Books at Star Dot Star   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
23 Salisbury House, Lily Street, West Bromwich B71 1QD, Great Britain. Tel.: +44 (0)121 553 4284
books@star-dot-star.net

Philosophy

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 15 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 15
 - ARISTOTLE  Metaphysics
London, Penguin Books. 2004, Reprint. (ISBN: 9780140446197) Mass Market Paperback. lviii, 461pp inc bibliography Translation and Introduction by Hugh Lawson-Tancred of Aristotle's classic "rejection of both the Platonic theory that what we perceive is just a pale reflection of reality and the hard-headed view that all processes are ultimately material. Part of the "Penguin Classics" series. Book is immaculate, except for small crease to front cover and light pen mark to page edges. Fine -/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 006170
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

AURELIUS, MARCUS  Meditations: Translated with Notes By Martin Hammond [and] With an Introduction By Diskin Clay
London, Penguin Books. 2006, First Thus. (ISBN: 9780140449334) Mass Market Paperback. 254pp inc Notes, Index of Names, Index of Quotations, and General Index - One of the "Penguin Classics" series. In this new translation by Hammond, the "intimacy and eloquence of the original work [are] fully expressed". Book is immaculate. As New/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 006558
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

BACON, FRANCIS LORD  Essays Civil and Moral
London, Cassell & Co Ltd. 1890, First Thus. Cloth, 4 x 5.5". 190pp - Part of the Cassell's National Library series. Introduction by "H M" (no full name given). Lord Bacon's philosophical essays on Truth, Death, Religion, Revenge, Adversity, Parents and Children, Marriage, Envy, Love, Boldness, Goodness, Nobility, Sedition Atheism, Superstition, Empire, etc . Cover (blue-black cloth with gilt titles and design to banded spine) has some slight edgewear, rubbing and soiling and spine is sunned. Very slight foxing to prelims, one page corner turned and owner's name inked on blank prelim, but otherwise remarkably clean and tight. Fine -/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 001984
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

HOLMES, EVELINE  Friendship: a Guide to Problems of Human Relationships
London, SCM Press Ltd. 1959, First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. 122pp inc bibliography - Questions about relationships of all kinds answered. Book is immaculate, except for light edgewear and a bit of tanning. Fine -/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 005121
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

JACKSON, HENRY  Texts to Illustrate a Course of Elementary Lectures on the History of Greek Philosophy from Thales to Aristotle
London, Macmillan & Co, Ltd. 1914, Reprint. Cloth, 6 x 9". xi, 111pp - Text in Greek. Greek texts about the classical Greek philosophers including: Aristotle, Thales, Anaximander, Heracleitus, Pythagoras, Xenophanes, Parmenides, Zeno, Empedocles, Anaxagoras, Leucippus, Democritus, Plato, Socrates and many others. Covers (brown buckram with gilt titles to spine) are edgeworn with lightly bumped corners. Textblock has prior owners' details in ink to FDPD and FEP. Crack is starting at end of first signature. Some inked and some pencilled annotations throughout. Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 007369
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

MORE, THOMAS  Utopia
London, Phoenix Paperback. 1996, First Thus. (ISBN: 1 85799 527 9) Mass Market Paperback. Part of mini-book (4 1/8/ x 5 3/8) series of 60 pence volumes issued in response to the Penguin series in 1995, which commemorated its 60th anniversary. Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 000585
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

MURDOCH, IRIS  The Sovereignty of Good
London, Routledge Classics. 2004, Reprint. (ISBN: 0-415-25399-3) Trade Paperback. 105pp inc index plus 12-page catalog of Routledge Classics - Three essays on philosophy from the 1960s. Book is immaculate. Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 008257
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - PLATO  Protagoras and Meno
London, Penguin Books. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 9780140449037) Mass Market Paperback. 166pp inc index, appendices, glossary and notes - First edition of the new translation by Adam Beresford with an Introduction and Notes by Lesley Brown . Plato's classic story exploring the nature of good and evil and what makes people take on the characteristics of either. Considered Plato's finest dramatic work. Part of the "Penguin Classics" series. Book is immaculate. New/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 006137
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

RUSSELL, BERTRAND  Human Knowledge: Its Scope and Limits
London, George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1948, First Edition. Cloth, 5.25 x 8.25". 538pp inc index - 1st edition of this "examin[ation] of the relation between individual experience and the general body of knowledge," as Russel described it. Covers (green cloth with faded gilt titles to spine) are soiledd and edgeworn. Textblock is clean except for light foxing. Rear hing is cracked. Very Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 007366
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - SARTRE, JEAN PAUL  Colonialism and Neocolonialism
London, Routledge. 2006, Reprint. (ISBN: 9780415378468) Mass Market Paperback. lviii, 461pp inc bibliography Translated and with a new introduction by Azzedine Haddour. Other translators include Steve Brewer and Terry McWilliams. Preface by Robert Young. A series of 13 essays arguably as or more relevant today than when first written some 40 years ago. In these essays Sartre "brings the full force of his remarkable intellect relentlessly to bear on his own country's conduct in Algeria, and by extension the West's conduct in the Third World in general," according to the cover blurb. Book is immaculate. As New/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 006194
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

SINCLAIR, W. A. (WILLIAM ANGUS)  An Introduction to Philosophy
London, Oxford University Press. 1944, First Edition. Cloth, 4.25 x 6.75". 151pp - A basic intro for the novice into what philosophy is, based to some extent on the BBC radio series he'd done two years earlier. Covers (Orange with gilt titles to sunned spine, and textblock are immaculate. Very Good/New.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 007905
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - SMILES, SAMUEL LL. D.  Self-Help; with Illustrations of Conduct and Perseverance
London, John Murray. 1897, Reprint. Cloth, 5 x 7.5". 415pp inc index - A self-help book by one of the more prolific authors of such books in the late 19th Century. Covers (red cloth with gilt titles and decoration in blind-stamped frame to front and gilt titles and decoration in between blind-stamped borders on spine) is soiled and spotted with some edgewear, esp to spine) and slightly bumped corners. Page edges are soiled. Text block clean and tight except for foxing throughout and creasing of pages 265-272 inclusive. Very Good -/No Jacket.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 002576
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - COMTE-SPONVILLE, ANDRE  The Little Book of Philosophy
London, Vintage Books. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 09945018 6) Mass Market Paperback. xvii, 158pp inc bibliography - Translated from the French by Frank Wynne. Comte-Sponville deals with Western philosophy's treatment of the "big questions": morality, politics, love, death, knowledge, freedom, God, atheism, art, time, Man and wisdom in an attempt to answer perhaps the biggest question of all, How should we live? Book is immaculate, except for light pen mark to page edges. As New/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 006195
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

STEININGER, HERBERT  Was Nutzt Mir Philosophie
Berlin, Dietz Verlag. 1984, Reprint. Cloth, 4.5 x 7.5". Ill.: Von Porsch, Peter. 112pp - Book is clean and tight. Very Good, sehr Gut/Very Good, sehr Gut.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 003813
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

BLAKE, WILLIAM; AND WILKINSON, ANDREW M. (INTRO AND NOTES)  Songs of Innocence and of Experience : Shewing the Two Contrary States of the Human Soul
London, University Tutorial Press Ltd. 1976, Reprint. (ISBN: 0 7251 0043 8) Limp Cloth, 5 x 7 1/2". 66pp - To describe Blake as a control freak is perhaps an understatement. A poet and artist, he exercised iron-fisted control over the publication of his works to an extent not even to be contemplated by today's artistes, let alone by his own contemporaries. He controlled everything from the writing of the poetry, to illustrating it (including colouring the illustrations, etching the copper plates from which they were to be printed and even inventing a method of printing from those plates. This is a collection of poems he wrote to illustrate the innocence of the child (contrary to the prevailing 18th Century view that kids were simply miniature adults) and a collection of poetry expressing his view of growing into adulthood, a process filled, as he saw it, with guilt, misery, tyrany and disillusionment. Covers (limp beige cloth with green titles) is soiled and slightly edgeworn. Textblock is heavily notated in ink and pencil. A very good working copy. Very Good -/No Jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 003826
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

15 titles found
   
 
   Books at Star Dot Star Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Books at Star Dot Star 2005