Books at Star Dot Star   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
23 Salisbury House, Lily Street, West Bromwich B71 1QD, Great Britain. Tel.: +44 (0)121 553 4284
books@star-dot-star.net

Sports

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 23 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 23
 - AINSLIE, TOM  Ainslie's Complete Guide to Thoroughbred Racing
London, Fireside. 1988, Third Edition. (ISBN: 0 671 65655 4) Trade Paperback, 5.75 x 8.75". Privately Printed, 349pp inc index, graphs, tables, photos and charts - The third edition of this classic guide to thoroughbred horseracing. Includes "60 ways to build your own betting system." Book is immaculate. Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 002431
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

STARLING, AVRIL AND LEAR, MEGAN  Indoor Cricket
Poole, UK, Blandford Press. 1986, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 07137 19370) Cloth, 7.5 x 10". 96pp inc index and many b&w photos - The history of the game, its rules, techniques, tactics and training practices are described and illustrated. Book is immaculate. Fine/Fine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 002436
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - BYDE, ALAN  Beginner's Guide to Canoeing
London, Pelham Books. (ISBN: 0 7207 0628 9) Hard Cover. Ex-Library, 184pp inc index and illustrations. Prelims except for half-title page missing therefore no details about date or edition available. Standard ex-lib stamps and markings. Clean and tight volume. DJ shows slight edgewear. Good/Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 001074
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

CARDUS, NEVILLE  Cricket All the Year
London, Collins. 1952, First Edition. Cloth. 222pp inc many b&w photos - Sir Neville Cardus (1889 - 1975), celebrated British journalist, a music and cricket writer for the Manchester Guardian, was born, John Frederick Neville Cardus. This book is a paen to one of the two loves of his life, cricket and music. Book is clean and tight except for inked notation to FEP and crack at front joint. Very Good -/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 005766
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

CONSTANDUROS, BOB  Racing Cars
London, Hamlyn. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0600309495) Pictorial Card, 7.5 x 10.5". 47pp inc many colour photos - A brief, but comprehensive introduction to the world of auto racing in its various forms. Book is immaculate. Very Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 008354
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

COTTON, FRAN (ED)  The Book of Rugby Disasters & Bizarre Records
London, Book Club Associates. 1984, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Laminated, 7.5 x 10". Ill.: Whittock, Colin. 119pp inc many b+w illustrations by Whittock and b+w news photos - A jocular view of Rugby at its funniest. Book is clean and tight, except some erased pencilled notations to FEP. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 007958
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

WHITE, CRAWFORD AND WEBBER, ROY  England Keep the Ashes
London, News Chronicle Publications Department. 1955, First Edition. Decorative Card. Ex-Library, Unpaginated, but about 50 - Even if you're not a sports or cricket fan you'll love the contemporary adverts for "Smith's Empire Watches", "State Express 555" cigarettes and others. This is a record of the 1954-55 England and MCC tour of Australia. Includes all the stats, commentary on the games and on many of the "personalities". Card covers are covered with clear latex adhered to them and standard ex-lib markings and stamps, and centre leaf is detached but present. Otherwise clean and tight. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 007389
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - GOODYEAR, DAVID AND MATTHEWS, TONY; AND SPINKS, DERRICK  Aston Villa: a Complete Record 1874-1992 AND Aston Villa: a Portrait in Old Picture Postcards (Two Books About Aston Villa Football Club)
Derby, UK AND Market Drayton, UK, Breedon Publishing AND S B Publications. First Edition. Cloth AND Paperback. Aston Villa: a Complete Record 1874-1992 (AVCR) and Aston Villa: a Portrait in Old Picture Postcards (AVPOPP) sold as a set. AVCR (ISBN: 1 873626 17 7) was published by Breedon in 1992 in Hardback with blue cloth boards and gilt titles to spine. Its DJ (not price-clipped and now in protective sleeve) and the book itself, are immaculate. AVCR is the history and record of AVFC since its founding in 1874 through to 1992. Also included are biographies of all the club's managers up to that point and some 100 star players. Profusely illustrated. AVPOPP (ISBN: 1 870708 88 1) was published by SB Publications in 1991. It's 88 pages chock full of pictures of and about virtually everyone ever associated with AVFC since its founding in 1874 through 1991. Some truly historical (not to mention hysterical) pictures, all taken from postcards. The book is paperback and except for a few creases to the covers, it's immaculate. Very Good + to Fine -/Fine -.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 005676
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - COTTRELL, DAVID; AND CORTEEL, MARTIN AND HALL, ROLAND (EDS)  The Official England World Cup Supporters' Book
Carlton Books. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 1 85868 498 6) Paper, 8.5 x 11". 112pp inc index and loads of tables, charts and colour photos - The England supporters' guide to the 1998 World Cup games. Book is immaculate. Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 001596
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

BROWN, GORDON; RIPLEY, ANDY; SLATTERY, FERGUS; AND WINDSOR, BOBBY  Rugby is a Funny Game: Have You Heard the One About the Scotsman, the Englishman, the Irishman and the Welshman?
London, Arrow Books. 1988, Reprint. (ISBN: 0 09 9604205) Pictorial Card, 7.25 x 9.5". Ill.: Tebbit, Jake. 126pp inc loads of b+w line drawings - The authors, iinternational rugby players all, "have crashed their heads together to produce this hilarious piece of comic relief from the woes and warfare of the rugbby pitch". Book is immaculate. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 007917
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

GOULD, NAT  A Dead Certainty
London, Modern Publishing. Reprint. Buckram, 4.5 x 7". 254pp - Undated, but birthday gift inscription on title page is dated 1939. This is a romantic thriller based on a horse-racing theme. Gould (who also used the pseudonyms "Verax" for two works and "Old 'Un" for one) was born in Manchester, England in 1857, moved to Australia in 1884-1895 and died in England in 1919. During his time in Australia he joined the Australian Press Association as a sports journalist and continued writing his horse race thrillers till his death. In his day, he rivalled Edgar Wallace for sheer volume of output and of sales having produced 66 works. No one came close to filling his shoes until Dick Francis came along. Covers (red buckram with black titles to spine and advert for the News of the World newspaper in black on rear board) shows very light soiling and edgewear with light sunning of spine. EPs and other prelim pages are full of wonderful contemporary adverts for astrologers and "quack" medicines. Very light foxing to page edges. Very Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 002573
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

GOULD, NAT  Thrown Away: Or Basil Ray's Mistake
London, Modern Publishing. Reprint. Buckram, 4.5 x 7". 254pp - Undated, but apparently 1930s. This is another of Gould's horse-racing thrillers. Gould (who also used the pseudonyms "Verax" for two works and "Old 'Un" for one) was born in Manchester, England in 1857, moved to Australia in 1884-1895 and died in England in 1919. During his time in Australia he joined the Australian Press Association as a sports journalist and continued writing his horse race thrillers till his death. In his day, he rivalled Edgar Wallace for sheer volume of output and of sales having produced 66 works. No one came close to filling his shoes until Dick Francis came along. Covers (red buckram with black titles to spine and advert for the News of the World newspaper in black on rear board) shows very light soiling and edgewear with light sunning of spine. EPs and other prelim pages are full of wonderful contemporary adverts for astrologers and "quack" medicines. Very light foxing to page edges. Very Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 004414
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

TAYLOR, C. H. AND MACINDOE, D. H.  Cricket Dialogue: Foreword By R. W. V. Robins
London, Collins. 1949, First Edition - 2nd Impression. Cloth, 5.25 x 7.75". 143pp inc nine diagrams - The authors present the basics of how to play the game. Covers (blue cloth with gilt titles to spine) are edgeworn and slightly faded. DJ (price-clipped) is edgeworn and slightly soiled with several small chips to top and bottom edges, not affecting text or illustration. Textblock is clean and tight except some edgewear to bottom of several pages and pencilled pricing notation to FEP. Very Good/Very Good -.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 007919
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

HAINING, PETER (ED)  LBW: Laughter Before Wicket!: 100 Years of Humorous Cricket Short Stories
London, Unwin Paperbacks. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 04 440059 4) Mass Market Paperback. 315pp - Haining in a departure from his usual fare of movies and tv, celebrates 100 years of cricketing humour and short stories. Authors whose works are included are: J. M. Barrie, Anthony Trollope, Horace Hutchinson, Alfred Cochrane, Sir Arthur Conan Doyle, W. E. Hornung, P. G. Wodehouse, E. V. Lucas, Eden Phillpotts, A. A. Milne, E. B. V. Christian, and Stacy Aumonier, among others. Book shows some light wear. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 007826
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - HAYES, M. HORACE  Riding and Hunting
London, Hurst and Blackett, Ltd. 1910, New and Revised Edition. Cloth, 5.5 x 8.5". xvi, 480pp inc index, b+w frontis portrait of the Earl of Lonsdale astride his horse, and 258 illustrations plus 2-page publisher's catalogue - Hayes (1842-1904) was arguably the leading light when it came to things equestrian in the late 19th Century. This is one of several books about horses written by Hayes and emphasises learning to ride and hunt. Covers (red cloth with gilt titles to front board and to sunned spine) are soiled and have bumped corners. Textblock is clean and tight except for lovely inked gift inscription to title page, "To my darling little Frankie from Daddy, 25/1/1921". Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 007646
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - JONES, DENNIS  Guide to Winning the Pools
London, Foulsham. 1995, Reprint. (ISBN: 0 572 02124 0) Trade Paperback, 5 x 7.75". 138pp inc graphs, tables, cartoons and charts - "All the tips, tricks and truths about that addictive weekly gamble that keeps 16 million people riveted to the classified results. Share Jones's insights into the mathematical laws of chance. Enjoy a sneak look at his own special Perm that has earned so much money for himself.." Book is immaculate except for slight warping of early pages and front cover due to water damage.. Fine -/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 002432
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

KEITH, NICHOLAS (ED)  Scotch Videocassettes Book of the Olympic Games
London, Duncan Peterson Publishing Ltd. 1988, First Edition. Soft Cover, 4 x 7.25". 124pp inc some colour and many b+w photos - The Summer Olympics of 1988 was expected to be "the biggest event ever with the largest worldwide audience on television. Up to three billion people will watch 9,000 athletes compete in 23 sports at 34 venues in 237 events", according to this book's introduction. Book is immaculate, except for light reading creases to covers. Very Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 007835
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

STARMER-SMITH, NIGEL AND ROBERTSON, IAN (EDS)  Rugby World '98: Wooden Spoon Society
Hertfordshire, Queen Anne Press. 1997, Reprint. (ISBN: 1 85291 583 8) Cloth, 8 x 10.5". 159pp inc loads of colour and a few b+w photos - The second annual edition of this collection of the year's best Rugby stories by "the game's leading writers". DJ (unclipped) and book are immaculate. Fine -/Fine -.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 007946
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - PARKS, JIM (ED)  The Book of Cricket
London, Stanley Paul & Co Ltd. 1962, First Edition. Cloth, 7.25 x 9.75". 128pp inc b+w frontis photo action portrait of Ted Dexter and many other b+w photos - Twenty-five articles about various aspects of the game. Authors in addition to Parks include: E. R. Dexter, Alan Ford, M. J. K. Smith, J. H. Parks, Geoff Pullar, David Allen, Peter Walker, David Larter, Ian Thomson, Bill Bowes, John Graydon, Frank Gray, Brian Close, and R. W. Barber. Covers (green cloth with black titles to spine) are edgeworn and slightly faded at edges and with bumped corners. DJ (not price-clippeed and now in protective sleeve) is rather tatty with edgewear and several small chips to top and bottom edges, some open and some closed tears. Textblock is clean and tight except for gift inscription to FEP. Very Good/Very Good -.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 007932
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

PAWSON, TONY  100 Years of Football: The Story of the F.A. Cup Winners 1872-1972
Esso. 1972, First Edition. Soft Cover, 12 x 11". Unpaginated (8 pages of text) souvenir of the 1972 F A Cup championship, commemorating the centenary of the competition. In addition to the history, the booklet by Charlton Athletic's Pawson, also includes many club highlights and photos. The booklet surrounds a mounted collection of replica club medals and a replica FA Cup medal, the latter of which and one of the club medals are missing and several of which have a bit of rust. The booklet is edgeworn and rubbed and creased. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 003731
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

SCOTT, MICHAEL  Motor Cycling
London, Hamlyn. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0600309533) Pictorial Card, 7.5 x 10.5". 47pp inc many colour photos - A brief, but comprehensive introduction to the world of motor cycling in its various forms. Book is immaculate. Very Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 008355
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

SMITH, STRATTON (ED); AND JONES, PETER AND BATTY, ERIC (CONTRIB EDS)  International Football Book No 9
London, Souvenir Press. 1967, First Edition. Cloth, 7 x 9.5". 144pp inc about 150 b&w photos - The 1967 year in international football with articles, tons of photos and stats. With articles by Gordon Banks, Matt Busby, Alan Ball, Franz Beckenbauer, Jackie Charlton, Giacinto Facchetti, Brian Glanville, Johnny Crossan, Eusebio Da Silva Ferreira, Gordon Jeffery, Geoff Hurst, Ian Dove, Pedro Rocha, Mike England, Charlie Cooke, Bela Guttman, Dave Bowen, Ferenc Bene, and Jimmy Tarbuck. Includes pix of Denis Law, Bobby Charlton, George Best, Noel Cantwell, Chris Lawler, Nobby Stiles, Jim Finney, Jimmy Montgomery, David Sadler, Alan Ball, Milton Viera, Pele, Florian Albert, Jose Augusto, Maurice Setters, Johnny Byrne, Alfred Ramsey, George Cohen, Johnny Crossan, Peter Dobing, Bobby Moore, Geoff Hurst, Gordon Banks and many more. Covers (green cloth with black titles to spine) are soiled and worn but textblock is immaculate. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 005620
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

WALKER, MURRAY  Murray Walker's 1990 Grand Prix Year: Foreword By Nigel Mansell
UK, Hazleton Publishing In Association with Autoglass. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 905138 82 1) Pictorial Card, 5.75 x 8.25". Ill.: Townsend, John. 160pp - Walker's fourth edition of his classic record of the annual Formula One Grand Prix season. Full of colour photos, all the stats and much more. Book is immaculate. Very Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 007915
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

23 titles found
   
 
   Books at Star Dot Star Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Books at Star Dot Star 2005