next page  
   Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB)   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
489 Queen Street West, Toronto, Ontario, CANADA M5V 2B4, Telephone +1 416 703 9908. Fax +1 416 703 8872
books@steventemplebooks.com

Modern Literature

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 3784 title(s) on 152 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Evergreen Review No. 18
NY, 1961. Softcover. Octavo. May-June 1961 issue. Behan, Genet, Ferlinghetti, Ginsberg, Paz, others. VG.
USD 17.32 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1540] Book number: 22427
    Click here to order or inquire at Steven Temple Books (ABAC/ILAB).

  Evergreen Review No. 24
NY, 1962. Softcover. Octavo. May-June 1962 issue. Rechy, Whalen, Ferlinghetti, Brassai and Henry Miller. Orange spine faded to yellow, VG otherwise.
USD 17.32 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1540] Book number: 22430
    Click here to order or inquire at Steven Temple Books (ABAC/ILAB).

  Evergreen Review No. 17
NY, 1961. Softcover. Octavo. March-April 1961 issue. Henry Miller, Durrenmatt, Jonathan Williams, Willian Carlos Williams, others. VG.
USD 17.32 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1540] Book number: 22433
    Click here to order or inquire at Steven Temple Books (ABAC/ILAB).

  Evergreen Review No. 7
NY, 1959. Softcover. Octavo. Winter 1959 issue. Eye of Mexico issue, with contributions by Paz, Fuentes, Duran, many others. VG .
USD 17.32 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1540] Book number: 22434
    Click here to order or inquire at Steven Temple Books (ABAC/ILAB).

  Evergreen Review No. 21
NY, 1961. Softcover. Octavo. Nov-Dec 1961 issue. "The German Scene". Uwe Johnson, Hans Arp, Grass, Celan, Eich. BÃ
   ¶ll, others. Near fine.
USD 17.32 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1540] Book number: 22436
    Click here to order or inquire at Steven Temple Books (ABAC/ILAB).

  Evergreen Review No. 19
NY, 1961. Softcover. Octavo. July-Aug 1961 issue. Rechy, Trocchi, LeRoi Jones, Larry Rivers & Frank O'Hara, others. VG copy.
USD 17.32 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1540] Book number: 22440
    Click here to order or inquire at Steven Temple Books (ABAC/ILAB).

  National Poetry Festival Held in the Library of Congress October 22-24, 1962, Proceedings
Washington, DC: Library of Contress, 1964, First edition. Soft Cover , Octavo. Black and white card covers. 367 pp, sewn. Cpvers are a bit yellowed and lightly soiled, light spots to spine, soft bump at upper inner corner, VG otherwise, tight in the binding, text clean, no owner marks. Contributions by Louise Bogan, Leonie Adams, William Meredith, Nemerov, Ransom, Rukeyser, Schwarz, Shapiro, Mark Van Doren, Jarrall, Wilbur, Eberhard, Snodgrass, Tate, Brooks, Frost, Langston Huges, Ogden Nash, Rexroth, and others. Issued to mark 50 years of Poetry magazine.
USD 21.37 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1900] Book number: 24384
    Click here to order or inquire at Steven Temple Books (ABAC/ILAB).

  Oh What a Lovely War. By Theatre Workshop Charles Chilton and the Members of the Original Cast
London, Methuen, 1965, First printing. Hardcover. 12mo. Black boards, illustrated endpapers. pp 94, [2] + photo plates. Fine copy, no owner names. Price-clipped dust jacket has some rubbing, VG otherwise. " Oh ! What a Lovely War began life in 1963 as a stage musical by Joan Littlewood and her Theatre Workshop, based on The Donkeys by historian Alan Clark, with some scenes adapted from The Good Soldier Svejk by Czech humorist Jaroslav Hasek. It was an ensemble production with no 'stars' as such, but Workshop regulars such as Brian Murphy, Victor Spinetti and Glynn Edwards played multiple roles. The production transferred intact to Wyndham's Theatre the same year.This satire on World War I (and by extension against war in general), was a surprise hit. It was adapted by the BBC for radio more than once, and in 1969 Richard Attenborough transformed it into a film. His star-studded cast included Dirk Bogarde, John Gielgud, John Mills, Kenneth More, Laurence Olivier, Corin Redgrave, Michael Redgrave, Vanessa Redgrave, Ralph Richardson and Maggie Smith. " - Wikipedia.
USD 46.20 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 4108] Book number: 28182
    Click here to order or inquire at Steven Temple Books (ABAC/ILAB).

  Petits Pays, Grandes Litteratures? Small Countries, Great Literatures? Introduction By Ivan Boldizsar.
(Budapest: Hungarian Book Review, 1979). 8vo, white card covers. (2), xii, (89), (1) pp. Shallow bruise to top inner edge throughout, soft bruise to upper outer corners throughout, else VG. The long introduction is in English and French, and the responses of all the contributors are in eit her English or French. "An international inquiry of the Hungarian Book Review", the publishers solicited the opinion of a large number of international authors on what could be done to make the literatures of the smaller countries of the world bette r known. Printed here are the responses of Jorge Amado, W.S. Burroughs, Erskine Caldwell, William Cooper, Robert Creeley, Arthur Miller, Iris Murdoch, Anthony Powell, C.P. Snow, Gore Vidal, Richard Wilbur, and many others and, interestingly perhaps, the contributors from the non-English speaking being mostly unfamiliar names to this bookseller.
USD 33.21 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2953] Book number: 8978
    Click here to order or inquire at Steven Temple Books (ABAC/ILAB).

  The Queen's Christmas Carol. An Anthology of Poems, Stories, Essays, Drawings and Music By British Author, Artists and Composers.
London, "Daily Mail", 1905, First edition. Hardcover . Quarto, white cloth stamped in green. viii, (120) pp. Frontispiece photogravure portrait of Queen Alexandra with tissue guard and 14 other black & white plates inserted. Covers lightly soiled, bit of foxing to endpapers, Xmas 1905 ink in scription to front free endpaper, corner crease to one leaf; otherwise externally VG, internally fine. Published as a fund-raiser for the Queen's Fund for the Unemployed. Contributions by Alfred Austen, E.A. Abbey, Hall Caine, Marie Corelli, Austin Dobson, Sir Edward Elgar, W.S. Gilbert, Sarah Grand, Thomas Hardy, W. Holman Hunt, W.W. Jacobs, George Meredith, Arthur Morrison, Sir Gilbert Parker, Max Pemberton, A.W. Pinero, G.R. Sims, Solomon J. Solomon, Alfred Sutro, Bram Stoker, A.C. Swinburn e, Theodore Watts-Dunton, Israel Zangwill, and others. Includes facsimile signatures of the contributors. Hardy contributes the poem "Orphaned", Bram Stoker contributes the poem "The One Thing Needful". Sir Gilbert Parker contributes the poems "In C amp at Juniper Cove" and "Juniper Cover Twenty Years After" (pp 101-04).
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2445] Book number: 13681
    Click here to order or inquire at Steven Temple Books (ABAC/ILAB).

  Re/Search. Numbers 1-11.
San Francisco, 1980-87. Softcover . The first 11 issues in 8 volumes, quarto. The first 3 issues are on newsprint in a tabloid format folded once, as issued; the rest are bound in glossy pictorial card covers. 4/5, 6/7, and 8/9 are double issues. Number 11 is the 19 88 2nd printing (first was in 1987). Light rubbing to spine fold of 4/5, else all in fine condition. An avant-garde, counter-culture periodical. Number 4/5 has a William S. Burroughs cover and prints some of his and Brion Gysin's works. Number 8/9 is the J.G. Ballard issue (he contributes to other issues). Number 10 is the Incredibly Strange Films issue, number 6/7 is Industrial Culture Handbook, number 11 is Pranks. Contributions by Timothy Leary, Abbie Hoffman, John Giorno, Kathy Acker, Dian e Di Prima, Michael Moorcock, Julio Cortazar, Octavio Paz, and many others.
USD 192.50 [Appr.: EURO 129.5 | £UK 115.5 | JP¥ 17117] Book number: 6369
    Click here to order or inquire at Steven Temple Books (ABAC/ILAB).

  Stronger Than Death. Short Stories of the Russians at War. Illustrations By Giacomo Patri.
San Francisco: American Russian Institute for Cultural Relations with the Soviet Union, (1944). First edition. Tall 8vo. (viii), (82) pp. Plain card covers with attached dust jacket (red and black on tan), with free endpapers. A fine partially unopened copy. Jacket has soft creases along the top edge, short tear to upper front flap fold intern ally repaired, else fine. Printed by the Grabhorn Press in an edition of 1.5 K copies. Heller / Magee 403. Contributions by Boris Gorbatov, Alexei Tolstoi, O. Kurganov, A. Protopopova, S. Margolis, V.Lidin, Boris Lavranev, Eugene Petrov, and Fiodor Panferov. Quite nice wood engraved illustrations.
USD 46.49 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4134] Book number: 9657
    Click here to order or inquire at Steven Temple Books (ABAC/ILAB).

  Trinity
London, Andre Deutsch, 1976, First UK printing. Hardcover , Thick octavo. Green boards, endpaper maps. Small ink name to front fly leaf; small light tan spot to lower page edges; faint soiling to page edges; small corner crease to two leaves; else fine. Jacket has nicks to spine tips and to top edge of front flap; near fine otherwise. A novel of Ireland from the later part of the 19th century up to the Easter Rising of 1916. A decent copy of this thick (751 pp), easily worn book. Note: Note: 1.5 kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate.
USD 25.41 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2259] Book number: 5752
    Click here to order or inquire at Steven Temple Books (ABAC/ILAB).

  Vagabond #16
Redwood City, CA, Vagabond Press, 1973. Softcover , Squarish octavo. pp (64), stapled, in illustrated card covers. Mimeographed on paper now yellowed, especially inside covers and facing pages; small chips and tears to fore edge of last two leaves and rear cover; a bit of foxing early and late; VG otherwise. Laid in is a folded rear cover from another copy of this issue, on the blank side of which is written "Kirby - check my editorial - John. " I presume this to mean Kirby Congdon and editor John Bennett. A letter from Congdon is used as a two page editorial. Two poems by Canadians - Joan Yamaguchi and Avron Hoffman, both of Vancouver.
USD 23.10 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 28420
    Click here to order or inquire at Steven Temple Books (ABAC/ILAB).

  West Side Story. A Musical Based on a Conception of Jerome Robbins. Book By Arthur Laurents. Music By Leonard Bernstein. Lyrics By Stephen Sondheim. Entire Production Directed and Choreographed By Jerome Robbins.
London, Heinemann, 1959, First UK printing. Hardcover. Octavo. Red boards. pp 128 + frontispiece and three double-sided stills. Foyles sticker to front pastedown hidden by jacket flap; lacking the front free endpaper; ink name and red lipstick kiss to half title leaf; else fine. Red and black on white jacket has a tear the width of the panel and two edge tears to front panel; tiny chips to spine tips, outer corners; dust soiled and tanned spine & panels; tape stains internally from old removed cellotape; thus just good, but not unsightly. First published NY, 1958, this reworking of the Romeo and Juliet story has remained one of the greatest hits of the American musical theatre, basis of a film classic.
USD 28.88 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 7706
    Click here to order or inquire at Steven Temple Books (ABAC/ILAB).

  While I'M Sitting on the Fence. Translated By Dorothea Gotfurt. Introduction By Martin Esslin.
(London): Oswald Wolff, (1967). 12mo, softcover, plain white card covers in dust jacket. [4], (viii), 79 pp. Fine copy, no previous owner marks. Price-clipped dust jacket has a small corner crease to rear flap, else fine. A collection of chansons from the heyday of the German caba ret, 1900-33. Text in German and English.
USD 23.10 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 18411
    Click here to order or inquire at Steven Temple Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ABBEY, (EDWARD).  The Brave Cowboy. An Old Tale in a New Time.
NY: Dodd, Mead, (1956). First printing. Hardcover. Octavo. Black cloth and beige boards. Ex library, with label and rubber stamp on front pastedown; most of front flap pasted to front free endpaper; rubber stamps to page edges, title page, and lower margin of one page at rear; small ink notations on verso of title page; re mains of label on rear free endpaper; spine has vertical creases and a bit of wear at tips; bit of shelf wear to lower edges of boards, wear to lower outer corners of boards; a few light soil spots in text; in all, just a good, sound jacketless copy , but no external library marks. The author's very scarce second (and scarcest) book, seldom encountered in any condition, basis of the film "Lonely Are the Brave" starring Kirk Douglas. Nice copies in jacket cost thousands.
USD 288.75 [Appr.: EURO 194.25 | £UK 173.25 | JP¥ 25675] Book number: 20325
    Click here to order or inquire at Steven Temple Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ABBEY, (EDWARD) .  Hayduke Lives! a Novel.
Boston: Little, Brown, (1989). First edition. ADVANCE UNCORRECTED PROOF. 8vo, softcover, yellow non-pictorial card covers, perfect bound. Very light cover soiling, book slightly leaned, still a VG attractive copy. The sequel to his best-known novel, THE MONKEY WRENCH GANG, about an ex-Green Beret, "wilderness avenger", and the resurrected Monkey Wrench Gang, by the eco-author and champion of the wilderness of the western USA, posthumously published. Publication date on cover is 30 Jan. 1990 .
USD 126.18 [Appr.: EURO 85 | £UK 75.75 | JP¥ 11220] Book number: 263
    Click here to order or inquire at Steven Temple Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ABBEY, (EDWARD).  The Monkey Wrench Gang.
Philadelphia: Lippincott, (1975). First edition. Softcover . ADVANCE READING COPY. Narrow octavo, yellow card covers. 352 pp. Black on tan card endpaper maps inserted front & rear. Soft vertical crease to rear endpapers and rear cover; quite faint soiling along front spine fold; else fine. Nice copy of this vulnerable (yellow covers, bulky) advance issue of the author's best-known book, an angry and comic novel and an environmental classic which helped spawn the radical environmental movement. A roman-a-clef of eco-terrorists in the US Southwest at the beginning of the movement.
USD 346.50 [Appr.: EURO 233 | £UK 207.75 | JP¥ 30810] Book number: 3866
    Click here to order or inquire at Steven Temple Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ABBEY, EDWARD  A Voice Crying in the Wilderness (Vox Clamantis in Derto). Notes from a Secret Journal. Illustrations By Andrew Rush
New York, St. Martin's Press, [1990], 1990. (ISBN: 0312041470) Hardcover , 12mo. First trade edition (limited ed. in 1989). 12mo, red cloth spine & cream boards. (xvi), (112) pp, black & white illustrations throughout. VG in VG dustjacket, no owner names. Abbey's last book, completed just two weeks before his death. ".. a collection of lively, outrageous, drop-dead funny, tick-you-off sayings, observations, musings, and aphorisms about life, death, beer drinking, religion, music, literature, the environment, and just about everything else." - from the flap.
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 20495
    Click here to order or inquire at Steven Temple Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ABBOTT, KEITH  Harum Scarum
St. Paul, Minnesota, Coffee House Press, 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0918273005) Softcover . Ill.: Gaylord Schanilec. Octavo, blue glossy card covers in dust jacket. pp (iv), 89. Fine copy, no owner names. Dust jacket has light rubbing to surface gloss, else fine. Short stories.
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 32381
    Click here to order or inquire at Steven Temple Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ABBOTT, (CRAIG S.) [MARIANNE MOORE].  Marianne Moore. A Descriptive Bibliography.
Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1977. First edition. Hardcover. Octavo. Pittsburgh Series in Bibliography, blue cloth stamped in gilt, (xiv), 265, [1] pp, illustrations in text. A fine, as new copy without jacket (as issued), publisher's promo sheet laid in at front.
USD 39.85 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3543] Book number: 21249
    Click here to order or inquire at Steven Temple Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ABBOTT, CLAUDE COLLEER  Miss Bedell and Other Poems
London, Chatto & Windus, 1924, First edition. Hardcover . Octavo, blue cloth with paper spine label. pp viii, (68), spare label at rear. Text paper lightly toned, spine label yellowed, VG otherwise. Laid in are three printed Christmas Greetings (a poem by the author) for 1937, 1940, and 1944. The cards are a single sheet folded to make a 5 x 6.5 inch area and were printed in editions of 75 copies. Abbott retired as professor emeritus from the University of Durham in 1954. This was his second collection of poetry. BXML01 .
USD 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 3423] Book number: 29412
    Click here to order or inquire at Steven Temple Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ABBOTT, C.C. ( CLAUDE COLLEER ABBOT, B. 1889)  The Sand Castle and Other Poems
London, Cape, 1946, First edition. Hardcover . Octavo, blue cloth, 54 pp. Fine copy. Cream dust jacket has a bit darkened spine, mainly fine otherwise.
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1956] Book number: 29413
    Click here to order or inquire at Steven Temple Books (ABAC/ILAB).

ABÉ, KOBO  The Face of Another. Translated from the Japanese By E. Dale Saunders
London, Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1969, First UK edition. Hardcover . Octavo (237) Orange boards. Australian new bookstore sticker on front pastedown; faint damp spot to upper outer corner of text; VG tight and unworn copy otherwise, no owner names. Generously price-clipped black jacket has short tears and very small chips at spine tips; VG otherwise. The noted Japanese author's second book in English.
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 24640
    Click here to order or inquire at Steven Temple Books (ABAC/ILAB).

3784 titles found on 152 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) 2005