| next page |
| Books at Star Dot Star | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 115 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| ADAMS, DOUGLAS The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul London, Guild Publishing. 1988, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth, 6 x 9.5". 246pp - Another gem from the author of the classic "Hitch Hiker's Guide to the Galaxy." Book and DJ immaculate except for the sellotape attaching the DJ's protective sleeve to the covers. Fine/Fine. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 004707 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
|
| ADAMS, DOUGLAS Mostly Harmless London, Book Club Associates. 1992, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. 219pp - "The Fifth book in the increasingly inaccurately named Hitch Hiker's Guide to the Galaxy." Book (silver cloth covers with gilt titles to spine) is immaculate. DJ very slightly rubbed and edgeworn. Fine/Very Good +. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 001484 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
| ANDERSON, POUL Twilight World London, Panther. 1964, First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. 127pp - First UK paperback edition, front cover soiled and only about half attached to spine. bookshop pricing on half title. Fair/No Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 000121 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
| ASIMOV, ISAAC Forward the Foundation London, Doubleday. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0385 269420) Cloth, 6 x 9.5". 415pp - The seventh and concluding episode of Asimov's monumental Foundation series. Written 40 years after the first installment, it was completed just weeks prior to his death in April 1992. It was awarded a Hugo for the 'Best All-Time Science Fiction Series'. Book and DJ (not price-clipped) are immaculate. A large and heavy volume which may require additional shipping cost. Fine/Fine. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 004533 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
|
| ASIMOV, ALDISS, WELLS, LEINSTER, KORNBLUTH, HARRISON, ETC Science Fiction Stories London, Octopus Books Ltd. 1979. (ISBN: 0 7064 0999 x) Laminated. Ill.: Boardman Jr, Tom. 350pp - Another anthology of classic SF from the legion of best known SF authors including Asimov, Aldiss, Wells, Leinster, Kornbluth, and Harrison. In immaculate condition other than a few pages wtih tiny dogears. Fine/No Jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 000947 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
|
| BAEN, JAMES (ED) Destinies Vol 1 No 3 New York, Ace Books. 1979, First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. 320pp inc many b&w illustrations. 1st Ed. Issue number three (April-June 1979) of arguably the best of the USA's SF-Science Fact magazines. Stories and articles by Baen, Niven, Pournelle, Anderson, Card, Haldeman, Robinson, Ing, Stine, and Robinson. Book has remaindered cut through top, otherwise very clean and tight. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 001442 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
| BAILEY, HILARY (ED) New Worlds 8 London, Sphere Books. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-7221-6187-5) Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 000227 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
|
| BANKS, IAIN M. Inversions New York, Pocket Books Inc. 2000, First Thus. (ISBN: 0 671 03668 8) Half-Cloth. First US Edition. Book and dj are immaculate except for dj's edges bowing outwards very slightly. Fine/Fine. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 001002 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
| BESTER, ALFRED Extro (AKA "The Computer Connection") Newton Abbot, UK, Readers Union. 1976, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. 212pp - The Hugo award-winning Bester was THE thing in the 1950, opening the doors to cyberpunk and New Wave SF with arguably his best books, "The Demolished Man" and "Tiger! Tiger!". Textblock is clean and tight. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 006864 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
| BESTER, ALFRED Light Fantastic, Vol I London, Fontana. 1979, First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 000229 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
| BOVA, BEN (ED) The Science Fiction Hall of Fame: Volume Two Newton Abbot, UK, Readers Union. 1973, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. 422pp - Second anthology of SF writers of "the greates science fiction novellas of all time, as chosen by their colleagues. It includes stories by: Poul Anderson, John W. Campbell, Don A. Stuart, Lester Del Rey, Robert A. Heinlein, C. M. Kornbluth, Henry Kuttner, C. L. Moore, Lawrence O'Donnell, Eric Frank Russell, Cordwainer Smith, Theodore Sturgeon, and Jack Williamson Textblock is clean and tight with some tanning of pages.. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 006863 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
|
| BRERETON, LIEUT-COLONEL F. S. The Great Aeroplane: a Tale of Adventure London, Blackie & Sons. First Edition (apparently). Cloth. Ill.: Hodgson, E. S. 396pp inc b+w frontis abd three other b+w illustrations (all present and accounted for) - Undated, but gift inscription to FEP is dated "Xmas 1942".Another Brereton adventure for young readers, which will appeal especially to those who like it's predecessor, "The Great Airship". A bit of early Science Fiction. DJ (price-clipped and now in protective sleeve) has edgewear, rubbing and sunning to spine panel. Covers (green cloth with black titles to front board and sunned spine) is immaculate. Textblock is immaculate except for aforementioned inked gift inscription. Page edges dusty with some foxing. Very Good/Very Good -. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 007930 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
| BROOKESMITH, PETER (ED) The Alien World: Major UFO Cases Examined and Assessed London, Black Cat. 1988, Reprint. (ISBN: 0 7481 0143 8) Laminated, 9 x 12". 96pp inc index and dozens of b+w and colour photos and other illustrations - Fox Mulder may have believed "the truth is out there," but the authors of this book believe the truth lies herein. Find out all you could possibly want to know about UFO~s, flying saucers, flying cigar shaped thingies, alien beings and god knows what other spooky stuff from galaxies far, far away. Unclipped DJ and book are immaculate. Fine -/Fine -. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 007945 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
| BROOKESMITH, PETER (ED) UFOs: Where Do They Come from? Contemporary Theories on the Origin of the Phenomenon London, Black Cat. 1992, Reprint. (ISBN: 0 7481 0142 X) Laminated, 9 x 12". 95pp inc dozens of b+w and colour photos and other illustrations plus index - Fox Mulder may have believed "the truth is out there," but the authors of this book believe the truth lies herein. Find out all you could possibly want to know about UFO~s, flying saucers, flying cigar shaped thingies, alien beings and god knows what other spooky stuff from galaxies far, far away. Book is immaculate. Fine -/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 007956 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
|
| BROSNAN, EDEL (ED) The SF Collection London, Chancellor Press. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 1 85152 317 0) Laminated. 501pp - 1st ed. Includes stories by SF old masters such as Asimov, Simak, Ellison and Wyndham and even older masters including Poe and Doyle. An amazing collection, it doesn't get much more eclectic than this. Page edges starting to yellow, otherwise Fine. Fine/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 000944 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
|
| BRUNNER, JOHN Endless Shadow New York, Ace Books. 1964, First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. 97pp - An Ace Double (F-299) with Gardner F Fox's "The Arsenal of Miracles". 1st Ed. A space wars, earth empire imperilled, science fiction novel. Much creasing and edgewear to covers, pages clean and tight, if somewhat yellowed. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 001145 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
| BRUNNER, JOHN The Stone That Never Came Down Newton Abbot, UK, Readers Union. 1977, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth, 5 x 8". 206pp - Classic SciFi by one of the masters. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 006805 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
|
| CLARKE, ARTHUR C. The Challenge of the Sea London, Frederick Muller Ltd. 1961, First Edition. Cloth. 159pp inc b&w illustrations and photos. 1st Ed. The SF master at his non-fiction best. Talking about everything oceanagraphic from mining and farming of the sea to "the Great Sea Serpent and other unknown marine creatures.." The book (in blue cloth boards with gilt titles to the spine) has light corner bumps and a very small bump on top edge of front cover, otherwise bright and clean and tight. There are no internal defects or markings other than some foxing and soiling of the edges. The DJ (now in protective sleeve) shows edgewear and is price clipped and has a large closed tear to the bottom of the rear panel and several small closed tears elsewhere, and one small open tear along the top edge of the front panel. Very Good/Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 001344 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
| CLARKE, ARTHUR A Fall of Moondust London, Pan Books. 1971. (ISBN: 0 330 02312 8) Mass Market Paperback. 205pp - Another great SF novel by Clarke. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 007173 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
| CLARKE, BESTER, WYNDHAM, ASIMOV, ETC Great Science Fiction Stories London, Octopus Books Ltd. 1982, Revised. (ISBN: 0 904230 98 8) Cloth. 702pp - includes Clarke's 2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY, Bester's THE DEMOLISHED MAN, Wyndham's DAY OF THE TRIFFIDS, and Asimov's I, ROBOT. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 000681 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
| CLARKE, ARTHUR C. Rendevous with Rama Newton Abbot, UK, Readers Union. 1974, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. 256pp - This is the first in the master's "Rama" quartet. DJ is attached to covers by an adhesive-backed clear polyester laminate type material. Textblock is clean and tight. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 006867 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
| COMPTON, D. G. The Continuous Katherine Mortenhoe (AKA "The Unsleeping Eye" or "Death Watch") Newton Abbot, UK, Readers Union. 1975, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. 255pp - Compton's (David Guy Compton AKA "Frances Lynch") Katerine Mortenhoe series. In a future world where almost no one dies, when Katherine is told she only has 4 weeks left to live, she becomes an instant celebrity. Textblock is clean and tight with some tanning of pages.. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 006860 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
| CONEY, MICHAEL G. Mirror Image Newton Abbot, UK, Readers Union. 1974, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. 223pp - Coney, born in Birmingham England, was a man of all trades, a chartered accountant, then a management consultant, then managed an inn in South Devon and a hotel in the West Indies. He then worked for Financial Services in the B.C. Forest Service before retiring. This was his first novel, he went on to write 18 others including the "Song of Earth" quartet in the 1980s. DJ (in protective sleeve) and book are immaculate. Very Good +/Very Good +. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 006873 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
| CONEY, MICHAEL G. Winter's Children Newton Abbot, UK, Readers Union. 1975, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth, 5 x 8". 191pp - Coney, born in Birmingham England, was a man of all trades, a chartered accountant, then a management consultant, then managed an inn in South Devon and a hotel in the West Indies. He then worked for Financial Services in the B.C. Forest Service before retiring. He wrote some 18 novels including the "Song of Earth" quartet in the 1980s. Text block is clean and tight though slightly tanned. Covers and DJ are pristine. Very Good +/Very Good +. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 008283 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
| COOPER, EDMUND The Overman Culture Newton Abbot, UK, Science Fiction Book Club. 1973, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. 189pp - This is Cooper's (aka Richard Avery, George Kinley, Martin Lester, and Broderick Quain) 13th Novel and sounds a jolly romp with Queen Vic riding out from Buck's House in a hovercar and Winnie Churchill as her PM in a war-torn England of some not terribly distant future, or past, or??? DJ is attached to covers by an adhesive-backed clear polyester laminate type material. Textblock is clean and tight. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 006848 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. |
| next page | |
| Books at Star Dot Star Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Books at Star Dot Star 2005