| Books at Star Dot Star | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 12 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 12 |
|
| DE BERNIERES, LOUIS Captain Corelli's Mandolin London, Minerva. 1995. (ISBN: 0 7493 9754 3) Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 000817 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
|
| BLACKMAN, RAYMOND The Modern World Book of Ships London, Sampson Low, Marston & Co Ltd. First Edition. Pictorial Paper, 8 x 10.5". 160pp inc many b&w and colour illustrations by a variety of artists and photographers and Frontis of Yachts running before the wind with spinnakers set - Includes 25 chapters on everything from "Building a liner" to "Coastal Craft" and "Hunting treasure". Intended for older children, this book is undated, but gift inscription on FPDP is dated "xmas 1951" Covers (colour paintings on paper covered boards with red cloth spine) has much edgewear and bumped corners. Textblock is generally clean and tight except for aforementioned inscription, and several pages with bumped-creased corners and others with nicks on the fore-edge. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 003033 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
|
| BRERETON, CAPTAIN F. S. With French at the Front: a Story of the Great European War Down to the Battle of the Aisne London, Blackie & Sons Ltd. First Edition (apparently). Decorative Cloth, 5 x 7.5". Ill.: Webb, Archbald. 292pp inc frontis and five other full-page plates. Undated, but inked gift inscription to FEP is dated 1914. All edges blue tinted. Beige cloth covers with black titles and two colour illustration which theme is carried over to spine (except titles which are gilt). Some edgewear, esp to bottom of spine. Inked Sunday School first prize inscription to FEP dated 1914. Front joint is beginning to split but is holding. Some foxing throughout. One of Brereton's many Edwardian boys’ adventure stories. Very Good +/No Jacket. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 005860 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
| BUCHAN, JOHN The Island of Sheep London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1949, First Edition - 10th Impression. Cloth. 318pp maps of The Island of Sheep and The Channel to front EPs - Buchan (1875-1940) was author of The 39 Steps. Known as The Man from the Norlands in the USA, this is the fifth and final Richard Hannay novel. Buchan was a polymath. Born the son of a Calvinist presbyterian minister in eastern Scotland, and died Lord Tweedsmuir, Governor-General of Canada. He was a classicist at Oxford, read for the Bar but did not practice as a barrister, was a government administrator in South Africa after the end of the Boer War, was editor of The Spectator and war correspondent for The Times, was Member of Parliament for the Scottish Universities, a Director of Reuters, a director of Thomas Nelson's, the publishing house, and was His Majesty's High Commissioner to the General Assembly of the Church of Scotland, twice. He married into the minor aristocracy, had four children and was made a Baron (lowest rung of the British hereditary peerage) on receiving the appointment of Governor-General of Canada in 1935. He died of a brain haemorrhage while shaving, shortly after signing Canada's entry into the Second World War. And he wrote. By golly did he write. He wrote more than 100 books only about 40 of which are fiction, the most famous of which is arguably The Thirty-Nine Steps. Covers (blue cloth with black titles to sunned spine) has slight soiling. Text block clean and tight except gift inscription to FEP dated "Xmas 1949". Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 005945 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
|
| CLAY, PATRICK Sgt. Hawk Under Attack New York, Leisure Books. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 8439 0962 5) Mass Market Paperback. Number 3 in the Sgt Hawk series. Fair/No Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 001170 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
| GILBERT, MARTIN First World War London, HarperCollins. 1995, Reprint. (ISBN: 0 00 637666 5) Mass Market Paperback. xxiv, 616pp inc maps, 80 b+w pix, index, and bibliography - Gilbert, one of the 20th Century's pre-eminent historians and a Fellow of Merton College, Oxford, provides an extensive survey of The War to End All Wars, The Great War, The 1914-18 War -- its causes, its battles, the politics of it and its aftermath. Book is immaculate. New/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 006270 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
| KINGSTON, W H G Old Jack London, Collins Clear Type Press. Reprint. Cloth, 5 x 7.5". Ill.: Buckland, Arthur H. 380pp + 1pp adverts + colour frontis and title page and several other colour illustrations - Undated but appears to be c 1910. William Henry Giles KINGSTON (1814 - 1880) was a very prolific writer of adventure yarns (mostly of a naval nature). Early in his career he wrote newspaper articles on Portuguese subjects, so helpful to the Protuguese government that he eventually received a Portuguese order of knighthood and a pension for his services in the conclusion of the commercial treaty of 1842. His first book, The Circassian Chief was published in 1844. In 1851 he published Peter the Whaler , his first book for boys. His boys' adventure books were popular enough that Kingston was able to retire from business and devote himself to writing more of them, some 130 more of them in fact. Cover is blue cloth blind-stamped with title and design to front and embossed gilt title and design to spine. Cover is soiled and stained (especially front). Some edgewear and corners are bumped. Text block is tanned, page edges are soiled, there's a prize bookplate attached to the FPDP, and a child's handwritten name and address inked below that, on FPDP. Otherwise fairly clean and tight. Good +/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 001791 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
|
| KINGSTON, W H G Old Jack London, Collins Clear Type Press. First Edition (apparently). Pictorial Cloth, 5 x 7.5". Ill.: Buckland, Arthur H. 380pp inc colour frontis and title page and two other colour plates - Undated but appears to be c 1910. William Henry Giles KINGSTON (1814 - 1880) was a very prolific writer of adventure yarns (mostly of a naval nature). Early in his career he wrote newspaper articles on Portuguese subjects, so helpful to the Portuguese government that he eventually received a Portuguese order of knighthood and a pension for his services in the conclusion of the commercial treaty of 1842. His first book, The Circassian Chief was published in 1844. In 1851 he published Peter the Whaler , his first book for boys. His boys' adventure books were popular enough that Kingston was able to retire from business and devote himself to writing more of them, some 130 more of them in fact. Cover (with bevelled edges) is red cloth with title and colour illustration of two boys in school uniform front and gilt title and illustration of one boy in school uniform to spine. Cover is rubbed and worn and with small spilt at top of spine. soiled and stained (especially front). Some edgewear and corners are bumped. Text block is lightly tanned, AEG. Some foxing esp to EPs and it appears there was a bookplate to FEP but it's no longer there. Otherwise fairly clean and tight. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 004832 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
| KINGSTON, W H G Old Jack London, Ward, Lock & Co. 1903, Reprint. Cloth, 5 x 7.5". Ill.: Austin, Henry. 433pp inc tissue-guarded (foxed) b+w Frontis and three other b+w plates by Austin (all present and accounted for) plus 14-page publisher's catalogue - William Henry Giles KINGSTON (1814 - 1880) was a prolific writer of adventure yarns (mostly of a naval nature). Early in his career he wrote newspaper articles on Portuguese subjects, so helpful to the Portuguese government that he eventually received a Portuguese order of knighthood and a pension for his services in the conclusion of the commercial treaty of 1842. His first book, The Circassian Chief was published in 1844. In 1851 he published Peter the Whaler , his first book for boys. His boys' adventure books were popular enough that Kingston was able to retire from business and devote himself to writing more of them, some 130 more of them in fact. Covers (black cloth with blind-stamped decor and bright gilt titles to front board and spine) are rubbed and worn and have some edgewear and corners are bumped. Text block is lightly tanned with foxing throughout and green crayon marks to two or three pages. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 007256 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
|
| ROSS, AL The Destroyer Campbeltown (Anatomy of the Ship) London, Conway Maritime Press. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 85177 543 8) Buckram, 10 x 9.5". 127pp inc photographs and diagrams - A comprehensive look at The HMS Campbeltown. Book and DJ (not price-clipped and now in protective sleeve) are immaculate. Provenance this book comes from the library of the late Ian de Hamel, who died in 2003, and who during WWII was a Flight Lt flying Sunderland aircraft with Coastal Command during 1944-45. It was purchased at Fellows and Sons Auction, Birmingham (UK) in Dec 2005. Fine/Fine. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 005280 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
| WILKINSON, FREDERICK A Source Book of World War I Weapons and Uniforms London, Ward, Lock & Co. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 7063 5739 6) Laminated, 6.5 x 4.5". Ex-Library, 128pp inc index and many b&w photos - Discussion and photos of the weapons and uniforms of the various fighting forces involved in WWI. Standard ex-lib markings and stamps. Good +/No Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 003210 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
|
| WINCHESTER, SIMON Pacific Nightmare: a Third World War in the Far East London, Sidgwick & Jackson Limited. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 283 06106 5) Cloth, 6.5 x 9.5". Ill.: Wong, Cezanne (maps and charts). xvii,302pp inc maps, charts, list of characters etc - An account of WWIII, the world war that hasn't happened. Yet. Book and DJ (not price-clipped) are immaculate, except for remnant of price label to lower front of DJ. Fine/Fine. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 004681 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. |
| Books at Star Dot Star Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Books at Star Dot Star 2005