next page  
   Books at Star Dot Star   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
23 Salisbury House, Lily Street, West Bromwich B71 1QD, Great Britain. Tel.: +44 (0)121 553 4284
books@star-dot-star.net

Literature

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 354 title(s) on 15 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 - ABDULLA, SHEIK A.  Fifty Enthralling Stories of the Mysterious East
London, Odhams Press Ltd. 1937, First Edition. Leather, 5.5 x 8". Ill.: Thurstan, E B; Sheppard, Raymond; Sindall, A; Tresilian, S; Paine, H. Charles; Jeffrey, T Grainger; Short, James; Royle, Tony; Etc. 704pp inc 17 full-page b&w illustrations by a variety of artists. 1st Ed. Part of the Odhams Fifty series. Fifty adventure stories by some of the world's leading authors including: Sax Rohmer, W. Somerset Maugham, Maud Diver, Pearl S. Buck, Joseph Conrad, Kathlyn Rhodes, H. Rider Haggard, Dorothy Black, Sir Walter Scott, and Lady Dorothy Mills. Covers (black leather with stamped gilt central image of a hookah and gilt double-line border to front and stamped, gilt titles, bands and hookah to spine) show some rubbing and a couple of bumped corners but are otherwise unblemished except for the spine which is also sunned. Page edges are slightly soiled. Decorative endpapers. Inside is clean and tight. A large and heavy volume which may require additional shipping cost. Very Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 001638
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - ACKROYD, PETER  Shakespeare: The Biography
London, Vintage Books. 2006, First Thus. (ISBN: 07493 8655x) Mass Market Paperback. xiii, 546pp inc index, bibliography, notes and 8 pages of colour plates as well as numerous b+w illustrations in text - As good a modern biography of the bard as is possible to obtain according to the many great press reviews. Book is immaculate. New/No Jacket.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 007622
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

ADLINGTON, WILLIAM (TRANS), MACNEICE, LOUIS (INTRO)  The Golden Ass of Apuleius ("The Metamorphoses")
London, John Lehmann. 1946, First Thus. Cloth, 5 x 7.5". [i-iv] v-xxv [xxvi] 27-239 [240]pp - Arguably "one of the greatest fantasies of the world," according to an essay on the APULEIUS website. "The latter name, "The Metamorphoses", is found in the extant manuscripts, but Augustine, who studied some two centuries later at Madauros (as well as at Carthage), says that Apuleius called his work "Asinus aureus" or "The Golden Ass". This version was translated from the Latin by William Adlington In 1566 and carries a lengthy Introduction by Louis MacNeice. Covers (green cloth with black titles to sunned spine) has slight edgewear and bumped corners. Textblock has foxing throughout, otherwise clean and tight.. Very Good -/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 007387
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

AINSWORTH, W. H. (WILLIAM HARRISON)  The Tower of London
London, J M Dent and Sons Ltd. 1935, Reprint. Cloth, 4.5 x 7". xvi, 455pp plus 8-page publisher's catalogue - Everyman's Library edition (No. 400). Historical fiction about Lady Jane Grey, Mary and Elizabeth. Covers (red cloth with gilt titles to sunned spine) are immaculate. Textblock is clean and tight. Very Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 004138
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - ALDINGTON, RICHARD  Very Heaven
London, William Heinemann. 1938, First Thus. Cloth, 4.5 x 7". 376pp - The first "pocket edition" of the Aldington novel in scarce DJ. Aldington (1892-1962), was the son of a solicitor. He began his writing career with poetry, publishing his first volume of poems when he was 17. In 1916 Aldington enlisted in the Infantry and his experiences in the trenches led to a diagnosis of neurasthenia ("shell-shock"). In 1929 he published his first novel, a war novel, Death of a Hero. Aldington also wrote several biographies. including the prize-winning Life of Wellington and his study of D. H. Lawrence, Portrait of a Genius. Covers (orange cloth with gilt device to front and gilt titles to spine) is lightly soiled with lightly bumped corners. DJ (now in protective sleeve) is edgeworn, soiled, has a sunned spine and several closed tears, esp to the folds. Textblock is clean and tight except for an inked gift inscription to the blank page following the FEP and a small bit of soiling to the page edges. Very Good +/Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 004139
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

TENNYSON, ALFRED; AND JAGGER, J. HUBERT (ED)  Selections from Tennyson
London, J M Dent and Sons Ltd. 1928, Reprint. Cloth, 4.5 x 6". 252pp inc - Number 41 in 'The Kings Treasures of Literature' series (very similar to Dent's "Everyman's Library" series) edited by Sir A T Quiller Couch. Cover (olive green cloth with blind stamped logo to front board and gilt titles and decor to spine) is slightly edgeworn and soiled, with bumped corners.Textblock clean and tight except for prior owner's name inked to FPDP and dated Jan 1929. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 004392
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

POE, EDGAR ALLAN AND BUCHAN, JOHN (INTRO)  Tales of Mystery and Imagination
London, Thomas Nelson and Sons. First Thus. Cloth, 4.25 x 6.25". 379pp plus 4pp publisher's catalogue - Undated, but apparently ca 1950s. Contains a baker's dozen of Poe's best: "The Gold Bug", "MS found in a Bottle", "A Descent into the Maelstrom", "The Fall of the House of Usher", "William Wilson", "The Murders in the Rue Morgue," "The Mystery of Marie Roget", "The Pit and the Pendulum", "The Tell-Tale Heart", "A Tale of the Ragged Mountains", "The Premature Burial", "The System of Dr. Tarr and Professor Fether", and "The Cask of Amontillado". Covers (red cloth with gilt titles to spine and green tinted page top edges) is immaculate. Text block is immaculate except for slight soiling of page edges and a neatly inked owner's name to FEP. Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 003266
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

ALLEN, HERVEY  Anthony Adverse
London, The Reprint Society. 1956, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth, 5.5 x 9". 1133pp - The Allen classic. Covers (orange cloth with silver gilt titles on a green label to the spine and gilt motif to front board) have minor soiling and bumped corners. Textblock is immaculate except for several pages creased at edges. A large and heavy volume which may require additional shipping cost. Fine -/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 004201
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

ALLEN, WALTER  The English Novel: a Short Critical History
London, Penguin Books. 1970, First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. 376pp inc index - This book examines "the panorama of English fiction" following the novel's development from Pilgrim's Progress through to James Joyce and D. H. Lawrence. Book is clean and tight. Very Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 004322
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

ALLENDE, ISABEL  The House of the Spirits
London, Black Swan. 1986. (ISBN: 0 552 99588 6) Trade Paperback, 5 x 8". 304pp - Translated from the Spanish by Magda Bogin. Fictional family saga. Book is immaculate. Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 008232
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - ALLENDE, ISABEL  Portrait in Sepia
London, Flamingo. 2002. (ISBN: 0 00 712301 9) Trade Paperback, 5 x 8". 304pp. Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 002196
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

GARNETT, DR RICHARD (ED); VALLEE, M. LEON; BRANDL, DR. ALOIS; AND MITCHELL, DONALD G.  The International Library of Famous Literature: Selections from the World's Great Writers Ancient, Mediaeval, and Modern, with Biographical and Explanatory Notes and Critical Essays By Many Eminent Writers (Vol XX)
London, The Standard. 1899, First Edition. Half-Leather, 6.5 x 9.5". Vol XX only of 20 volume set. Tissue-protected colour frontis and 18 other plates. Edited by Dr. Richard Garnett, C.B. of the British Museum (1851-1899) in association with M. Leon Vallee (Librarian of the Bibliotheque Nationale, Paris), Dr. Alois Brandl (Professor of Literature at the Imperial University, Berlin) and Donald G. Mitchell (IK Marvel), the Author of "Reveries of a Bachelor". Includes essays by: Armando Palacio Valdes, F. Marion Crawford, James Thomson, Edward Everett Hale, Oliver Wendell Holmes, Francis Bret Harte, John Godfrey Saxe, Israel Zangwell, William Allingham, Edmond About, Benito Perez Galdos, Edgar Fawcett, Henry Thomas Buckle, William Ewart Gladstone, Lew Wallace, Edmondo De Amicis, Bayard Taylor, Marie Henri Beyle, Richard Whately, Anatole France, John T. Trowbridge, Alice Cary, Louisa May Alcott, Thomas Dunn English, Richard Harding Davis, John Boyle O'Reilly, Octave Thanet, Mary Mapes-Dodge, Gilbert Parker, Joseph A. deGobineau, Edouard Douwes Dekker, Massimo T. d'Azeglio, Alphonse Daudet, Edward Olney Kirk, Kate Douglas Wiggin, Sidney Lanier, Mrs Burton Harrison, Harriet Prescott Spofford, Wendell Phillips, Rebecca Harding Davis, Ernst Haeckel, William Black, Sir Walter Besant, Edward Payson Roe, Arthur Morrison, Silas Weir Mitchell, Owen Wister, Helen H. Gardener, Henry Van Dyke, Justin McCarthy, Julian Hawthorne, Anne Thackeray Ritchie, John Bright, Theodore Winthrop, Jessie Fothergill, and William Roscoe. Covers (brown half leather over marbelled boards) have 5-banded spine with gilt rules and titles with spine splitting from front board and are worn and rubbed. Textblock is clean and tight except upper corner of half title page is cut away with light foxing throughout. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 005185
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - AMIS, KINGSLEY  Lucky Jim
London, Penguin Books. 2000, Reprint. (ISBN: 9780141182599) Mass Market Paperback. 250pp - With an introduction by David Lodge, this is Amis' classic comic novel. Part of the "Penguin Classics" series. Book is immaculate. New/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 006142
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

ANONYMOUS  Arthurian Chronicles Represented by Wace and Layamon: With an Introduction by Lucy Allen Paton
London, J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd. First Thus. Cloth. xx, 264pp inc bibliography - Everyman's Library edition (No. 578). Undated, but 1912 according to the University of Edinburgh Library and The British Library. "A translation of Wace's Roman de brut and Layamon's Brut into modern English," also according to the University of Edinburgh Library. Wace (c.1100 - 1174), was a "Norman-French poet of Jersey. King Henry II made him canon of Bayeux," according to The Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition Copyright© 2004. "His "Roman de Brut" (1155) is a long, rhymed chronicle of British history based on the Historia of Geoffrey of Monmouth. Wace's account is much more personal, vigorous, and dramatic than Geoffrey's. The Brut of Layamon is an English adaptation of Wace's chronicle; both were important in the development of the Arthurian legend," it concludes. Layamon (c.1200) was the "first prominent Middle English poet," according also to The Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition Copyright© 2004. "Layamon," it continues, "freely adapted the Brut of Wace and added material from other sources. His Anglo-Saxon narrative meter foreshadows the Middle English metrical system. This chronicle, important in the development of the Arthurian legend, gives one of the finest renderings of King Arthur as a national hero. It also contains the first mention of Lear and Cymbeline." Covers (blue cloth with blind-stamped Dent logo to front board and bright gilt titles and floral decor to spine) have a bit of edgewear. Textblock is immaculate except for slight tanning to a few pages. Very Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 007386
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - ANONYMOUS  The First 40 Years of the Book of the Month Club
New York, BoMC Inc. 1966, First Edition. Magazine. 36pp. Profusely illustrated with pictures of the authors of leading BoMC books and many of the books themselves. Includes letter from Axel G Rosin, then president of the club describing the brochure. Essay by William K Zinsser on "Revolution in American Reading". Includes a list of the Selections for the years 1926 to 1966 with brief articles about them and their authors. 1st Ed. Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 000414
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

ANONYMOUS  Travelman Publishing's Map Fold Volumes : Catalogue No 1
London, Travelman Publishing. 1998, First Edition. Map Fold. Catalogue of the Travelman Map-Folded short story editions. This was their first, and probably last catalogue. "Pocket-sized and easy to read, Travelman Short Stories are carefully chosen from the widest range of classic and modern fiction. These very collectable "volumes" are 1st Ed. Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 000538
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - ANONYMOUS  Venture Gwen: From the Welsh
London, Cassell, Petter, Galpin & Co. 1882, First Edition. Disbound, 7 x 9.5". Magazine Article, 1pp inc one engraving - This folk poem/verse/song is apparently translated from the Welsh, "Mentra Gwen". It was published in Cassell's Family Magazine and was removed from a bound volume of the magazine for 1882, which volume was already in a poor condition and beyond repair thanks to a previous owner. It is immaculate. Fine -/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 006385
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - ARETINO, PIETRO; STAFFORD, PETER (INTRO)  The Ragionamenti (Dialogues of the Divine)
London, Collectors Editions Ltd. 1970, First Thus. Leatherette, 5.5 x 8.5". 185pp inc b&w illustrations - Three 16th Century Italian erotic novels ( The Lives of Nuns, The Lives of Married Women, and The Lives of Courtesans ) translated to English. First published in 1534 in Italy. Privately printed for The Libra Collection subscribers only. In which an Italian woman, Nanna, tells her friend of her life as nun, a whore and finally as a mother, Covers (brown leatherette with gilt design to front and gilt titles to spine) and text block (with bound-in ribbon bookmark) are immaculate. Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.81 | JP¥ 2634] Book number: 001947
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - AUSTEN, JANE  Emma
London, Penguin Books. 2003, Reprint. (ISBN: 9780141439587) Mass Market Paperback. 474pp inc notes - Edited with Introduction and Notes by Fiona Stafford. Austen's romance novel about the young woman, more than content with her solitary life. Part of the "Penguin Classics" series. Book is immaculate. New/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 006140
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

AUSTEN, JANE  Northanger Abbey
London, Penguin Popular Classics. 1994, Reprint. (ISBN: 014-062075 3) Mass Market Paperback. 235pp - Austen's pastiche of Gothic romance. Complete and unabridged. Book is clean and tight. Very Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 004317
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - AUSTER, PAUL  In the Country of Last Things
London, Faber & Faber. 2003, Reprint. (ISBN: 0571227309) Trade Paperback. 184pp - Auster is, according to Wikipedia, an "American author known for works blending absurdism and crime fiction". The blurb tells us, this book "takes us to an unspecified and devastated world in which the self disappears amidst the horrors the surround us". Book is immaculate. New/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 008302
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - BACON, FRANCIS LORD, AND LEWIS, REV. HENRY (INTRO AND NOTES)  Bacon's Essays (I-XXXI) or Counsels Civil and Moral
London, William Collins, Sons and Co Ltd. Cloth. 190pp - Undated, but inscribed on FEP with date, 1887. Lord Bacon's philosophical essays on Truth, Death, Religion, Revenge, Adversity, Parents and Children, Marriage, Envy, Love, Boldness, Goodness, Nobility, Sedition Atheism, Superstition, Empire, etc . Some minor rubbing with minor bumping to corners and spine ends. V slight foxing and soiling inside. Decorative brown boards. Bookseller stamp on inside page. Some dog-ears, underlining and notes in ink on inside pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 000170
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - BADER, DAVID  One Hundred Great Books in Haiku
London, Viking/Penguin. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 9780670915774) Cloth, 4.5 x 7.5". 103pp inc index - Bader takes 100 of the world's greatest (English-Language) books and reduces them to that 3-line 17-syllable Japanese form of poetry known as Haiku. Book and DJ are immaculate. Fine/Fine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 007535
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - VOLTAIRE (PSEUD OF FRANÇOIS-MARIE AROUET); BAIR, LOWELL (TRANS)  Candide : Or Optimism
New York, Bantam Books Inc. 1962. Mass Market Paperback. Includes the original French version and an English translation. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 000626
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - BALDWIN, JAMES  Go Tell it on the Mountain
London, Penguin Books. 2001, Reprint. (ISBN: 0141185910) Mass Market Paperback. 256pp - Baldwin's classic with a new introduction by Andrew O'Hagan. Part of the "Penguin Classics" series. Book is immaculate. As New/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 006098
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

354 titles found on 15 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Books at Star Dot Star Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Books at Star Dot Star 2005