next page  
   Books at Star Dot Star   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
23 Salisbury House, Lily Street, West Bromwich B71 1QD, Great Britain. Tel.: +44 (0)121 553 4284
books@star-dot-star.net

Mystery

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 121 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
AMBLER, ERIC  A Kind of Anger
London, Companion Book Club. 1966, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. 223pp - The prolific Ambler, author also of THE MASK OF DIMITROSwas a master, some have said the father, of the political intrique novel. He started writing in the early 1930s, and quickly a major name of the thriller genre. John Le Carre described him as "the source on which we all draw." Standard CBC cover style in red cloth with gilt titles in a maroon oval to the spine. Cover has slight fading to the spine. Book is clean and tight except for slight soiling of page edges. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 002601
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

AMIS, KINGSLEY  The Riverside Villas Murder
London, Book Club Associates. 1974, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. 224pp - A coming of age cum mystery. Book is clean and tight albeit the pages are tanned. DJ (slightly soiled) is attached to covers by an adhesive-backed clear polyester laminate type material. Very Good/Very Good -.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 007556
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

JOHNSTON, VELDA; MALING, ARTHUR; AND UNDERWOOD, MICHAEL  The Hour Before Midnight / Lucky Devil / Crooked Wood
New York, Detective Book Club. 1978, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth, 5.5 x 7.5". Three novels in one book club volume. About 500 pages total. Book is clean and tight. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.2 | JP¥ 1167] Book number: 001937
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - BAGLEY, DESMOND  Landslide
London, Companion Book Club. 1968, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. 286pp - Bob Boyd's job is to do a geological survey for the Matterson Corporation in preparation for their building a dam in the lumber country of British Columbia. But Boyd unwittingly becomes a hunted man with information that could save thousands of lives. Standard CBC cover style in yellow cloth with gilt titles in a brown oval to the spine. Book and DJ (not price-clipped and now in protective sleeve) are immaculate except for penned initials and price on FEP. Fine -/Fine.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 002993
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

BAILEY, H. C. (HENRY CHRISTOPHER, 1878-1961)  Springtime
London, Thomas Nelson and Sons. Buckram, 4.5 x 6.5". 283pp with B&W Frontis by Simpson and what appears to be a five-page advert for Kenneth Grahame's The Golden Age in the form of its preface - Undated but The National Library of Wales says probably 1922. This is another novel by the author of Shadow on the Wall. It deals with romance and mystery in Renaissance Italy, with a light touch.Rather than "Mr. Reginald Fortune, special adviser to Scotland Yard. Reggie Fortune, called bv critics the logical successor to Sherlock Holmes," the star of this book is Lionardo, about whom "There is a history .. in about fifteen books and five hundred and thirty-seven chapters. But that is not his fault," says Bailey in Chapter 1. "The next worst thing known of him is that he disliked Cicero and eels." Covers (red buckram with gilt titles to sunned spine) are a bit rubbed with bumped corners. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 005454
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - BALCHIN, NIGEL  In the Absence of Mrs Petersen
London, Collins. 1966, First Edition - 2nd Impression. Cloth, 5.5 x 8". 223pp - In which our Hollywood script-writer hero allows a woman who's the mirror image of his late wife, to use her passport only to find he's been duped into a rather messy and dangerous adventure. Nigel [Marlin] Balchin (1908 - 1970) was the youngest son of a shopkeeper in West Lavington. In business his father "was neither talented nor successful, a factor that may have had some bearing on Nigel's lifelong preoccupation with the techniques and machinations of the factory floor," according to an online biography of Balchin by Rosalie Hooper. "He grew up intensely aware of money - the need to make it, the difficulty of keeping it, and the uncertain nature of its continued arrival. Even at the height of his career, when he was by any standards a wealthy man, the shadow of poverty remained with him, although paradoxically he was also extremely generous." In the Absence of Mrs Petersen was one of about 50 novels, short stories, film scripts etc that Balchin wrote. The book is immaculate, the DJ (Now in protective sleeve) in VG condition (not price-clipped) except for some edgewear and some nicks and a closed tear at the spine. Fine/Very Good -.
GBP 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.49 | JP¥ 2341] Book number: 001921
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

BARLOW, JAMES  The Patriots
London, The Reprint Society. 1961, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Quarter-buckram, 5 x 7.5". 383pp - Suspenceful crime novel in which disaffected Paras rob a train. Covers (cream buckram spine over red boards with gilt titles to black label on spine) is very slightly edgeworn, soiled and has a bump to middile of bottom edge. DJ has some edgewear and soiling. Textblock is immaculate except for some foxing to page edges. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 004303
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

BEATY, DAVID  The Wind Off the Sea
London, Companion Book Club. 1963, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. 271pp - Beaty was born in a missionary manse in Ceylon, schooled at a Methodist school and briefly at Oxford prior to serving with the RAF in WWII. While serving with the RAF he flew in "the battle against U-boats in the Atlantic, the defence of Malta, the protection of the D-Day landings and then attacked U-boat pens in the Skaggerak and Kattegat and defended the Arctic convoys." He later served as a test pilot with Coastal Command. Refusing permanent commission, he joined BOAC (now British Airways). He also began writing at this time. His writing resulted in 24 novels and five non-fiction books, with his novels translated all over the world, and two made into films. His best-selling book was The Naked Pilot (1995). This one is a mystery involving the search for the commander of a British nuclear missile station. Standard CBC cover style in light blue cloth with gilt titles in a scarlet oval to the slightly faded spine. Textblock is immaculate, except for very slight soiling of page edges. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 002659
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

BENTLEY, E. C.  Trent's Last Case
London, Thomas Nelson and Sons. First Edition (apparently). Cloth. 375pp plus 6-page publisher's catalogue - Undated but appears to fit several points for the 1913 first edition, differing only in that it's in a green cloth binding with black titles and single-line rule to front board and black title and art nouveau decor to spine and with blank EPs. But the pagination and publisher's imprint are correct for the first edition. Despite its title, Trent's Last Case was actually the first in Bentley's (Edmund Clerihew, 1875-1956) series of detective novels featuring "gentleman sleuth Philip Trent". "The novel," according to the Answers dot com website, "is a whodunit whose unique place in the history of detective fiction is due to the fact that it is at the same time the first major send-up of that very genre: Not only does Trent fall in love with one of the primary suspects (usually considered a no-no) he also, after painstakingly collecting all the evidence, draws all the wrong conclusions." Oh well, the book is none-the-less cited as one of the truly great early examples of the genre. In addition it's a Haycraft Queen Cornerstone book (ie it was cited in the initial list published in 1942 by Howard Haycraft in his book Murder for Pleasure the definitive list for readers and collectors of detective fiction (the original and an updated list by Ellery Queen are at Detective-fiction dot com). Covers (green cloth with black titles and rule to front board and black titles and art nouveau decor to lightly sunned spine) have some edgewear and bumped corners. EPs are foxed and have some pencilled notations to FEP. A spilt is starting between the prelims and title page. REP has inked notation, "Read again with delight, June 11th to 15th - 1959" and RPDP has a pencilled notation. Page fore-edges are rough-cut. Very Good -/No Jacket.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 005505
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - BERLITZ, CHARLES; VALENTINE, J. MANSON (WITH THE COLLABORATION OF)  The Bermuda Triangle
London, Book Club Associates. 1981, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth, 5.5 x 9". 203pp inc bibliography, 24 b&w plates, and many line drawings and maps - In this book Berlitz continues his exploration of the unexplained mysteriess of the area.Book and unclipped DJ are immaculate, except for rubber-stamped prior owner's name to FEP, sunned spine panel and slight edgewear to DJ. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 007730
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

KNOX, BILL; FOXX, JACK [PRONZINI, BILL]; AND WOODS, SARA  Rally to Kill/ Dead Run/ Done to Death
New York, Detective Book Club. 1975, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth, 5.5 x 7.5". Three novels in one book club volume. About 500 pages total. Book is clean and tight. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 001935
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - BOYER, MARIE-FRANCE  Tree-Talk: Memories, Myths and Timeless Customs
London, Thames and Hudson. 1996, First UK Edition. (ISBN: 0 500 01729 8) Cloth, 8 x 9.5". 112pp inc colour photographic frontis and 130 other illustrations, 121 of which are in colour - Translated from the French by Muriel Zagha. "This book is dedicated not to botanists, nor to dendrologists, nor even to gardeners, but to ignorant dreamers and to those who love a special tree, unique in all the world," says the author in her dedication. Chapters include "Mythical and Mythological", "Ancient Witness", "Ritual and Magic", "Singular and Misshapen", "Domesticated and Civilized". Book and DJ (not price-clipped and now in protective sleeve) are pristine. Fine/Fine.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 005618
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - BOYLE, THOMAS  Only the Dead Know Brooklyn
London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1986, First UK Edition. (ISBN: 0 340 39462 5) Cloth, 5.5 x 9". 282pp - Murder mystery. Boyle, a Brooklyn native and resident, adds an autentic taste of dat crazy borough of New York. This is his second novel and the first published in the UK. Book is Fine except for lightly tanned pages and very small inked swirls on the FEP and REP. DJ (not price-clipped) is also Fine. Fine -/Fine.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 004535
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

BRAINE, JOHN  The Jealous God
London, Companion Book Club. 1966, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. 256pp - Braine is also author of Room at the Top. In this novel, set in England's North Country, Vincent Dungarvan believes he has a vocation to the priesthood. His mother wants him to be a priest. So all is good, right? Wrong. Life, as it so often does, intervenes in fairly dramatic ways, not to mention a very romantic and passionate and femine way. Standard CBC cover style in blue cloth with gilt titles in a black oval to the spine. Cover is slightly faded at spine. Book is clean and tight except for slight soiling of page edges. Very Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 002595
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - CAMPBELL, RAMSEY  The Count of Eleven
London, Macdonald & Co Ltd. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 356 20216 x) Cloth. 374pp - A study in obsession, the obsession of one who breaks a chain letter, suffers the promised bad luck, does the chain letter and reverses the bad luck -- temporarily. The book (black cloth covers with gilt titles to spine) and DJ are immaculate. Fine/Fine.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 001482
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

CARR, JOHN DICKSON  The Hollow Man
London, Penguin Books. 1986, Reprint. Trade Paperback. 256pp - Another great Carr mystery. Book is clean and tight except some tanning of pages and reading creases. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 007405
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

CHANCE, JOHN NEWTON  Coven Gibbet: A DeHaviland Story
London, Macdonald & Co Ltd. 1948, First Edition. Cloth. 224pp - 1st Ed. Murder mystery in the classic English style. Orange board with black titles to spine and small black figure of a man in bottom fore-corner of front. Covers slightly soiled and edgeworn. Corners bumped. Spine sunned. WH Smith & Sons Library book place pasted to FPDP and previous owner's name and address rubber stamped on FEP, otherwise clean and tight. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 001239
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

CHANDLER, RAYMOND  Goldfish
London, Penguin 60s. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 14 600034 x) Mass Market Paperback. Part of mini-book (4 1/8/ x 5 3/8) series of 60 pence volumes issued to commemorate Penguin's 60th anniversary. Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 000590
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

CHARTERIS, LESLIE  The Saint Meets His Match
London, Hodder & Stoughton Paper Yellow Jacket. 1951, Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Previously published as "She Was a Lady", this is Simon Templar at his best meeting his first female villain. Cover is a bit soiled and slightly edgeworn. Text block is immaculate except for neatly inked initials on half-title and creasing of final page. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.19 | JP¥ 1607] Book number: 002389
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - CHASE, JAMES HADLEY  Make the Corpse Walk
London, Panther. 1964, First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. 157pp plus 3-page catalogue - "The corpse was worth its weight in gold, but only when it was walking." Covers creased (esp at spine) and soiled and have a couple of closed tears at spine. Insides clean (albeit yellowed with age) and tight. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 001508
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - CHEYNEY, PETER  The Dark Street
London, Collins. 1944, First Edition. Cloth, 5 x 7.5". 191pp - This is the second of Cheyney's Everard Peter Quayle novels. It's a novel of suspense and counter espionage. Cheyney (1896-1951) was a rather prolific and very successful author (a minor understatement considering he was Britain's best-selling crime writer in the late 1940s and early 1950s. Probably best-known as the author of the Slim Callaghan (the "hardboiled, bull-in-a-china-shop" British private eye," prone to lying to just about anyone) detective novels. He also created Lemmy Caution, "a ruthless machine-gun toting FBI agent" and others. A 1952 article in Paris Match about Georges Simenon, author of the Maigret novels, cites Cheyney as the only then current author "..to gain[s] more in royalties than any other author.." Simenon came second on that score. An excellent article about Cheyney is online at The Thrillingdetective dot com site. At least ten of his novels were turned into movies, mostly in France and featuring Private Eye extraordinaire, Lemmy Caution. Covers (yellow cloth with blue titles to spine) are slightly edgeworn and dusty esp at bottom. DJ (not price-clipped and now in protective sleeve) is slightly soiled with edgewear and some barely visible creases. Textblock is immaculate. Fine/Very Good +.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 004740
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

CHEYNEY, PETER  Dark Bahama
London, Collins. 1950, First Edition. Cloth, 5 x 7.5". 256pp - 1st Ed. This novel features JONNNY VALLON, another of Cheyney's British private eyes. Cheyney (1896-1951) was a rather prolific and very successful author (a minor understatement considering he was Britain's best-selling crime writer in the late 1940s and early 1950s. Probably best-known as the author of the Slim Callaghan (the "hardboiled, bull-in-a-china-shop" British private eye," prone to lying to just about anyone) detective novels. He also created Lemmy Caution, "a ruthless machine-gun toting FBI agent" and others. A 1952 article in Paris Match about Georges Simenon, author of the Maigret novels, cites Cheyney as the only then current author "..to gain[s] more in royalties than any other author.." Simenon came second on that score. An excellent article about Cheyney is online at The Thrillingdetective dot com site. At least ten of his novels were turned into movies, mostly in France and featuring Private Eye extraordinaire, Lemmy Caution. Covers (yellow cloth with green titles to spine ) is a bit soiled and edgeworn with bumped corners. Textblock is clean and tight except for prior owner's name inked to FPDP with date "March 1951" and pages are lightly tanned. DJ is not price-clipped (in protective sleeve) is soiled, creased and is missing about an inch at the bottom of the spine and has a closed tear across the spine and extending into the front panel. Very Good +/Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 004904
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - CHEYNEY, PETER  Dark Wanton
London, Collins. 1948, First Edition. Cloth, 5 x 7.5". 256pp - 1st Ed. This novel features Everard Peter Quayle, "the poker-faced and most secretive of secret agents, and a cast of other characters only Cheyney could create. Cheyney (1896-1951) was a rather prolific and very successful author (a minor understatement considering he was Britain's best-selling crime writer in the late 1940s and early 1950s. Probably best-known as the author of the Slim Callaghan (the "hardboiled, bull-in-a-china-shop" British private eye," prone to lying to just about anyone) detective novels. He also created Lemmy Caution, "a ruthless machine-gun toting FBI agent" and others. A 1952 article in Paris Match about Georges Simenon, author of the Maigret novels, cites Cheyney as the only then current author "..to gain[s] more in royalties than any other author.." Simenon came second on that score. An excellent article about Cheyney is online at The Thrillingdetective dot com site. At least ten of his novels were turned into movies, mostly in France and featuring Private Eye extraordinaire, Lemmy Caution. Covers (yellow cloth with blue titles to spine) is soiled and edgeworn with bumped corners. Textblock is clean and tight except for prior owner's tick marks next to some of the book titles on the list of Cheyney's books on the title page verso. DJ is not price-clipped (in protective sleeve), but is soiled, creased and edgeworn. It is also missing about an inch at the bottom of the front panel by the spine and has a large (3x2 inches) open tear starting about half way down the spine and extending from the rear edge of the spine into the front panel, an open tear also to the top of the rear panel and a 1.5 inch closed tear at the top of the spine. Very Good/Good -.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 005026
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - CHEYNEY, PETER  Ladies Won't Wait
London, The Book Club. 1951, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth, 5 x 7.5". 192pp - Second in the Michael Kells novels series. Cheyney (1896-1951) was a rather prolific and very successful author (a minor understatement considering he was Britain's best-selling crime writer in the late 1940s and early 1950s. Probably best-known as the author of the Slim Callaghan (the "hardboiled, bull-in-a-china-shop" British private eye," prone to lying to just about anyone) detective novels. He also created Lemmy Caution, "a ruthless machine-gun toting FBI agent", and others. A 1952 article in Paris Match about Georges Simenon, author of the Maigret novels, cites Cheyney as the only then current author "..to gain[s] more in royalties than any other author.." Simenon came second on that score. An excellent article about Cheyney is online at The Thrillingdetective dot com site. At least ten of his novels were turned into movies, mostly in France and featuring Private Eye extraordinaire, Lemmy Caution. Covers (red cloth with black titles to spine) are minimally edgeworn at bottom. DJ (now in protective sleeve) is probably by "Peff" ("artist and ex-boxer Sam Peffer, who once they started using photographs on covers, went on to film posters and video covers," according to "The Guardian", is darkened with age, very edgeworn and with some small closed and open tears. Very Good -/Good +.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 004969
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

CHEYNEY, PETER  I'll Say She Does!
London, The Book Club. 1946, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Buckram, 5 x 7.5". 192pp - 10th in the Lemmy Caution novels series. Cheyney (1896-1951) was a rather prolific and very successful author (a minor understatement considering he was Britain's best-selling crime writer in the late 1940s and early 1950s. Probably best-known as the author of the Slim Callaghan (the "hardboiled, bull-in-a-china-shop" British private eye," prone to lying to just about anyone) detective novels. He also created Lemmy Caution, the hero of this book and "a ruthless machine-gun toting FBI agent", and others. A 1952 article in Paris Match about Georges Simenon, author of the Maigret novels, cites Cheyney as the only then current author "..to gain[s] more in royalties than any other author.." Simenon came second on that score. An excellent article about Cheyney is online at The Thrillingdetective dot com site. At least ten of his novels were turned into movies, mostly in France and featuring Private Eye extraordinaire, Lemmy Caution. Covers (yellow cloth with blue titles to spine) are slightly edgeworn and dusty esp at bottom. DJ (now in protective sleeve) is slightly soiled and the spine is sunned. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 004714
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

121 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Books at Star Dot Star Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Books at Star Dot Star 2005