| next page |
| Books at Star Dot Star | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 37 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| British Red Cross Society Training Manual No 3: Issued with the Approval of the War Office London, Cassell and Company Ltd. 1939, Fourth Edition. Cloth, 4.5 x 5.5". 276pp inc index and frontis, 17 plates and 35 other b&w illustrations - The War Office's Red Cross training manual for WWII. Covers (brown cloth with red titles to front boards and spine) are soiled and edgeworn. Textblock has some soiling and foxing. Very Good -/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 004972 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
| First Aid to the Injured: The Authorised Textbook of the St. John Ambulance Association London, St. John Ambulance Association. 39th Edition. Decorative Cloth, 4 x 5". 294pp inc index and many b&w illustrations plus 2pp publisher's catalogue - Undated, but code indicates 1940. WWII-era first aid textbook. Covers (black cloth with white-stamped device and title to front boards and spine) is edgeworn and a bit soiled. Front hinge split, and some light foxing, otherwise relatively clean and tight. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 004497 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
| BATES, H. E. A Moment in Time London, Companion Book Club. 1965, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Leatherette. 224pp and laid in is a copy of "The Companion" monthly CBC club magazine with article announcing this volume - Bates was a rather prolific author, having written some 21 novels, at least two dozen short stories, at least one drama and various other pieces of writing. The summer of 1940 was memorable, if for no other reason, than WWII's Battle of Britain. But for one young woman, from a good family and a somewhat sheltered upbringing, that summer changed her forever. Perhaps that had something to do with her new-found friendship with a group of young fighter-pilots who fought the famous Battle. According to Bates, the book is "really the story of two battles; the first that of the Spitfires and Hurricanes desperately pitted against the fantastic strength of the German Luftwaffe, the second that of the lives of an English country family whose entire way of life in the pastoral landscape of Kent is rudely and roughly disrupted and revolutionised by war." Deluxe CBC cover style in red faux-leather (rexine) with gilt markings to the front and gilt titles, devices and panel markings to the spine. Page edges tinted red. Book is immaculate. Very Good +/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 002598 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
|
| BIRTLES, DORA The Overlanders: The Book of the Film London, World Film Publications Ltd. 1946, First Edition. Cloth, 5.5 x 8.5". 148pp inc many b&w stills from the movie and portraits of the main players - Novelization of the Ealing Studios' film. The film was written and directed by Harry Watt and was produced by Michael Balcon, starring Chips Rafferty, Peter Pagan and Daphne Campbell. The book is immaculate except for inked gift inscription to foxed FEP dated "Christmas 1946" and some edgewear to the green cloth covers. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 004422 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
|
| TALBOT-BOOTH, E C (COMPILED, DRAWN AND EDITED BY) What Ship is That? London, Sampson Low, Marston & Co Ltd. Cloth, 4.5 x 5.5". Unpaginated (about 1,000) - Undated, but The British Library says 1943. Descriptions of various types of ships. Includes silhouettes of: 2106 Merchant Ships; 44 Yachts, Cable Ships and the like; 531 Warships. The book (in blue cloth cover) is immaculate except for lightly and neatly inked inscription on FEP. DJ is in heavy protective sleeve, has 3 or 4 small closed tears. Very Good +/Very Good. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 001428 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
| TALBOT-BOOTH, E C (COMPILED, DRAWN AND EDITED BY) What Ship is That? London, Sampson Low, Marston & Co Ltd. Cloth, 4.5 x 5.5". Unpaginated (about 1,000) - Undated, but The British Library says 1943. Descriptions of various types of ships. Includes silhouettes of: 2208 Merchant Ships; 44 Yachts, Cable Ships and the like; 531 Warships. Covers (blue cloth with gilt titles to spine almost totally faded away) are soiled, worn, rubbled with bumped corners Textblock has a bit of foxing and is starting to split at front and rear hinges. Very Good -/No Jacket. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 006511 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
| BUXTON, ST. J. D. British Red Cross Society First Aid Catechism: Compiled from First Aid Manual No 1 London, Cassell and Company Ltd. 1939, Seventh Edition. Card, 3.5 x 4.5". 80pp - 429 questions (and answers) about first aid for war-time Britains. Covers (blue card with red titles to front) are soiled and edgeworn. Textblock is immaculate except for tanning. Very Good -/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 004970 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
|
| CHEYNEY, PETER Dark Hero London, Collins. 1946, First Edition. Cloth, 5 x 7.5". 192pp - 1st Ed. This very different Cheyney novel marked the author's tenth year with Collins and was his 25th novel. It features Rene Berg, a new and different character in a new and different genre for Cheyney, ie a Chicago gunman who goes on to fight with the Resistance against the Nazis in Norway. And it follows his post-war life. Cheyney (1896-1951) was a rather prolific and very successful author (a minor understatement considering he was Britain's best-selling crime writer in the late 1940s and early 1950s. Probably best-known as the author of the Slim Callaghan (the "hardboiled, bull-in-a-china-shop" British private eye," prone to lying to just about anyone) detective novels. He also created Lemmy Caution, "a ruthless machine-gun toting FBI agent" and others. A 1952 article in Paris Match about Georges Simenon, author of the Maigret novels, cites Cheyney as the only then current author "..to gain[s] more in royalties than any other author.." Simenon came second on that score. An excellent article about Cheyney is online at The Thrillingdetective dot com site. At least ten of his novels were turned into movies, mostly in France and featuring Private Eye extraordinaire, Lemmy Caution. Covers (yellow cloth with blue titles to spine) is soiled and edgeworn (not to mention faded) with bumped corners. Textblock is clean and tight except for prior owner's gift inscription, dated "17th April 1946" to FEP. DJ is not price-clipped (in protective sleeve), but is soiled, creased and edgeworn. Very Good -/Good -. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 005041 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
| DELDERFIELD, R. F. All Over the Town London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1965, Reprint. (ISBN: 0 340 17296 7) Cloth. Ex-Library, 191pp - A novel of post-war politics and journalism. A good reading copy with the usual ex-lib stamps and markings. Good/Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 006090 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
| GAINHAM, SARAH Night Falls on the City London, World Books. 1968, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. 605pp - Novel about life in Austria during WWII. DJ (not clipped) is attached to covers by an adhesive-backed clear polyester laminate type material. Print on DJ flaps is slightly smeared as if they has got wet at some point. Textblock is clean and tight except for tanning of pages. Very Good/Very Good -. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 006842 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
|
| GIBBS, PHILIP (SIR) The Cloud Above the Green London, Hutchinson & Co. 1952, First Edition. Cloth, 5 x 7.5". Ill.: CWB. 320pp - 1st ed. The Cold War makes its entry into the minds of many in post-war England, but apparently not in the country villages and on their cricket greens where people get on with their rural idyll. Sir Philip Gibbs (1877-1962) was born in London. His first book, Founders of the Empire, appeared in 1899. In 1915 Gibbs was one of the five journalists selected by the government to become official war correspondents with the British Army. As well as writing articles about the war for the Daily Chronicle and the Daily Telegraph, Gibbs wrote several books on the conflict: The Soul of the War (1915), The Battle of the Somme (1917), and From Bapaume to Passchendaele (1918). Cover is black cloth with gilt titles to spine. Book and DJ ( now in protective sleeve) are immaculate. Fine -/Very Good +. GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.46 | JP¥ 1416] Book number: 003169 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
| GIBBS, PHILIP (SIR) The Curtains of Yesterday London, Hutchinson of London. 1958, First Edition. Cloth. 240pp - 1st ed. Cover is black cloth with gilt text on spine. Corners are bumped and page edges are lightly soiled. Very slight amount of foxing. WH Smith Library label on front paste-down endpaper. "A masterly re-creation of the between-the-wars atmosphere, bright with the very tang and tone of the time." Sir Philip Gibbs (1877-1962) was born in London. His first book, Founders of the Empire, appeared in 1899. In 1915 Gibbs was one of the five journalists selected by the government to become official war correspondents with the British Army. As well as writing articles about the war for the Daily Chronicle and the Daily Telegraph, Gibbs wrote several books on the conflict: The Soul of the War (1915), The Battle of the Somme (1917), and From Bapaume to Passchendaele (1918). This book was one of his novels about the war and was written only five years before his death in Godalming on 10th March, 1962. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 000867 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
|
| GIBBS, PHILIP (SIR) Thine Enemy London, The Book Club. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth, 5 x 7.5". 252pp - Undated, but probably 1951, as the first ed was in 1950. Gibbs' novel about post-war Germany based on his travels through the country in 1949. Sir Philip Gibbs (1877-1962) was born in London. His first book, Founders of the Empire, appeared in 1899. In 1915 Gibbs was one of the five journalists selected by the government to become official war correspondents with the British Army. As well as writing articles about the war for the Daily Chronicle and the Daily Telegraph, Gibbs wrote several books on the conflict: The Soul of the War (1915), The Battle of the Somme (1917), and From Bapaume to Passchendaele (1918). Book is immaculate, if slightly tanned from age. DJ ( now in protective sleeve) has some minor edgewear, but otherwise immaculate. Fine -/Very Good +. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 004026 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
| GREGORY, BARRY Amphibious Operations London, Blandford Press. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 7137 1547 2) Pictorial Card, 7 x 10". 208pp inc index and and loads of b&w photos - The short history of amphibious warfare. Provenance this book comes from the library of the late Ian de Hamel, who died in 2003. De Hamel who during WWII was a Flight Lt flying Sunderland with Coastal Command during 1944-45. It was purchased at Fellows and Sons Auction, Birmingham (UK) in Dec 2005. Covers (pictorial card Stapled Wraps)and textblock are immaculate. Fine -/No Jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 005369 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
|
| HALL, JOHN INGLIS Instead of a Letter... Write Me a Little Horse London, Contact Publications Ltd. First Edition (apparently). Card, 5.5 x 8". Ill.: Winslade. 52pp - Undated, but The National Library of Wales and others estimate it at 1948. "This engaging poem", according to the DJ blurb, "was written in Gibralter during the war [WWII], intercepted by the Censor on its way to America and returned to London for examination for a hidden code. The Author had it quoted back to him by a complete stranger as the 'best thing that had come through the Censorship since the war'. It is a fantasia in verse evoking the atmosphere by field and stable and depicting the personalities of a particularly endearing horse and cow." DJ (now in protective sleeve and not price-clipped) is tanned and edgeworn. Textblock is immaculate. Very Good/Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 005337 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
| HERLIN, HANS; MOSBACHER, ERIC (TRANS) Commemorations London, Companion Book Club. 1976, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Leatherette, 5 x 7.5". 251pp - The hunt is on for a former SS chief. Deluxe CBC cover style in green faux-leather (rexine) with gilt markings to the front and gilt titles, devices and panel markings to the spine. Page edges tinted green. Book is immaculate. Fine/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 004692 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
|
| HINDS, E. M. Victorious Venture London, The Book Club. 1948, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth, 5 x 7.5". 246pp - Thriller about the adventurer's daughter who goes on an expedition to Lapland only to find herself involved in an attempted murder (hers) and in espionage and with Nazis. Book and DJ are immaculate other than the tanning of pages through age. Fine/Fine -. GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 13.15 | JP¥ 1131] Book number: 003173 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
| HUGHES, RICHARD The Fox in the Attic: Volume I of The Human Predicament London, The Reprint Society. 1962, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Quarter-buckram, 5 x 7.5". 286pp - Hughes uses the plotting of Hitler's "Beer Cellar" putsch to highlight his philosophical premise that the dichotomy between good and evil are necessary in this life to keep man in balance. Covers (red buckram spine over cream boards with gilt titles to black label on spine) is very slightly edgeworn with bumped top corner. DJ is immaculate. Textblock is immaculate. Very Good +/Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 004268 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
| HUTCHINSON, R. C. Image of My Father London, Geoffrey Bles. 1961, First Edition. Cloth. 431pp - Novel of WWII era. Covers (maroon cloth with bright gilt titles to lightly faded spine) is very slightly edgeworn with some fading along edges. Book is clean and tight except prior owner's name and date "January, 1967" some tanning to FEP. Very Good -/No Jacket. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 007397 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
| JOHNSON, EDWIN The End of Project 38 London, The Children's Press. 1968, Reprint. Laminated. Thriller about Nazi secret weapons. Small piece of top corner torn out of most pages, not affecting text. Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 003709 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
| KEMP, PAUL A Pictorial History of the Sea War 1939-1945 London, Brockhampton Press Ltd. 1998, First Thus. (ISBN: 1860198570) Laminated, 8.5 x 11". Ex-Library, 190pp inc more than 450 b+w illustrrations - Kemp presents an overview of WWII as fought on the seas. DJ (unclipped) has some edgewear and is in a protective sleeve. Book has usual ex-library stamps and labels to spine and to FEP, and Contents pages, otherwise clean and tight. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 007487 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
| LESLIE, DESMOND [PETER ARTHUR] Careless Lives London, Macdonald & Co Ltd. Cloth, 5 x 7.5". 214pp - Undated, but apparently 1945. Leslie (1921-?2000) dedicated this WWII bestseller, his first novel, to his "brother, John, a Prisoner of War" (John Norman Ide, later Sir John). An eccentric (a title he apparently cherished), he was at various times in his life, an RAF pilot, author, composer, film-maker, nightclub director, estate manager and spiritualist. Importantly, he was one of the first proponents of flying saucers and UFOs, and co-wrote with George Adamaski the bestselling Flying Saucers Have Landed, (1953) which was translated into more than 50 languages. He was also a pioneer of electronic music, setting a dozen Shakespeare plays to music. Some of his other works included How Britain Won the Space Race, (1966), The Jesus File, (1975) and Pardon My Return (1946). Covers (blue cloth with black titles to spine) are worn with bumped corners. Textblock is clean except top corner of half-title page has been cut away and page edges are soiled. Good +/No Jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 006015 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
| MACLEAN, ALISTAIR The Guns of Navarone London, Companion Book Club. 1958, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. 286pp - When 1200 British soldiers are held prisoner by by a mixed garrison of Germans and Italians in WWII, isolated on the small island of Kheros off the Turkish coast, they know they have little to do other than to wait to die. They could only be saved if the guns of Navarone, vigilant, savage and catastrophically accurate, can somehow be silenced. MacLean was the son of a Scots Minister, brought up in the Scottish Highlands. At the age of eighteen, he joined the Royal Navy. The 2.5 years he spent aboard a cruiser provided the background for HMS Ulysses, his first novel. Maclean is author of 29 bestsellers many of which were adapted for film. These include this title and Where Eagles Dare. Standard CBC cover style in blue cloth with gilt titles in a red oval to the very faded spine. Cover has slight rubbing, some spotting and a bit of white paint to bottom edge. Textblock is clean and tight. Very Good +/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 002627 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
| MALONEY, EDWARD Heinkel HE162 USA, Aero Publishers Inc. 1965, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 8168 051 2 1) Pictorial Card, 7.5 x 10.5". Unpaginated (52pp) inc more than 65 b&w illustrations - The history of "one of the truly remarkable Jet Fighters to come out of World War II". Provenance this book comes from the library of the late Ian de Hamel, who died in 2003. De Hamel who during WWII was a Flight Lt flying Sunderland with Coastal Command during 1944-45. It was purchased at Fellows and Sons Auction, Birmingham (UK) in Dec 2005. Covers (pictorial card Stapled Wraps) and textblock are immaculate except for crease to upper foredge corner. Very Good +/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 005370 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
|
| DU MAURIER, DAPHNE Rebecca New York, Editions for the Armed Services. First Thus. Soft Cover. 447pp - Undated, but probably early 1940s. Number 36 in the Armed Services Editions series. Covers creased, rubbed and edgeworn. Textblock has tanned pages but otherwise clean and tight. Very Good -/No Jacket. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 007282 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. |
| next page | |
| Books at Star Dot Star Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Books at Star Dot Star 2005