| next page |
| Books at Star Dot Star | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 54 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| Rhaiadyr Du, Near Tan Y Bwlch . Matted and Framed, 7 x 5.5. Ill.: Henry Gastineau (drawn by) and H. Adlard (engraved by). Matted and Framed Mono Print, Monochrome engraving (5.75 x 3.5") of a Welsh in Merionethshire, Wales. The plate is signed bottom left by Henry Gastineau, bottom right by H. Adlard. Undated, but probably early to mid 19th Century. Matted and framed (bringing size to 7 x 5.5") by "Wallace Jones, Photographic Artist and Picture Frame Maker, High Street, Builth Wells and Bridge Street, Rhayader" with original backing and Jones' label intact.. Very Good +/No Jacket. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 007175 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
| ANONYMOUS, LISTED AS "A FAMILY DOCTOR The Benefits of Turkish Bathing London, Cassell, Petter, Galpin & Co. 1882, First Edition. Disbound, 7 x 9.5". Magazine Article, 2pp inc engraving - In which the anonymous "family doctor", who has, in previous columns, written about "the nature of all other kinds of bath -- cold, tepid, warm, hot, soap, shower, and sea baths.." explains the joys and benefits of the "most beneficial of all systems of bathing." So what is a "Turkish bath"? It's a "hot-air bath", but no, you don't need to have Tony Blair, George Bush or any other politician present to provide the hot air. This article was published in Cassell's Family Magazine and was removed from a bound volume of the magazine for 1882, which volume was already in a poor condition and beyond repair thanks to a previous owner. It is immaculate. Fine -/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 006370 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
|
| ANONYMOUS Josephine's Dream London, Cassell, Petter, Galpin & Co. 1882, First Edition. Disbound, 7 x 9.5". Magazine Article, 3.5pp inc engraving by "TS" - This is a romantic short story about Josephine, an orphan found in a Romany camp and brought up by two elderly spinsters. It was published in Cassell's Family Magazine and was removed from a bound volume of the magazine for 1882, which volume was already in a poor condition and beyond repair thanks to a previous owner. It is immaculate. Fine -/No Jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 006373 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
|
| ANONYMOUS, LISTED AS "BY THE AUTHOR OF 'HIS OWN PROPERTY' ETC. ETC Nell's Nobleman London, Cassell & Co Ltd. 1890, First Edition. Disbound, 7 x 9.5". Ill.: Stacey, W. S. Magazine Article, 5pp inc two engravings - A lazy summer afternoon sees "Three girls gathered on the rustic seat that encircled [the old walnut tree's] noble trunk, laughing, and discussing their future in the idew way that girls love at fourteen or fifteen.. 'I shall be a great artist!' announced Winnie.. 'I shall be a hospital nurse,' said pretty, fragile Ruth.. 'And I shall marry a nobleman!'.." cried our golden-haired heroine. This story was published in Cassell's Family Magazine and was removed from a bound volume of the magazine for 1890, which volume was already in a poor condition and beyond repair thanks to a previous owner. The story and engravings are immaculate. Very Good +/No Jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 006705 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
|
| ANONYMOUS Only a Miner London, Cassell, Petter, Galpin & Co. 1882, First Edition. Disbound, 7 x 9.5". Magazine Article, 3pp inc a half page engraving, "I am sure I never set you the example of talking such rubbish" - In this short story the anonymous author tells of the romance in the "pleasant little Cornish village" of Tregoze, between Margaret Powhele, the local school teacher, and one of her two male friends, tin miners. This article was published in Cassell's Family Magazine and was removed from a bound volume of the magazine for 1882, which volume was already in a poor condition and beyond repair thanks to a previous owner. It is immaculate, The story and engraving are immaculate. Very Good +/No Jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 006390 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
|
| ANONYMOUS Plants London, The Religious Tract Society. Second Edition. Cloth, 4.5 x 5.5". 160pp inc b&w line drawings - Undated but is estimated to be 1842 by The University of Glasgow Library. It includes five mini-books in one volume, each with its own title page (as well as the volume's overall title page) and chapter numbers. Each "book" details something about types of plant-life. Covers (pale brown blind-stamped cloth with gilt title and motif to front, gilt titles to spine and blind-stamped motif to rear board) is lightly soiled with bumped corners. About an inch of the backstrip (outer part of the spine on which the title and author would be printed) at the top is missing and the remaining backstrip is detached from the rear hinge. AEG. FEP has an inked gift inscription dated Dec 1861 to "Alice Mather & Emily Mather" "from their friend Charles M(?) Ingram M.D." and an inked number. Textblock is otherwise clean and tight except for a bit of spotting and foxing. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 004479 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
| ANONYMOUS Supplanted London, Cassell, Petter and Galpin. 1882, First Edition. Disbound, 7 x 9.5". Magazine Article, 4pp inc one 1/2-page illustration by someone whose monogram I can't decipher (it's either NE, MEE or MLE or who knows what else) - Romance of the unrequited type is the subject of this anonymous author's short story. This piece was published in Cassell's Family Magazine and was removed from a bound volume of the magazine for 1882, which volume was already in a poor condition and beyond repair thanks to a previous owner. The pages are immaculate except for small, light brown stains (tea? coffee?) to bottoms of two pages. Very Good +/No Jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 006738 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
|
| ANONYMOUS Waterlow Park -- Past and Present London, Cassell & Co Ltd. 1890, First Edition. Disbound, 7 x 9.5". Ill.: Hickson, M. Magazine Article, 3pp inc 3 illustrations by M. Hickson - The anonymous author discusses Waterlow Park, which, according to Camden Council, London, "is the largest park that we run and was left to the public by Sir Sidney Waterlow in 1889 as a 'garden for the gardenless'." The author mostly discusses the architectural beauties of the park, including historic Lauderdale House and its formal terraced gardens. This article was published in Cassell's Family Magazine and was removed from a bound volume of the magazine for 1890, which volume was already in a poor condition and beyond repair thanks to a previous owner. The piece is immaculate. StarDotStar logo will NOT appear on the print you receive. Very Good +/No Jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 006716 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
|
| BAMFORD, ALFRED J. The Ways and Whims of Thomas London, Cassell & Co Ltd. 1890, First Edition. Disbound, 7 x 9.5". Ill.: Muckley, A. Fairfax. Magazine Article, 2pp inc four illustrations by A Fairfax Muckley - "Yes, he certainly has a striking individuality.. There are few people who could stand the test of his present condition without losing self-respect," says the author's host, in what one might think was the start of a typical Victorian melodrama. But no, this is Bamford's introduction to Thomas, the Titmouse. This piece was published in Cassell's Family Magazine and was removed from a bound volume of the magazine for 1890, which volume was already in a poor condition and beyond repair thanks to a previous owner. The sheets are immaculate. StarDotStar logo will NOT appear on the print you receive. Very Good +/No Jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 006734 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
|
| BARR, JAMES (ED) American Humorous Verse Selected and Edited with Introduction and Notes By James Barr London, Walter Scott. First Edition (apparently). Half-Leather, 4 x 5.5". xii, 314pp inc frontis portrait of Mark Twain (although the collection includes no pieces by him) notes plus 4-page publisher's catalogue - Barr (1862-1923) compiled this collection of American humour including pieces by: Charles Follen Adams, John Quincy Adams, Aristine Anderson, Robert Barr. Undated, but according to The British Library, about 1891 and originally published as part of The Canterbury poets series. AEG. Covers (half-leather with gilt-decorated red leather spine and corners over decorated paper-covered boards) have sunned spine with gilt titles and some edgewear. Textblock is decorated in floral decor. Inked inscriptions to prelim blank page are dated "12th April /98" and "June 1928", otherwise clean and tight. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 005602 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
|
| BEWSHER, MRS M. E. The Gipsy's Secret: Or Deb's Revenge, and What Came of it London, Jarrold & Sons. 1901, 3rd Edition. Decorative Buckram, 5 x 7.5". 183pp plus an 8-page publisher's catalogue - Victorian-era women's fiction.Covers (green buckram with floral decor and gilt titles to front board copied to spine) is edgeworn and a bit soiled. Textblock is clean and tight except for end papers which are very tanned and there's a Sunday School prize certificate to the FPDP. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 007923 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
| BRIDGES, YSEULT How Charles Bravo Died London, The Reprint Society. 1957, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. 319pp inc b&w illustrations. A fascinating true-life victorian murder mystery. Solved? The book in black cloth with Gilt titles on red background to spine, is immaculate, very clean and tight. Floor-plan of house on end papers.. Very Good +/No Jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 001371 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
| BRIDGES, YSEULT How Charles Bravo Died London, The Reprint Society. 1957, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. 319pp inc b&w illustrations and index. A fascinating true-life victorian murder mystery. Solved? The book in black cloth with Gilt titles on red background to spine, is immaculate, very clean and tight. Floor-plan of house on end papers. DJ is sunned and a bit edgeworn. Very Good +/Very Good. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 004258 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
|
| CAINE, HALL The Eternal City London, William Heinemann. 1901, Second Impression. Decorative Cloth, 5 x 7.5". 606pp plus 34-page publisher's catalogue - Another of Caine's (1853-1931) well-received novels, and arguably his most popular. As the title implies, this one is set in Rome. It was originally serialised in "The Lady's Magazine" and a "theatre edition" was published 1902. By 1926, according to one of his fan-sites, the book "had run through 26 editions. This was Hall Caine's most popular work according to Clucas - by 1921 a million copies sold. Translated into 13 languages." According to the Isle of Man site's biography of Caine, he was a "consumate self publicist and not always entirely truthful.. At times he postured as more Manx than the Manx who, though they elected him MHK for many years, were deeply suspicious of him and never warmed to him.. "For a thiry year period," the article continues, "from c.1890 his novels, generally running to well over 300 pages sold in their 100,000's - his plays were also successful in the Edwardian theatre and he was by far and away the most highly paid novelist of his day. His friendship of Rossetti in his final drug-problemed years also gives Caine a claim to fame.." Covers (scarlet cloth with gilt titles within black criss-crossed rules forming six frames and flowers also within two of the other frames and gilt titles to sunned spine) are soiled, rubbed and edgeworn (esp to spine) with bumped corners. Textblock clean and tight except prize certificate tipped to FPDP and some foxing throughout. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 007291 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
| CAMPBELL, J. A. Lunatic Asylums as a Labour Field London, Cassell, Petter, Galpin & Co. 1882, First Edition. Disbound, 7 x 9.5". Magazine Article, 2pp - Campbell cites the importance and value of a career in the mental health medical field. Along the way he cites statistics and estimates of carers to patients and similar. He also provides tables of the earnings of staff and discusses their pensions. This article was published in Cassell's Family Magazine and was removed from a bound volume of the magazine for 1882, which volume was already in a poor condition and beyond repair thanks to a previous owner. It is immaculate, except for a small, light stain (a drop of tea?) on the first page. Fine -/No Jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 006371 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
| CHAFFERS, WILLIAM Marks and Monograms on Pottery and Porcelain of the Renaissance and Modern Periods London, Bickers and Son. Fourth (revised). Decorative Cloth, 7.5 x 10". xi, 1000 inc index, bibliography, an enormous number of b+w illustrations plus detached but present four-page publisher's catalogue - Subtitle continues, "With historical notices of each Manufacturer Preceded by an introductory essay on the vasa fictilla of the Greek, Romano-British, and Medieval eras. Fourth edition, revised and considerably augmented, with 3000 potters' marks and illustrations." In what is arguably the bible when it comes to such antiquarian marks and monograms on pottery and porcelain, the author tries to be "au courant with all the recent discoveries, and to consult all local histories treating on the subject". Covers (green cloth boards with gilt and black stamped rules and monogram to front board, black stamped rules and gilt monogram to rear board, both with bevelled edges) are edgeworn and rubbed and the backstrip is missing, hinges cracked but fairly sound. Small label to RPDP states "Bound by W. Bone & Son, London". TEG. Textblock is shaken with some loose signatures, foxing to prelims, otherwise clean and tight. A large and heavy volume which will require additional shipping cost. Good/No Jacket. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 005937 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
|
| CHAPPELL, JENNIE Her Saddest Blessing London, S. W. Partridge & Co. New Edition (stated). Decorative Cloth, 5 x 7.5". Ill.: Mannering, C. 320pp inc b&w frontis and five other b&w plates - Victorian romance, not of the Mills and Boon sort, but rather with a Christian turn. Covers (greyish blue cloth with floral Art Nouveau decor and black titles to front board and sunned spine) are edgeworn with soiling and bumped corners. Textblock is clean and tight except for very tanned pages and foxing esp to EPs. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 004894 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
|
| COMBE, WILLIAM Doctor Syntax: His Three Tours : In Search Of The Picturesque, Of Consolation, Of A Wife London, Frederick Warne. Cloth. 376pp plus 8pp catalogue and Warne catalogue on end pages and colour frontis and 4 colour plates. Undated but apparently late Victorian. Number 12 in the 132-volume Chandos Classics series. This dating is confirmed by the comment, "In the second half of the century, Chandos Classics sold 3,500,000 volumes between 1868 and 1884," according to D.J. Palmer's article, "The Rise of English Studies (1965)". Red, decorated embossed cloth covers with black text on gilt background to front and red title on gilt backround on spine. Covers are worn and soiled. Pages tight and clean except for several sections of pages which are lightly bent. Some foxing and chips & tears to page edges throughout. Spine sunned. Inscription on title verso page. Good/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 000566 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
|
| DILLMONT, THERESE DE Encyclopedia of Needlework France, Editions th. De Dillmont. Decorative Buckram, 4 x 5.5". 813pp inc 13 colour plates and many other b&w illustrations, 16-page catalogue, "List of special articles in Cotton, Linen and Silk" bearing the D-M-C brand; 41-page catalogue of the "D-M-C Library" and an 8-page index - Undated, this appears to be late Victorian, based on the Art Nouveau cover design and typography. This is a comprehensive reference book on all forms of needlework in gorgeous condition, it actually appears to be unread. Covers (beige buckram with black titles and leafy motif in an Art Nouveau style to front board and spine) are immaculate. TEG. Ribbon bookmark bound in. Decorated EPs. Small bookseller's label tipped on to FEP recto "D-M-C Thread Co Ltd, 25 Goswell Road, London, E.C.1, wholesale distributors". Pages lightly tanned. Fine -/No Jacket. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 004956 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
|
| DILLMONT, THERESE DE Encyclopedia of Needlework France, Editions th. De Dillmont. Newly Revised and Enlarged Edition. Decorative Buckram, 4 x 5.5". 809pp inc 13 colour plates (all present and accounted for) and many b&w illustrations, large publisher's catalogue, and an 8-page index - Undated, this appears to be late Victorian, based on the Art Nouveau cover design and typography. Although the title page lists Editions th. De Dillmont as the publisher, the front cover lists The Midland Education Co. Ltd, Birmingham and Leicester, as publisher. This is a comprehensive reference book on all forms of needlework. Covers (beige buckram with black titles and vine and leaf motif in an Art Nouveau style to front board and spine) are immaculate. TEG. Ribbon bookmark bound in. Decorated EPs. FEP and half-title pages are detached but present. Small bookseller's label tipped on to FEP recto "D-M-C Thread Co Ltd, 25 Goswell Road, London, E.C.1, wholesale distributors". Pages lightly tanned. Very Good +/No Jacket. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 006510 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
| EWALD, ALEX CHARLES (ED) The Spectator: Selected Essays with an Introduction and Notes London, Frederick Warne and Co. Revised. Buckram, 5 x 7.5". x, 469pp - Undated, but Oxford University libraries say 1887. A collection of 116 essays published in "The Spectator" between 1711 and 1714. One volume of the Chandos Classics Series. Includes essays on: "The Ugly Club", "A Sickly Tribe", " A Lady's Library", "The Coffee House", "Female Education" and "Fan Exercise" etc. Covers (blue buckram with gilt titles to spine) has bumped corners, and a small spot (possibly from a label) to the front board. TEG. Textblock is clean and tight except for an inked prior owner's name to FEP and foxing throughout, esp page edges. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 007508 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
| FAULKNER, THOS. M. D. The Book of Nature: a Full and Explicit Explanation of All That Can or Ought to be Known By Men and Women, Intended Especially for the Married, or Those Intending to Marry London, Moritz & Chambers. First UK Edition. Card, 5 x 7". Ill.: Teklenberg, J. J. 254pp - A very Victorian biology text in tone, language and subject matter, regardless of the "explicit" mentioned in the subtitle. Some soiling, wear and tanning to book covers and text. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 007276 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
|
| FRITH, HENRY In an Air-Lock: An Underground Experience London, Cassell & Co Ltd. 1890, First Edition. Disbound, 7 x 9.5". Ill.: Rainey, W. Magazine Article, 2.5pp inc 3 illustrations by Rainey- Frith tells of encountering a high-ranking "navvy" one night on a tram. A conversation ensues about the navvy's work and Frith goes on to tell of his experience, accompanying the navvy to the latter's work-place for seven hours amist the compressed air. What the navvy and his co-workers were building and Frith visiting was the extension of that tram line. This article was published in Cassell's Family Magazine and was removed from a bound volume of the magazine for 1890, which volume was already in a poor condition and beyond repair thanks to a previous owner. The piece and its illustrations are immaculate. Very Good +/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 006403 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
|
| GILBERT, W. S. Fifty "Bab" Ballads: Much Sound and Little Sense London, George Routledge & Sons. 1892, First Edition. Cloth. Ill.: Gilbert, W. S. 255pp inc b+w line drawings by the author - Sir William Schwenck Gilbert, yes, he of Gilbert and Sullivan comic operas fame. According to Wikipedia, "In writing the Bab Ballads, Gilbert developed his unique 'topsy-turvy' style, where the humour was derived by setting up a ridiculous premise and working out its logical consequences, however absurd. The Ballads also reveal Gilbert's cynical and satirical approach to humour." In his preface to the book Gilbert explained that "The 'Bab Ballads' appeared originally in the columns of Fun, when that periodical was under the editorship of the late Tom Hood. They were subsequently republished in two volumes.. As it seemed to me (and to others) that the volumes were disfigured by [the inclusion of some of the latter-written ones) I thought it better to withdraw from both volumes (some of those poorer examples)". Covers (red cloth with black titles and illustration by Gilbert) has lightly bumped corners and very slightt edgewear.Textblock is just barely starting to split at the inside front board. Very Good +/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 006671 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
|
| EVERETT-GREEN, EVELYN Mr. Smith and His Friends London, Cassell & Co Ltd. 1890, First Edition. Disbound, 7 x 9.5". Ill.: Dadd, S. T. Magazine Article, 5.5pp inc four engravings by S. T. Dadd - Everett-Green (1856-1932), who also wrote as Cecil Adair, Evelyn Dare, and H.F.E. was author of more than 20 novels, mostly for children. In this short story she writes again of Mr Smith, a four-hoofed friend, and his friends, other horses. Mr Smith's adventures had appeared in previous editions of Cassell's Family Magazine. This story was published in Cassell's Family Magazine and was removed from a bound volume of the magazine for 1890, which volume was already in a poor condition and beyond repair thanks to a previous owner. It is immaculate, The story and engravings are immaculate, except that our anonymous previous owner snipped a small piece of the bottom of the page so the last couple of words in the bottom 3 lines of the first column and the first word or two of the bottom 3 lines of the second column are missing. Very Good +/No Jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 006700 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. |
| next page | |
| Books at Star Dot Star Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Books at Star Dot Star 2005