Books at Star Dot Star   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
23 Salisbury House, Lily Street, West Bromwich B71 1QD, Great Britain. Tel.: +44 (0)121 553 4284
books@star-dot-star.net

Movie Tie-in

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 21 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 21
MCKENNA, BERNARD AND BOSTOCK-SMITH, COLIN  The Odd Job
London, Arrow Books. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 09 918950 x) Mass Market Paperback. 204pp - It wasn't only M A S H that made suicide humorous, so did this book (eventually a movie). Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 006856
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

BRAINE, JOHN  Room at the Top
London, Penguin. 1959, Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. 235pp - This is a reprint of the Penguin Orange (No. 1361) edition of this Braine classic. Pages slightly tanned. Page edges dusty with some wear to covers. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 004855
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

CANNING, VICTOR  The Limbo Line
London, Companion Book Club. 1964, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. 239pp - Canning specialised in writing historical novels, children's books, and mainstream fiction. In this one the eponymous "Limbo line" is the route by which Soviet spies are transporting defectors to the West, whom they've kidnapped, back from whence they came. Canning (Julian Forest, Alan Gould) was a very private person, having never written an autobiography nor memoir. He was born in 1911, in Plymouth, Devon and educated at Plymouth Technical College and Oxford Central School. He was at some stage a features writer on the Daily Mail, and a number of his travel articles for that paper were collected as under the title Everyman's England in 1936. A profile in The Book Collector quotes the following unatributed account of how Canning started writing, "I was seventeen (1928). I wanted a motor-bike .. and to drink beer with the other fellows in the rugby club. I'd no money. I was earning 17s 6d a week in an office. I picked up some kids' magazine and I read a story. I thought: 'My God! If I couldn't write a better story than this, I'd well ..! I sat down and wrote one .. I got four guineas for it. That was it. I'd started.' Standard CBC cover style in faded blue cloth with gilt titles in a scarlet oval to the spine. Textblock is immaculate, except for very slight soiling of page edges. Very Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 002675
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

CLEARY, JON  The Country of Marriage
London, Companion Book Club. 1963, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. 302pp - Jon (Stephen) Cleary (1917 - ), award-winning Australian novelist for nearly 60 years and his books have sold about 8 million copies. He is perhaps best noted as the author of "perhaps the longest-running homicide detective series of Australia. Its sympathetic protagonist, Inspector Scobie Malone, was introduced in The High Commissioner (1966). Dilemma, published in 2000, was his 16th appearance." According to Christine Cremen in The Sydney Morning Herald. last year, "Jon and Joy Cleary had a good marriage, and he has been eager to write about a love that stands the test of time, similar to the one they shared. He has just finished updating and adapting into a screenplay one of his earlier love stories, The Country of Marriage, a bestseller in 1962. Despite the popularity of movies such as The Ice Storm and American Beauty, with their dysfunctional couples, Cleary believes "there must be a way of making a happy marriage interesting", so he set himself that task." Standard CBC cover style in mottled green cloth with gilt titles in a scarlet oval to the slightly soiled and faded spine. Textblock is immaculate. Very Good -.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 002827
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

CLEARY, JON  The Country of Marriage
London, Companion Book Club. 1963, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. 302pp - Jon (Stephen) Cleary (1917 - ), award-winning Australian novelist for nearly 60 years and his books have sold about 8 million copies. He is perhaps best noted as the author of "perhaps the longest-running homicide detective series of Australia. Its sympathetic protagonist, Inspector Scobie Malone, was introduced in The High Commissioner (1966). Dilemma, published in 2000, was his 16th appearance." According to Christine Cremen in The Sydney Morning Herald. last year, "Jon and Joy Cleary had a good marriage, and he has been eager to write about a love that stands the test of time, similar to the one they shared. He has just finished updating and adapting into a screenplay one of his earlier love stories, The Country of Marriage, a bestseller in 1962. Despite the popularity of movies such as The Ice Storm and American Beauty, with their dysfunctional couples, Cleary believes "there must be a way of making a happy marriage interesting", so he set himself that task." Standard CBC cover style in green cloth with gilt titles in a scarlet oval to the slightly soiled and faded spine with water stail to bottom. Textblock is immaculate, except for foxing to page edges. Very Good -/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 003803
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

COLLINS, MAX ALLAN  Waterworld: a Novel: Based Upon The Screenplay Written By Marc Norman Based on Material By Peter Rader and Peter Twoby
London, Arrow Books. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0099638312) Mass Market Paperback. 239pp - Max Allan Collins' novelization of Marc Norman's screenplay. A very wet post-apocalyptic vision of the world. Book is clean and tight. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 008339
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

CONDON, RICHARD  An Infinity of Mirrors
London, Companion Book Club. 1965, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. 287pp - Condon is author of The Manchurian Candidate, and Prizzi's Honor. When the beautiful French Jewess fell in love with and married young Prussian officer and scion of a German military establishment family in 1932, little did they know what the up and coming Nazi party's rise to power meant for them. Standard CBC cover style in brown cloth with gilt titles in an orange oval to the spine. Textblock is immaculate, except for slight soiling of page edges. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 002639
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

FERBER, EDNA  Ice Palace
London, Companion Book Club. 1959, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. 352pp laid in is a copy of "The Companion" monthly CBC club magazine with article by Ferber announcing this volume - Born in Kalamazoo, Michigan, Edna Ferber (1885-1968) authored short stories, plays and novels such as Showboat, and Giant. Her childhood ambition was to be an actress, but that dream was broken when her father became blind and she became a journalist. This is her fictional (some might say propagandistic, well it has been called "The Uncle Tom's Cabin of Alaska Statehood") account of the often dramatic events in the campaign to make Alaska the 49th state of the USA. Standard CBC cover style in soiled slightly soiled and edgeworn, powder blue cloth with gilt titles in a black oval to the faded spine. Textblock is immaculate, except for slight soiling of page edges. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 002638
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

GOUDGE, ELIZABETH  Green Dolphin Street
New York, Coward-McCann Inc. 1944, First Edition. Cloth, 5.5 x 8". 502pp - The book that spawned the movie, "Green Dolphin Street". The story of a man who emigrates to America and years later writes home for a bride. Problem is he gets the sister of the woman he'd wanted because he confused their names. Although based on a true story, Goudge claimed the book was a totally fictionalised version of that situation. Made into a 1947 movie starring Lana Turner, Van Heflin, and Donna Reed. Covers (maroon cloth with titles to spine totally faded) are soiled and worn and spine even more so. Textblock is immaculate. A good reading copy. Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 005215
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - HAINING, PETER (ED)  The Frankenstein Omnibus
London, Orion Books Ltd. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 7858 0041 7) Laminated. 645pp 1st ed. Includes short stories on the Frankenstein theme, by many authors including H P Lovecroft, Robert Bloch, Herman Melville and Jane Liebb. "Mary Shelley's 'Frankenstein' has been described by Stephen King as 'the taproot of Science Fiction' and by Clive Barker as 'the greatest horror movie'.. This collection brings together the very best of these stories spanning almost two hundre years along with several novelizations of the best of the Frankenstein films, based on the original scrpts." DJ fine except a few finger marks , book fine except a very tiny stain at the top of the introduction page and a dog ear on the bottom of a back page. A large and heavy volume which may require additional shipping cost. Fine/Fine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 000941
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

HAINING, PETER (ED)  The Frankenstein Omnibus
Edison, NJ, Chartwell Books. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 7858 0041 7) Laminated. 645pp 1st ed. Includes short stories on the Frankenstein theme, by many authors including H P Lovecroft, Robert Bloch, Herman Melville and Jane Liebb. "Mary Shelley's 'Frankenstein' has been described by Stephen King as 'the taproot of Science Fiction' and by Clive Barker as 'the greatest horror movie'.. This collection brings together the very best of these stories spanning almost two hundre years along with several novelizations of the best of the Frankenstein films, based on the original scrpts." DJ VG+ except a few tiny chips and slight edgewear, book Fine except erased price top of FEP. A large and heavy volume which may require additional shipping cost. Fine/Very Good +.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 001250
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - O'HARA, JOHN  Ten North Frederick
London, Cresset Press. 1956, First Edition - Second Impression. Cloth. 401pp - O'Hara's classic family saga. Book and DJ are immaculate except for some foxing to page edges and a tiny closed tear to the top of the front of the DJ (now in protective sleeve). Very Good +/Very Good +.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 001621
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

IRVING, JOHN H.  The Killjoy's Book of the Cinema: a Schmovie Goer's Companion
London, Virgin Books. 1985, First Edition (apparently). (ISBN: 0 86369 107 2) Trade Paperback. Ill.: Smith, Kev. 159pp inc many b+w drawings by Smith - Irving takes readers on a 50-year journey through cinematic history, pointing out all the goofs, bloopers, clangers, mistakes in those movies which never made it to the editor's rubbish bin. Book is clean and tight except for some light reading creases. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 007833
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

MACLEAN, ALISTAIR  Ice Station Zebra
London, Companion Book Club. 1964, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. 256pp - MacLean was the son of a Scots Minister, brought up in the Scottish Highlands. At the age of eighteen, he joined the Royal Navy. The 2.5 years he spent aboard a cruiser provided the background for HMS Ulysses, his first novel. Maclean is author of 29 bestsellers many of which were adapted for film. These include this title and Where Eagles Dare.and Guns of the Navarone. Here he writes of Cold War spies racing towards the North Pole to retrieve a Russian satellite which has crashed. Subject of a major film. Standard CBC cover style in pale blue cloth with gilt titles in a red oval to the spine. Book is clean and tight except for slight soiling of page edges. Very Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 002625
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

WEBB, MARY WITH INTRODUCTION BY JOHN BUCHAN  Gone to Earth
London, Jonathan Cape. 1933. Cloth. 288pp inc about 12pp catalogue - Gladys Mary Coles, President of the Mary Webb Society, described the book as "written in 1916 during the dark uncertainty and horror of the First World War. It is a novel most intimately related to this sad period; yet there is no direct mention of the war in its pages. This poignant story of a country girl, set in a remote area of the Shropshire border hills, and with only a handful of rural characters, is nevertheless an implicit and profoundly moving expression of the tragic spirit of those years when multitudes, slaughtered, were indeed 'gone to earth'." Buchan, in his introduction, described the portrayal of the heroine, Hazel Woodus, as 'the chief beauty of the book.. done with extraordinary tenderness and subtlety'. " The book (brown cloth with black titles to spine and front) is slightly soiled with very minor edgewear and bumped corners. Inside is immaculate except for inked inscription on FPDP. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 001433
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

DAMON, MATT AND AFFLECK, BEN  Good Will Hunting
London, Faber & Faber. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0571196373) Mass Market Paperback. 168pp inc b+w stills from the film - Damon and Affleck's screenplay for the award-winning film. Book is clean and tight. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 008337
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - PIADE, LYNNE  Citizen Kane
New York, Smithmark Publishers Inc. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 8317 4573 8) Cloth, 10.5 x 14". 112pp inc index and many b&w photos and movie stills. 1st Ed. This encyclopaedic work details the history and production of Orson Welles' classic "Citizen Kane". Charles Foster Kane/.William Randolph Hearst, the main character of this film which marked Welles' directorial debut, was like Welles himself, bigger than life. The book (black cloth with silver gilt titles to spine) is immaculate except for a couple of small dents in the edge and a gift inscription on the FEP dated "Xmas 1991". DJ has some edgewear with a few very tiny nicks. Fine/Very Good +.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 001545
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - SABATINI, RAFAEL  Captain Blood: His Odyssey
London, Hutchinson & Co. 11th Edition. Cloth, 5 x 7.5". Ill.: Photos from the Vitagraph Film. 288pp inc b&w stills from the movie starring Errol Flynn - Pirate swashbuckler-romance by the author of Scaramouche. Of the advertised 8 movie stills, the frontis is detached but present. Covers (burgundy cloth with black titles to front and sunned spine) is soiled and has some edgewear and lightly bumped corners. Textblock has prior owner's name pencilled to FEP. Page edges are a bit foxed and soiled. All plates present (except where otherwise noted) and accounted for. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 004415
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

SPARK, MURIEL  The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie
London, Penguin Books Ltd. 1971, Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. 128pp - Arguably Spark's best-known novel. Book is clean and tight. Fine -/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 004319
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

STERN, RICHARD MARTIN  The Tower
London, Book Club Associates. 1974, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. The fictional, but somewhat prophetic account of the world's tallest building being demolished by terrorists. The book on which the hollywood blockbuster "Towering Inferno" was based. Very Good/Very Good -.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 002397
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

STRUTHER, JAN (PSEUD OF JOYCE MAXTONE GRAHAM, 1901-1953)  Mrs Miniver
London, Chatto & Windus. 1943, 11th Impression. Cloth, 5 x 8". 128pp - The classic adventures of the English housewife originally created by Jan Struther in 1937 in a series of newspaper columns for The Times and later adapted into a movie. The columns were based in part on Struther's own family and experiences. First published in 1939, this was the first edition to carry the story, "Mrs Miniver Makes a List". Covers (grey cloth with gilt titles to red label on spine) are well worn, soiled and there's a closed tear along the rear of the spine for about 5 inches. Textblock has an ex libis plate to the FPDP and an inked gift inscription to the FEP, not dated. Page edges are soiled. Very Good -/No Jacket.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 004711
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

21 titles found
   
 
   Books at Star Dot Star Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Books at Star Dot Star 2005