next page  
   Books at Star Dot Star   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
23 Salisbury House, Lily Street, West Bromwich B71 1QD, Great Britain. Tel.: +44 (0)121 553 4284
books@star-dot-star.net

Travel

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 114 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 -   Bournemouth in Colour
Bournemouth, Bournemouth Corporation and Jarrold and Sons Ltd. Pamphlet, 7 x 9.5". Ill.: Cook, Alfred L, and Tilbrook, Richard H. (photos). 32pp - Undated, but appears to be late 1950's. Colour photo album of Bournemouth, England. Showing just minimal amounts of edgewear and rubbing. Fine -/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 002285
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 -   Catholic Church, Rhyl (photograph album)
Sussex, Marshall Keene & Co. Soft Cover, 5.5 x 8.5". Unpaginated - Souvenir album of six 3.5 x 5.5" b&w professional photos of a Catholic Church (unnamed) in Rhyl. The photos are captioned: The Entrance, Church and Presbytery, Interior, High Alter, and Memorial Alter. The photos are all in excellent condition. The album paper (grey paper of the sort used as art paper in schools) is soiled and one corner has a bleached look. The staples are rusted. The pages have small horizontal fold at bottom. Not a pretty album, but the pictures are what counts and they're in excellent condition. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 004628
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

  Michelin Great Britain and Ireland - 1988
Harrow, UK, Michelin Tyre Plc.. 1988, First Edition. Cloth, 5 x 8". 673pp inc maps, town plans, charts, and much more - The essential travel guide to the UK and Ireland (especially if you're planning to do a bit of time travel). Includes great detail on cities, towns and villages, hotels, restaurants, garages and other amenities. Covers (red cloth with black and white titles to front and spine and black "Michelin Man" logo to front) are lightly worn. Page edges are slightly soiled. Ribbon bookmark bound in. Generally clean and tight. Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 002962
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

  Paris in a Week and a Day at Versailles
Paris, Hachette and Company. 1959, Reprint. Pictorial Card, 4 x 6.5". 132pp inc index, maps and many photos - Take your tardis, dial in the co-ordinates for Paris, 1959 and bob's yer uncle, you've got everything you need for your tour around the city. Covers are a bit faded and edgeworn. Textblock is immaculate except for owner's printed label to half title page. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 005012
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 -   Photographic Memories of the Heart of England: a Century of Change in the Midlands
Devizes, UK, Selectabook Ltd. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 1 85937 022 5) Card, 8 x 12". 109pp plus index and including many sepia-toned b&w photos - A captioned photo album of the birthplace of both Shakespeare amongst other luminaries etc. and the home of the industrial revolution. Photos are mostly from The Frith Archive. Book is immaculate. Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 003960
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 -   A Pictorial and Descriptive Guide to Aberystwyth, Borth, Machynlleth, and North Wales (Southern Sections) with a Special Section for Motorists and an Appendix for Anglers
London, Ward, Lock & Co. Eighth Edition. Decorative Card, 4.5 x 7". 8 maps, 7 town plans, 50 illustrations - Undated, but the "Hotel, Boarding House and Business Directory" is dated"1933-34". Includes "a special section for motorists and an appendix for anglers and a collection of wonderful, contemporary advertisements. Covers (red decorated card with black titles to front and spine) are slightly soiled with mildly bumped corner. Textblock is immaculate. Very Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 005058
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 -   A Pictorial and Descriptive Guide to Hereford and the Wye Valley, Including Llandrindod Wells and the Spas of Central Wales
London, Ward, Lock & Co. Tenth Edition. Decorative Card, 4.5 x 7". xxiii, 128, 46, (2), 40 - Pagination is complicated with Roman numerals being pages devoted to motoring and accomodation in The Wye Valley, pages 1-128 being other material related to The Wye Valley touring, a second set of pages 1-46 concerning Llandrindod Wells, then an un-paginated index and finally another set of pages 1-40 being display adverts for tourist spots and other things. Undated, but certainly WWII era based on the errata sheet tipped in stating "The Publishers regret that owing to the Control of Maps Order and other exigencies of the situation, it is not at present possible to include the customary complete set of maps and plans in this guilde." Covers (red decorated cloth-covered card with black titles to front and spine) are slightly soiled with bumped corner and edgewear. Textblock is clean but front hinge is cracked. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 007306
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

  Wester Ross: a Tourists Guide
St Albans (UK), Photo Precision Ltd. Pictorial Card, 5.5 x 7.5". Unpaginated, but about 32 - Undated. One of the "Colourmaster Series" of tourist guides. Loads of picture postcard shots of Wester Ross area. Booklet is immaculate. Fine -/No Jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 005549
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - NEEDHAM, A. AND LITTLEJOHNS, J. (R.I., R.W.A) (INTRO)  How to Study an Old Church
London, B T Batsford. 1945, Second (revised and expanded) Edition. Cloth, 6 x 9". Ill.: Needham, A. 78pp inc index and 480 drawings by the author - Rather than tie the harried tourist to a text-heavy book about the churches and cathedrals they are visiting, Needham believed it better, more informative to keep the text light and provide many graphics by which to guide the visitor's eyes. He wrote, "[This book] is arranged to impart information at a glance, by means of a large number of illustrations.. Visitors to churches should be able, by reference to these illustrations, to recognise all the objects of interest." It is this edition to which Needham added "stained glass, church plate and three typical 15th Century screens.. and included two plates in colour of stained glass." Book is VG except for slight edgewear and some soiling to covers (blue cloth with gilt titles) with clean and tight Textblock (except for previous owner's name inked to FEP). DJ (now in protective sleeve) has edgewear, is soiled, has a closed tear at the top front, a flapped-tear to the spine, and is missing a chunk at the top rear. Very Good/Good.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 002939
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - DOUGLAS, ALTON AND JO  Birmingham Shops
Warwickshire, UK, Brewin Books. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 1 85858 002 1) Card, 8 x 12". 128pp inc many b&w photos and other illustrations - A captioned photo album depicting the shops and stores of the UK's Second City, Birmingham, home of the industrial revolution. A fascinating look back at the city's shops and stores (small and large) from at least the 1880s through the 1980s. Book is immaculate, except for bottom corner of rear cover having been cut. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 003980
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

LAUDER, ROSEMARY ANNE AND WILLIAMS, MICHAEL  Strange Stories from Devon
Cornwall, Bossiney Books. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 906456 61 4) Card, 6 x 8.5". 104pp inc many b&w photos and 2pp publisher's catalogue - Some strange goings on from the Devon area including King Arthur's visit, the cruelty of Carew and Froude, the Salcombe mystery, and the Lynmouth Disaster. Book is immaculate. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 003259
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - ANONYMOUS  1895-1905 Manuscript, 2-Volume Diary of Anonymous Author's "Various Outings and Holidays I Have Had"
UK, Unpublished. Notebook, 6.5 x 8". Two-volume handwritten diary of outings and holidays throughout the British Isles during the last years of the Victorian era and the first half of the reign of King Edward VII. Written in ink on ruled paper in two blank school essay-style notebooks. Volume 1 (covers black limp leatherette) begins with an undated visit to Thegness, "the first seaport I visited" and continues through dated entries (the first of which is "Morley Feast Aug 1896") through to "Saturday Aug 25th [probably 1900], Now we had come to the last day of our holiday, so we decided to go to Lancaster immediately after breakfast". Early in the journal, the writer briefly (for reasons which will become obvious) describes Blackpool, "This place I have only visited once by day excursion, and it was before either the big wheel or the tower were erected. The only things that I really admired there was, the sea and a beautiful sunset." Strangely, after about a dozen blank pages, a new diary in a new and juvenile hand begins in pencil. It begins with "Easter Holidays 1905" and ends five pages later with that year's Morley Feast in August. Volume 2 (covers missing) continues with the inked entries of the writer of the first part of Volume 1. Volume 2 begins with "A day's outing to Bolton Woods: Whit Tuesday May 28/01" and continues through to "Whitsuntide May 1904: Another week in North Wales". Both volumes are profusely illustrated with b+w illustrations cut from magazines and/or tourist brochures and pasted in. The anonymous author is apparently a young man who travels often with friends and/or his sisters. That he is a male is determined in volume 1 when describing his trip to "Ilkley over the moors" he says, "..about two dozen of us, all young men..". Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 823 US$ 1240.5 | JP¥ 106715] Book number: 008365
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

ANONYMOUS  All Malta
Ghinis Trading and Publishing Ltd. 1993, Fourth Edition. (ISBN: 84 378 1274 7) Card, 8 x 9.5". Ill.: Technical Department of Editorial Escudo De Oro, S.A. Unpaginated - A profusely illustrated (entirely in colour) photo album of Malta. Book is creased vertically. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 002438
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - ANONYMOUS  All Brugge: English Edition
Barcelona, Editorial Escudo De Oro. 1985, Fifth Edition. (ISBN: 84 378 0392 6) Soft Cover, 8 x 9.5". Ill.: Various. 92, (93-96) profusely illustrated with 149 colour photos - A beautifully illustrated souvenir of a visit to Bruges, Belgium. Book is immaculate except for very minor edgewear, mostly to covers. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 007636
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

ANONYMOUS  Attingham Park: Shropshire
London, Country Life Ltd. 1949. Pamphlet. 19pp inc four photographic plates and other illustrations - A guided tour of this stately home including a floor-plan of the house, a listing and description of the art galleries, a listing and description of the furniture, a discussion of its architecture. This souvenir booklet was published for The National Trust and with a National Trust brochure laid in. A bit of foxing to the green covers with immaculate textblock. Very Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 004804
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - ANONYMOUS  Bellezze D'italia: Abbazie e Castelli (Number 601 of a Numbered Edition of 900)
Milan, Italy, Amilcare Pizzi Editore D'Arte. 1957, First Edition. Cloth, 9.25 x 12". Ill.: Anonymous. Limited Edition, Unpaginated - This is number 601 of a limited edition of 900]. It includes text and photos (many in colour) of many Italian abbeys and castles. Covers (blue cloth with gilt titles to front board and to sunned spine) have bumped corners, edgewear and very small splotches of what appears to be white paint to the lower fore-edge front corner. Textblock is clean, bright and tight. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 008056
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - ANONYMOUS  BORGHI E CITTA D'ITALIA (VILLAGES AND TOWNS OF ITALY): Two Volumes of the Seven Volume Set: First Volume Incudes: Gubbio, Sirmione, and Caseria Vecchia: Second Volume Includes: Susa, Cortona, Ascoli, Piceno, and Barletta)
Milan, Italy, Amilcare Pizzi Editore D'Arte. First Edition. Cloth, 9.25 x 12". Ill.: Anonymous. Limited Edition, These are the first two volumes of the seven-volume set. [v. 1. 1958, number 1173 of a limited edition of 1200] unpaginated. [v. 2. 1959, number 856 of a limited edition of 1200] unpaginated. Vol I includes text and photos (many in colour) of Gubbio, Sirmione, Caserta Vecchia; Vol II includes text and photos (many in colour) of Susa e la Valle di Susa, Cortona, Ascoli Piceno, Barletta. All photos are indexed. Each city is introduced in six languages: Italian, English, French, German, Spanish, and (I believe) Portuguese. Covers (Vol I and Vol II are blue cloth with gilt titles to front board and to sunned spine) . Vol I covers are somewhat faded and have what appears to be small splotches of white paint to bottom front corner with bumped corners. Vol II covers are a bit soiled with bumped corners. Textblock is clean, bright and tight. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP¥ 5691] Book number: 008055
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - ANONYMOUS  Chateaux & Hotels De France 2001: 532 Hotels, Restaurants et Chateaux Prives Recevant Des Hotels
Paris, COLLECTIF D'EDITIONS. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 2 95120 399 3) Soft Cover, 5.5 x 7.5". 659pp inc alphabetical listing of all hotels and chateaux included in the guide and a wealth of colour maps and photos - Region by region the authors of this annual guide to the hostelry of France takes you on a tour of those establishments. Book is immaculate except for creases to front cover and first 80 pages."16/2/96". Very Good, tres Bon/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 007638
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - ANONYMOUS  England Through the Looking Glass
Surrey, England, Colour Library International Ltd. 1977, Third Edition. (ISBN: 0 904681 35 1) Cloth. 68pp of captioned colour photographs of some of England's most tourist-friendly sites. Book is immaculate. DJ shows edgewear and corners slightly bumped. Top of spine of DJ well worn. Very Good +/Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 001092
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

ANONYMOUS  English Lakeland Cumbria Where to Stay 1985
UK, Cumbria Tourist Board. 1985, First Edition. Soft Cover, 6 x 9.5". 236pp inc colour photos and maps - Lists of and adverts for food and accomodation establishments throughout Cumbria and The Lakelands. Book is lightly worn. Very Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 007640
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - ANONYMOUS  France on Backroads: The Motorists' Guide to the French Countryside
London, Guild Publishing. 1991, Reprint. Laminated, 5.5 x 8". Ill.: Various. 256pp inc index and a wealth of colour maps and photos - Beautifully illustrated guidebook to the backroads and countryside of France. Book is immaculate except for very minor edgewear, mostly to covers and inked gift inscription to FEP, dated "16/2/96". Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 007637
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - ANONYMOUS  Guide to the Lake District - 24th Edition
London, Ward, Lock & Co. 1950, First Thus. Card, 4.25 x 6.75". (II), 192, viii (x)pp inc index and maps and b&w photos - Undated, but printer's code on page i says "Guide Series End, 1950". Subtitled, "With an Outline Guide for Walkers and a Special Section for Motorists". A fascinating look at the Lakes District as was half a century ago. Perhaps even more fascinating are the wonderful contemporary advertisements published throughout the book. Book includes information on hotels and their tarrifs, youth hostels, railway routes and facilities, road routes to the district, public motors, steamers, cycling, walking tours, climate, historical sketch, geology, natural history, and much more. Covers (card covered by red linen with black titles and map to front and black titles to sunned spine) are slightly edgeworn and soiled. Text block is immaculate except for some foxing throughout. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 21.42 | JP¥ 1843] Book number: 003265
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

ANONYMOUS  How to Visit the Beauties of Florence
Italy, Bonechi Edizioni "Il Turismo. 1966, First Edition. Card, 4.5 x 8". Ill.: Various. 126pp inc b&w and colour photos and index. The art and religious highlights of Florence Italy. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 002522
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - ANONYMOUS  In and About Winchester
London, Cassell, Petter, Galpin & Co. 1882, First Edition. Disbound, 7 x 9.5". Magazine Article, 4pp inc 7 engravings - This profile of the town was published in Cassell's Family Magazine and was removed from a bound volume of the magazine for 1882, which volume was already in a poor condition and beyond repair thanks to a previous owner. Engravings of seven of the town's architectural highlights including: Winchester Cathedral, St. Cross Hospital, the Brethren's House, St. Gile's Hill, Winchester College, and Beaufort Tower. It is immaculate. Fine -/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 006363
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - ANONYMOUS, LISTED AS "H. W.  A New England Seaside Resort
London, Cassell, Petter, Galpin & Co. 1882, First Edition. Disbound, 7 x 9.5". Magazine Article, 3pp inc 2 engravings - This profile of the town of Pigeon Cove, Massachusetts, was published in Cassell's Family Magazine and was removed from a bound volume of the magazine for 1882, which volume was already in a poor condition and beyond repair thanks to a previous owner. It is immaculate, except for a small, wrinkled and closed tear at the right-hand edge of the first page. Fine -/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 006376
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

114 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Books at Star Dot Star Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Books at Star Dot Star 2005