Books at Star Dot Star   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
23 Salisbury House, Lily Street, West Bromwich B71 1QD, Great Britain. Tel.: +44 (0)121 553 4284
books@star-dot-star.net

Theatre

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 24 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 24
 - ANONYMOUS, LISTED AS "OUR PARIS CORRESPONDENT  What to Wear in November: Chit-chat on Dress
London, Cassell, Petter, Galpin & Co. 1882, First Edition. Disbound, 7 x 9.5". Magazine Article, 3.5pp inc a full page engraving, In this column the anonymous "Paris Correspondent" reports that she "can but wonder who there is rich enough to buy them," referring to "the new silks of the year". Ah 'twas ever so. This column was published in Cassell's Family Magazine and was removed from a bound volume of the magazine for 1882, which volume was already in a poor condition and beyond repair thanks to a previous owner. It is immaculate. Very Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 006389
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - ANONYMOUS, LISTED AS "OUR PARIS CORRESPONDENT  What to Wear in October: Chit-chat on Dress
London, Cassell, Petter, Galpin & Co. 1882, First Edition. Disbound, 7 x 9.5". Magazine Article, 4.5pp inc a full page engraving, In this column the anonymous "Paris Correspondent" reports that in October thoughts turn to pheasant, "Hence it is, perhaps, that ladies' thoughts turn to shooting costumes this month," and yet she "cannot help inquiring when we are to wear them." This column was published in Cassell's Family Magazine and was removed from a bound volume of the magazine for 1882, which volume was already in a poor condition and beyond repair thanks to a previous owner. It is immaculate, The column and engraving are immaculate. Very Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 006391
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - ANONYMOUS, LISTED AS "BY AN OLD REPORTER  The Work of Public Speakers
London, Cassell & Co Ltd. 1890, First Edition. Disbound, 7 x 9.5". Magazine Article, 2.5pp inc 4 illustrations (Gladstone, Churchill, Chamberlain and The Premier) - "The Old Reporter" discusses those who were then considered great public speakers such as: John Bright, Gladstone, Lord Salisbury, Sir Wilfred Lawson, Lord Randolph Churchill, and Joseph Chamberlain, as opposed to those of times past. This article was published in Cassell's Family Magazine and was removed from a bound volume of the magazine for 1890, which volume was already in a poor condition and beyond repair thanks to a previous owner. The column and engraving are immaculate. Very Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 006415
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

ORIGINAL BROADWAY CAST  42nd Street
New York, RCA Red Seal. 1980. Gatefold Sleeve, 12". Stereo, 1 LP (CBL1-3891) - The OBC recording of Merrick's show about the life of Broadway's theatrical people. Features 15 songs. Liner notes by Mort Goode. Sleeve lightly edgeworn. Record immaculate. Original inner sleeve included. Very Good +/Very Good +.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 008106
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

ORIGINAL BROADWAY CAST  Annie Get Your Gun
New York, Decca Records. Re-issue. Single Sleeve, 12". Mono, 1 LP (DL-9018) - Date Unknown but probably early 1960s, based on performers advertised on inner sleeve. The great Merman in Rogers and Hammerstein's original production of Berlin's "Annie Get Your Gun". It has music and lyrics by Berlin. Co-starring Ray Middleeton and members of the original cast. This is truly a classic Broadway cast recording, which was added to the Grammy Hall of Fame in 1998. Liner notes by Louis Untermeyer. Sleeve a bit worn and soiled with a 5inch split to middle of rear edge. Record had minimal scratches and just a few pops. Original inner sleeve with adverts for other Decca recordings of the day included has 5inch split to bottom edge. Very Good/Very Good -.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 008083
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

ORIGINAL BROADWAY CAST  Dreamgirls
Los Angeles, Geffen Records. 1982. Gatefold Sleeve, 12". Stereo, 1 LP (GHSP 2007) - Before it was a hit movie it was a very successful Broadway show and this is the OBC recording of the show's great music. Features 17 rock/soul songs. Liner notes by Kevin Kelly of the Boston Globe. Sleeve a bit edgeworn. Record immaculate. Original inner sleeve included. Very Good +/Very Good +.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 008104
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

ORIGINAL BROADWAY CAST  The Tap Dance Kid
New York, PolyGram. 1984. Single Sleeve, 12". Stereo, 1 LP (820210-1Y-1) - The OBC recording of the coming of age show's great music. Features 16 rock/soul songs. Liner notes by Robert Lorick who wrote the lyrics for the show. Sleeve lightly edgeworn. Record immaculate. Original inner sleeve included. Very Good +/Very Good +.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 008105
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

COWARD, NOEL  Coward Plays : Two
London, Methuen & Co Ltd. 1979. (ISBN: 0 413 46080 0) Mass Market Paperback. Volume Two of the multi-volume collection. Includes the Coward classics: Private Lives, Bitter-Sweet, The Marquise, Post-Mortem. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 000806
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

DRYDEN, JOHN; VANBRUGH, SIR JOHN; WYCHERLEY, WILLIAM; FIELDING, HENRY; CIBBER, COLLEY  Plays from Moliere By English Dramatists
London, George Routledge & Sons. 1889, First Thus. Leatherette, 5 x 7 1/2". 320pp - The scripts for six stageplays. "This volume partly represents," said Henry Morley in his introduction to this volume, "the influence of Moliere on English literature." The collection is of six English plays based on the works of the French author. Contains; Sir Martin Marr-All, The Mistake, The Plain Dealer, The Mock Doctor, The Miser, and The Non-Juror. Covers (brown leatherette) paper title label partially removed, some slight edgewear and bumped corners. Textblock clean and tight except for prior owner's inked name to FEP, some tanning esp to EPs and some foxing and soiling throughout. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 005886
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

FENNARIO, DAVID  Balconville
Vancouver, Canada, Talonbooks. 1980, Reprint. (ISBN: 0 88922 145 6) Trade Paperback. 121pp - The author's fourth play and his (and Canada's) first bi-lingual play. Portrays the tensions between French and English-speaking Canadians as well as between the general population and the politicians. Book is clean and tight except price rubber stamped to title page and some light edgewear. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 007407
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

HAMPDEN, JOHN (SELECTED BY)  Twenty One-Act Plays
London, J M Dent and Co. 1950, Reprint. Cloth, 4.5 x 7". 331pp inc index plus 16-page catalogue of the Everyman's Library series, of which this is No 947. Anthology of one act plays by writers from throughout the UK. Writers include: Lady Gregory, J. M. Synge, Charles Lee, Harold Chapin, Lord Dunsany, Mary Kelly, Donald Carswell, F. Sladen-Smith, Kathleen Davey, Rosalind Vallance, Laurence Housman, Noel Coward, and Nora Ratcliff. Covers (light green cloth with blind stamped Everyman's Library logo on front and brright gilt titles to spine) are nearly pristine with just very slight sunning to top edges. DJ is rather tatty with several closed and a few open tears and much edgewear. Very Good/Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 006787
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - SUTRO, BAX, HERBERT, FERGUSON, DOWN, HOUGHTON AND JACOBS.  Seven Famous One-act Plays
London, Penguin. 1939, First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. 180pp plus adverts. First edition 3d impression. Contains plays by: Sutro, Bax, Herbert, Ferguson, Down, Houghton and Jacobs. Very Good -/No Jacket.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 000625
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

HUGO, VICTOR  Hernani
Oxford, Clarendon Press. 1936, Reprint. Cloth, 4.5 x 6.5". xvi, 103pp inc frontis portrait of Hugo, index, and notes, plus bibliography and four-page publisher's catalogue. Edited and with a lengthy Introduction by C. Kemshead, this is part of the publisher's "Oxford Higher French Series" of books. "..One of the most famous in dramatic annals -- "Hernani, ou l'Honneur Castillan". It was.. first presented on Saturday night, February 25, 1830," according to an article in The Drama: Its History, Literature and Influence on Civilization, vol. 9. in 1906. Covers (red cloth with black decor and titles to front board and sunned spine) are faded and worn with bumped corners. Textblock has prior owner's inked name and has a large amount of pencilled annotations to the first half of the pages. A good reading copy. Good, Bon/No Jacket, sans Jaquette.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 006471
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - KRAUS, KARL  Die Letzten Tage Der Menschheit (The last days of mankind)
Wien, Leipzig, Verlag Die Fackel. 1922, First Edition. Limp Leather, 4.75 x 7.25". 792pp inc b+w photo frontis of a group of men (workers and soldiers, possibly part of the original cast) and one other b+w plate - The anti-war play (The Last Days of Mankind) by the Austrian satirist Karl Kraus (1874-1936). The text is in German. The subtitle on title page reads, "Tragodie in funf akten mit vorspiel und epilog". According to wikipedia, Kraus was an "eminent Austrian writer and journalist, known as a satirist, essayist, aphorist, playwright and poet. He is generally considered one of the foremost German-language satirists of the 20th century.. Kraus' masterpiece is generally considered to be [this] massive satiric play about the First World War.. which combines dialogue from contemporary documents with apocalyptic fantasy and commentary from two characters called "the Grumbler" and "the Optimist". Its epilogue, Die letzte Nacht (The last night) had already been published in 1918 as a special issue. "..In 1899 he founded his own newspaper, Die Fackel (The Torch), which he continued to direct, publish, and write until his death, and from which he launched his attacks on hypocrisy, psychoanalysis, corruption of the Habsburg empire, nationalism of the pan-German movement, laissez-faire economic policies, and numerous other bêtes noires.." Covers, (limp leather with gilt to front and spine) are worn and rubbed, esp at spine and edges. Textblock is clean and tight except for inked signature of "Rose Horenstein" or possibly "Florenstein". EPs are green. Silver silk ribbon bookmark bound in. TEG. What appears to be an errata sheet, though not labelled as such. Paper is India Paper or similar. Very Good, sehr Gut/No Jacket.
GBP 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 100 US$ 149.49 | JP¥ 13207] Book number: 006454
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - ANONYMOUS, LISTED AS "OUR PARIS AND LONDON CORRESPONDENTS  What to Wear in February: Chit-chat on Dress
London, Cassell & Co Ltd. 1890, First Edition. Disbound, 7 x 9.5". Magazine Article, 3pp inc 3 illustrations - In this column the anonymous "Paris and London Correspondents" report that "the all-important question in dress at the present moment is not so much what to wear as how to wear the clothes which Fashion renders imperative. There are as many styles a there are garments, and as many different cuts as there are bodices." This article was published in Cassell's Family Magazine and was removed from a bound volume of the magazine for 1890, which volume was already in a poor condition and beyond repair thanks to a previous owner. The column and engraving are immaculate. Very Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 006414
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - ANONYMOUS, LISTED AS "OUR PARIS AND LONDON CORRESPONDENTS  What to Wear in March, Chit-chat on Dress
London, Cassell & Co Ltd. 1890, First Edition. Disbound, 7 x 9.5". Magazine Article, 3pp inc 3 illustrations - In this column the anonymous "Paris Correspondent" reports that "A cape is one of the forms of outdoor garments which has been vastly improved upon as time has gone on." She then goes on to describe the new vogue in capes. Meanwhile, back in London, our other intrepid fashion correspondent, wonders "whether is is that money is not so plentiful as it was, or that people generally have become far more helpful, but certainly women of our day are more practical in their housekeeping and their dress than they used to be.." She apparently came to this query because "..those who cannot, in an emergency make their own dresses and trim their own bonnest are the exception to the rule.." This column was published in Cassell's Family Magazine and was removed from a bound volume of the magazine for 1890, which volume was already in a poor condition and beyond repair thanks to a previous owner. The column and engraving are immaculate, except for a crease to the top of the first page and a small brown spot near the bottom of page 2. Very Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 006419
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - ANONYMOUS, LISTED AS "OUR PARIS AND LONDON CORRESPONDENTS  What to Wear in May, Chit-chat on Dress
London, Cassell & Co Ltd. 1890, First Edition. Disbound, 7 x 9.5". Magazine Article, 3pp inc 4 illustrations - In this column the anonymous "Paris Correspondent" reports that "Bright colours are asserting their sway in Paris, and if they make their way, and keep their hold on English taste they will greatly enliven your social gatherings.." Meanwhile, back in London, our other intrepid fashion correspondent, wonders at the conundrum of "Silks this season are either extremely costly and handsome, or very simple.." This column was published in Cassell's Family Magazine and was removed from a bound volume of the magazine for 1890, which volume was already in a poor condition and beyond repair thanks to a previous owner. The column and engraving are immaculate, except for a crease to the top of the first page and a small brown spot near the bottom of page 2. Very Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 006699
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - ANONYMOUS, LISTED AS "OUR PARIS AND LONDON CORRESPONDENTS  What to Wear in June, Chit-chat on Dress
London, Cassell & Co Ltd. 1890, First Edition. Disbound, 7 x 9.5". Magazine Article, 3pp inc 3 illustrations - In this column the anonymous "Paris Correspondent" reports that "Tea jackets are just one of the most convenient inventions of modern civilization as far as dress is concerned.." She then goes on to explain why, something to do with fewer bones in the bodice. Meanwhile, back in London, our other intrepid fashion correspondent, reminds readers that "Children's fashions become a matter of importance to a large section of the community now the bright June sunshine is upon us.." This column was published in Cassell's Family Magazine and was removed from a bound volume of the magazine for 1890, which volume was already in a poor condition and beyond repair thanks to a previous owner. The column and engraving are immaculate, except for a crease to the top of the first page and a small brown spot near the bottom of page 2. Very Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 006703
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - ANONYMOUS, LISTED AS "OUR PARIS AND LONDON CORRESPONDENTS  What to Wear in October, Chit-chat on Dress
London, Cassell & Co Ltd. 1890, First Edition. Disbound, 7 x 9.5". Magazine Article, 3pp inc 3 illustrations - In this column our "Paris Correspondent" announces the time has come to stop "sing[ing] our summer's requiem.. and now we look forward to the delights of autumn with its golden tints.. [and it's therefore the time] that out-door wraps are an absolute necessity; indeed in the country it is well to have a jacket, that is easily slipped on, always at hand.." Meanwhile, our other intrepid fashion correspondent, the one in London, notes that "simple styles of dressmaking..are extremely fashionable..". This column was published in Cassell's Family Magazine and was removed from a bound volume of the magazine for 1890, which volume was already in a poor condition and beyond repair thanks to a previous owner. The column and engraving are immaculate, except for a small piece cut from the bottom of the final page, below any lines of type, which I suppose, to my mind at least, shows just what kind of nut case ruined this volume. StarDotStar logo will NOT appear on the print you receive. Very Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 006710
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - ANONYMOUS, LISTED AS "OUR PARIS AND LONDON CORRESPONDENTS  What to Wear in September, Chit-chat on Dress
London, Cassell & Co Ltd. 1890, First Edition. Disbound, 7 x 9.5". Magazine Article, 3pp inc 3 illustrations - In this column our intrepid "Paris Correspondent" reports that Paris was seemingly teeming with "foreigners". Those included an abundance of Americans and "English folk hurry[ing] backwards and forwards from Switzerland and other favourite resorts".. Apparently she could not determine what the height of fashion would be in coming months, but announced that "wholesale houses are doing a very good trade with the English retail firms" and while those retail firms are buying, what they're buying is "not generally those [types of garments] which the Parisians themselves adot; for truth to tell, you in England are mostly a year behindhand.." That having been said, her London colleague noted that the "reign of cottons and washing dresses is on the wane, and we return to woollen gowns with pleasure.." This column was published in Cassell's Family Magazine and was removed from a bound volume of the magazine for 1890, which volume was already in a poor condition and beyond repair thanks to a previous owner. The column and engraving are immaculate. StarDotStar logo will NOT appear on the print you receive. Very Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 006714
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - ANONYMOUS, LISTED AS "OUR PARIS AND LONDON CORRESPONDENTS  What to Wear in November, Chit-chat on Dress
London, Cassell & Co Ltd. 1890, First Edition. Disbound, 7 x 9.5". Magazine Article, 3pp inc 3 illustrations - In this column our "London Correspondent" describes the possibilities of "rearranging any simple dress you have by you for evening wear, as well as for making a home dinner-gown.".. She goes on to discuss the "strong attempt made to introduce plain cloth, which is a move in the right direction.".. On the other hand our more chi-chi "Paris Correspondent" discusses the "brisk trade during the fine weather.." that her city had been enjoying. "There is a great flood of new ideas. We are not going to be content to follow old modes.." This column was published in Cassell's Family Magazine and was removed from a bound volume of the magazine for 1890, which volume was already in a poor condition and beyond repair thanks to a previous owner. The column and engravings are immaculate. StarDotStar logo will NOT appear on the print you receive. Very Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 006728
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

QUINN, ANTHONY  Zorba
New York, RCA Records. 1983, First Edition. Gatefold Sleeve, 12.5 x 12.5". Stereo, 1 LP - The original broadway cast recording of Zorba, starring Anthony Quinn and based on the book by Nikos Kazantzakis, Covers are lightly bumped and rubbed. LP is in near fine condition in static-free inner sleeve. Fine -/Fine -.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 005634
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

MOTION PICTURE SOUNDTRACK  Oklahoma
New York, Capitol Records. 1984. Gatefold Sleeve, 12". Stereo, 1 LP (swao-595) - The movie soundtrac recording from the motion picture adaptation of the R & H Broadway hit . Features 12 songs. Sleeve lightly edgeworn, soiled and rubbed. Record immaculate. Iinner sleeve included. Very Good +/Very Good +.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 008126
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

STREISAND, BARBRA  The Broadway Album
Columbia. 1985. Single Sleeve, 12". Stereo, 1 LP (OC 40092) - 11 tracks of some of the all-time hits of the musical theatre including "Somewhere", "It I Loved You", "The Ladies Who Lunch/Pretty Women", "I Loves You, Porgy/Porgy, I's Your Woman Now", "Send in the Clowns" etc. Sleeve has very slight edgewear, bumped corners and rubbing. Liner notes sheet insert included. Record has some minor scratches, no inner sleeve. Fine/Fine -.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 003501
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

24 titles found
   
 
   Books at Star Dot Star Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Books at Star Dot Star 2005