next page  
   Books at Star Dot Star   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
23 Salisbury House, Lily Street, West Bromwich B71 1QD, Great Britain. Tel.: +44 (0)121 553 4284
books@star-dot-star.net

Thriller

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 27 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 - BAGLEY, DESMOND  The Spoilers
London, Companion Book Club. 1970, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. 286pp - Adventures in the Middle East with British tycoon trying to get revenge for his beloved but neglected daughter's overdose death. Standard CBC cover style in blue cloth with gilt titles in a green oval to the spine. Book is edgeworn and rubbed. DJ (not price-clipped and now in protective sleeve) is edgeworn and has a few small closed tears to bottom edge. Very Good/Very Good -.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 003074
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

BAGLEY, DESMOND  The Spoilers
London, Companion Book Club. 1970, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Leatherette, 5 x 7.5". 286pp - Adventures in the Middle East with British tycoon trying to get revenge for his beloved but neglected daughter's overdose death. Deluxe CBC cover style in green leatherette with gilt rules to front and rear boards and gilt titles and "bands" to the spine. Book is immaculate. Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 004684
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - BELSKY, RICHARD  Loverboy
London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 340 69285 5) Cloth, 6 x 9.5". 313pp - Psychothriller about a serial killer and a journalist DJ has short closed tears to top and bottom of front panel flap at fold. Top of DJ has some creasing. Book is generally clean and tight. Fine/Fine -.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 004710
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

CANNING, VICTOR  A Delivery of Furies
London, Companion Book Club. 1962, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. 223pp - Canning specialised in writing historical novels, children's books, and mainstream fiction. This one is a thriller set on a Caribbean island where an ex-R.A.F. pilot plans an act of piracy before settling down to marriage using six Hawker Sea Furies. Canning (Julian Forest, Alan Gould) was a very private person, having never written an autobiography nor memoir. He was born in 1911, in Plymouth, Devon and educated at Plymouth Technical College and Oxford Central School. He was at some stage a features writer on the Daily Mail, and a number of his travel articles for that paper were collected as under the title Everyman's England in 1936. A profile in The Book Collector quotes the following unatributed account of how Canning started writing, "I was seventeen (1928). I wanted a motor-bike .. and to drink beer with the other fellows in the rugby club. I'd no money. I was earning 17s 6d a week in an office. I picked up some kids' magazine and I read a story. I thought: 'My God! If I couldn't write a better story than this, I'd well ..! I sat down and wrote one .. I got four guineas for it. That was it. I'd started.' Standard CBC cover style in pink cloth with gilt titles in a brown oval to the slightly faded spine. Textblock is immaculate, except for very slight soiling of page edges. Very Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 002657
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - DONNELLY, JOE  Havock Junction
London, Book Club Associates. 1995, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. 464pp - Her husband not only abandons her for younger, sexier woman, but takes their kids with him. She steals them back, but on the way home the highway changed into the Road to Hell.. Book (black cloth covers with gilt titles to spine) is immaculate. DJ has some edge- and shelf-wear. Fine/Very Good +.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 001503
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - EASTERMAN, DANIEL (DENIS MACEOIN)  Day of Wrath (Night of the Apocalypse)
London, Book Club Associates. 1995, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. 413pp - A tale as fresh as today's headlines about terrorism, the Middle East, Ireland, religious fundamentalism and a "resurrected" "evangelical psychopath". As Val McDermid, winner of THE BRITISH CRIME WRITERS' ASSOCIATION's "Golden Dagger" award put it, "Daniel Easterman's thrillers are never less than enthralling, elegantly written and frighteningly credible. So when a writer with his gifts.. turns his attention to combining the IRA, Muslim extremists, Christian fundamentalists and maverick British security in one tight plot, there's nothing for it but to lie back and submit to the master." MacEoin (who writes as both Easterman and Jonathan Aycliffe) was born in Belfast in 1949 and educated at Cambridge in Islamic studies. This book was also released as "Night of the Apocalypse". The book (in black cloth covers with gilt title to spine) and DJ are immaculate. Very Good +/Very Good +.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 001502
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

FRANCIS, DICK  Blood Sport
London, Companion Book Club. 1968, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Leatherette, 5 x 7.5". 256pp - Francis authored 41 bestselling thrillers and is a recipient of the Crime Writers' Association's Cartier Diamond Dagger. Deluxe CBC cover style in brown faux-leather (rexine) with gilt markings to the front and gilt titles, devices and panel markings to the spine. Page edges tinted brown. Book is immaculate. Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 006901
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

FRANCIS, DICK  Flying Finish
London, Companion Book Club. 1967, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Leatherette, 5 x 7.5". 224pp - Lord Henry Grey, amateur jockey and pilot, abandons his desk job and gets involved in the bloodstock market. He finds that there is more to transporting horses around the world than just seeing the world. Francis authored 41 bestselling thrillers and is a recipient of the Crime Writers' Association's Cartier Diamond Dagger. Deluxe CBC cover style in green faux-leather (rexine) with gilt markings to the front and gilt titles, devices and panel markings to the spine. Page edges tinted green. Book is immaculate. Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 004690
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

GANN, ERNEST K.  The Trouble with Lazy Ethel
London, Companion Book Club. 1960, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. 255pp - The trouble with Lazy Ethel (a hurricane) is that she doesn't exist. But the residents and other visitors to the small Pacific atoll being visited by the hack who broke the story of Lazy Ethel's approach don't know that. Standard CBC cover style in orange cloth with gilt titles in a maroon oval to the spine, is slightly faded at the spine. Book is clean and tight except for slight soiling of page edges. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 002609
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

GANN, ERNEST K.  Twilight for the Gods
London, Companion Book Club. 1958, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. 272pp - Skippered by a loser of a captain, dismissed from the Navy a while earlier and now drinking his way to oblivion, a run-down loser of a schooner in the Pacific sets sail on a voyage to Mexico. On board is a group of various and varied losers. Not surprisingly, en route the ship begins to sink and it's up to this bunch of losers to cope, or not. Been likened to the movie Grand Hotel and to John Steinbeck's The Wayward Bus. Standard CBC cover style in soiled orange cloth with gilt titles in a brown oval to the soiled spine. Textblock is immaculate. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 002635
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

GRIFFIN, GWYN  Shipmaster
London, Companion Book Club. 1962, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. 368pp - A gripping coming of age tale of mutiny on the high seas as Serafino Ciccolanti conquers his fears and brings the "San Roque", a 7000-ton cruiser safely to port. Standard CBC cover style in red cloth with gilt titles in a brown oval to the faded spine. Textblock is immaculate, except for slight soiling of page edges. Very Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 002641
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

GRIFFIN, GWYN  Shipmaster
London, Companion Book Club. 1962, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. 368pp - A gripping coming of age tale of mutiny on the high seas as Serafino Ciccolanti conquers his fears and brings the "San Roque", a 7000-ton cruiser safely to port. Standard CBC cover style in red cloth with gilt titles in a brown oval to the spine. Textblock is immaculate, except for slight soiling of page edges. Very Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 008309
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - HECHT, DANIEL  Skull Session
London, Macmillan. 1998, First UK Edition. (ISBN: 0 333 71432 6) Cloth, 6 x 9.5". 418pp - Hecht's, former professional guitarist, first novel. A psychodrama. Book and DJ are immaculate. Fine/Fine.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 004708
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - HUMPHREYS, EMYR  A Man's Estate
London, The Readers Union. 1957, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. 255pp - Humphreys is "perhaps the foremost Welsh novelist writing in English," according to the University of Wales Press, one of his current publishers. "The ghost behind my novel A MAN'S ESTATE, that was published in 1955, was Orestes, - the one who comes back and sees the old dispensation with unpitying objectivity. His story had an importance for me at the time and it was the essential thread to guide me through the dark labyrinth of other people's experience. - By now, almost fifty years later, I can see that the ghost was of greater help to the author than to the reader. I doubt whether it adds all that much to the value of the book," the author wrote in an essay at the Parthian Books (another of his current publishers) website. The covers (grey cloth with green titles to spine) are very slightly bumped at the bottom corners and very slightly edgeworn. The insides are immaculate. The DJ (in protective sleeve) is slightly edgeworn at top and bottom. Very Good +/Very Good +.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 001459
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

MACLEAN, ALISTAIR  Night Without End
London, Companion Book Club. 1961, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. 335pp - Maclean is also author of Guns of the Navarone and Where Eagles Dare. Here he writes of six days in the life of. Starting at Midnight Monday, the drama progresses through to just past noon on Saturday. The adventure begins with the crash of an aeroplane near an IGY (International Geophysical Year station at Greenland. Mason is forced to lead the ten people in his group to the coast. The fact that they're rather ill-equipped for such a trek makes for a rivetting read.IGY was international series of scientific endeavours from July 1, 1957 to December 1958. MacLean was the son of a Scots Minister, brought up in the Scottish Highlands. At the age of eighteen, he joined the Royal Navy. The 2.5 years he spent aboard a cruiser provided the background for HMS Ulysses, his first novel. Maclean is author of 29 bestsellers many of which were adapted for film. These include this title and Where Eagles Dare. Standard CBC cover style in pale blue cloth with gilt titles in a black oval to the spine. Cover has fading and a tiny spot to spine and very slight fading to front cover edges. Book is clean and tight except for slight soiling of page edges. Very Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 002597
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - MACLEAN, ALISTAIR  Night Without End
London, Companion Book Club. 1961, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. 335pp - Maclean is also author of Guns of the Navarone and Where Eagles Dare. Here he writes of six days in the life of. Starting at Midnight Monday, the drama progresses through to just past noon on Saturday. The adventure begins with the crash of an aeroplane near an IGY (International Geophysical Year) station at Greenland. Mason is forced to lead the ten people in his group to the coast. The fact that they're rather ill-equipped for such a trek makes for a rivetting read.IGY was international series of scientific endeavours from July 1, 1957 to December 1958. MacLean was the son of a Scots Minister, brought up in the Scottish Highlands. At the age of eighteen, he joined the Royal Navy. The 2.5 years he spent aboard a cruiser provided the background for HMS Ulysses, his first novel. Maclean is author of 29 bestsellers many of which were adapted for film. These include this title and Where Eagles Dare. Standard CBC cover style in pale blue cloth with gilt titles in a black oval to the spine. Cover has ghosts of sellotape where DJ was taped to it. Book is clean and tight except for soiling of page edges. Very Good -/Very Good -.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 003055
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

MASTERS, JOHN  Fandango Rock
London, Companion Book Club. 1960, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. 319pp and laid in is a copy of "The Companion" monthly CBC club magazine with article announcing this volume - While Masters was famed for his stories set in India, (such as The Venus of Konpara), this time he strayed to Spain and a fictional US Air Force base during the 1950's. It "is the first book I have written on any other than an Indian theme," he wrote of the book. "Spain, of all the countries of Europe, sets the least store by the American ideals of 'life, liberty and the pursuit of happiness'; and Spain, of all the countries of Europe, most needs American economic and military help." Such was the conundrum that caused Masters to write this book. Standard CBC cover style in yellow cloth with gilt titles in a maroon oval to the spine, has a couple of tiny spots. Book is clean and tight except for slight soiling of page edges. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 002608
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

MASTERS, JOHN  To The Coral Strand
London, Companion Book Club. 1963, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. 318pp - Another in Masters' Savage Family series of books which began with COROMANDEL!. This one concerns Rodney Savage, 14th generation in the Savage family dating back to 1628. Still in India after all that time and now learning to deal with India's newly-won independence. Masters' major body of work was composed of novels based in India including Nightrunners of Bengal. Standard CBC cover style in orange cloth with gilt titles in a brown oval to the faded spine. Book is clean and tight except for slight soiling of page edges and a small piece of paper glued to the FPDP. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 002629
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

MASTERS, JOHN  Trial at Monomoy
London, Companion Book Club. 1965, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. 320pp - The effects of a once in a lifetime storm on a small American community as it's cut off from the rest of the world. Masters' major body of work was composed of novels based in India including Nightrunners of Bengal. Standard CBC cover style in beige cloth with gilt titles in a brown oval to the spine. Book is clean and tight except for slight soiling of page edges. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 002628
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

MASTERS, JOHN  The Venus of Konpara
London, Companion Book Club. 1961, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. 256pp including map - Six go wild in an Indian jungle, looking for an ancient Indian statue during the early days of The Raj. Masters also wrote several other novels based in India including Nightrunners of Bengal. Standard CBC cover style in orange cloth with gilt titles in a maroon oval to the spine. Cover has some fading to the spine. Book is clean and tight except for slight soiling of page edges. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 002602
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - MASTERTON, GRAHAM  The Hymn
London, Book Club Associates. 1991, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth, 5.5 x 8.75". 346pp - Another fine Masterton horror thriller. Book is immaculate except for very tiny owner's name in ink on FEP. DJ (now in protective sleeve) immaculate except for slight soiling. Very Good +/Very Good +.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 001651
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

ORCZY, BARONESS  Eldorado : A Story of the Scarlet Pimpernel
London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1944. Hard Cover. 320pp - 36th Edition, Sequel to the classic adventure tale, and the third "Scarlet Pimpernel" novel. originally published in 1913. Set during the French Revolution, this is one of a series of books about The Scarlet Pimpernel, which the Hungarian-born novelist wrote. Covers (red cloth with blind-stamped design on front and black titles on spine). Spine faded. Some edgewear and soiling and bumped corners. A good and tight reading copy. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 000086
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

ORCZY, BARONESS  Sir Percy Leads the Band
London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1941, First Edition - Reprint. Cloth. 316pp - Sixth reprint of 1st ed. Another classic adventure in the "Scarlet Pimpernel" series. Originally published in 1936. Covers (red cloth with blind-stamped design on front and black titles on spine). Spine faded. Some edgewear and soiling and bumped corners. A good and tight reading copy. Good+/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 001798
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

ORCZY, BARONESS  I Will Repay - A Story of the Scarlet Pimpernel
Leicester UK, The Brockhampton Press Ltd. 1950. Hard Cover. Ill.: Bates, Leo. 320pp - Library Edition, Another sequel in The Scarlet Pimpernel series. Ten years after Juliette de Marny's father had her swear to avenge the death of her brother in a duel, she finds herself in Deroulede's. And her chance to betray him for conspiring against the people, appears to be an easy option. Or it would be, if she weren't in love with him. Covers (red cloth with black titles to front and spine). Spine faded. Very slight edgewear and soiling and bumped corners. Inked owner's name on FEP. A good and tight reading copy. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 001693
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - REID, P. R.  My Favourite Escape Stories
London, Beaver books/hamlyn. 1980, Reprint. (ISBN: 0 600 36281 7) Mass Market Paperback. 220pp - The truly great escape stories from the 16th to 20th centuries. Not escapism/escapist, but rather escape from capture, etc. Collected by Major Pat Reid, author of "The Colditz Story". The book is a good reading edition and is the only paperback edition listed online at this time. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 001475
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

27 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Books at Star Dot Star Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Books at Star Dot Star 2005