Books at Star Dot Star   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
23 Salisbury House, Lily Street, West Bromwich B71 1QD, Great Britain. Tel.: +44 (0)121 553 4284
books@star-dot-star.net

Sociology

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 21 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 21
COOTE, ANNA AND GILL, TESS  Women's Rights: a Practical Guide
London, Penguin Books. 1974, First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Ill.: Simmonds, Posy. 349pp inc index - Early in the Women's Lib movement many books were published hyping women's rights. This was one of them. Book is worn but clean and tight, except for page edges. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 004318
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - APPLEYARD, BRYAN  Understanding the Present, Science and the Soul of Modern Man
London, Picador. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 330 32012 2) Cloth, 5.75 x 8.75". 283pp - Unless we can come to an understanding of science, we can not understand what's happening around and to us says Appleyard. "The health fads, environmentalism, mass communications and politics of today are all analysed and explained as the outcome of science's 400-year-old assault on our view of ourselves and the universe," according to the blurb. Newspaper review of the book, by John Gummer, former UK government minister, is tipped in. Book and DJ (now in protective sleeve) are immaculate (except for slight edgewear and a sticker on the rear of the DJ). Fine/Very Good +.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 001991
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

DICKSON, ANNE  The Mirror Within: a New Look at Sexuality
London, Quartet. 2001, Reprint. (ISBN: 0704334747) Trade Paperback. Ill.: Charlesworth, Kate. 184pp plus index - A feminist sex manual and more. Book is immaculate. New/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 008274
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

FOX, KATE  Watching the English: The Hidden Rules of English Behaviour
London, Hodder Paperbacks. 2005. (ISBN: 0 340 81886 7) Trade Paperback, 5 x 8". 424pp inc index, and references - No, not another book on English Grammar, but a humorous look at English behaviour from the eccentric to the stodgy and whatever other types there might be. Book is immaculate. Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 008258
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

GALE, J. T.  England's Balance Sheet
London, Cassell, Petter, Galpin & Co. 1882, First Edition. Disbound, 7 x 9.5". Magazine Article, 1.5pp inc engraving and tables - Gales bases this article on the then current Balance Sheet of the World for Ten Years - 1870-1880 by M. G. Mulhall. Providing a fascinating social history showing various census figures and other information about life, education, finances, crime, industry and agriculture during the latter Victorian era. It was published in Cassell's Family Magazine and was removed from a bound volume of the magazine for 1882, which volume was already in a poor condition and beyond repair thanks to a previous owner. It is immaculate. Fine -/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 006374
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

COWLING, A. G.; STANWORTH, M. J. K.; BENNETT, R. D.; CURRAN, J.;AND LYONS, P.  Behavioural Sciences for Managers : Second Edition
London, Edward Arnold Publishers Ltd. 1989, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0 7131 3658 8) Trade Paperback, 5.5 x 8.5". 278pp inc index - The various aspects of human behavioural science and their uses in management. Book is immaculate except for a couple of reading creases. Very Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 003726
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - KIRTON, JOHN W.  Cheerful Homes: How to Get and Keep Them: Or, Counsels to Those About to Marry, and Those Who are Married
UK, Lever Brothers Ltd. Cloth, 5 x 7". 288pp inc many b&w illustrations + four pages of advertisements - Undated, but apparently circa 1880s, at which time Lever Brothers of Sunlight Fort, UK and Ward, Lock appear to have been publishing and reprinting each other's books. This is a sequel to Kirton's earlier tome, "Happy Homes and How to Make Them." It was apparently originally published by Ward, Lock, and Co. in 1882. Covers (scarlet cloth with bevelled edges and gilt titles to front and spine) is very lightly soiled and edgeworn. Pages are tanned and EPs are foxed, otherwise the textblock is immaculate. Very Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 004387
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

PHILLIPS, M. AND TOMKINSON, W. S.  English Women in Life & Letters
London, Humphrey Milford - Oxford University Press. 1927, First Edition. Buckram, 5 x 7.5". Ex-School, xviii, 408 inc b+w frontis and dozens of other b+w illustrations - This book details the lives of English women of high and of low station during the preceding 200 years. In their preface, the authors note, "This book describes the lives of past Englishwomen, some rich and of great place, others poor and unknown to fame. The material is taken in the main from historical; but throughout the book we have drawn freely upon the rich stores of English fiction.." Covers (black buckram with gilt rules to front board and gilt titles to spine) are lightly edgeworn and rubbed with some fraying to the rear side of the spine and a call number in white ink to the spine. Textblock is clean with only a bit of age-related discoloration to the end papers and the rubber-stamped name of the school, "Convent of the Sacred Hearts / Carlton Road / Weymouth, Dorset" to the FEP . That and the call number on the spine are the only indications of its school ownership. Splits starting near front and rear hinges. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 007661
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - MIALL, AGNES M.  Modern Etiquette - the Key to Social Success
London, C. Arthur Pearson. 1950, First Edition. Cloth, 5.5 x 8". 256pp inc index - Miall, author of many articles and books for women and stories for children, teaches the social graces. Book is Fine except for foxing to eps and page edges. DJ (now in protective sleeve) is edgeworn, corner-bumped and has a few small closed tears to the edges. Fine -/Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 002294
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

PACKARD, VANCE  The Status Seekers
London, Pelican Books. 1962, Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. 331pp inc index - Packard, author of several books on sociology including "The Hidden Persuaders", was rather prescient here as he examined the "system of ranks and classes into which American society [was] becoming stratefied," according to the cover blurb. What a shame no one took his warnings seriously enough. Book is clean and tight except light tanning of pages, top corner of half title page torn away and signs of a small sticker having been removed from rear cover. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 007402
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

RIMMER, ROBERT H  The Harrad Letters
London, New English Library. 1971, First Thus. Soft Cover. "1st NEL Paperback Edition Feb 1971". Slightly rubbed covers. Pencilled pricing on half-title from bookseller. Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 000101
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

RYAN, MARY SHAW  Clothing: a Study in Human Behaviour
London, Holt, Rinehart and Winston Inc. 1966, First Edition. Laminated, 6 x 9". Ex-Library, 341pp inc index and illustrations - The psycho-social aspects of clothing on human behaviour. A grubby volume with standard ex-lib markings and stamps as well as several detached, but present, pages, pencilled and inked notations, soiling, edgewear etc. A good reading copy. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 003859
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

SALE, KIRKPATRICK  Human Scale
London, Secker & Warburg. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 436 44090 3) Cloth. 558pp inc index. 1st ed. Clean and tight in immaculate condition. Slight bump to top rear cover. Sale writes that, "Human civilisation, particularly that of the West and more particularly still that of the United States, is at a momentous turning point. It is not in simply one or two dimensions that our world is changing, but in all of them, and synergistically. It seems clear that future historians will mark a new age beginning somewhere within our lifetimes. The Question then is: 'What kind of new age will it be?' There are, in truth, only two answers to that. [it could be an age of bigness, the "Technofix era"] continuing certain obvious trends of the present towards large-scale institutions, multinational corporations, centralised governments, high-technology machinery, large cities, high-rise buildings, luxury cars, and all that is implied in the American (and European) ideology of unimpeded growth. The other possibility for the new age to which we are moving lies in exactly the opposite direction: toward the decentralisation of institutions and the devolution of power, with the slow dismantling of all the large-scale systems that in one way or another have created or perpetuated the current crisis, and their replacement by smaller, more controllable, more efficient, people-sized units, rooted in local circumstances and guided by local systems. In short, the human-scale alternative." Sale is Author of nine books, including Human Scale, Dwellers in the Land: The Bioregional Vision, and Rebels Against the Future: The Luddites and Their War on the Industrial Revolution. Kirkpatrick Sale is "a formulator and early proponent of "bioregionalism," a concept developed in his books, lectures, articles, and radio broadcasts that has fueled the growing interest in a local approach to the solving of political, economic, and social problems. A historian, he examines critically the roots of Western European traditions and beliefs, and their consequences in the modern world." A large and heavy volume which may require additional shipping cost. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 000868
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - CONRAN, SHIRLEY AND SIDNEY, ELIZABETH  Futures
London, The Leisure Circle. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 283 98490 2) Cloth. 292pp inc index and illustrations. 1st ed. Conran, bestselling author of "Superwoman", and her co-writer present a course in modern living, prepared to "empower" women over 30 to enjoy a useful, valuable life after age 30. DJ has tiny closed tear at rear bottom of spine and shows a little edgewear and in a protective sleeve. Book is immaculate. Fine/Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 000951
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

STOPES, MARIE CARMICHAEL  Married Love: a New Contribution to the Solution of Sex Difficulties
London, Putnam. 1942, Reprint. Cloth. xxi, 168pp inc appendices and bibliography plus two-page publisher's catalogue - In addition to providing a wide-ranging guide for young marrieds, this book also provides information on the art of love-making. Book is clean and tight with some tanning of EPs. DJ is not price-clipped but is covered with a home-made brown paper bag dust jacket, which is taped to the publisher's DJ. Very Good/Fair.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 006002
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

STOPES, MARIE CARMICHAEL  Wise Parenthood: The Tratise on Birth Control for Married People. A Practical Sequel to "Married Love"
London, Putnam. 1941, Reprint. Cloth. 95pp inc some b+w line drawings, and appendices plus bibliography and 10-page publisher's catalogue - In addition to providing a wide-ranging guide for young parents, this book also provides information on the then taboo subject of birth control. Book is clean and tight with some tanning of EPs. DJ is not price-clipped but is rather shabby. Very Good/Fair.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 006001
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

WILSON, COLIN  Origins of Sexual Impulse
London, Arthur Barker Ltd. 1963, First Edition. Cloth, 5.75 x 8.75". 263pp inc index- Wilson, best known for his fiction, wrote this book in order to examine "the post-Freudian revolt against a totally analytical approach," and in order to raise questions as to "whether the methods of Gestalt psychology and of Husserl's phenomenology can be applied to the psychology of sex.." Wilson authored more than 50 books, on subjects ranging from mysticism, to criminology. He has also written numerous articles and plays and contributed to several newspapers and journals. Cover (green cloth with gilt titles to spine) is immaculate, as is the text block. Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 002004
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

VAN YELYR, R. G.  The Whip and the Rod: An Account of Corporal Punishment Among All Nations and for All Purposes
London, Gerald D Swan. 1942, Reprint. Cloth. 250pp inc index and a half-dozen illustrations - A supposedly academic, sociologic overview of the history of corporal punishment by an author about whom nothing appears to be known except that he authored this one volume. Hmmmmm. Covers (blue cloth with gilt titles to spine) is badly sunned to spine and faded, rubbed and edgeworn. Textblock as some foxing throughout and soiled page edges but is otherwise clean and tight. Very Good -/No Jacket.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 003966
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

YOUNG, LAILAN  Love Around the World
London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 340 35684 7) Cloth, 5.5 x 9". 216pp inc b&w illustrations - A humorous panoramic look at "love and the ways of loving in more than 100 countries on all six continents." Book and DJ (not price-clipped) are immaculate. Fine/Fine.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 004720
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - ZELDIN, THEODORE  An Intimate History of Humanity
London, Vintage Books. 1998, Reprint. (ISBN: 97807493 96237) Mass Market Paperback. vii, [viii], 487pp inc index - "A vivid and encyclopedic look at everyday life and all the little things we take for granted," is how J G Ballard described this non-fiction effort in "The Times". Book is immaculate. New/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 008304
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - ZELDIN, THEODORE  An Intimate History of Humanity
London, Vintage Books. 1998, Reprint. (ISBN: 97807493 96237) Mass Market Paperback. vii, [viii], 487pp inc index - "A vivid and encyclopedic look at everyday life and all the little things we take for granted," is how J G Ballard described this non-fiction effort in "The Times". Book is immaculate. New/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 007597
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

21 titles found
   
 
   Books at Star Dot Star Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Books at Star Dot Star 2005