| next page |
| Books at Star Dot Star | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 140 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Certain Sermons or Homilies Appointed to be Read in Churches in the time of Queen Elizabeth of Famous Memory London, Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge. 1851, Reprint. Cloth, 5 x 8". 667pp inc general index and index of places and names and "The Preface as it was published in the year 1562" - Spine is missing, front and rear boards therefore detached but present. Foxing throughout but mostly to EPs. Inked prior owner's name and date to FPDP. A good reading copy. Fair/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 005575 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
| Church Teaching at Home: a Syllabus for the Religious Instruction of Church Children Published with the Sanction and Approval of the Lord Bishop London, Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge. 1905, First Edition (apparently). Cloth. 64pp plus four-page publisher's catalogue - This is an introduction to home schooling religious education for children. Textblock is clean but covers are soiled and faded and not quite detached, but almost. Good/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 005401 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
|
| The Holy Bible with Illustrations in Colour London, Oxford University Press. Cloth, 4 x 5.5". Ill.: Twidle, Arthur. 1152pp inc 15 colour illustrations - This extremely scarce edition of the KJV (no other copy currently online) includes maps to the front and rear end papers and 15 full-colour illustrations by Arthur Twidle. Twidle was a prolific illustrator of everything from Boy's (boys', boys) Own Paper stories to Sherlock Holmes' stories. It's in immaculate condition with scarlet cloth covers (blind stamped title to front and gilt title to spine) very minutely edgeworn and corner-bumped. The DJ (now in protective sleeve) is slightly discoloured from age and has some edgewear. Fine/Fine. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 002222 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
|
| The Old Testament According to the Authorised Version with a Brief Commentary By Various Authors: The Pentateuch with Maps and Plans AND Historical Books Joshua to Esther with Maps and Plans (Vol I of 4-Volume Set) London, Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge. 1893, Reprint. Cloth, 5 x 7.25. Unpaginated with indices, 2-page publisher's catalogue to rear, one page "advertisement" to front, tissue-protected colour map of the Holy Land as Frontis and other colour maps and plans - Volume I of 4-volume set. Very comprehensive collection of commentaries on various books of The Old Testament. Covers (brown cloth with bevelled boards, black rules and gilt cartouches and title to front and spine) are lightly rubbed with some edgewear and bumped corners. All edges red. Black EPs. Owner's name and date to Frontis verso and bible class gift presentation certificates to FPDP. Full-length cracks to hinges at front and rear but nevertheless very clean and tight volumes. Volume II in 1894. A large and heavy volume which may require additional shipping cost. Photo shows the two volumes available. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 003964 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
|
| The Old Testament According to the Authorised Version with a Brief Commentary By Various Authors: The Pentateuch with Maps and Plans AND Historical Books Joshua to Esther with Maps and Plans (Vol II of 4-Volume Set) London, Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge. 1894, Reprint. Cloth, 5 x 7.25. Unpaginated with indices, 2-page publisher's catalogue to rear, one page "advertisement" to front, tissue-protected colour map of the Holy Land as Frontis and other colour maps and plans - Volume II of 4-volume set. Very comprehensive collection of commentaries on various books of The Old Testament. Covers (brown cloth with bevelled boards, black rules and gilt cartouches and title to front and spine) are lightly rubbed with some edgewear and bumped corners. All edges red. Black EPs. Owner's name and date to Frontis verso and bible class gift presentation certificates to FPDP. Full-length cracks to hinges at front and rear but nevertheless very clean and tight volumes. A large and heavy volume which may require additional shipping cost. Photo shows the two volumes available. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 007468 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
| The Shorter Prayer Book: Being an Abbreviated Form of the Book of Common Prayer with Some Additional Matter London, Oxford University Press/Eyre and Spottiswoode Ltd/Cambridge University Press. 9th Impression. Buckram, 3.5 x 5.5". vi, 313pp - Undated, but it includes the Preface to the Third Impression which is dated 1948, so this is quite some time later. Covers (green buckram) blind-stamped titles within cartouches to front board and spine and blind-stamped decor to rear board. A lovely little volume in immaculate condition. Fine/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 005393 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
| A Threefold Cord: a Precept, Promise and Prayer for Every Day in the Year London, The Religious Tract Society. Leather, 2.5 x 3.5". Undated, but inscription to title page recto is dated in ink 1932. Unpaginated. EPs decorated with colour painting of garden scene. This piece of ephemera contains a varitety of prayers and bible readings for every day of the year. Covers (red leather with gilt titles to spine) are slightly soiled. Textblock is a bit tanned with age. Very Good +/No Jacket. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 005616 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
| Torah - The Five Books of Moses, The Philadelphia, Jewish Publication Society of America. 1962, First Edition. Decorative Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 393 pp. - A new translation of the Holy Scriptures according the Masoretic text. DJ has chip at top of spine and tape holding clear (yellowed) Mylar cover in place. Tape has also left marks on end-papers. Front end paper has owner's name in embossed plastic label. Gift page signed from mother to "my children" March 16, 1963. 1st Ed. Very Good -/Very Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 000108 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
|
| ATKINS, FREDERICK A. AND DAVIDSON, REV. THAIN (INTRO) Moral Muscle, and How to Use it - a Brotherly Chat with Young Men London, James Nisbet & Co. Ltd. Reprint. 5 x 7.5". 63pp plus one page publisher's adverts - Undated, but Intro is dated 1890. Tenth-Thousand. Christian and philosophical advice to young men. Covers (grey cloth with red title and motif to front and gilt titles to spine) are soiled and sunned. Text block fairly clean and tight except for discolouration and foxing to FPDP and half-title page (prelims between these are detached). Inked notation to adverts page. Good +/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 003445 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
|
| ANONYMOUS General Regulations of the Church Missionary Society London, Church Missionary Society. 1957, First Edition. Original Wraps. 45pp inc index - 1st Ed. Regulations of the CMS for 1957 representing "either the general practice or the definite directions of the Committee. Fine/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 001818 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
|
| ANONYMOUS The Jew, in This and Other Lands London, The Religious Tract Society. First Edition. Decorative Cloth, 4 x 5". vii, 152pp inc b&w frontispiece and other b&w plates - Undated, but The National Library of Scotland estimates 1840. "Who can look in the face of a Jew, without its oval outline, high pale forehead, dark, protuberant flashing eye, raven locks, and perhaps bushy beard, calling up a thousand touching associations?" Thus, the anonymous author of this tome begins a discussion of Judaism, its history and sociology, not to mention its religious connotations. Covers (green limp cloth with gilt titles and cartouche to front board) are lightly edgeworn. TEG. Textblock is immaculate except for blue, crayonned notations to FPDP and split to front hinge. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 109.75 US$ 165.4 | JP¥ 14229] Book number: 005203 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
|
| ANONYMOUS The Lads of Heatherwood : a Tale London, Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge. Decorative Buckram, 4 x 6". 128pp inc b&w frontis and several other b&w plates plus 4-page publisher's catalogue - Undated, but The British Library estimates 1868 and school prize certificate laid on to FPDP is dated, A very typical, and therefore funny by today's standards, melodramatic morality tale for older children. "Christmas 1884". "Published under the direction of the Committee of General Literature and Education, appointed by the Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge" Covers are decorated in Arts and Crafts style but well-worn, but textblock is immaculate except for prize certificate. Very Good -/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 005186 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
| ANONYMOUS Letters from Heaven: Translated from the Fourth German Edition New York, Funk & Wagnalls Co. 1902, Fourth Edition. Cloth. 269pp - This anonymous, epistolary-style work is the fourth edition English translation of a work originally written and published in German. It is the American edition of the book originally published in England by Hodder and Stoughton 16 years earlier. Covers (blue cloth with silver gilt titles to front board and spine) is somewhat edgeworn with faded spine and lightly faded front and rear boards. Textblock is clean and tight except for a neatly inked prior owner's name, dated "July 17th, 1902", light foxing to EPs. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 007197 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
| ARMSTRONG, KAREN Islam: a Short History London, Phoenix. 2001, Reprint. (ISBN: 9781842125830) Trade Paperback. xxxii, 192pp inc glossary, list of key persons, index and several b+w maps - Armstrong explores the 1500-year history of Islam. Armstrong (b 1944) is a former nun and the somewhat controversial British author of numerous works on comparative religion, according to Wikipedia. She claims "All the great traditions are saying the same thing in much the same way, despite their surface differences." They each have in common, she says, an emphasis upon the overriding importance of compassion, as expressed by way of the Golden Rule. She has written extensively on the three Abrahamic religions and since the September 11 attacks has become very popular on the US lecture circuit. Book is immaculate. Very Good +/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 008348 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
|
| ARTHUR, T. S. (TIMOTHY SHAY) Life's Crosses and How to Meet Them Edinburgh, Nimmo, Hay, & Mitchell. 1889. Decorative Cloth, 5 x 7 1/2". Ill.: Lawson. 224pp Inc b&w frontispiece and other illustrations and 16pp publisher's catalogue. - This is the "Girl's Own Library" edition. It's a collection of essays and short stories, morality tales, if you will. Timothy Shay Arthur, was a mostly self-educated American author, born in New York in 1809, he died in Philadelphia in 1885. A prolific writer of "tales of domestic life", according to the Globusz Publishing Web site, he co-authored (with W. H. Carpenter) a series of histories of the different states of the union, the Globusz site notes. "The entire number of volumes of Mr. Arthur's works exceeds one hundred, and of these more than half have been republished in England, where his writings have had a large circulation." His are morality tales and many support the temperance cause. One of his most popular books, according to an essay by Jon Miller, University of Akron, at the Alcoholic Anonymous Bibliography Website was, " Ten Nights in a Bar-Room (1854 later adapted as a stage play and movie), the Uncle Tom's Cabin of the antebellum temperance movement. [It] describes the "consequences of tavern-keeping" with a photographic vividness. Arthur treats the modern reader to a slice of life in a typical 19th century tavern, describing the people, the furnishings, and the day-to-day operation of a busy tavern that serves the public with a stage house, a bar-room, a restaurant, and numerous rooms to rent by the night, week, or month." Covers (blue cloth with black and gilt titles and floral motif to front and sunned spine) has bevelled edges, is slightly worn and rubbed. Text block is clean and tight except for some spotting throughout the prelims and inked out owner's name to FPDP. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 002775 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
|
| ASHE, GEOFFREY Avalonian Quest London, Book Club Associates. 1983, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth, 5 x 8". 287pp inc notes, bibliography, index, 8 b&w plates, and 13 line drawings - In this, his second book on the subject, Ashe continues his exploration of the myths and legends of the area and tries to answer questions about the region's "pagan" past and its Christian present. Book and unclipped DJ are immaculate, except for rubber-stamped prior owner's name to FEP and on Contents page verso. Fine -/Fine -. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 007728 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
|
| BY THE AUTHOR OF "ONLY ME: AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY," ETC (POLLARD, MATILDA MARY) Up to Fifteen: a Tale for Boys London, The Religious Tract Society. First Edition. Decorative Cloth, 4 x 5". 154pp inc b&w frontispiece and other b&w plates plus six-page publisher's catalogue of children's books - Undated, but The National Library of Wales and The British Library estimate 1875. Covers (brown cloth with gilt titles and Arts & Crafts motif to front board and spine) are lightly edgeworn and sunned. Textblock is clean and tight except for some smudges throughout. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 82.7 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 005204 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
| BARKER, EDWIN (ED) The Responsible Church London, Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge. 1966, First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. 90pp - A series of essays on "Mutual Responsibility and Interdependence" written by: Rt. Rev. R. R. Williams, then Bishop of Leicester; Nesta Roberts, then a journalist and health correspondent for The Guardian newspaper; Dr. D. G. Christopherson, then Vice-Chancellor and Warden of the University of Durham; Philip Mason, then director of the Institute of Race Relations; James Mark, then a civil servant with the Ministry of Overseas Development; Rear Admiral Sir Anthony Buzzard, then Armament Director for Vickers Ltd. and a former Director of Naval Intelligence; Canon Hugh Montefiore, then Vicar of Great St Mary's, Cambridge. Provenance this book comes from the library of the late Ian de Hamel, who died in 2003, and who during WWII was a Flight Lt flying Sunderland with Coastal Command during 1944-45. De Hamel was a friend of clergymen Peter Lillingston, Anthony Barnard and Douglas Webster amongst others. It was purchased at Fellows and Sons Auction, Birmingham (UK) in Dec 2005. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 006765 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
|
| BARNARD, ANTHONY Tell Us the Story: Using the Old Testament Today UK, The Bible Reading Fellowship. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 900164 51 4) Decorative Card, 5 x 7.5". 96pp - "Tony" Barnard was canon chancellor of Lichfield Cathedral and a theology teacher. He signed this volume with an inscription to his friends Ian and Polly de Hamel "who dared to come to class! Love Tony B". Provenance this book comes from the library of the late Ian de Hamel, who died in 2003, who was a friend of the author, and who during WWII was a Flight Lt flying Sunderland with Coastal Command during 1944-45. De Hamel was a friend of clergymen Peter Lillingston, Anthony Barnard and Douglas Webster amongst others. It was purchased at Fellows and Sons Auction, Birmingham (UK) in Dec 2005. Book is immaculate with signed inscription from author to title page. Fine -/No Jacket. Inscribed By Author. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 005339 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
|
| BARTHOLDY, FELIX MENDELSSOHN Elijah: An Oratorio (Op. 70) London, Novello and Company Ltd. New Edition (stated). Cloth, 7 x 10". 206pp plus 2-page publisher's catalogue - Mendelssohn's classic oratorio, "Elijah" with "Historical Notes" by F. G Edwards. Undated, but publisher's note is dated 1903. Covers (red cloth with bright gilt titles and blind-stamped art nouveau decor to soiled and faded, worn and bumped front board, blind-stamped art nouveau decor to soiled and faded, worn and bumped rear board, and bright gilt titles to bright red spine). AEG. Textblock clean and tight except prior owner's name and details to FPDP and slight soiling to EPs. Very Good -/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 005885 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
|
| BARTHOLDY, FELIX MENDELSSOHN Elijah: An Oratorio London, F. Pitman Hart & Co Ltd. New Edition (stated). Soft Cover, 7 x 10.5". 164pp plus publisher's catalogue on End Papers - Mendelssohn's classic oratorio, "Elijah". Undated, but appears to be early 20th Century. Covers are of card but are covered with brown art paper on which the owner neatly wrote the title and composer's name. Textblock clean and tight. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 005912 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
| BENSKIN, E FLORENCE Little Foxes & How They Were Caught : And Peggy's Inn London, The Religious Tract Society. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. 123pp Inc colour illustration on frontispiece and 24pp catalogue. Undated but appears to be ca 1910. 1st Ed. Two stories in one book. Blue decorated cloth cover, with some soiling and slight warping and edgewear. Front and rear end and title pages soiled. FEP has Sunday School presentation sticker pasted on and pencilled in price. Some foxing. Good/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 000839 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
| BINNEY, MRS JANE (ED) Litchfield Diocesan Directory : 1994/1995 Oxford, Gabriel Communications Ltd, on Behalf of the Diocese of Litchfield. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 949005 91 6) Pictorial Card. 208pp - Directory of everyone affiliated with the Litchfield Diocese in the year 1994-5 from the bell-ringers and bishop to the heads and members of the various committees. Provenance this book comes from the library of the late Ian de Hamel, who died in 2003, and who during WWII was a Flight Lt flying Sunderland with Coastal Command during 1944-45. and who was a friend of Tom Wright, Bishop of Durham, and Dean of Litchfield Cathedral at about this time. De Hamel was also a friend of clergymen Peter Lillingston, Anthony Barnard and Douglas Webster amongst others. It was purchased at Fellows and Sons Auction, Birmingham (UK) in Dec 2005. Fine -/No Jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 005591 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
| BLAIR, HUGH Sermons By Hugh Blair, D.D. F.R.S. E. One of the Ministers of the High Church and Professor of Rhetoric and Belles Lettres in the University of Edinburgh in Five Volumes - Vols 2 and 4 London, Sharpe & Son, et al. 1819. Leather, 5.5 x 8.5". Two of the five published volumes. Blair was a literary critic, preacher, and the first Regius Professor of Rhetoric and Belles Lettres in the University of Edinburgh. He was widely praised as one of the best orators of his day. Vol II - 411pp - Covers are full leather with gilt titles and raised bands to the spine. Leather is flaking and rubbed with a 1 inch closed tear bottom fore-corner of front. Spine split at front hinge and starting to detach at top. Bottom inch of spine is missing. Ex-Libris bookplate on FPDP. Much foxing. Generally clean and tight. Vol IV - 411pp - Covers are full leather. Front cover and spine are missing. Some soiling of pages but generally clean and tight. Very Good -. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP¥ 5691] Book number: 001785 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
| BLYTON, ENID Tales from the Bible London, Dean. 1992. (ISBN: 0 416 17612 7) Laminated. 151pp - 31 stories from the Old Testament, retold by the inimitable Enid Blyton. A clean and tight volume (except for a couple of creased pages toward the end of the book). Now in protective pocket. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 001108 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. |
| next page | |
| Books at Star Dot Star Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Books at Star Dot Star 2005