| next page |
| Books at Star Dot Star | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 27 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Reigen Des Jahres: Tages-und Jahreszeiten Im Gedicht Germany, Hyperion-Verlag. First Edition. Leatherette, 2.5 x 3.75". 140pp inc index and several colour illustrations - Text in German. Collection of poetry. Book is immaculate, except for inked scribbles to EPs and owner's name in ink to FEP and some foxing to page edges. Undated. One of a series of 12 miniature books in German. Fine -, Ausgezeichnet -/No Jacket, Ohne Schutzumschlag. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 004445 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
|
| BARR, MATTHIAS The Organist London, Cassell & Co Ltd. 1890, First Edition. Disbound, 7 x 9.5". Ill.: Browne, Gordon. Magazine Article Plate, 1pp inc one illustration by Gordon Browne - Barr, a Scottish poet (1831 - unknown) was a contributor of poetry to several periodicals and authored two or three collections of his work. His poem here describes the dreams and the realities of an organist in love. The artist, Gordon Frederick Browne (1858-1932), was the son of Hablot Knight Browne, who as "Phiz" provided so many of the classic illustrations for Dickens' works. He was only in his twenties when he became one of Great Britain's most prolific illustrators, contributing regularly to many newspapers and magazines. He also illustrated editions of books written by Daniel Defoe, Jonathan Swift, Washington Irving Robert Louis Stevenson and, as here, Thomas Hughes. In addition, his illustrations appeared in such major British periodicals as The Illustrated London News, The Quiver, The Sporting and Dramatic News, Cassell's Saturday Journal, Cassell's Family Magazine, The Boy's Own Paper, The Girl's Own Paper, and The Pall Mall Magazine. And last, but not least, he authored and illustrated his own comic books, for which he used the pseudonym "A. Nobody." This piece was published in Cassell's Family Magazine and was removed from a bound volume of the magazine for 1890, which volume was already in a poor condition and beyond repair thanks to a previous owner. The sheets are immaculate. StarDotStar logo will NOT appear on the print you receive. Very Good +/No Jacket. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 006727 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
| BYRON, LORD The Poetical Works of Lord Byron Edinburgh, W. P. Nimmo, Hay, & Mitchell. 1891. Leather, 5 x 7". xxii, 681pp - Includes a biographical sketch by Alexander Leighton. A comprehensive collection of his poetry. Covers (maroon leather with gilt rules to front and rear boards and gilt decor and titles to badly worn spine) is split at front and rear of spine. All page edges and EPs marbled. Textblock clean and tight except for slight foxing and notations to blank pages at front. Portrait of Byron clipped from newspaper tipped to FPDP. Very Good -/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 004913 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
| COWPER, WILLIAM The Poetical Works of William Cowper London, Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd. 1870, First Edition. Full-Leather, 4 x 6.5". 576pp inc many b&w engravings - A collection of William Cowper's poetry with an intro and biography of the author by the Rev. Thomas Dale, canon of St Paul's. Covers (deep brown full leather with stamped gilt titles and motif to bevelled front board, same motif but blind-stamped to bevelled rear board and gilt titles to what's left of the back strip) are detached from book but present, front board is detached from back strip. Back strip is missing an inch from the bottom and 1.5 inches from the top and is starting to detach from rear board. Boards are rubbed and worn. Inked inscription to blank page following FEP (which shows edgewear). Prelim pages through half-title and title pages are ringed with age tanning. AEG. Most of textblock beyond title pages is clean and tight except last few which are detached but present. A good reading copy and a beauty if you have it rebound. Good/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 004752 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
| CROSS, MAURICE (COMPILER); MARK AKENSIDE, DR. ANSTER, JOANNA BAILLIE, BERNARD BARTON, JOHN BEDLAKE, MRS PRICE BLACKWOOD, MICHAEL BRUCE, ROBERT BURNS, THOMAS CAMPBELL, GEOFFREY CHAUCER, WILLIAM COLLINS, WILLIAM COWPER, JANE GILMAN, THOMAS GRAY, ETC Selections from the British Poets, Chronologically Arranged from Chaucer to the Present Time, Under Separate Divisions, with Introduction Explaining the Different Species of Poetry (Volume II) Dublin/London, Alex Thom & Sons/Longman, Green & Co. 1860. Cloth, 4 x 7". xx, 539 pp inc 7-page publisher's catalogue and subject-matter index and indices arranged by subject matter and by title - This extremely scarce (no other copies currently online) volume was "Printed and published under the direction of the Commissioners of National Education, Ireland". It is Volume II of a two-volume set and includes works by: Mark Akenside, Dr. Anster, Joanna Baillie, Bernard Barton, John Bedlake, Mrs Price Blackwood, Michael Bruce, Robert Burns, Thomas Campbell, Geoffrey Chaucer, William Collins, William Cowper, Jane Gilman, Thomas Gray, Elizabeth Hawkshaw, Thomas K. Hervey, Mary Howitt, H. W. Longfellow, William Julius Mickle, thomas Otway, Alexander Pope, Sir Walter Scott, Charlotte Smith, Edmund Spenser, Maryanne Stoddart, Jeremiah Holme Wiffen, William Wordsworth and hundreds of other poets through to the mid-19th Century. Covers (brown cloth with blind-stamped titles and motif to front board and faded gilt titles to spine) is edgeworn, soiled and with cross-stiching to each side of the spine in an amateur (but relatively successful) attempt at repair. Textblock is lightly tanned and has minimal foxing. Prelims are missing. Good +/No Jacket. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 004490 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
|
| EASTWOOD, J. R. The End of the Story London, Cassell & Co Ltd. 1890, First Edition. Disbound, 7 x 9.5". Ill.: Tarrant, Percy. Monochrome Print, 1pp and 1 print by Percy Tarrant (1881 - 1930) - Tarrant was the father of Margaret Tarrant, also an illustrator. Eastwood's poem describes (in very romantic language) the look upon a fair maiden's face as she looks up from the last page of a book she's been reading. Tarrant's accompanying print shows the young maiden, in a garden, whistfully looking up from and thinking about the book she's just read. This piece was published in Cassell's Family Magazine and was removed from a bound volume of the magazine for 1890, which volume was already in a poor condition and beyond repair thanks to a previous owner. The pages are immaculate. StarDotStar logo will NOT appear on the print you receive. Very Good +/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 006717 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
| GILES, REV. DR.(ED); JOHN BARBOUR, GEOFFREY CHAUCER, JOHN GOWER, JAMES I OF SCOTLAND, ANDREW WINTON, ROBERT HENRYSON, BLIND HARRY, JOHN LYDGATE, WILLIAM DUNBAR, JOHN SKELTON, SIR THOMAS WYATT, ANDREW BOURD, GAWAIN DOUGLAS, SIR DAVID LINDSAY, ETC Poetic Treasures or, Passages from the Poets Chronologically Arranged London, John Walker & Co.. Leather, 5 x 7.5". li, 644 pp inc tissue-protected frontis and 7 other b&w plates, chronological and alphabetical indices to the poets and introduction - Undated but apparently 1880s. This extremely scarce (no other copies currently online) volume includes works by (in chronological order): John Barbour, Geoffrey Chaucer, John Gower, James I of Scotland, Andrew Winton, Robert Henryson, Blind Harry, John Lydgate, William Dunbar, John Skelton, Sir Thomas Wyatt, Andrew Bourd, Gawain Douglas, Sir David Lindsay, Earl of Surrey, Sir Philip Sidney, Thomas Sackville, Christopher Marlowe, Sir Walter Raleigh, Edmund Spenser, Robert Southwell, Joshua Silvester, Fulk Greville, Simon Wastell, Sir John Wastell, Sir John Davies, William Shakespeare, Richard Barnfield, John Lilly, Sternhold and Hopkins, George Chapman, George Peele, Queen Elizabeth I, Sir John Harrington, Edward Fairfax, Michael Drayton, Sir Henry Wotton, John Donne, William Warner, Geoffry Whitney, Samuel Daniel, Ben Jonson, Francis Davison, John Marston, Joseph Hall, George Sandys, John Webster, Sir Thomas Overbury, Richard Corbet, William Drummond, Francis Beaumont, John Fletcher, Phineas Fletcher, Giles Fletcher, Philip Massinger, John Ford, George Wither, Thomas Carew, William Browne, Francei Quarles, Henry King, Robert Herrick, George Herbert, Isaac Walton, James Shirley, Charles I, William Harrington, Edmund Waller, Sir William Davenant, John Milton, and 338 other poets through to the end of the 19th Century. Covers (black, cushioned leather with gilt titles to front board and spine) is edgeworn esp at the corners and with a 1-inch by .5- inch open tear toward the top of the fore edge. AEG. Textblock is immaculate. Very Good +/No Jacket. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 004489 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
|
| HARTLEY, HAROLD A Boating Song London, Cassell & Co Ltd. 1890, First Edition. Disbound, 7 x 9.5". Ill.: Wilkinson, C. Magazine Article, 1pp inc engraving by C. Wilkinson - Poetry about a rowing trip. This article was published in Cassell's Family Magazine and was removed from a bound volume of the magazine for 1890, which volume was already in a poor condition and beyond repair thanks to a previous owner. The piece and engraving are immaculate. Very Good +/No Jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 006400 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
|
| INCHFAWN, FAY Through the Windows of a Little House London, Ward, Lock & Co. Fourth Edition. Buckram, 4.5 x 6.5". 128pp - Undated, but inked inscription to FEP is dated "Dec 1927". Another collection of Inchfawn's (Pseudonym of Elizabeth Rebecca Ward) verse for women as part of her "Homely Women" series of verse and prose. Book is in lovely condition. Covers (beige buckram with black titles in an art nouveau cartouche) has minoir edgewear and soiling. Textblock has contemporary pencilled stock and price notation ("1/6d") and inked inscription to FEP and some very slight tanning of pages. Very Good +/No Jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 007491 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
|
| KHAYYAM, OMAR Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam Rendered Into English Verse By Edward Fitzgerald With Illustrations By Herbert Cole London, John Lane the Bodley Head. 1907, First Thus. Limp Leather, 4.5 x 5.5". Ill.: Cole, Herbert. 75pp inc illustrations and four pages of publisher's adverts - Vol IX of "The Flower's of Parnassus" series, edited by Francis Coutts. Published in two editions, leather and cloth, the books in this series were "famous poems illustrated". Covers (olive green leather with gilt titles within gilt cartouche to front board and gilt titles to what remains of the backstrip) is worn and rubbed with the backstrip mostly missing and the front board detached but present. TEG. Textblock is clean except for some tanning and foxing and owner's name inked to FEP. Good +/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 004940 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
|
| KHAYYAM, OMAR Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam the Astronomer-poet of Persia Rendered Into English London, Macmillan & Co, Ltd. 1924, First Thus. Limp Leather, 4 x 6". 111pp - A volume in the MacMillan ""Golden Treasury" series. Covers (brown calf leather with gilt titles within gilt cartouche to front board and gilt titles to spine) is slightly worn, esp to spine. AEG. Textblock is clean except for inked inscription to FEP. Very Good +/No Jacket. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.95 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 005273 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
| LANGBRIDGE, FREDERICK A Sad Case London, Cassell & Co Ltd. 1890, First Edition. Disbound, 7 x 9.5". Magazine Article, Langbridge, a minor poet born and brought up in Birmingham (UK) was author of "Shank's Pony" and others and edited such compilations as "What to Read at Winter Entertainments", here presents a rather humorous romantic poem. This article was published in Cassell's Family Magazine and was removed from a bound volume of the magazine for 1890, which volume was already in a poor condition and beyond repair thanks to a previous owner. The poem and engraving are immaculate. Very Good +/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 006418 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
| DE LA MARE, WALTER Stories, Essays and Poems London, J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd. 1938, First Edition. Cloth, 4.5 x 7". xix, 365pp plus 15-page publisher's catalogue - Everyman's Library edition (No 940). Collection of de la Mare's best work. Covers (orange cloth with blind-stamped logo to front board and gilt titles to sunned spine) is a bit edgeworn and dusty. Textblock is clean and tight except for inked prior owner's name to FPDP and inked mark (numeral 5?) to FEP. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 006483 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
| MCKUEN, ROD Caught in the Quiet London, W. H. Allen. 1977, Reprint. (ISBN: 0 491 01051 6) Cloth, 5.5 x 8.75". Ill.: Goldschmidt, Anthony. 96pp inc b+w illustrations - Another collection of McKuen's very popular 1960s poetry. Covers (burgundy cloth with bright gilt titles to spine) and textblock are immaculate except for tiny black mark to spine. Very Good +/Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 006808 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
| PERTWEE, ERNEST The Reciter's Treasury of Verse, Serious and Humorous London, George Routledge & Sons. 1926, Revised. Cloth, 5 x 7.5". xcvi, 710pp inc index and 90-page "The Art of Speaking" - Revised and enlarged from the original edition of 1904. This edition contains the article "The Art of Speaking". This new edition was edited and enlarged by Ernest Guy Pertwee, son of the original editor, who had been professor of elocution at the City of London School, and who was himself an examiner in eloction for the Associated Board of the Royal Academy of Music and other institutions. Authors whose work is included are: Hamilton Aide, Mark Ambient, Matthew Arnold, Richard Harris Barham, Harold Begbie, Eva Best, Sir Arthur Conan Doyle, Sir W. S. Gilbert, Lily Dean, Alexander Rogers, and Moira O'Neill, etc Covers (purple cloth with gilt titles to spine) are faded (esp to spine) and lightly soiled and edgeworn. Textblock is tanned (esp to EPs) and very lightly foxed throughout, but otherwise very clean and tight. A large and heavy volume which may require additional shipping cost. Very Good +/No Jacket. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 005221 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
| ROTH, DR EUGEN Hausarzt Des Humors: Heitere Verse Und Geschichten Germany, Hyperion-Verlag. First Edition. Leatherette, 2.5 x 3.75". 129pp inc index - Text in German. Book of humorous poetry. Book is immaculate. Undated. One of a series of 12 miniature books in German. Fine, Ausgezeichnet/No Jacket, Ohne Schutzumschlag. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 004443 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
| ROTH, DR EUGEN Wie Man's Nimmt: Eine Auswahl Neuer Verse Und Neuer Geschichten Germany, Hyperion-Verlag. First Edition. Leatherette, 2.5 x 3.75". 146pp inc index - Text in German. Book of verse and stories by Roth. Book is immaculate. Undated. One of a series of 12 miniature books in German. Fine, Ausgezeichnet/No Jacket, Ohne Schutzumschlag. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 004452 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
|
| SHAKESPEARE Shakespeare's Works (3-Vol Boxed Set) London, Robert Riviere & Son Ltd. Half-Leather, 4.5 x 7". Undated. 3 volume boxed set includes: Vol I - Shakespeare's Comedies - 847pp inc glossarry and tissue-protected frontis of The Felton Portrait; Vol II - Shakespeare's Historical Plays, Poems & Sonnets - 887pp inc glossarry and tissue-protected frontis of The Chandos Shakespeare; and Vol III - Shakespeare's Tragedies - 981pp inc glossarry and tissue-protected frontis of The Ely House Portrait. All three volumes in green half-leather bindings ornately decorated and titled with gilt to spine (with 5 raised bands) with gilt rules to leather spine and corner edges over green linen-look paper. Each volume protected by clear "plastic" dust jacket. First volume is fronted by a presentation page, "Presented to Eunice E Kidd on the occasion of her resignation from the Staff of the Surrey Agricultural Committee by the under-signed with their best wishes for her future.." All are housed in a slip-case which matches the linen-look paper on the books, but slightly soiled with a dark blotch to one side. Volumes are all in fine condition, except Vol II in which the top two compartments are damaged. DJs are edgeworn and creased. AEG with marbelled EPs. A large and heavy set (2Kg) which may require additional postage. Fine -/Very Good. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 82.5 US$ 124.05 | JP¥ 10671] Book number: 004989 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
| SHAKSPEARE (SHAKESPEARE), WILLIAM The Works of Shakspeare, with Life, Glossary, &c London, Suttaby & Co. Leather, 5 x 7.5". 1124pp - The complete works of Shakespeare. Undated but appears to be late 19th Century. Covers (maroon leather with gilt rules and title to front board and backstrip missing) are edgeworn with bumped corners and gaffer (duct)-tape where backstrip should be and as reinforcement to inside front and rear covers. AEG. Decorated EPs. Textblock immaculate except for mild foxing to EPs. A large and heavy volume which may require additional shipping cost. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 004914 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
|
| STUART, A. V. The Far Calling London, The Poetry lovers' Fellowship. 1944, First Edition. Cloth. xvii, 47, xix-xxiv - Volume V of The Poetry Lovers' Fellowship's "Modern Poets" series. Covers (clue cloth with gilt logo and titles to front board and gilt titles to spine) is very slightly edgeworn and has lightly bumped corners. Textblock is immaculate except for some light pencilled interlinear notations in the Introduction. Fine -/No Jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 005920 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
|
| VARIOUS Country Idylls London, Raphael, Tuck & Sons. First Edition. Pictorial Cloth, 7.5 x 10". Ill.: "After Birket Foster". Unpaginated but about 35. Undated but appears to be late Victorian. Anthology of poems about nature from a variety of poets including Robert Bloomfield, Mary Howitt, J. Sterling, Longfellow, Wordsworth, J. R. Lowell, Cowper, S. Coleridge, etc. Covers (grey cloth with colour illustration of mother and two children at seashore and titles in gilt to front board) are bevelled, lightly soiled, and minimally edgeworn. Textblock is missing FEP, lightly soiled and foxed, and a crack is starting at front hinge. AEG. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.5 US$ 107.51 | JP¥ 9249] Book number: 004951 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
|
| VARIOUS Mr Punch on His Travels London, Educational Book Company Ltd By Arrangement with the Proprietors of "PUNCH". First Edition. Cloth, 6 x 8". 240pp inc colour frontis and 245 b+w illustrations - Anthology of material from Punch magazine. Undated, but University of Manchester Library estimates 1933. Volume 16 (of 20-volume set) of "The New Punch Library". Covers (green cloth with black and green image of Punch and titles to front board and spine) are soiled and a bit edgeworn with bumped corners. Textblock is immaculate. Except for inked prior owner's name to FEP. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.95 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 007615 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
|
| VARIOUS Mr Punch and Toby's Friends London, Educational Book Company Ltd By Arrangement with the Proprietors of "PUNCH". First Edition. Cloth, 6 x 8". Ill.: Various. 240pp inc colour frontis and 245 b+w illustrations - Anthology of material from Punch magazine. Undated, but University of Manchester Library estimates 1933. Volume 17 (of 20-volume set) of "The New Punch Library". Covers (green cloth with black and green image of Punch and titles to front board and spine) are soiled and a bit edgeworn with bumped corners. Textblock is immaculate. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.95 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 007616 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
|
| LONGFELLOW, H. W. (ED) AND R. BARTON, R. SOUTHEY, J. KENYON, C. KINGSLEY, W. SOTHEBY, W. THORNBURY, LORD BYRON, M. ARNOLD, T. HOOD, SIR W. SCOTT, H. K. WHITE, H. ALFORD, J. TAYLOR, S. T. COLERIDGE, W. COWPER, T. WARTON, W. WORDSWORTH, W. L. BOWLES, ETC Poems of Places (2 Vol) London, Macmillan and Co Ltd. 1877, First UK Edition. Decorative Buckram, 4 x 6.5". Vol I - xxxiv, 464; Vol II - xx, 486 pp. plus tissue-guarded frontis map in each volume. Vol I deals specifically with poetry of and about England and Vol II of and about England and Wales. Two-volume anthology of poetry, ballads and verse by authors including: R. Barton, R. Southey, J. Kenyon, C. Kingsley, W. Sotheby, W. Thornbury, Lord Byron, M. Arnold, T. Hood, Sir W. Scott, H. K. White, H. Alford, J. Taylor, S. T. Coleridge, W. Cowper, T. Warton, W. Wordsworth, W. L. Bowles, Robert Southey, J. B. Norton, H. G. Bell, E. Spencer, C. K. Aitken, and dozens of others. Covers (green buckram with gilt rules and device to front board and gilt titles to spine) a bit edgeworn with slight soiling and lightly bumped corners. Chocolate brown EPs. Gift inscription dated "May 1879" to FEP verso. Textblock clean and tight. A large and heavy set which MAY require additional postage. Very Good +/No Jacket. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 82.5 US$ 124.05 | JP¥ 10671] Book number: 004801 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
|
| WEATHERLY, GEORGE A Boating Song London, Cassell & Co Ltd. 1890, First Edition. Disbound, 7 x 9.5". Ill.: Tarrant, Percy. Monochrome Print, 1pp and 1 print by Percy Tarrant (1881 - 1930) - Tarrant was the father of Margaret Tarrant, also an illustrator. Weatherly's poem describes a late afternoon rowing trip. Tarrant's accompanying print shows a young child and a man rowing with two women passengers looking at the man with rather astonished/upset looks n their faces. This piece was published in Cassell's Family Magazine and was removed from a bound volume of the magazine for 1890, which volume was already in a poor condition and beyond repair thanks to a previous owner. The pages are immaculate. StarDotStar logo will NOT appear on the print you receive. Very Good +/No Jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 006715 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. |
| next page | |
| Books at Star Dot Star Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Books at Star Dot Star 2005