next page  
   Books at Star Dot Star   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
23 Salisbury House, Lily Street, West Bromwich B71 1QD, Great Britain. Tel.: +44 (0)121 553 4284
books@star-dot-star.net

Reference

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 363 title(s) on 15 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  B. R. 1938 Naval Ratings Handbook
London, Naval Training Department, Admiralty. 1954. Cloth, 5 x 7 1/2". viii, 205pp inc many illustrations, some in colour including one illustrating the relative ranks of officers and others in the Navy, Army and RAF and another showing Ratings Distinguishing Badges, and many b+w line drawings - This is the official issue provided to ratings of the Royal Navy and was in force through to the mid '60s. Covers (blue cloth with gilt titles to front board and spine) are rubbed, lightly edgeworn and soiled and slight scuffing to top bo board. Textblock is clean and tight with the name and rating of B H Price inked to the FPDP in the space provided for it, otherwise clean and tight. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 007253
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

  The Amazing World of Nature
London, The Reader's Digest Association. 1969, Reprint. 9.5 x 12.5". 317pp inc dozens of colour illustrations - Sections on Planet Earth, The Miracle of Living Things, Man and Nature and Worlds Without End. DJ (not clipped) is attached to covers by an adhesive-backed clear polyester laminate type material. A large and heavy book which MAY require additional postage. Very Good +/Very Good -.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 006858
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 -   Beeton's Bible Dictionary: a Cyclopaedia of the Truths and Narratives of the Holy Scriptures with the Correct Pronunciation or the Leading Names and Words, and Their Original Meaning
London, Ward, Lock & Co. Limited. Decorative Cloth, 5 x 8". 252pp plus two 3-page publisher's catalogues (one to the front EPs and one to the rear EPs) - Double column. Undated, but inked owner's details include "July, 1919". Covers (Brown cloth with black art nouveau decor and titles to front board and black titles to spine) have some edgewear and rubbed and bumped corners. Textblock is immaculate except for inked owner's details to title page verso and tanning of EP~s. Very Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 008210
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

  Boys and Girls of Fiction: First Series
London, Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd. 1952, Reprint. Cloth. 224pp inc illustrations - Abridgements of "The Mill on the Floss" by Eliot and "Lorna Doone" by Blackmore. Book is clean and tight. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 007250
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

  Collins Essential World Atlas
London, Collins Clear Type Press. First Edition. Card, 8.5 x 11". XIIpp b&w map b&w aerial and world maps, 24pp colour country and continent maps, 4pp b&w photos of Commonwealth capitals plus index. Undated but code indicates 1968. Features world maps of major religions, languages, population distributions of the era as well as national and continental maps.Edgeworn and creased with ink smears to covers, two-page photo spread detached but present. otherwise clean and tight. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 003756
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

  The Complete Manager's Reference : The New Manager's Handbook ; International Dictionary of Management
London, Guild Publishing. 1990. Boxed Set. Set includes: "The New Manager's Handbook" (ISBN - 0 7494 0256 3) Consultant Editor, Michael Armstrong, 438pp inc index, tables, charts, graphs and other illustrations; and "International Dictionary of Management - Fourth Edition" (no ISBN) by Hano Johannsen and G Terry Page, 359pp. Matching volumes half-leather bound in Midnight blue with gilt rule to front boards and gilt titles to spines in slipcase (black with gilt titles and rules to front, rear and spine) has very slight signs of wear. Books are immaculate. A large and heavy volume which may require additional shipping cost. Fine/Slip-case.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 003858
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

  CUBA. UNA REVOLUCION EN MARCHA
Paris, Ruedo Iberico. 1967, First Edition. Trade Paperback. Ex-Library, 510pp - A collection of essays, articles in Spanish and art about Cuba and the revolution. Book has standard ex library markings and stamps. It is also soiled with sections of pages coming loose but still intact. A good reading copy. A large and heavy volume which may require additional shipping cost. Good, Bueno/No Jacket, Ninguna Chaqueta.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 003885
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

  English-Russian Phrase-Book for Tourists
Moscow, Russian Language Publishers. 1978, First Edition. Soft Cover, 4 x 6.5". 272pp - A tourists' phrase book for Russia. The book is "Perfect Bound", which is one of the great mis-nomers in the publishing industry, because such binding is far from perfect in its results. In this case, for example, the first few pages have come loose but are present. Otherwise book is clean and tight. Very Good -/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 007855
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 -   Everybody's French Dictionary / Dictionnaire Anglais Pour Tout Le Monde
London, W. Foulsham & Co Ltd. First Edition. Cloth, 3.5 x 5.5". 125pp in Part I English-French and 67pp in Part II French-English. Undated English/French and French/English dictionary. Covers (Green cloth with black titles to front and spine) are worn and rubbed. Textblock is immaculate except for inked name of prior owner to FEP. Very Good +, Tres Bon +/No Jacket, sans Jaquette.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 004079
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

  Kleine Lese-Apotheke: Ausspruche Und Aphorismem
Germany, Hyperion-Verlag. First Edition. Leatherette, 2.5 x 3.75". 150pp inc index - Text in German. Collection of aphorisms and quotations. Book is immaculate. Undated. One of a series of 12 miniature books in German. Fine, Ausgezeichnet/No Jacket, Ohne Schutzumschlag.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 004444
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 -   The I'll Tell You Book : Given Away with the "Family Journal" Every Wednesday
UK, The Family Journal. First Edition. Partworks in Binder, 4.5 x 6". 64pp inc index and many b&w illustrations - Undated but apparently WWI, as text refers to the then current war and illustrations have WWI appearance. This is a bound partworks collection of 1-8 of the I'll Tell You Books which were given away every Wednesday in the "Family Journal". There is no indication whether this is or isn't the complete set. It's bound in a leatherette binder, stapled at the spine, with the owner's name and the title of the "book" printed in black to front cover. Owner's name is also inked to FPDP. Pages are foxed and some have creases, rust from staples, and wear to edges. Overall condition is Good to VG. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 003916
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

  Miracles of Invention and Discovery
London, Odhams Press Ltd. First Edition. Leatherette, 6 x 9". 320pp inc index and many b&w illustrations and pictorial eps - Undated, but publisher's code indicates 1945. The story of Invention and Discovery in Science, Technology, Mechanical, Transportation, Communications, Medicine and other areas including such technologies as Electricity, Steam, Radio, TV, Photography, and Space. Covers (red leatherette with blind stamped device to front and gilt titles to spine) has a sunned spine with some rubbing, bumped corners and slight edgewear. Text block is clean and tight except inscription on FEP verso. Very Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 002591
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

  Odham's New Illustrated Atlas of the World
London, Odhams Press Ltd. 1957, First Edition (apparently). Cloth, 9 x 11". 80 pages of coloured maps, 24 pages of economic maps in colour, 32 pages of gravure photos, index and gazeteer. Much out of date, but serviceable for historic research etc. Decorated EPs. Covers soiled and edgeworn with bumped corners. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 007131
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

  The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations: Second Edition
London, Oxford University Press. 1970, Second Edition. Cloth, 7 x 10". 1003pp inc general and Greek indices - Some 40,000 quotations from all across the world and from ancient to modern times. DJ (price-clipped and in protective sleeve) is a bit edgeworn to top. Textblock is immaculate. A large and heavy volume which will require additional shipping cost. Fine -/Very Good +.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 005016
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 -   The Premier Atlas
London, Ruddiman Johnston & Co Ltd. Limp Cloth, 7.5 x 9.5". 48pp - Undated, but appears to be Edwardian, definitely pre-Russian revolution. Covers (red limp cloth with black art-work and titles to spine) has worn corners, rubbing and some soil. Textblock is tanned with some dog-eared pages and some with pencilled notations in the margins. Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 004627
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

TREBLE, H. A. AND VALLINS, G. H.  Essays of Yesterday
London, George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd. 1927, Reprint. Cloth, 5.5 x 8". 255pp - A collection of essays by Francis Bacon, John Dryden, Joseph Addison, Sir Richard Steele, Samuel Johnson, Oliver Goldsmith, Charles Lamb, William Hazlitt, Leigh Hunt, Thomas De Quincey, Charles Dickens, W. M. Thackerey, Alexander Smith, R. L. Stevenson, Michel De Montaigne, Abraham Cowley, Sir Thomas Browne, Sir Thomas Overbury, John Earle, and Edward Hyde. Book is immaculate except for slight fading of covers. Very Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 004110
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

MUSCATINE, DORIS; AMERINE, MAYNARD A.; AND THOMPSON, BOB (EDS)  The University of California/Sotheby Book of California Wine
London, University of California Press / Sotheby Publications. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 85667 185 1) Cloth, 8.5 x 11". 613pp inc index, and some colour photos and other illustrations - Forty-four authors contributed 53 articles to this comprehensive guide to California's wines at a time when it was beginning to gain a great reputation. DJ (not price-clipped and in protective sleeve) is slightly edgeworn with slightly bumped corners. Textblock immaculate, A large and heavy volume (2.5 Kg wrapped) which will require additional shipping cost. Provenance this book comes from the library of the late Ian de Hamel, who died in 2003, and who during WWII was a Flight Lt flying Sunderland aircraft with Coastal Command during 1944-45 and was something of a wine connoisseur. It was purchased at Fellows and Sons Auction, Birmingham (UK) in Dec 2005. Fine -/Fine -.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 005302
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

ADLER, BILL  The Kennedy Wit
New York, Bantam Books Inc. 1965, First Thus. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 126 pp. inc 50pp b&w illus. - JFK was known for nothing if not his wit and humour. Adler explores those qualities with examples from the president. A Fine, first paperback edition with only very slight wear to front cover. Pages perfect. Appears unread. Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 000147
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - AFLALO, F.G. (FREDERICK GEORGE) (ED)  A Book Of Fishing Stories
London, J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd. 1913, First Edition. Cloth, 9 x 12". xiv, 243 (1), inc index and colour frontis, 3 other colour plates and 13 photogravure plates, each protected by captioned-tissue guards. All plates present and accounted for - Stories about fishing by Affalo and Lieut-Col. P R Bairnsfather, Rt. Hon. Sydney Buxton, Lady Evelyn Cotterell, Lord Desborough, Sir Thomas Esmonde BT. MP, Rt. Hon. Sir Edward Grey MP, Hon. A. E. Gathorne-Hardy, Charles Frederick Holder, Sir Herbert Maxwell, Sir Henry Seton-Kerr CMG, and H. T. Sherringham. Covers (olive-green with brown titles and cartouche to front board and brown title and design to spine) are rubbed, soiled and edgeworn with bevelled edges. TEG with page fore- and bottom edges uncut. Textblock has inked inscription and pencilled notation to FEP, otherwise clean and tight except for some foxing. A large and heavy volume which may require additional shipping cost. All plates present (except where otherwise noted) and accounted for. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 004078
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - AFLALO, F.G. (FREDERICK GEORGE)  A Sketch of the Natural History {vertebrates} of the British Isles: With a Concise Bibliography of Popular Works Relating to the British Fauna and a List of Field Clubs and Natural History Societies in the United Kingdom
London, William Blackwood and Sons. 1898, First Edition. Cloth, 5.5 x 7.75". Ill.: Lodge, S. E. xi, (5), 498pp inc map, index, appendices, b+w frontis with original tissue guard and 3 other b+w plates as well as many other b+w illustrations, charts and graphs - Aflalo, a fairly prolific writer on both sports (esp fishing) and natural history, here writes about the vertebrates of the British Isles including everything from mammals and reptiles to amphibians and fishes. Covers (green cloth with bright gilt vignette of otters (based on the Lodge picture used as the frontis) to front board, and bright gilt titles and picture of a greebe or heron (also by Lodge) to spine) are slightly edgeworn with a couple of white spots to rear board and a couple of dings to forward board edges. Textblock is clean and tight except for inked initials(?) to half title page. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 006674
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

ALDERTON, DAVID  You & Your Pet Bird
London, Dorling Kindersley Ltd. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0863188052) Laminated, 6 x 8.5". Ill.: Laubscher, Cyril. Ex-Library, 224pp inc index, glossary and hundreds of colour photos by Laubscher - Billed as "The complete owner's guide to cage and aviary birds: their care, health and behaviour". Book and DJ (lightly creased and edgeworn is unclipped and in a protective sleeve) have usual ex-lib stamps and labels to spine, FEP, Copyright and Title pages, otherwise book is clean and tight. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 008444
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - ALDOUS, TONY; BETJEMAN, SIR JOHN (FOREWARD)  Goodbye, Britain?
London, Book Club Associates. 1975, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Ex-Library, 192pp inc index and a plethora of b&w photos. What hath modern urban regeneration wrought? Aldous, former Time environment reporter paints a very negative picture of its results on the cities, towns, villages during the two post-war decades ending in 1974. As Betjeman says in the Foreward, "The strength of this book is in its restraint." The book is in VG condition except for the standard ex-lib stamps and markings. The blue cloth cover with gilt title to spine is in excellent condition with only minuscule edgewear. The DJ (in protective sleeve) shows some edgewear. Very Good/Good.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 001132
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

PAXTON, PAUL; RUBENSTEIN, DAVID; SMITH, ANDREW; AND WAYNE, DAVID  The Heinemann New Family Medical Encyclopaedia
London, William Heinemann Ltd. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 434 65410 8) Cloth, 7.5 x 10". 304pp inc index and many illustrations, tables, graphs, diagrams, etc - 1st Ed. A comprehensive medical reference for the home. Cover (navy blue cloth with gilt titles to spine) is slightly edgeworn at bottom, shows handling and has lightly bumped corners. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 001938
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

GRUNEBERG, ANNE AND LACROIX, JEAN  Express Track to French: a Teach-Yourself Program
New York, Barron's Educational Series. 1990, First Thus. (ISBN: 0 8120 4572) Boxed Set. 223-page Textbook, 48-page study guide, and four 60-minute audio tapes - A boxed set intended for those wishing to teach themselves French. Books and Cassettes are in VG+ condition in box which is a bit tatty. Very Good -/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 007857
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

ANONYMOUS  AA Guide to Golf Courses in Britain and Ireland
London, Automobile Association. 1992, First Thus. (ISBN: 0 7495 0426 9) Leather. 356pp inc index. Why and how to find your way to any golf course in the country. A real goody, especially if your initials are PS (ince those are the ones emblazoned in gilt on the front cover. A Fine copy of this gazeteer. Three or four small indents on top of rear cover otherwise Fine condition. Fine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 000970
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

363 titles found on 15 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Books at Star Dot Star Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Books at Star Dot Star 2005