| next page |
| Books at Star Dot Star | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 29 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Curtains Make the Room: The Perfect Way to Exciting Curtain Styling Manchester, UK, Rufflette Ltd. 1969, Fifth Edition. Paper, 8 x 10". 31pp inc many colour illustrations and line drawings - "Curtains are the biggest focal point in any room and capable of enhancing the entire impression of your home," say the publishers and so they produced this pamphlet to help homemakers curtain their windows. Pamphlet is immaculate. Very Good +/No Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 005541 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
| Dennison Flower Book Massachusetts, Dennison Manufacturing Co. 1971, Reprint. Paper, 8.5 x 11". Ill.: Korday Studio. 37pp inc many colour illustrations and line drawings and diagrams - "How to make and arrange beautiful crepe paper flowers," say the publishers. This pamphlet shows how to make a wide variety of them and how to arrange them. Pamphlet is immaculate. Very Good +/No Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 005542 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
| Simply Tailoring London, Simplicity Patterns Ltd. 1975, First Edition. Magazine, 7.5 x 10.5". 80pp - Tailoring techniques - contemporary (in 1975), traditional and revolutionary. Plenty of patterns and other illustrations. Book is immaculate. Fine -/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 005566 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
| Time to Sew Glasgow, Coats Sewing Group, J & P Coats Ltd. Decorative Card, 6 x 8". 60pp inc b&w photos and mono drawings - How to make your own Curtains, Pelmets, Bedspreads, Divan Covers, and Dressing Table skirts. Includes a 30-page machine stitching guide. Book is immaculate. Fine -/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 005564 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
| BECK, THOMASINA The Embroiderer's Garden London, David & Charles. 1989, First Edition - Third Impression. (ISBN: 0 7153 9117 8) Cloth, 9 x 12". 192pp inc hundreds of embroidery patterns other illustrations celebrating the garden - This collection of needlepoint patterns has many pieces of ephemera (blank greeting cards, craft catalogues, etc) laid in. Covers (green cloth with gilt titles to spine) have a bit of soiling and only negligible wear. DJ (now in protective sleeve) is not price-clipped and has only very slight edgewear. Textblock is immaculate. A large and heavy volume which may require additional shipping cost. Very Good +/Very Good -. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 004086 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
|
| CLEMENTS, JULIA Fun with Flowers: A Treatise on the Art of Flower Arrangement with 115 Photographs of Original Compositions London, My Garden Ltd and C. Arthur Pearson Ltd. 1950, First Edition. Cloth, 7.5 x 10". 144 inc b&w photographic plates - Clements teaches readers about flower arranging, proceding from choosing appropriate containers to arranging flowers for specific locations, occasions, etc. Covers (beige cloth with brown titles to front and spine and brown floral motif to front) is lightly soiled and edgeworn with lightly bumped corners. Textblock is immaculate. Very Good +/No Jacket. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.95 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 005044 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
|
| CLEMENTS, JULIA Party Pieces London, Pearson Education Ltd. 1960, First Edition. Buckram, 7.5 x 10". 160 inc b&w photographic plates - Clements teaches readers about flower arranging for holidays and parties and other celebrations and concludes with some party recipes. Covers (beige cloth with red titles to front and spine and red floral motif to front) is lightly soiled and edgeworn. Textblock is immaculate except for remnants of prior owner's printed label and bottom corner of last half of textblock is wrinkled from damp. Very Good +/Very Good +. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 005065 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
| DAWSON, PAM (ED); BURNS, PAUL (TRANS) The Art of Painting on Silk Volume 2: Soft Furnishings London, Search Press. 1988, First Thus. (ISBN: 0 85532 623 9) Pictorial Card, 8.5 x 11.5". 96pp inc colour illustrations, index, - How to paint on silk in easy to understand text and pictures. Textblock is immaculate. Fine -/No Jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 004225 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
| DAWSON, PAM (INTRO BY) A Complete Guide to Embroidery London, Marshall Cavendish Books Ltd. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 85685 141 8) Pictorial Card, 8.5 x 12". 175pp inc colour illustrations, and patterns plus index - In depth look at knitting and crocheting including patters for knitting and crocheting. Book is immaculate except for slight edgewear. Fine -/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 005139 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
| FRASER, GRACE LOVAT Doll Making at Home London, The Studio Ltd. 1940, First Edition. Cloth. Ill.: Fraser, Helen Lovat. 64pp inc many illustrations and diagrams and a list of materials - The author spells out how to make a variety of dolls including rag dolls, pipe-cleaner dolls, dolls with china heads, etc. Covers (red cloth with black titles to spine) are lightly soiled with edgewear and bumped corners. EPs are written and scribbled on. Rest of textblock is clean and tight, except for bottom corner cut from page 43. Very Good -/No Jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 005587 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
|
| GOSTELOW, MARY Blackwork London, B T Batsford. 1985, First Thus. (ISBN: 0 7134 4621 8) Pictorial Card, 7.5 x 10". 160pp inc hundreds of b&w illustrations, index, and four colour plates - The history of blackwork needlepoint as well as the techniques, how to use it and how to design it. Covers are edgeworn and slightly soiled. Booklet, "Needle Crafts 8: Blackwork" laid in. Textblock is mostly clean and tight except for a bit of soiling (mostly to page edges). All plates present (except where otherwise noted) and accounted for. Very Good +/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 004223 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
| GREENHOWE, JEAN Teddy Bears, Toys & Tales London, David & Charles. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 7153 9367 7) Cloth, 8 x 11". 128pp inc index, glossary, patterns and many colour pictures - Craftbook for making soft toys. Book and unclipped DJ are immaculate. Fine -/Fine -. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 005936 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
|
| HUSON, RICHARD Profitable Hobbies & Handicrafts London, Daily Express Publications. Fifth Edition. Cloth, 6.25 x 9.25". 383pp inc many line drawings and diagrams etc - Huson describes the book as one designed to allow the reader to decide from amongst "a collection of pasttimes and hobbies that can be pursued for profit as well as pleasure." Undated, but the British Library says 1936. Other than foxing to the page edges and owner's name and address in ink and dated 1938 on FPDP, the book is in Fine condition. A large and heavy volume which may require additional shipping cost. Fine/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 002310 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
|
| KENNEDY, JILL AND VARRALL, JANE Painting on Silk London, Dryad Press Ltd. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 85219 752 7) Laminated, 7 x 10". Ill.: Van Den Waeyenberg, J. P. 142pp inc hundreds of b&w and a few colour illustrations, index, - How to paint on silk in easy to understand text and pictures. Textblock is immaculate, except for prior owner's inked name to FEP. Fine/No Jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 004222 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
| KLICKMANN, FLORA (ED) The Home Art Crochet Book: Containing New Designs for Lingerie, Edgings and Insertions, Borders for Tray Cloths and D'oileys, Deep Laces for Table Cloths and Valances, Motifs for Inlet Work and Irish Lace London, The Office of 'The Girl's Own Paper & Woman's magazine'. 1912, First Edition - 5th Impression. Cloth. 118pp inc many b+w photo illustrations plus 9 pages (inc EPs) - Concise but comprehensive guide book to the art of crochet. Covers (paper hardboards with green titles and design to front and rear boards and spine) are edgeworn with some soiling and sunning to spine which also has a 1-inch notch missing about half-way down the spine. Textblock is immaculate. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 006564 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
| KLUGER, PHYLLIS A Needlepoint Gallery of Patterns from the Past London, Jonathan Cape. 1976, First UK Edition. (ISBN: 0 224 01234 7) Quarter-cloth, 9 x 12". 191pp inc 102 designs adapting the art of the past (ancient Egypt and classical Greece to the Renaissance and Art Nouveau) to the present. This very scarce (only four copies currently online) collection of needlepoint patterns is in virtually new condition and there are six double-sided pages of colour illustrations of other patterns laid in. Covers (scarlet cloth boards with tan linen to the spine has gilt design and titles to the front board and gilt titles to spine) have a slight mark to the front board, and negligible edgewear. DJ (now in protective sleeve) is not price-clipped and has only slight edgewear. Textblock is immaculate. blind rules to front and rear boards and gilt titles to spine) are a bit edgeworn and there's a light scratch at the centre of the front and rear boards. Textblock is clean and tight except for prior owner's very neatly inked name and date and smaller inked notations to FPDP, some foxing and tanning throughout. A large and heavy volume which may require additional shipping cost. Fine -/Very Good. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.95 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 004085 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
| LADBURY, ANN The Craft of Dressmaking London, Stanley Paul & Co Ltd. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 09 124681 4) Pictorial Card, 5.5 x 8.5". 94pp - Dressmaking with tailoring techniques form the basis of this course in dressmaking. Plenty of patterns and other illustrations. Book is immaculate. Fine -/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 005565 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
| LADBURY, ANN Dressmaking with Basic Patterns London, B T Batsford. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 7134 3226 8) Pictorial Card, 7.5 x 10". 142pp - Dressmaking with tailoring techniques form the basis of this course in dressmaking. Plenty of patterns and other illustrations. Book is immaculate. Very Good +/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 005133 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
| DAVISON, IRENE, MIALL, AGNES M. AND POLKINGHORNE, R. K. AND M. I. R. News Chronicle Needlework and Crafts London, George Newnes Ltd. First Edition. Cloth, 5.5 x 8". 340pp inc tissue-protected colour frontis and many two-colour illustrations - A comprehensive guide to "plain sewing, embroidery, dressmaking, and home crafts". Textblock is immaculate. Covers (grey cloth with blue titles and motif to front and titles to spine) is soiled, has sunned spine and lightly bumped corners. A large and heavy volume which may require additional shipping cost. Fine/No Jacket. GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.46 | JP¥ 1416] Book number: 003131 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
|
| MONTAGUE, ROSIE Brazilian Three-Dimensional Embroidery: Instructions & 50 Transfer Patterns New York, Dover Publications Inc. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 486 243842) Magazine, 8.5 x 11". 15pp inc many b+w illustrations plus 48 pages of plates of transfer patterns (each printed on one side only) - Montague gives the reader a comprehensive overview of Brazilian 3-D embroidery, the tools needed, the types of threads used, and the how-tos of doing this craft. All transfers are immaculate and present. Book is a bit edgeworn, esp to page edges, and has some reading creases. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 007633 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
| PICKEN, MARY BROOKS Singer Sewing Book London, McGraw-Hill Publishing Co. Ltd. 1958, Reprint. Cloth, 7.5 x 11". 260pp inc index and many colour and b&w illustrations - "A comprehensive and practical guide to sewing in the home" with complete instructions and patterns for many projects.DJ (in protective sleeve) is rather tatty with several large closed tears and much edgewear and soiling. Book is immaculate except for sunning to the spine. A large and heavy volume which will require additional shipping cost. Very Good +/Very Good -. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 005108 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
| PATERSON, ANNIE S. (ED) AND SERVICE, SARAH G. AND PATON, HELEN M. (ASSIST EDS) The Big Book of Needlecraft London, Odhams Press Ltd. Decorative Cloth, 5.5 x 8.5". 575pp inc colour frontis and 16 pages of monochrome plates and indices - Everything the homemaker might need to know about working with thread and needle from basic repairs to decorative embroidery. Includes many patterns. Covers (grey linen with blue decor and titles to front board and spine) show barely any signs of use. Textblock has decorative EPs and is clean and tight except for a few pages with creased corners. A large and heavy book which might require additional postage. All plates present and accounted for. Very Good +/No Jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 007130 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
| SMITH, A. H. Simple Aerodynamics Leicester UK, The Harborough Publishing Company Ltd. 1941, First Edition - 2nd Impression. Soft Cover. 117pp inc a profusion of b&w illustrations and plans plus 9-page publisher's catalogue - Written for the "aero-modeller.. as the really serious aero-modeller will not be content to copy someone else's designs or figures, he will eventually get to the stage when there is a desire to find out the whys and wherefores of flight." The book is immaculate except for slight tanning of and edgewear to covers. Very Good +/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 005224 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
|
| SPENCER, MARGARET Pressed Flower Decorations London, Collins. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 00 411834 x) Laminated, 8 x 11". 80pp inc index and a wealth of colour and b&w illustrations - Comprehensive guilde to decorating with pressed flowers, how to press them and how to arrange them. Covers (pictorial) have very minor soiling. DJ (not price-clipped and now in protective sleeve) is rather well-worn and soiled with 2-inch closed tear to bottom rear board. Textblock is immaculate, except for a spot or two of soiling. Very Good +/Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 004230 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
|
| SYME, LYNETTE-MERLIN Learn Patchwork London, William Collins Sons & Co Ltd. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 00 412005 1) Soft Cover, 8.5 x 11". 64pp inc many colour illustrations and b+w patterns - Syme gives the reader a comprehensive course in how to do Patchwork for quilts and the like. "Some of the designs were made available by the Church of England Children's Society and Laura Ashley plc.. others are by members of the London Quilters.." according to the Introduction. Book is immaculate except for some light edgewear and inked prior owner's name to inside front cover. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 007634 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. |
| next page | |
| Books at Star Dot Star Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Books at Star Dot Star 2005