pages. Overall an attractive set. Very Good. GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 137.25 US$ 206.75 | JP¥ 17786] Book number: 054143 Click here to order or inquire at St Marys Books. | ||
| An Hymne of Heavenly Beavtie Made By Edmvnd Spenser 1552-1599 Barnet, Printed for Barbara & Cyril Sweett. 1963. Card Covers, 8vo. This limited edition of 230 copies printed by The Stellar Press in Bempo type on a mould made paper from Barcham Green with lithogrpahs by Charles Mozley. All copies are signed by the artist This copy is no 67. Unpaginated. Very Good. GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 137.25 US$ 206.75 | JP¥ 17786] Book number: 053489 Click here to order or inquire at St Marys Books. | ||
| John Wisden's Cricketers' Almanack. For 1935 London, 1935. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Original publisher's hardback. With original yellow end papers. Binding is tight and bright. Gilt lettering to spine and upper board is slightly dulled but legible. A lovely copy. Very Good. GBP 950.00 [Appr.: EURO 1042.25 US$ 1571.3 | JP¥ 135172] Book number: 038176 Click here to order or inquire at St Marys Books. | ||
| John Wisden's Cricketers' Almanack. For 1914 London, John Wisden & Co. Ltd. 1914. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Original publisher's hardback. With original yellow end papers. 543 pp. A bright and tight copy. Bright gilt to upper board and spine. In superb condition. Very Good to Fine. GBP 1800.00 [Appr.: EURO 1974.75 US$ 2977.2 | JP¥ 256115] Book number: 038284 Click here to order or inquire at St Marys Books. | ||
| John Wisden's Cricketers' Almanack for 1918 London, John Wisden & Co. Ltd. 1918. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Original paper wrappers. With original paper spine. 339 pp. Tight binding. Covers are slightly discoloured. Spine cracked and flaking in places. Minor loss to the top and tail of spine. A nice copy. Very Good. GBP 900.00 [Appr.: EURO 987.5 US$ 1488.6 | JP¥ 128058] Book number: 038305 Click here to order or inquire at St Marys Books. | ||
| John Wisden's Cricketers' Almanack for 1884 London, John Wisden & Co. 1884. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Original front and rear paper wrappers, with a facsimile spine, expertly done. Wrappers lightly browned through age and a little soiled but otherwise very good. Titling is clear and easy to make out. Internally excellent, contents are clean and bright with no markings or inscriptions. Complete with the original advertisements. A truly exceptional, tight copy. Excellent. GBP 1500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1645.75 US$ 2481 | JP¥ 213430] Book number: 042424 Click here to order or inquire at St Marys Books. | ||
| John Wisden's Cricketers' Almanack for 1885 London, John Wisden & Co. 1885. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Original front and rear paper wrappers, with a facsimile spine, expertly done. Wrappers very good and clean. Titling is clear and easy to make out. Internally excellent, contents are clean and bright with no markings or inscriptions. Complete with the original advertisements. A truly exceptional, tight copy. Excellent. GBP 1500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1645.75 US$ 2481 | JP¥ 213430] Book number: 042425 Click here to order or inquire at St Marys Books. | ||
| John Wisden's Cricketers' Almanack for 1904 London, John Wisden & Co. Limited. 1904. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Publisher's original hardback. With original yellow endpapers. 492 pp. Complete with adverts to front and rear. Binding quite loose. Brown cloth boards dulled and marked. Contents clean and bright. Gilt titling to upper board. Gilt lettering to spine faded but still just legible. Spine is worn and slightly creased with general wear to top and tail. Corners slightly bumped. Front free end paper is lacking the top right hand corner (approx. 3cm x 2cm). Hinges loose - some cracking of the end papers to front and rear. Lower front board detached from front free end paper (approx. 6.5cm). A nice copy in good condition. Good. GBP 1500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1645.75 US$ 2481 | JP¥ 213430] Book number: 043572 Click here to order or inquire at St Marys Books. | ||
| John Wisden's Cricketers' Almanack for 1877 London, John Wisden and Co. 1877. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. 248 pp. Facsimile front and rear wrappers and spine, expertly done. Internally excellent, contents are clean and bright with no markings or inscriptions. Complete with the original advertisements. A truly exceptional, tight copy. Very Good to Fine. GBP 2000.00 [Appr.: EURO 2194.25 US$ 3308 | JP¥ 284573] Book number: 047032 Click here to order or inquire at St Marys Books. | ||
| John Wisden's Cricketers' Almanack for 1876 London, John Wisden and Co. 1876. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. 224 pp. Facsimile front and rear wrappers and spine, expertly done. Internally excellent, contents are clean and bright with no markings or inscriptions. Complete with the original advertisements. A truly exceptional, tight copy. Very Good to Fine. GBP 2000.00 [Appr.: EURO 2194.25 US$ 3308 | JP¥ 284573] Book number: 047033 Click here to order or inquire at St Marys Books. | ||
| John Wisden's Cricketers' Almanack for 1886 London, John Wisden and Co. 1886. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 360 pp. Original paper wrappers with original paper spine. Complete with adverts to front and rear. Binding is tight, contents clean and bright. Previous owner's inscription to top right hand corner of advert page, neatly done in black ink. Front and rear wrappers are beige/salmon pink in colour and clean. Spine is creased and cracked but binding is sound. Spine 98% present and complete with very minor loss to the top and tail. Base fo spine has 2 small section lacking (approx. 1cm x 0.2cm) and (approx. 1cm x 0.3 cm). The top of the spine has very slight loss to the top edge and one small section (approx. 0.5cm x 0.5 cm). Very minor discolouration to spine and hinges. Overall a very good copy. Very Good. GBP 1400.00 [Appr.: EURO 1536 US$ 2315.6 | JP¥ 199201] Book number: 047040 Click here to order or inquire at St Marys Books. | ||
| John Wisden's Cricketers' Almanack for 1884 London, John Wisden and Co. 1884. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 268 pp. Original paper wrappers with original paper spine. Complete with adverts to front and rear. Binding is genrally tight, contents clean and bright - no markings or inscriptions. Wrappers are beige/salmon pink in colour and slightly worn/discoloured. Minor loss to the top right hand corner of the rear wrapper (approx. 1.75 cm x 0.75 cm), otherwise only very minor rubbing to corners. Spine is 95% complete with some creasing and cracking. Loss to the front hinge. Loss to the top of the spine (approx. 2.5cm x 0.5 cm). Loss to the base of the spine (approx. 2cm x 0.2 cm). The date (1884) has been neatly written on the spine in black ink by a previous owner but is a little faded. Overall a very good copy. Very Good. GBP 1300.00 [Appr.: EURO 1426.25 US$ 2150.2 | JP¥ 184972] Book number: 047042 Click here to order or inquire at St Marys Books. | ||
| John Wisden's Cricketers' Almanack for 1895 London, John Wisden and Co. 1895. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original paper wrappers with original paper spine. Front cover is completely detached. Wrappers show the usual browning with age, extremities lightly rubbed and corners a little curled. Previous owner's faded ink inscription to top right hand corner of front cover. Spine shows creasing and craking, titling can be made out although there is loss and chipping of the paper to the joints with the spine and more so to the top and tail. Rear hinges weak, rear cover and last 10 or so pages are splitting from spine. Overall binding is delicate. Contents appear to be free from inscriptions but page margins and fore edge browned. Several pages show small nicks to the fore edge. St. Mary's Books offers a book restoration and rebinding service, please e-mail for a quote and further information. GBP 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 384 US$ 578.9 | JP¥ 49800] Book number: 047047 Click here to order or inquire at St Marys Books. | ||
| John Wisden's Cricketers' Almanack for 1893 London, John Wisden and Co. 1893. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original paper wrappers with the original paper spine. Wrappers browned with age. Front cover is crinkled and has the number '30' written in ink to the bottom of the cover (measuring approx. 2cm by 3cm). Spine shows small loss to the top and tail, is lightly creased but beginning to split/crack at the front and rear joints. The year '1892' has been written in ink across the bottom edge and less largely to the top edge. Binding is overall delicate, the photographic plate of the Five Batsmen of the year is detached. Fore edge is lightly spotted, contents on the whole clean and bright. Images available on request. GBP 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 548.75 US$ 827 | JP¥ 71143] Book number: 047048 Click here to order or inquire at St Marys Books. | ||
| John Wisden's Cricketers' Almanack for 1901. London, John Wisden and Co. 1901. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original paper wrappers with the original paper spine. Overall wrappers are crisp showing minor browning with age mainly to the extremities. Small red blemish/mark measuring approx. 1cm across just over half-way down the front cover adjacent to the spine. Previous owner's neat ink inscription to top of front cover in between the price and edition number. Spine shows very minor loss to top and tail with light creasing and cracking. Binding is tight. Fore edge very lightly browned. Internally very good, clean and bright with no inscriptions. A very good copy. Images available on request. Very Good. GBP 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 493.75 US$ 744.3 | JP¥ 64029] Book number: 047049 Click here to order or inquire at St Marys Books. | ||
| John Wisden's Cricketers' Almanack for 1894. London, John Wisden and Co. 1894. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original paper wrappers with the original paper spine. Wrappers are a little dulled o/w with no markings. Corners a little curled. Spine shows very minor loss to top and tail and shows only light creasing/cracking. Binding is tight. Fore edge is spotted, extended slightly in places to the page margins. Photographic plate and tissue guard are lightly spotted but on the whole contents are clean and free from markings. Small piece approx 0.5cm by 2.5cm missing to fore edge of p. 75/76, preceeding and following couple of pages show a few small nicks to the fore edge as well. Complete with advertisements to front and rear. A good copy. Images available on request. Very Good. GBP 950.00 [Appr.: EURO 1042.25 US$ 1571.3 | JP¥ 135172] Book number: 047050 Click here to order or inquire at St Marys Books. | ||
| John Wisden's Cricketers' Almanack for 1899 London, John Wisden and Co. 1899. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original paper wrappers with a new paper spine, somewhat crudely done. Wrappers are spotted and browned. Corners curled and showing minor loss. Both front and rear wrappers are beginning to split from spine. Fore edge browned, contents show the occasional spotting and o/w are somewhat thumbed with curling to page corners. Complete with adverts front and rear, and the photographic plate (tissue guard is heavily spotted). Images available on request. Good. GBP 280.00 [Appr.: EURO 307.25 US$ 463.12 | JP¥ 39840] Book number: 047051 Click here to order or inquire at St Marys Books. | ||
| John Wisden's Cricketers' Almanack 1936 London, John Wisden & Co. 1936. 16mo. Publisher's original hardback with yellow end papers (not cracked). Some rippling to binding on both boards. Shelf wear and bumping to extremities; small split in binding at top of spine 0.5cms; gilt titling on both spine and upper board is worn and faded but still legible; a little discolouration to all edges. Internally tightly bound, clean and bright. Overall a good copy. GBP 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 384 US$ 578.9 | JP¥ 49800] Book number: 049160 Click here to order or inquire at St Marys Books. | ||
| John Wisden's Cricketers' Almanack for 1911 London, John Wisden and Co. 1911. 16mo. Publisher's original hardback with original yellow end papers. Gilt titling is bright, minor rubbing to extremities. Top corner of ffep detached (present) less than 1cm. Volume is tightly bound and contents are clean. A very good copy. GBP 1000.00 [Appr.: EURO 1097.25 US$ 1654 | JP¥ 142286] Book number: 052541 Click here to order or inquire at St Marys Books. | ||
| John Wisden's Cricketers' Almanack for 1925 London, John Wisden and Co. 1925. 16mo. Publisher's original hardback with original yellow endpapers. Gilt titling is bright. Minor rubbing to extremities. Small red stain to lower board (4cms x 1.5 cms max). Volume is tightly bound and contents are clean. A very good copy. GBP 995.00 [Appr.: EURO 1091.75 US$ 1645.73 | JP¥ 141575] Book number: 052545 Click here to order or inquire at St Marys Books. | ||
| John Wisden Cricketers' Almanack for 1900 London, John Wisden and Co. 1900. 16mo. Publisher's original paper wrappers, facsimile spine. Small piece at fore-edge of upper cover detached but present (2cm x 1 cm). Small closed tear to fore-edge of ffep 1cm. Otherwise no other faults, this is a very good, clean tight copy. GBP 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 247 US$ 372.15 | JP¥ 32014] Book number: 052595 Click here to order or inquire at St Marys Books. |
| next page | |
| St Marys Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and St Marys Books 2005