| Books at Star Dot Star | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 6 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 6 |
|
| WHEATLEY, DENNIS The Dark Secret of Josephine London, Arrow Books. 1961. Laminated, 4.5x7". Ill.: Sax (Robert M.). Ex-Library, 448pp. An historical adventure in the Roger Brook series. Cover art by (Robert M) SAX. Standard ex-lib stamps and markings, and yellowing pages, and bumped corners, otherwise clean and tight. Good +/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 001264 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
|
| WHEATLEY, DENNIS The Dark Secret of Josephine London, The Book Club. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. 344pp. - Undated, originally published in 1955. An historical adventure, fifth in the Roger Brook series. Covers (red cloth with black titles to spine) are slightly soiled but show only minuscule edgewear. Textblock has soiled EPS and page edges but otherwise clean and tight. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 003439 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
| WHEATLEY, DENNIS The Dark Secret of Josephine London, The Book Club. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. 344pp. - Undated, originally published in 1955. An historical adventure, fifth in the Roger Brook series. Covers (red cloth with black titles to spine) are soiled and the spine is sunned. Textblock has soiled EPS and page edges but otherwise clean and tight. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 003832 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
| WHEATLEY, DENNIS The Ka of Gifford Hillary London, The Book Club. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. 376pp. - Covers (brown cloth with black titles to spine) are soiled and the spine is sunned. Textblock has soiled EPS and page edges but otherwise clean and tight. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 004673 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
| WHEATLEY, DENNIS Mediterranean Nights: a Collection of Short Stories London, Hutchinson & Co. Cloth. 208pp - Undated but probably early 1940s based on it being a "Book Production War Economy Standard" publication. A good reading copy in black cloth with faded gilt titles to spine. Covers heavily rubbed and edgeworn. Splitting at front hinge. Corners bumped. Page edges soiled. Page 31-32 loose but tipped in. FEP has previous owner's name in ink and many pencilled notations. Splitting at title page. Corners of several pages are bent. Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 001780 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
|
| WHEATLEY, DENNIS The Satanist London, Arrow Books. 1964, Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. 448pp. Yellowing pages, and bumped corners, otherwise clean and tight. Good +/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 001288 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. |
| Books at Star Dot Star Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Books at Star Dot Star 2005