Books at Star Dot Star   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
23 Salisbury House, Lily Street, West Bromwich B71 1QD, Great Britain. Tel.: +44 (0)121 553 4284
books@star-dot-star.net

Nature

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 13 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 13
 - CHADWICK, PAXTON  Wild Flowers
London, Puffin Books. First Edition. Stapled Wraps, 8.5 x 7". 59pp inc a wealth of colour illustrations - Number 81 in the Puffin Picture Book series. Undated. Book is immaculate except for slight tanning and a piece of tracing paper pinned to one page. Very Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 005031
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

COWARD, T. A.  The Life of Birds
London, A & C. Black. 1931, First Edition. Cloth, 5 x 7.5". Ill.: Green, Roland. 94pp - Part of Black's "How-&-Why" series. An enjoyable introduction to the life and habitat of birds for both older children and adults. Covers (green cloth with black motif to front board and black titles to sunned spine) are faded and stained. Textblock is foxed (esp to EPs) but otherwise clean and tight. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 005025
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

DRABBLE, PHIL  It's a Dog's Life
London, Michael Joseph. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 7181 2232 1) Cloth. Ex-Library, 220pp inc index and many b+w photos - The naturalist and rural affairs TV presenter's comprehensive book on the very close relationship between Man and dog. He controversially believed that "close and sympathetic association [between Man and dog] can achieve a mental harmony that is truly telepathic". Book is clean and tight except for light edgewear and ghosts of tape to FPDP and RPDP and the standard ex-library stamps and markings. DJ is tatty with edgewear, and it was taped on to the book's boards. Very Good -/Fair.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 007832
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - EARLE, P. D. N. (ED)  A Guide to Country Living
London, Hutchinson of London. 1971, First Edition. Cloth, 6 x 9.5". 258pp inc index - Hundreds of questions answered on the issues which plagued the country dweller in the latter part of the 20th Century. Addresses indoor and outdoor problems, legal and professional problems and more general ones. DJ (price-clipped and in protective sleeve) and book are immaculate. Very Good +/Very Good +.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 005082
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

BOULENGER, E. G. AND OTHERS  Wild Life Illustrated
London, Odhams Press Ltd. First Edition. Cloth, 6 x 9". 512pp inc index, many photos in Black & white by a wide variety of artists and from a wide variety of sources - Undated, but Odhams' code seems to indicate 1946. An encyclopaedic overview of natural history, beautifully illustrated. Covers (red cloth with blind-stamped nature image to front board and bright gilt titles to spine) are very lightly edgewear and bumped corners. Textblock is immaculate. Very Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 007144
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

TURNER, W. J. (ED) AND GRIGSON, GEOFFREY (INTRO)  Nature in Britain
London, Collins. 1946, First Edition. Cloth, 6.5 x 9". 324pp inc index, bibliographies and 48 plates in colour and 132 illustrations in Black & white by a wide variety of artists and from a wide variety of sources - One volume in the publisher's "Britain in Pictures" series. An encyclopaedic overview of British natural history, beautifully illustrated. Covers (beige cloth with gilt titles to foxed spine) are lightly soiled, have some edgewear and bumped corners. Inked gift inscription to FEP and inked prior owner's name and details to half-title page, bottom corners of pages 249-252 are creased, otherwise clean and tight. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 007129
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

MAINLAND, LESLIE G.  The Hidden Zoo
London, S. W. Partridge & Co. 1931, Reprint. Cloth, 5 x 7.5". 205pp inc b&w photographic frontis and three other b&w photographic plates - Foreword by Sir John Reith, the first Director-General of the BBC from January 1, 1927 to June 30, 1938. This extremely scarce volume presents a look behind the scenes at the now politically incorrect institutions known in past times as zoos. Covers (orange cloth with black titles and vignette of a seal to front board and black titles to spine) are bumped, edgeworn, soiled and faded. Prize certificate dated 1938 to FEP. Much foxing to pages and page edges. Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 005208
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - MESSENT, JAN  Embroidery & Nature
London, B T Batsford. 1985, Reprint. (ISBN: 0 7134 1832 x) Pictorial Card, 7.5 x 10". 168pp inc many b&w and a few colour illustrations, bibliography and index, - Messent demonstrates how to find designs in nature that can be the embroiderer's inspiration. Book is immaculate, except for prior owner's inked name to FEP. Fine -/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 004242
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - PETERSON, ROGER AND MOUNTFORT, GUY AND HOLOM, P. A. D.  A Field Guide to the Birds of Britain and Europe: Revised and Enlarged Edition in Collaboration with I. H. Ferguson-Lees and D. I. M. Wallace
London, Collins. 1967, Reprint. Cloth, 4.5 x 7.5". xxxiii, 344pp inc index and a plethora of colour plates and b&w illustrations with an introduction by Sir Julian Huxley - Arguably THE guide to birdwatching. Beautifully illustrated with 1200 illustrations, 670 of them in colour and 384 distribution maps. DJ (in protective sleeve) is not price-clipped but is rather tatty with creases, taped repairs, open and closed tears. Textblock is clean and tight. Fine -/Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 005090
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

SHUTTLEWORTH, FLOYD S. AND ZIM, HERBERT S.  Ferns, Mosses and Fungi: a Guide to Non-Flowering Plants
London, Paul Hamlyn. 1969, First Edition. Pictorial Card, 4 x 6". Ill.: Barlowe, Dorothea; Barlowe, Si; Wolff, Barbara; and Zallinger, Jean. 160pp inc index and some 485 colour illustrations - More than most people would probably want to know about those delicious, or in some cases deadly, little growths. One of the "Little Guide in Colour" series. Book is immaculate. Very Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 004325
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

ZIM, HERBERT S. AND SHAFFER, PAUL R.  Rocks and Minerals: a Guide to Familiar Minerals, Gems, Ores and Rocks
London, Paul Hamlyn. 1969, Reprint. Pictorial Card, 4 x 6". Ill.: Perlman, Raymond. 160pp inc index and some 400 colour illustrations - One of the "Little Guide in Colour" series. A handbook to rock and mineral collecting. Title page detached but present and small inked scribble to front cover, otherwise book is immaculate. Very Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 004287
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - TIMPERLEY, H. W.  English Scenes and Birds
London, Jonathan Cape. 1929, First Edition. Cloth. 223pp - Timperley's first book, it's a selection of natural history essays, mostly about the Cotswolds and Shropshire. "Harold William Timperley (1890-1964) was an English author of local history and topographical studies," according to Wikipedia. DJ (un-clipped and in protective sleeve) is edgeworn, esp to top, and somewhat soiled, with a sunned spine a 1-inch closed tear at top of spine near front panel, a 1.5-inch closed tear to top of spine near rear panel, and a .75 inch closed tear from the closed tear near the rear panel horizontally toward the centre. Inked inscription by the author on half-title page reads, "Steve and Philys/Xmas 1929/from/E & H. W. Timperley" Textblock is clean and tight except for very slight foxing throughout. Very Good +/Very Good. Inscribed By Author.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP¥ 6403] Book number: 006659
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

WILLIAMSON, HENRY  Collected Nature Stories
London, Book Club Associates. 1976, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth, 5.5 x 8.5". Ill.: Tunnicliffe, C. F. Lynne, Broom. 472pp inc woodcuts by Tunnicliffe and drawings by Lynne - A collection of most of Williamson's early nature short stories. Book is immaculate except for some tanning to pages. Very Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 007903
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

13 titles found
   
 
   Books at Star Dot Star Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Books at Star Dot Star 2005