next page  
   Books at Star Dot Star   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
23 Salisbury House, Lily Street, West Bromwich B71 1QD, Great Britain. Tel.: +44 (0)121 553 4284
books@star-dot-star.net

Science

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 79 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 -   In Search of Colour
Manchester, UK, Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd, Dyestuffs Division. 1949, First Edition. Quarter-cloth, 8.5 x 11". Ill.: Shearer, Vernon and Smith, Arthur. 41pp inc about 20 colour illustrations - Designed and illustrated by Vernon Shearer and Arthur Smith, this book describes the history and development of colour dyeing. Book is immaculate except for light foxing to page edges and prior owner's name inked to FEP. Very Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 005270
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 -   Standard Methods for the Determination of the Colour Fastness of Textiles
Bradford, UK, The Society of Dyers and Colourists. 1960, Second Edition. Card, 7.5 x 11". 108pp inc some b&w (surprisingly) illustrations - This extremely scarce (no other copies currently online) academic paper was a standard in the industry, in print through at least a fifth edition in 1990. Covers (blue card with black titles and blue leatherette spine) are soiled with pencilled notation of year and prior owner's name to front board. Textblock is immaculate. Very Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 005269
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 -   Tales and Talks on Common Things: Part 1
London, Blackie & Sons Ltd. First Edition (apparently). Cloth, 5 x 7". 128pp inc many b&w illustrations - Number One in the "Blackie's Object-Lesson and Science Readers" series. Undated but apparently 1900-1910. The tales and talks deal with a wide variety of subjects from Postage Stamps, Lead Pencils, Bread, Milk, Butter, Tea, Flax, Silkworms and much more. Book is in VG condition with just slight soil and edgewear with some bumped corners. Textblock is immaculate except that if there ever was an FEP it's now missing and there is light foxing throughout. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 005467
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

  Transactions of the Ophthalmological Society of the United Kingdom: With Which are Affiliated the... Vol LXI Session 1941
London, J. & A. Churchill Ltd. 1942, First Edition. Buckram. xvi, 350pp inc volume index and ten-year index, 4 full-colour plates and 92 b&w diagrams etc - Articles include one on "ocular injuries resulting from the war" and other war-related ophthalmologic papers. Book (bound in green buckram with gilt titles to spine) is immaculate except for dustiness to top edge. Fine -/No Jacket.
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 005659
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

ANONYMOUS  Admiralty Handbook of Wirelesss Telegraphy Volume II Wireless Telegraphy Theory
London, His Majesty's Stationery Office. 1947, Reprint. Cloth, 7.5 x 10". Paginated by sections, about 250pp inc many b&w illustrations and appendices and advertisements - Volume Two of the Two Volume war-time revision of the single-volume 1931 Admiralty Handbook of Wireless Telegraphy. Rather tatty in olive green cloth covers with black titles to spine and front. Spine is literally hanging on by a couple of threads. Covers are soiled, edgeworn and have bumped corners. Textblock has soiled page edges, pages tanned with age, but is otherwise clean and tight. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 002918
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - ANONYMOUS  Life - How Did it Get Here? By Evolution or By Creation?
Brooklyn, N. Y. Watch Tower Bible and Tract Society. 1985, First Edition. Leatherette. 255pp including colour illustrations and 5 pages of references. 1st Ed. The Creationist view of humankind put forth at a secondary education level. very minor shelf-wear to baby-blue leatherette cover, otherwise clean and tight.. Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 001072
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

ARSBOK, TEKNISKA MUSEETS  Daedalus
Stockholm, Sweden, Museum of Science and Technology. 1972, First Edition. Laminated, 7.5 x 9.5". 162pp inc many b&w (and a few colour) photos and other illustrations and index of all yearbooks from 1931-1972 - Yearbook of Stockholm's Museum of Science and Technology. Published annually by the museum. This book is mostly in Swedish, though the article on the history of tyres is in English. It contains articles by and about "Daedalus - Who Was He?", Stig Ahlgren, James Clark Maxwell, Heinrich Hertz, Guglielmo Marconi, Alexander Stepanovich Popov, "Making Tyre History", "The Preludes of Radio", Gustaf O. Osvald, and "Petter Ostberg - An Industrialist in 19th Century Stockholm". Book is immaculate except for previous owner's pencilled inscription on FEP and bumped corner.. Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 002435
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

ATTENBOROUGH, DAVID  Journeys to the Past: Travels in New Guinea, Madagascar, and the Northern Territory of Australia
London, Lutterworth Press. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 7188 2507 1) Cloth, 6.5 x 9.5". 384pp inc many b&w and several colour photos - This is a compilation of abridged versions of Attenborough's Zoo Quest to Madagascar, Quest in Paradise and Quest Under Capricorn. Book and DJ (now in protective sleeve are immaculate except for light edgewear to DJ. Fine/Fine -.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 004106
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - ATTENBOROUGH, DAVID  Life on Earth: a Natural History
London, Book Club Associates. 1980, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth, 5 x 8". 319pp inc index and many colour photos - This is the companion book to the 13-part BBC-TV series of the late 1970s. A thoroughly beautiful companion to the show, it's also a great and beautifully illustrated intro to nature study. Book and unclipped DJ are immaculate, except for rubber-stamped prior owner's name to FEP.. Fine -/Fine -.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 007727
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - ATTENBOROUGH, DAVID  Zoo Quest to Guiana
London, Pan Books. 1958. Mass Market Paperback. Ill.: Attenborough, David (photos). , Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 002316
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

ATTENBOROUGH, DAVID  Zoo Quest for a Dragon and Quest for the Paradise Birds
London, Companion Book Club. 1959, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Ill.: Attenborough, David; Ande Lagus, Charlie (photos). 256pp inc many b&w photos and colour frontis - Attenborough's experiences in Indonesia and the island of komodo including his quest to film the Komodo Dragon, the world's largest lizard. Includes eight extra chapters forming Quest For The Paradise Birds. about his travels in Papua, New Guinea, to film the Birds of Paradise. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 002631
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

BEEBE, WILLIAM  The Book of Naturalists: An Anthology of the Best Natural History
London, Robert Hale. 1944, First Edition. Cloth. xiv, 499pp inc appendices and bibliography - An anthology of some keynote essays on natural history including writers such as Darwin, Agassiz, Huxley, Fabre, Thoreau, etc. Covers (blue cloth with gilt animal skull decor to front board and gilt titles to sunned spine) are edgeworn and with bumped corners. Textblock has Ex Libris label of Dr. K. W. Brewster, MB, ChB, MBOU" to FPDP, otherwise clean and tight. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 006012
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

BONHAM, JOHN M.  Secularism - Its Progress and Its Morals
London, G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1894, First Edition. Cloth, 5.5 x 7.75. 396pp - "I shall endeavor in this," Bonham wrote, "and the succeeding chapter to examine the relative weight of the influences which are exerted upon theologic belief, on the one hand by industrial, and on the other by intellectual, surroundings." And he does so in a conversational style, even I can understand. Covers (blue cloth with gilt titles and bands to the spine) has mild edgewear, a few small bumps to edges and bumped corners. Text block (with gilt trimmed page tops) is clean and tight except for presentation book plate from Mansfield College Oxford and dusty page edges. Fine -/No Jacket.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 002768
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

BRIMBLE, L. J. F.  Flowers in Britain: Wild, Ornamental and Economic and Some Relatives in Other Lands
London, Macmillan and Co Ltd. 1947, Reprint. Cloth, 6.5 x 9.5". x, 393 inc index and colour frontis and 16 other colour plates as well as hundreds of b&w illustrations - A comprehensive guide to the flowers of England, etc. Covers (green cloth with gilt motif to front cover and gilt titles to sunned spine) are soiled and lightly edgeworn. Textblock is foxed esp to page edges and prior owner's name and address inked to FEP. A large and heavy volume which may require additional shipping cost. All plates present (except where otherwise noted) and accounted for. Very Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 004194
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - BUDGEN, N. F. (PH.D.)  Aluminium and Its Alloys: Their Production, Properties and Applications
London, Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd. 1933, First Edition (apparently). Cloth, 5.5 x 8.5". xx, 278pp inc index, b+w frontis and 149 other b+w illustrations, plus 26 pages of adverts for other Pitman books on science, manufacturing, technology, etc - A classic work on the subject in which the author aims to present "a popular account of the manufacture, properties and applications of aluminium and its alloys," according to the Preface. Budgen was a Bowen Scholar and member of the Institute of Metals at the time. Covers (black cloth with bright gilt titles to front board and spine) has only minuscule edgewear and a bumped lower rear corner. Textblock is immaculate except for Presentation label attached to FPDP, reading "Form Prize/for 2nd. year Commercial S/awarded to/Arthur J. Collis".and dated, "S.J.S. 1933". Very Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 007750
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - BURLEND, T. H.  A First Book of Zoology
London, Macmillan & Co, Ltd. 1927, Reprint. Cloth, 4.5 x 7". 159pp inc index, four colour plates and many other b&w illustrations - A primer in zoology from the turn of the 20th Century. Covers (brown cloth with black text and design to front board and spine) is edgeworn and soiled. Textblock is clean and tight except for prior owner's name to FPDP and a bit of foxing throughout. All plates present (except where otherwise noted) and accounted for. Very Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 004093
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - DUDLEY, CHRISTINE AND ELWELL, F. R.  Mr. Collins and Tony go Fishing
London, Heinemann. 1957, First Edition. Cloth, 5.5 x 8". Ill.: Fullarton, Nan. 58pp inc 12 b&w photo plates and 7 other b&w drawings - Children's book based on the characters, Mr Collins, a farmer, and his young friend, Tony, who appeared in nature study broadcasts of the time. DJ (in protective sleeve and not price-clipped) is edgeworn with some small closed tears, some soiling and the top of the "y" in Tony in the title rubbed away. Textblock is immaculate. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 004849
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - COX, JOHN  Beyond the Atom
London, Cambridge University Press. 1913, First Edition. Decorative Cloth, 5 x 6.5". 151pp inc index, bibliography and many b+w illustrations, plus 4-page publisher's catalogue - Part of "The Cambridge Manuals of Science and Literature" series. An "essay" on the "discoveries within the last decade [which] have led us beyond the atom." Cox was a sometime fellow of Trinity College, Cambridge and former professor of physics at McGill University. Covers (red cloth decorated in black with "a reproduction of one used by the earliest known Cambridge printer, John Siberch, 1521" surrounding black titles with black titles also to sunned spine) has lightly bumped corners. Page edges are soiled and textblock is clean and tight Cover design is repeated on title page. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 005873
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - DAINOW, MORLEY (B.SC.)  Personal Psychology: a Practical Guide to Self-Knowledge, Self-Development, and Self-Expression
London, Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd. 1943, Reprint. Cloth, 5.75 x 8.75". xiii, 230 inc index and list of authors quoted - Written for the layman to provide "further information of a general and helpful nature on the psychology of the individual," according to the Preface. An early example of self-help and psycho-babble books so prevalent today. Covers (olive green cloth with blind-stamped titles to front board and gilt titles to slightly faded spine) has only minuscule edgewear with a ding to the front edge of the front and rear boards. Textblock is immaculate except for neatly rubber-stamped prior owner's name to FEP. Very Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 007751
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - DALLAS, WILLIAM S.  The Museum of Natural History Div IV: Birds (continued)
Glasgow, William Mackenzie. Decorative Cloth, 7.5 x 11". pp 337-446 inc 18 plates (all colour except one) - One volume of the classic six-volume set. Undated but the National Library of Scotland estimates 1869 and the library of Oxford's Univ.Museum OUM Entomol. estimates 1859-62. Full set of plates is inserted before 109-page body of text. Also some B&W illustrations within the text. Covers (brown textured cloth with blind stamped floral decor with gilt vignette of animals to centre of front board and gilt titles to spine) are edgeworn with worn and bumped corners rear edge of backstrip is split. AEG. All pages have foxing and some spotting but otherwise clean and tight. Very Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 004942
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - DAVIDSON, ELLIS A.  Linear Drawing: Showing the Application of Practical Geometry to Trade and Manufacturers
London, Cassell, Petter and Galpin. First Edition (apparently). Full-Leather, 4 x 7". Ex Company Library, x, 118pp inc many b&w diagrams and other design plates plus a 16-page publisher's catalogue - Undated but the Introduction is dated 1868. According to the Introduction, the book is intended "firstly as a text-book for teachers in Schools of Art and Science, Training Colleges, National and other schools, and secondly as a manual for self-instruction for artisans and the public generally." It teaches line drawing with an emphasis on the geometry of the subject. Davidson, at the time of writing this book, was a "lecturer on science and art in the City of London Middle-Class Schools". The book is part of Cassell's "technical manuals" series and is stamped with the contact details of "F C Nielsen & Son.. London" on the Contents page. Covers (full brown leather with very faded gilt titles to front board and spine) are very edgeworn and rubbed, obviously a well-loved (ie used) volume. Textblock had chocolate brown EPs (front FPDP and FEP have some remnants of pencilled notations and the stamped contact details of Nielsen & Son and is beginning to split at hinge (front and back). Some pencilled notations throughout but mostly clean. Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 005603
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - DAVIDSON, WILLIAM  Woman's Own Book of House Plants
London, Paul Hamlyn. 1969, First Edition. Cloth, 8.5 x 11.5". 127pp inc index and a profusion of b&w photos and 22 colour plates - A comprehensive guide to selecting, growing, keeping healthy, propagating and decorating with plants. Covers (green cloth with gilt titles to spine) is slightly soiled and edgeworn, but the DJ (not price-clipped) is attached to rear board. DJ has some soiling and edgewear (esp to top) inc small closed tear at top of spine. It may be possible to remove the DJ from the covers. Textblock is immaculate except for soiled page edges. A large and heavy volume which may require additional shipping cost. All plates present (except where otherwise noted) and accounted for. Very Good +/Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 004227
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

STAFF OF THE CHEMISTRY DEPARTMENT  Elementary Practical Chemistry
Birmingham, England and London, Birmingham Central Technical College. 1946, First Edition. Soft Cover, 9.5 x 6". 68pp - 1st Ed. "The following course is designed to meet the needs of examinations up to matriculation standard, and is intended for use in the laboratory classes which accompany the usual lecture courses in this College." Dark green cloth soft cover volume has full length vertical crease on front, much edgewear and a fold at the top of the rear cover. Pages are yellowed and edges are soiled, as is title page. Last two pages are dog eared. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 001082
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - DODD, ANNABEL Z  The Essential Guide to Telecommunications
Upper Saddle River, New Jersey:, Prentice Hall. 2000. (ISBN: 0-13-014295-6) Trade Paperback. V slight bending and one small crease to front cover; Slight Staining. a bit of creasing to first few pages, otherwise like new. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 000142
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

DON, JOHN  Navigation
Edinburgh, W & R Chambers Ltd. First Edition. Cloth. 168pp - Everything you wanted to know about marine navigation at the turn of the Twentieth Century. Undated, but the school presentation certificate tipped in to the FPDP is dated 1907. Covers (blue cloth with black titles and compass motif to front board and black titles to spine) is edgeworn and soiled. Textblock is clean and tight except for presentation certificate to FPDP, and tanning of EPs. Very Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 005922
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

79 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Books at Star Dot Star Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Books at Star Dot Star 2005