next page  
   Books at Star Dot Star   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
23 Salisbury House, Lily Street, West Bromwich B71 1QD, Great Britain. Tel.: +44 (0)121 553 4284
books@star-dot-star.net

TextBook

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 36 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Latin Unseens in Prose and Verse (Two Volumes: Junior and Senior Sections)
London, Blackie & Sons. Soft Cover, 4.5 x 6.5". 32pp in Junior Section and 48pp in Senior Section - The Junior Section volume has some pencilled notations and tick marks as well as notations to inside cover/s and its covers and page edges are soiled. The Senior Section volume is relatively clean with no pencilled markings. Very Good -/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 007300
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - DAVID ASCH, CLIFF BOWMAN  Readings in Strategic Management
London, Macmillan in Association with The Open University. 1990, Reprint. (ISBN: 0 333 51809 8) Trade Paperback. 439pp inc index - The book describes ways to strategically manage the development of strategic management strategies with which to strategically manage organizations in order to leverage your power. Book has been strategically managed to be immaculate. Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 003875
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

BAKER, MICHAEL J.  Marketing : An Introductory Text
London, Macmillan Press Ltd. 1982, Third Edition. (ISBN: 0 333 23640 8) Card, 5.5 x 8.5". 488pp inc index, charts, tables and graphs - Baker discusses everything from what marketing is to how to best design and implement a marketing strategy. Pages edges slightly soiled, otherwise book is clean and tight. A large and heavy volume which may require additional shipping cost. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 003777
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

BEECHING, C. L. T.  Goods of the Grocer and Provision Dealer: a Class Book for First and Intermediate Students of the Institute and an Introduction to Commodities for All Beginners in the Trade of the Grocer and Provision Dealer
London, The Institute of Certified Grocers. 1933, Eighth Edition. Cloth, 5 x 7.5". 232pp inc bibliography and some b+w illustrations. Everything the budding grocer needed to know in the early 1930s, all to be thrown out with the bath water a few years later when WWII hit. Fascinating titbits of information. Book is clean and tight. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 007251
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - BROOKS, LEONARD  A Regional Geography of Africa and Europe
London, University of London Press Ltd. 1930, New Edition (stated). Cloth, 5 x 7.5". 467pp inc index and a profusion of b&w illustrations and maps - Book 3 of the 4-volume set of regional geographies for secondary schools. It's from the era when it was beginning to be realised that the same geography textbooks were not suitable for pupils at various stages of education. Covers (brown cloth with black text to front board and spine) are very lightly soiled and worn. Textblock is clean and tight except for prior owner's details inked to FEP and half-title page and some foxing, esp to prelims. Very Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 005187
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - BROWN, EDWARD  Introduction to Business Management
London, Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd. 1939, First Edition. Cloth. 154pp inc index - 1st ed. This volume provides readers with the 1930's version of what a secretary, accounts department and management should know. It deals with everything from preparing correspondence to filing, from despatching and invoicing to advertising and everything in between. Other than a few tick marks in the margins of a few pages and a tiny fold at the top of about 6 pages, this book is in VG condition. The brown cloth covers has black text and a device on the front and black text on the spine. Some bumps and rubbing to corners and cover edges. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 000971
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

BRYCE, LEE  The Influential Manager: How to Use Comapny Politics Constructively
London, Book Club Associates. 1991, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth, 6.25 x 9.5". 217pp inc index - How to make yourself powerful and influential in your job, even when new in your job. Book and DJ are immaculate (except for previous owner's small label on FPDP). Fine -/Fine -.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.19 | JP¥ 1565] Book number: 003697
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

BUTLER, WILLIAM  Geography textbook - Untitled
Reprint. Quarter-buckram, 4 x 7". iv, 102pp inc preface, introduction and exercises - This one's an enigma. All pages appear to be intact but there is no title page, no indication of title, publisher, publication date (other than it was printed by Savill and Edwards, Chandros street, Covent Gardens and it appears to be late 18th or early 19th century). It's a geography textbook "designed solely for my own junior pupils" but which received further distribution and was eventually (in this and possibly other editions) reprinted. In the preface Butler signs himself as being in "Silvester Row, Grove Place, Hackney". It's likely this is the same William Butler who wrote and self-published "An Introdution to Arithmetic: Designed for the Use of Young Ladies" in the late 18th and early 19th Centuries. Covers (olive green buckram with black buckram and gilt rules to spine) is edgeworn and frayed, esp to top of spine. Textblock is a bit soiled but tight and a bookplate was apparently removed from the FPDP. Very Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 82.7 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 004496
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - ELLIOTT, CATHERINE AND QUINN, FRANCES  English Legal System
London, Pearson Education Ltd. 2000, Third Edition. (ISBN: 0 582 42353 8) Trade Paperback, 6 x 9.5". 578pp inc bibliography and index - A history and analysis of the English legal system. "Provides a lively, clear and comprehensive explanation of the legal system of England and Wales, with a opical emphasis on how the law is made and applied in practice." Some slight edgewear but otherwise clean and tight. Very Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 003235
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

DAVIS, STANLEY M.  2001 Management : Managing the Future Now
London, Simon & Schuster Ltd. 1989, First Thus. (ISBN: 0 671 69675 0) Trade Paperback. 243pp - The author approaches management from what he calls, "The holistic management approach". The book is said to be "deeply provocative", setting out to "give new meaning to time, space and matter in shaping tomorrow's business and organisations." Don't blurb writers have a wonderful way with words. Book is immaculate. Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 37.22 | JP¥ 3201] Book number: 003848
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

EZRA, DEREK; AND OATES, DAVID  Advice from the Top : Business Strategies of Britain's Corporate Leaders
London, David & Charles. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 7153 9149 6) Cloth. 216pp - Ten knights of the corporate long table and two unknighted corporate leaders reveal all about how they mounted the corporate ladder and climbed to its top. Book and DJ are immaculate. Fine/Fine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 003894
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

DRUCKER, PETER  Managing in a Time of Great Change
London, Book Club Associates. 1995, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth, 6.25 x 9.5". 317pp inc index - Business guru Drucker touches on and examines a wealth of contemporary business subjects from globalization to family business. Book and DJ are immaculate (except for slight edgewear and rubbing to DJ). Fine/Fine -.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 003696
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

DRUMMOND, HELGA  The Quality Movement : What Total Quality Management is Really All About!
London, Kogan Page. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 7494 0753 0) Trade Paperback. 160pp inc index, bibliography, charts, tables and graphs - A look at the quality management movement. Book is immaculate, except for light soiling at page edges.. Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 003847
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - RENAUD, GUY AND SPANS, BARBARA  sprechen sie mit! : Ein landeskundlicher Konversationskurs von Guy Renaud und Barbara Spans
Stuttgart, Ernst Klett Verlag GmbH. 1977, Reprint. Trade Paperback, 7.5 x 11". 96pp - Text and exercise book for students of German. Book is VG with some light wear and notations throughout in pencil and in ink, also top corner of title page cut away. Very Good, sehr Gut/No Jacket, Ohne Schutzumschlag.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 004369
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

HELLER, ROBERT  The Supermarketers : Marketing for Success, Rules of the Master Marketers, the Naked Marketplace
London, Sidgwick & Jackson. 1988, First UK Edition. (ISBN: 0 283 99739 7) Trade Paperback, 6 x 9.5". 384pp inc index - Planning and implementing top marketing strategies. Book is immaculate except for bump to top of rear cover. Fine -/No Jacket.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 003851
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - HOUGHTON, H. W.  Salesmanship & Advertising
London, The Gregg Publishing Co. Ltd. 1930, Second (revised) Edition. Cloth. 299pp inc index, appendix, exam papers and illustrations - Undated but probably 1944 according to Oxford University Libraries. This is the second revised edition. An interesting look at advertising and sales and marketing techniques of the war years. DJ (not price-clipped and now in protective sleeve) is edgeworn, esp to the top with nicks and a "repaired" 2.5-inch closed tear to the top of the front panel and a bit of raggedness at the top of the spine. Covers (light blue cloth with darker blue titles and logo to front and titles to spine) have some edgewear and fading esp to bottom of boards. Textblock is immaculate. Very Good +/Very Good.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 005793
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

INNES, ARTHUR D.  The Heroes: Charles Kingsley
London, Blackie & Sons. First Edition (apparently). Cloth, 5 x 7". 152pp - Undated, but The British Library says 1926. One volume in the publisher's "The Self-Study English Texts" series. Kingsley retells the Greek myths of Perseus, The Argonauts, and Theseus in a manner school children could enjoy and Innes set the series of related questions at the rear of the book. Also at the rear of the book is a four-page list of names of characters in the stories with pronunciation guide. Covers (blue cloth with the publisher's logo for this series to the front board and faded gilt titles to spine) are edgeworn and lightly soiled. Textblock is immaculate except for foxing mostly to page edges and lightly pencilled notations to EPs.. Very Good -/No Jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 007259
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

FAIRGRIEVE, J. AND YOUNG ERNEST  The New World: The Human Geographies, Book IV
London, George Philip & Son Ltd. 1926, Seventh Edition. Pictorial Cloth, 5 x 7". viii, 150pp inc appendix, many b+w line drawings and b+w maps - Geography textbook for Primary Grade children, covering North, Central and South America. Covers (orange cloth with black artwork and titles to front board and black titles to spine) are dusty, a bit edgeworn and with bumped corners. Textblock is tight, but much pencil writing to FEP, Inked prior owner's name and details to FPDP, and a few pencil marks to ends of some paragraphs. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 008246
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

LEDESERT, R P L AND D M  Le Tresor De Rommel
London, George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd. 1968, Reprint. Trade Paperback, 5 x 7 1/2". Ill.: Eccott, D. M. Ex-School, 75pp inc notes and vocabulaire and a full-page b&w drawing per page of text - An illustrated novel about a WWII search for Rommel's allegedly hidden treasure. Covers are worn and soiled. There are rubber stamped school IDs on FEP and student names inked on FPDP. A good reading copy. Good, Bon/No Jacket, sans Jaquette.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 003682
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

HANAN, MACK AND KARP, PETER  Customer Satisfaction : How to Maximise, Measure and Market Your Company's "Ultimate Product"
New York, Amacom (American Management Association). 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 8144 7772 0) Trade Paperback. 193pp inc - More corporate advice on how to win customers. Book is immaculate, except for slight edgewear and a small crease to front cover.. Very Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 003895
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

PAGNOL, MARCEL; AND MARKS, JOSEPH (ED AND INTRO)  La Gloire De Mon Pere : Souvenirs D'Enface
London, George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd. 1964, Reprint. Cloth, 5.5 x 8". Ex-School, 192pp inc notes and frontis b&w photo of author - Pagnol's novel. Intro in English, text en Francais. Covers (orange cloth with brown design and titles to front and spine) are soiled with bumped corners. Page edges are soiled. There is a school label on FPDP. Many pencilled interlinear and marginal notes throughout. A good reading copy. Good, Bon/No Jacket, sans Jaquette.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 003651
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

MCGOLDRICK, PETER J.  Retail Marketing
New York, McGraw-Hill Book Company. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 07 084159 4) Trade Paperback. 362pp inc - The author takes an analytical look at the functions and problems of retail marketing management. Includes planning an effective retail marketing strategy. Book is immaculate, except for slight edgewear and reading creases to cover. Very Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 003896
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - MEDD, JOHN C. (ED)  Nature-Study Readers: Book 1 (of three)
London, George Philip & Son Ltd. First Edition. Cloth, 5 x 7.5". Publisher's Specimen, 176pp inc colour frontis of flowers and hundreds of b&w illustrations - Undated but a pencilled notation to the FEP indicates 1907. Book One of the three-volume "Ludgate Nature-Study Readers" series. Includes material on flowers and other flora, animals, birds, insects, fish etc. Covers (green cloth with black embossed titles to front and spine with black embossed Arts & Crafts Movement decor) are lightly rubbed, and have edgewear and bumped corners. FPDP has small remnant of label, FEP has pencilled notation "St Joseph's RC/1907" and title page has rubber-stamped notation "with the publisher's complements/ SPECIMEN/George Philip & Son, LTD/32 Fleet St, London". Rest of textblock is immaculate. Fine -/No Jacket.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 005412
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

MURRAY, LINDLEY; ELLIS, REV. JOHN JUN.  An Abridgement of Murray's English Grammar in Question & Answer, with Explanatory Notes and an Appendix Containing Exercises in Parsing and Syntax
London, Webb, Millington & Co. Reprint. Cloth, 4 x 6". 144pp plus front and rear EPs printed with publisher's catalogue - Undated, but introduction by Ellis (Vicar of Ebberston) is dated 1847. A Victorian-era grammar book, reprinted (in part or in total) many times through to the 1990s. Covers (brown cloth with blind-stamped motif and gilt titles to front board and blind stamped decor to rear board) has bumped corners and edges. EPs have pencilled notations to top and some darkening of edges. Some foxing throughout, otherwise clean and tight. Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 004482
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

PAXTON, N. AND BRAKE, R. J.  Wir Lernen Deutsch
London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1975, Reprint. (ISBN: 0 340 20616 0) Trade Paperback. Ex-School, Unpaginated text and exercise book for students of German. Book is VG with some light wear and owner's inked details to inside front cover. Very Good, sehr Gut/No Jacket, Ohne Schutzumschlag.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 003899
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

36 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Books at Star Dot Star Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Books at Star Dot Star 2005