Books at Star Dot Star   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
23 Salisbury House, Lily Street, West Bromwich B71 1QD, Great Britain. Tel.: +44 (0)121 553 4284
books@star-dot-star.net

Medical

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 23 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 23
 -   First Aid to the Injured: The Authorised Textbook of the St. John Ambulance Association
London, St. John Ambulance Association. 1952, 40th Edition. Decorative Card, 4 x 5". 284pp inc index and many b&w illustrations plus 3pp publisher's catalogue fold-out picture of skeletal and other systems of the human body, 15pp pull-out supplement on Artificial Respiration and original receipt for the book dated 1954 for 3/6 - First aid manual from the ubiquitous British ambulance service. Covers (black cloth with white-stamped device and title to front boards and spine) are a bit edgeworn. Textblock is clean and tight. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 004775
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - ANONYMOUS  Home Nursing: The Authorised Textbook of the St. John Ambulance Association
London, St. John Ambulance Association. 1952, 7th Edition. Card, 4 x 5.5". 256pp inc index and many b&w illustrations - Everything one might need to know about home nursing and hospital procedure in the "Fabulous Fifties". Covers (Grey card with black St John Ambulance Association logo and title to front boards and spine) is edgeworn and a bit soiled. Textblock is clean and tight except for prior owner's name inked to FEP. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 004769
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - ANONYMOUS  Home Nursing: The Authorised Textbook of the St. John Ambulance Association
London, St. John Ambulance Association. 1932, Fourth Edition. Hard Cover, 4 x 5.5". 272pp inc index, many b&w illustrations and glossary plus 8 pages of adverts for St John Ambulance equipment - Everything those who worked as what today would be called a paramedic might need to know about home nursing in the 1930s. Covers (tan leather-look boards with blind-stamped rules to front and rear boards and white titles and logo to front board and faded white titles to spine) are a bit soiled with slight edgewear. Textblock is clean and tight except for heavy foxing to EPs. Very Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 004920
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

BENJAMIN, HARRY  Everybody's Guide to Nature Cure
London, Health for All Publishing Company. 1941, Fourth Impression. Cloth, 5.5 x 7.5". 142pp inc index, tables, and b&s line drawings plust 2pp publisher's catalogue - Benjamin was a member of the British Association of Naturopaths. This book is said to be a "foundational naturopathic textbook.." A main thesis of the book is that, "Disease is nothing more or less than Nature's blind attempt at cure. It is the system's attempt to deal as effectively as it can under given conditions with factors which, through man's ignorance, folly, and self-indulgence, are causing impediment of function!" Benjamin "whole-heartedly recommended fasting for almost anything," according to Dr Andrew W. Saul at the Doctor Yourself dot com web site. He continues, "Really hard-core nature-cure quacks (Saul uses the term affectionately and ironically), like Benjamin, uniformly hold to the doctrine that whatever is wrong with a body, systemic toxemia is the root cause and fasting is the real cure." Covers (black cloth with gilt titles to front and faded spine) are soiled, rubbed, and cocked with bumped corners. Textblock is clean and tight except for split between half-title and title page, tape ghosts on FPDP and some discolouration. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 003384
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

BOURNE, GORDON  Pregnancy
London, Pan Books. 1984, Revised. (ISBN: 0 330 28399 5) Mass Market Paperback. 576pp inc index and many b&w line drawings. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 002525
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

BUCKTON, CATHERINE M.  Health in the House
London, Longmans, Green and Co. 1890, 15th Edition ("revised throughout"). Cloth, 4.5 x 7". 207pp inc index and many b&w illustrations - Subtitled, "twenty-five lectures in elementary physiology in its application to the daily wants of man and animals delivered to the wives and children of working-men in Leeds and Saltaire. Covers (green cloth with blind-stamped title and rules to front board and gilt titles to spine) have a few "bubbles" to the front board. EPs are lightly soiled with prior owner's name and address to FPDP, otherwise VG+. Very Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 004622
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

BUXTON, ST. J. D.  British Red Cross Society First-Aid Manual No 1
London, Cassell and Company Ltd. 1936, Seventh Edition. Cloth, 4.5 x 5.5". 331pp inc index and 159 b&w illustrations - THE first aid manual for pre-war Britain. Covers (blue cloth with red titles to front boards and spine) are soiled and edgeworn. Textblock has some soiling and foxing and a few pencilled notes to early pages. Very Good -/No Jacket.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 004933
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

CLARK, LINDA  Linda Clark's Handbook of Natural Remedies for Common Ailments
Northamptonshire, UK, Thorsons Publishers Ltd. 1982, Reprint. (ISBN: 0 7225 0593 0) Trade Paperback. 223pp inc bibliography plus index - Clark provides natural remedies for a plethora of ailments including anaemia, arthritis, asthma, backache, constitation, high blood pressure, fatigue, diarrhoea, heart problems, leg cramps and others. Book is well-worn with creases, creased page corners, soiling and edgewear. A good reading copy. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 003405
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - CULLIS, PROF WINIFRED  Your Body and the Way it Works
London, George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1955, Second Edition. Pictorial Cover, 10 x 7.5". Ill.: Morison, Ian T. 32pp inc numerous two-colour illustrations - Part of the "Understanding the Modern World" series. An "account of the structure and working of the human body for the general reader." Book is clean and tight except for some soiling to rear board and some foxing. Not price clipped. Very Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 005032
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - STARY, DR. FRANTISEK AND JIRASEK, DR. VACLAV; KUTHANOVA, OLGA (TRANS)  Herbs - A Concise Guide in Colour
London, Hamlyn. 1985, Reprint. (ISBN: 0 600 31681 5) Laminated, 4.5 x 7". Ill.: Savera, Frantisek. 238pp inc a profusion of colour illustrations, glossary, bibliography and indices of Latin and of Common names of herbs - The authors provide a bit of history of the use of herbs for medicinal purposes and then go into depth on the importance of such plants in today's world. Other chapters include discussion of the main groups of constituents obtained from medicinal plants; should such plants be collected wild or cultivated; how properly to collect and prepare herbals; etc. Book is immaculate. Publisher's price sticker to front cover. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 003411
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - GARDINER, M. DENA  The Principles of Exercise Therapy
London, G. Bell and Sons Ltd. 1964, Third Edition. Cloth. 271pp inc index plus twopp catalogue. Illustrated with graphs, charts and loads of stick figures doing various exercises. This classic text on what's now referred to as physiotherapy would be in fine condition if not for the previous owner's name in ink on FEP and slight soiling on page edges. Very Good +/Fine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 001242
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

OAKLEY, GILBERT AND SCOTT, GEORGE RYLEY  Sex Power After Forty
London, Luxor Press. 1971, First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. 188pp - Forget the Viagra and continue to ignore the many spams online, this book purports to contain the answers to your problems. It dubs itself "A vital guide to a Happy Sex Live FOR EVERYONE OVER 40". Not indexed and not illustrated. Covers lightly worn and textblock immaculate except for light soiling to page edges. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 007215
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

JAEGER, GUSTAV AND GRONBECK, SELMA  Warum Kussen Sich Die Menschen? Der Wissenschaftliche Beweis. Die Wirksamkeit Der Homoopathie
Germany, S. GrÃ
   ¶nbeck Verlag. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 3 9808 4200 2) Laminated, 8.5 x 10". This extremely scarce title (only two other copies currently online) is a series of essays by Dr. Jäger and updated by Selma GrÃ
   ¶nbeck, who is his Great-Granddaughter. The essays seek to prove the effectiveness of homeopathy. Jäger was a professor of zoology and physiology from Stuttgart who devised a theory to improve health via "The Sanitary Woolen System", and being the true Victorian entrepreneur, a related product line. Book is immaculate and still in the publisher's shrink wrap. Fine, Ausgezeichnet/No Jacket, Ohne Schutzumschlag.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 004374
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - HAUSER, BENGAMIN GAYELORD  Better Eyes Without Glasses
London, Faber & Faber. 1949, First Edition - 10th Impression. Spiral-bound, 7 x 10". 80pp inc many b&w line drawings - Nutrition and better vision (according to this author) go together like a horse and carriage. Hauser, a Californian, devised this "revolutionary" and "unorthodox" method of treatment of eye problems. Originally published in 1942. Book is immaculate, DJ (now in protective sleeve) is not price-clipped but is edgeworn with creasing and open tears to top and bottom. Fine/Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 005047
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - LIDDIARD, MABEL  British Red Cross Society Infant Welfare Manual No 9
London, J. & A. Churchill Ltd. 1940, Fifth Edition. Cloth, 4.5 x 5.5". 157pp inc index and 25 b&w illustrations - Everythng the war-time mum needed to know about infant care. Covers (green cloth with red titles to front boards and spine) are lightly soiled and slightly edgeworn. Textblock is clean and tight. Very Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 004919
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - MEREDITH, H T D (ED)  The Modern Home Doctor
London, Daily Express Publications. 1935, First Edition. Cloth, 5.5 x 8". 512pp inc index and many b&w photos and drawings - A guide to home health care. Cover (red cloth with black titles to front and spine) is VG except for minor edgewear and bumped corners. Page edges are lightly soiled and pages are lightly tanned, otherwise clean and tight. A large and heavy book which may require additional postage. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 002003
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - LE ROSSIGNOL, J. N. AND HOLLIDAY, C. B.; AND GARNETT, G. H. AND RUNTING, E. G. V. (FOREWORDS)  A Pharmacopoeia for Chiropodists
London, Faber & Faber. 1944, Third Edition. Cloth, 5 x 7.5". 164pp inc index - An army may travel on its stomach, but it walks and runs on its feet and in WWII this book provided a concise and detailed catalogue of medicants for the care of the feet by chiropodists. This edition was revised to take into account the exigicies of the war. Covers (slightly faded and soiled red cloth with black titles front and spine) are slightly edgeworn and with lightly bumped corners. Textblock is immaculate except for inked owner's name (dated 2002) and small green Foyle's bookshop label on FPDP and pencilled inscription (dated 1944) to FEP "One likes to imagine that T S Eliot may have had a part in the decision to publish this work!" DJ (now in protective sleeve) is soiled and worn and is reinforced with sellotape at the head of the spine. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.14 | JP¥ 2928] Book number: 003331
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

POLUNIN, MIRIAM (ED)  Fast Food Real Food
Northamptonshire, UK, Thorsons Publishers Ltd. 1983, Reprint. (ISBN: 0 7225 0817 4) Trade Paperback, 6 x 8.5". Ill.: Turner, Paul (photos) and Birch, Clive (line drawings). 128pp inc colour photos, line drawings, index and sample menus - Polunin provides information on and recipes for "healthy and enjoyable meals - on the talbe within ten to thirty minutes". Book cover has slight soiling and edgewear. Textblock is clean and tight. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 003410
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

INLANDER, CHARLES B.; SALMANS, SANDRA; AND THE PEOPLE'S MEDICAL SOCIETY  The Over-the-Counter Doctor
London, Robinson Publishing. 1999, Reprint. (ISBN: 1 84119 021 7) Trade Paperback. 420pp inc glossary of medical and drug terms and index - How to self-medicate with over the counter drugs.. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 007585
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

SLAUGHTER, FRANK G.  Sword and Scalpel
London, Jarrolds. 1957, First Edition. Cloth. 272pp - 1st Ed. Another medical novel from the good doctor. The cover (black cloth with gilt titles to the spine) is slightly cocked, has bumped corners. It is very minimally edgeworn. Owner's name inked on FEP. Very Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 001840
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - WEIR, DR. JOHN  The Science and Art of Homoeopathy
London, John Bale, Sons & Danielsson Ltd. 1928, First Edition. Stapled Wraps, 6 x 9.5". 14pp - Subtitled, "Reprinted from Vol II of The Proceedings of the 9th Quinquennial International Homoeopathic Congress, July 18-23, 1927, pages 167-180". This is the first(?) professionally published copy of the paper Weir delivered to the Congress. It's in Fine condition. Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 005054
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

WOLFE, W. B.  Nervous Breakdown - Its Cause and Cure
London, Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1949, Third Impression. Cloth, 5 x 7.5". 260pp - Wolfe wrote this book in order to: "guide the general practitioner in his treatment; to help the patient's family and friends to understand the patient's conduct and to avoid tragic errors in their counsel and aide; but, primarily to help the patient to help himself." Covers (blue cloth with gilt titles to spine) shows only minute signs of wear. Text block is immaculate except for two or three dog-eared pages and a split at the front hinge. Advertisement for C Edward Barker's Nerves and their Cure and dinner menu from the Hawthorns Hotel, Bournemouth for 10/9/59 tipped in. Very Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 002284
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

WRIGHT, HELENA  The Sex Factor in Marriage: a Book for Those Who are or are About to be Married
London, Williams & Norgate Ltd. 1936, Reprint. Cloth, 5 x 7.5". 100pp - A very early sex manual. Covers (blue buckram with gilt titles to spine) are lightly rubbed. Textblock is immaculate except for a bit of foxing. Very Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 004984
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

23 titles found
   
 
   Books at Star Dot Star Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Books at Star Dot Star 2005