next page  
   Books at Star Dot Star   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
23 Salisbury House, Lily Street, West Bromwich B71 1QD, Great Britain. Tel.: +44 (0)121 553 4284
books@star-dot-star.net

Romance

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 55 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
CASTLE, AGNES AND EGERTON  Panther's Cub
London, T. Nelson & Sons. Reprint. Cloth. Ill.: Tennant, Dudley. 380pp inc Frontis. by Dudley Tennent and advertisements. Undated but apparently late 1910s or early '20s. Written in 1910 by the husband and wife team, it is one of several " stylish historical romances" they co-authored. The covers (red cloth with blind stamped Nelson logo on the front and gilt titles to the spine) are soiled, slightly edgeworn and have bumped corners. Inside the pages are clean except for a couple with spotting and discoloured endpapers front and back. Cover is starting to separate at the rear inside. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 001452
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - ARMSTRONG, JESSIE  Kitty Landon's Girlhood
London, Jarrolds. First Edition. Cloth. Ill.: Webster, W. E. 222pp inc colour frontis by W E Webster - 1st Ed. A novel for young girls by the author of several such. Undated but prize bookplate on FEP is dated Feb 1927. Light blue cloth covers with black text and borders on front and black text and design to spine. Covers have some edgewear, soiling and rubbing. Foxing and tanning of pages throughout. Otherwise very clean and tight. Very Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.51 | JP¥ 1900] Book number: 001782
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

AYRES, RUBY M.  The Sun and the Sea - Love Comes So Unexpectedly
London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1937, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth, 5 x 7". The prolific Ms Ayres, one of the leading romance writers of the mid-20th Century, at her best. Cover (red cloth) has water damage causing the colour to run and stain the DJ (now in protective sleeve) especially around its edges. DJ also suffers closed tear from top edge to about mid-point on rear. Text block clean and tight. Very Good/Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 002309
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - BAILY, F. E.  Keep on Dancing
London, Odhams Press Ltd. 1938, First Edition. Cloth. 251pp - 1st Ed. The cover's blurb is too good to bypass, you just couldn't get away with such a description today: "Jasmine, deliciously blonde with blue eyes, represented every man's dream of heaven. And Jasmine managed to take a lot and give nothing in return. 'Men are daft,' she thought, 'and girls are the wise guys, and this is the life.' Her sister, Margaret was made of sterner stuff; dark, grey-eyed and intelligent, she had her heart in the right place and an engagement ring on her left hand. These two sisters presented young Denis Wright with the problem of his life, and Mr Baily's studies of them show great understanding. In this amusing, but very wise novel, he tells a story that is of importance to every woman." The book (red cloth with gilt title to spine is immaculate. DJ is slightly soiled and edgeworn. Very Good +/Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 001321
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - BARRE, JEAN  Youth's in the Saddle
London, Wright & Brown Ltd. 1945, Reprint. Cloth, 5 x 7.5". Ill.: Roberts, W. J. (dust jacket). 202pp - Very scarce reprint of this war-time romance. Cover art shows woman standing at door looking out whistfully as though anticipating the return of her lover. Book and DJ (now in protective sleeve) have some slight edgewear and a bit of dust, with spine slightly sunned. Fine -/Very Good +.
GBP 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.14 | JP¥ 2928] Book number: 003166
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

BARRETT, MARY ELLIN  Castle Ugly
London, World Books. 1968, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 5 x 8". 224pp - Barrett (1926 - ) is the oldest daughter of composer Irving Berlin and the writer, Ellin Berlin. was born on November 25, 1926. Barrett is the author of two novels in addition to this one. They are An Accident of Love and American Beauty. Her most recent publication is the memoir, "Irving Berlin: a Daughter's Memoir," according to Wikipedia. DJ (not clipped) is attached to covers by an adhesive-backed clear polyester laminate type material and rear panel has a flaw running down the centre of the portrait of the author. Book itself is clean and tight, albeit with tanned pages. Very Good -/Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 008324
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - BOWEN, ELIZABETH  Friends and Relations
London, Jonathan Cape. 1951, Reprint. Laminated, 4.5 x 7". Ex-Library, Ex-lib copy with standard ex-lib markings and stamps. Missing FEP. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 002308
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - CHARLESWORTH, M. L. (MARIA LOUISA)  Ministering Children: a Tale Dedicated to Childhood
London, John F. Shaw & Co Ltd. Tenth Edition. Pictorial Cloth, 5 x 7.5". 316pp inc colour frontis - Undated but inked gift inscription is "Xmas 1922". Covers (blue cloth with Art Nouveau decor with black titles to spine and front cover) are lightly edgeworn with lightly bumped corners. Textblock is clean and tight except for missing inked poem to FPDP and inked gift inscription to FEP and tanned pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 004897
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

CLEARY, JON  A Flight of Chariots
London, Companion Book Club. 1965, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. 336pp - Jon (Stephen) Cleary (1917 - ), award-winning Australian novelist for nearly 60 years and his books have sold about 8 million copies. He is perhaps best noted as the author of "perhaps the longest-running homicide detective series of Australia. Its sympathetic protagonist, Inspector Scobie Malone, was introduced in The High Commissioner (1966). Dilemma, published in 2000, was his 16th appearance." Based in Cape Canavrel, and at Edwards Air Force Base this is one of the earliest novels about manned space flight, or more particularly two astronauts and how they cope with life, love, danger and adventure. Standard CBC cover style in yellow cloth with gilt titles in a green oval to the slightly soiled spine. Textblock is immaculate. Very Good +.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 002828
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - CURLING, AUDREY  Enthusiasts in Love
London, Romance Book Club. 1975, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. 183pp - This very scarce book (only two or three other copies online at this time) is a fact-based historical fiction about Lady Elizabeth Foster and William Cavendish, 5th Duke of Devonshire. Book in pale blue cloth covers (with slightly bumped corners) with gilt titles to spine, is immaculate except for owner's name inked on FEP. DJ has some light creasing and edgewear. Very Good +/Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 001485
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

DAVIDSON, LIONEL  The Rose of Tibet
London, Companion Book Club. 1963, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. 320pp - Davidson is a three-times winner of the Gold Dagger Award. Author of thrillers and adventure novels, the most recent being Kolymsky Heights, he now lives in North London. Rose is the story of Charles Huston a London school teacher and his search for his half-brother. The brother was mysteriously lost in Tibet during the 1950 communist Chinese invasion of Tibet. His search takes him to India and Sikkim and finally to Tibet. Finding love and romance along the way, will Huston find his brother? Standard CBC cover style in scarlet cloth with gilt titles in a burgundy oval to the spine. Textblock is immaculate, except for very slight soiling of page edges. Very Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 002793
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

DELL, ETHEL M (MAY)  The Lamp in the Desert
London, Hutchinson & Co. Reprint. Cloth, 5 x 7.5". 352pp - Undated, but inscription is dated 1927 and this is the 246th thousand series meaning probably 1926 or 7. More romance from Dell, but this time set in the Indian Raj. Dell was one of the top-rated romance writers of the early 20th Century, having written a couple of dozen romances and many short stories. Covers (blue cloth with bright gilt titles within double rules with flowers in the corners to front board and faded gilt titles to sunned spine) are slightly edgeworn and bumped. Textblock is heavily tanned with inked inscription dated "October 1st 1927" to FPDP. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 005958
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

DELL, ETHEL M (MAY)  The Obstacle Race
London, Cassell and Company Ltd. 1955, Reprint. Cloth, 5 x 7.5". 288pp - Romance novel by one of the top-rated romance writers of the early 20th Century. Covers (blue cloth with gilt titles to spine) has lightly sunned spine. Textblock is tanned. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 004419
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - DONOVAN, HELEN  Their Tangled Lives
London, John Gifford Ltd. 1949, First Edition. Cloth, 5 x 7.5". 228pp - A post-war romance. Book and DJ (now in protective sleeve) have some edgewear and bumped corners and the DJ is slightly rubbed. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 003170
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - GASKELL, MRS (ELIZABETH CLEGHORN) RHYS, ERNEST (ED) AND CHADWICK, MRS ELLIS H. (INTRO)  Sylvia's Lovers
London, J M Dent and Sons Ltd. 1924, Reprint. Cloth, 4.5 x 6.75". 439pp - Gaskell was a prolific writer in a variety of genres including short stories, novels, mystery, murder, the supernatural, unemployment, drug addiction, poverty, and unmarried motherhood and that was in the late 19th Century not the late 20th Century. Everyman's Library (No. 524). Covers (red cloth with blind-stamped device to front and gilt titles to spine) is VG+ with a Fine textblock. Extremely scarce DJ (now in protective sleeve) is sunned to spine and edgeworn and soiled. Very Good +/Very Good +.
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 003129
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - ELLIOTT, LOUISE  This Side of Christmas
London, W. H. Allen. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 491 03701 5) Faux-leather. Ex-Library, 203pp - 1st ed. This adult romance was shortlisted for the 1985 Romantic Novelists Association UK Award. "This Side of Christmas is a warm, perceptive novel that sympathetically portrays a woman's attempt to reconcile being true to herself and loyal to a loving husband." Pages 191-194 are bound upside down. Standard ex-lib markings and stamps otherwise clean and tight. Tiny closed tear verticle at top of spine. Very slight edgewear to covers. Page edges soiled. Covers red leatherette with gilt text to spine. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 001017
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

FITZGERALD, VALERIE  Zemindar
London, Corgi Books. 1982, Reprint. (ISBN: 0 552 99019 1) Mass Market Paperback. 798pp - This is an adult swashbuckling romance contrary to what some dealers are describing it as (by listing it as a Corgi Children's book, which it is not). The cover says it all, "a magnificent saga of love and war in a dangerous and seductive land", a bodice-ripper in other words. A good reading copy, obviously well read by the previous owner or owners, with creases to covers, concave spine, soiled page edges and slight tanning of pages. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 006085
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - GILL, WILLIAM  Eyes of Jade
London, Book Club Associates. 1994, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. 298pp - "Erotic passion, suspense and murder unfold in this riveting story" of a New York "working girl from a tough background" who marries into an immensely wealthy Argentine family. Book (covers are black cloth with gilt titles to spine) and DJ are immaculate except for small blotch on rear of DJ. Fine/Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 001483
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

GRAHAM, WINSTON  Ross Poldark AND Demelza
London, Chancellor Press. 1984, First Thus. (ISBN: 0 907486 53 3) Laminated, 6 x 9". 666pp - Omnibus edition of two of Graham's Poldark novels. A large and heavy volume which may require additional shipping cost. Very Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 004248
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - GRAHAM, WINSTON  The Tumbled House
London, Companion Book Club. 1960, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. 335pp - Graham is also author of The Poldark Novels. In this novel he defines the cliche, "What goes around comes around" by telling the story of a man who attempts to destroy the reputaion of another character, but in the end destroys his own. The Birmingham Post described Graham as having "An almost unique understanding of the modern mind". Standard CBC cover style in yellow cloth with gilt titles in a green oval to the spine. Cover has slight hump down the centre of the spine. Book is clean and tight except for slight soiling of page edges. Very Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 002596
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - GRAY, ANNIE  Mary Mordaunt or, faithful in the Least
London, The Sunday School Union. Tenth Edition. Pictorial Cloth, 5 x 7.5". Ill.: Marshall, Sc. 254pp inc b&w frontis and three other b&w plates (two of which are detached but present) - This very scarce volume (only one other copy currently online in the UK) is undated but prize certificate tipped on to FPDP is dated "Nov 28, 1924". Covers (green cloth with picture of two women searching through a box of treasures) are lightly edgeworn with lightly bumped corners. Textblock is clean and tight except for missing FEP and a prize certificate to the FPDP. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 004896
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

HARRIS, JOHN  The Sleeping Mountain
London, Companion Book Club. 1959, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. 256pp - The prolific Harris (pseudonym of Mark Hebden) writes about an Italian village, on the little Italian island of Anapoli, overlooked by a volcano that hasn't erupted for more than 200 years. You can almost guess what's about to happen to Tom Patch, the visiting (and in love with a local) British artist. Born in 1916, Hebden specialised in crime fiction. He was a sailor, airman, a journalist, travel courier, cartoonist and a history teacher. He served with two air forces and two navies in WWII. He later became a full-time writer, creating a series of crime novels featuring Chief Inspector Pel. Standard CBC cover style in orange cloth with gilt titles in a scarlet oval to the slightly faded spine. Book is clean and tight except for slight soiling of page edges. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 002634
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

HARWOOD, LOUISE  Six Reasons to Stay a Virgin
London, Pan Books. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 330 48614 4) Trade Paperback. 309pp - The book is about having principles and falling in lust. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 001472
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - HECTOR, BARBARA  As the Stars Fade
London, Gerald D Swan. 1947, First Edition. Cloth. 1st Ed. As the blurb describes it, this is "a thrilling romance with a captivating young heroine, Dallas Tree.", Miss Tree (get it?) has travelled to Africa "full of quixotic notions and high ideals -- only to come up against the stern realities of life as spent on up-country farms." The question is, will she wind up marrying to the wrong man? The book is immaculate The DJ is edgeworn and has three closed tears and a couple of light creases. Very Good +/Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 001327
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - HEYER, GEORGETTE  Cousin Kate
London, Companion Book Club. 1968, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Ill.: Charlton, Mike. 318pp - Kate, the governess, is too pretty for her own good, or so the male members of the family believe. Standard CBC cover style in yellow cloth with gilt titles in a black oval to the spine. DJ (by Mike Charlton) is immaculate except for slight edgewear and a small closed-tear to the bottom rear panel. Textblock is immaculate, except for very slight soiling of page edges. Very Good +/Very Good +.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 004357
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

55 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Books at Star Dot Star Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Books at Star Dot Star 2005