| next page |
| Books at Star Dot Star | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 79 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| ADAMS, GERRY Free Ireland : Towards a Lasting Peace Kerry, Ireland, Brandon Books. 1995. (ISBN: 0-86322-207-2) Mass Market Paperback. 256 pp. Sinn Fein leader, Adams, discussing modern Irish republicanism from the 1960s to publication date. Fine/No Jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 000209 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
|
| HAMILTON, ANDY; AND BEATON, ALISTAIR Drop the Dead Donkey 2000 London, Little Brown & Co. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 316 91236 0) Cloth. 1st Ed. "In this comic vision of a demented millennium, the characters from Channel 4's BAFTA award-winning sitcom find themselves sucked into a murder plot which reaches into the highest echelons of government, a plot which includes conspiracy, corruption, and very poor sexual performance." Covers are maroon cloth with gilt text on spine. DJ front flap has a small lengthwise fold. Fine/Fine. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 000775 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
|
| HAMILTON, ANDY; AND BEATON, ALISTAIR Drop the Dead Donkey 2000 London, Little Brown & Co. 1994. (ISBN: 0 316 91236 0) Cloth. "In this comic vision of a demented millennium, the characters from Channel 4's BAFTA award-winning sitcom find themselves sucked into a murder plot which reaches into the highest echelons of government, a plot which includes conspiracy, corruption, and very poor sexual performance." Covers are maroon cloth with gilt text on spine. Fine/Fine. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 000848 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
|
| ANONYMOUS Blackwell Guide for Authors Oxford, Basil Blackwell Ltd. 1991. (ISBN: 0 631 16461 8) Trade Paperback. 76pp including index - "Detailed and highly commendable. authors of any type of book will learn how to present and correct their work in a professional way." British Book News. Book is immaculate. Fine/No Jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 000297 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
| ANONYMOUS The Book of Wimmin : An Anthology of Contemporary Feminism London, Private Eye. First Edition. (ISBN: 0 233 97986 7) Mass Market Paperback. Ill.: Heath, Michael. , Fine/No Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 000623 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
|
| ANONYMOUS Fab 208 1977 London, IPC Magazines Ltd. 1976, First Edition. Laminated. 77pp inc loads of fab colour and b&w photos and games. 1st Ed. Interviews with and articles about: Osmonds, Slik, Rollers, Mud, Cassidy, Essex, Slade, Queen, Walker Brothers, Glitter Band, Kenny, Sailor, 10cc, Wings, and Bowie. The book is in excellent condition except for damage to the upper spine and the upper, spine-side of the rear cover and a small closed tear at the bottom rear of the spine. Inside contents are immaculate. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 001419 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
|
| ANONYMOUS Life Magazine - September 11, 1950 New York, Time Inc. 1950, First Edition. Magazine, 10.5 x 14". 196pp. September 11, 1950 - First Edition. Complete original issue, clean and tight. Features articles on "What the Jews Believe", "American Elegance"; "Escape from Blindness"; "Great Loves of Great Artists". Very Good +/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 000460 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
|
| ANONYMOUS On an Old Bailey Jury London, Cassell, Petter, Galpin & Co. 1882, First Edition. Disbound, 7 x 9.5". Magazine Article, 2pp inc engraving by "B. Leonard(?)" - This essay profiles the life and duties of a jury member at The Old Bailey, arguably London's most famous court house and home of the wonderful "Rumpole of the Bailey" series of books by John Mortimer. The court house, opened by King Edward VII, is situated on the site of the infamous Newgate Prison. The Old Bailey, more historically and officially was known as Justice Hall, or the Sessions House. It was nicknamed The Old Bailey after the street in which it was located, just off Newgate Street and next to Newgate Prison. This article was published in Cassell's Family Magazine and was removed from a bound volume of the magazine for 1882, which volume was already in a poor condition and beyond repair thanks to a previous owner. It is immaculate except for the lower left-hand side of the engraving having been cut away (a 4-inch by 2-inch cut). Fine -/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 006380 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
|
| ANONYMOUS Private Eye's Cutting Humour London, Corgi. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 552 14179 8) Soft Cover. Ill.: Thompson, Robert. Unpaginated. Eight year's worth of goofs, flubs, misprints (both intentional and accidental) and other goodies collected from the world's press, 1985-93. Book is in VG condition, except for edge and shelf-wear especially to spine. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 001210 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
|
| ANONYMOUS Private Eye's Bumper Book of Boobs London, Private Eye Books. 1983, Reprint. Trade Paperback, 5 x 7.5". Ill.: Larry; Steadman, Ralph; and Tidy, Bill. 192pp inc tons of cartoons, drawings, photos and other illustrations - Dedicated to "the typesetters of The Grauniad", this is a decade's worth of goofs, flubs, boobs, misprints (both intentional and accidental) and other goodies collected from the world's press, 1962-73. Book is VG except for slight edgewear and reading creases. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 002802 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
|
| ANONYMOUS Ritual - Magnum Images London, Andre Deutsch. (ISBN: 0 233 98605 5) Soft Cover, 7 x 8.75". Ill.: Various. Ex-Library, Unpaginated - First in the series of Magnum Images collections. Unfortunately this particular library likes to remove the prelim pages and worse yet the cover photo has been removed. Nevertheless this is otherwise in good condition and the approximately 100 colour and b&w photos are in excellent condition. The photos are from the Magnum co-operative's world-famous photojournalists including: Eve Arnold, Werner Bischof, Henri Cartier-Bresson, Elliott Erwitt, and many others. Usual ex-lib stamps and markings. In protective sleeve. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 001300 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
|
| ST. AUBYN, GILES Infamous Victorians: Palmer and Lamson, Two Notorious Poisoners London, Constable & Co Ltd. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 09 457490 1) Cloth, 5 x 9". Ex-Library, 242pp inc index, bibliography and timetables - Two Gentlemen doctors of the Victorian era who were a bit less than they seemed and were therefore hanged. They were murderers prone to poisoning their victims. Bood and DJ (in protective sleeve and not price-clipped) is relatively clean and tight except for standard ex-lib markings and stamps. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 005612 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
| BERTRAM, ROSAMOND Ann Thorne in America London, Thomas Nelson and Sons. 1943, Reprint. Cloth. Ill.: Benison, John. 192pp - Novel about a young, female newspaper reporter who sees one of her dreams come true when she's assigned to go to the USA. Blue cloth covers with completely faded title to spine is rubbed, edgeworn and soiled with bumped corners. Textblock has inked presentation inscription dated "Xmas 1943" to FEP otherwise clean and tight. Very Good -/No Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 007145 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
| BLYTHE, RONALD Akenfield: Portrait of an English Village London, Penguin Books. 1972, Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. 336pp - The chocolate-box image of a bucolic English country village is brought to life in this classic. by Blythe. Many of the villagers tell their own stories and as they do so Akenfield in Suffolk becomes as real as your kitchen table. Book has some edgewar and creases to the covers and some tanning of pages. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 006766 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
| BOOTH, J. B.; LONSDALE, EARL OF (FOREWARD) Sporting Times: The "Pink 'Un" World London, T. Werner Laurie Ltd. 1938, First Edition. Cloth. Ill.: Morland, Arthur; Bryan, Alfred; Partridge, Sir Bernard; Buchel, Charles A.; Woodville, R. Caton; Pelegrino, Carlo; May, Phil;. xx, 284pp inc index, 39 b&w plates and many intertext b&w illustrations - This very scarce (only three copies currently online) volume is the further adventures of Booth, who was a writer for London's "Sporting Times," known as the "Pink 'Un". The Pink 'Un was a turn-of-the-20th-Century newspaper. Featuring in Booth's remembrances are annecdotes about Sir Alexander Mackenzie, Sir Edward German, Ellen Terry, Jessie Millward, Charles Bertram, Kipling, G B Shaw, Sherlock Holmes, George R. Sims, Robert Buchann, Henry Pettitt, Cecil Raleigh, Barney Barnato, Arthur Shirley, Jack the Ripper, Edgar Wallace, etc. Anecdotes involve, Sports, Theatre, Athletes, Actors, Directors, Producers, Writers, and others, Book is clean and tight except for tanning of pages and slight soiling of page edges. DJ (not price-clipped and in protective sleeve) has some edgewear esp to top edge and sunned spine. A large and heavy volume which may require additional shipping cost. All plates present (except where otherwise noted) and accounted for. Very Good +/Very Good. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 004518 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
|
| BOSWELL, JAMES; POTTLE, FREDERICK A. (ED AND INTRO) Boswell's London Journal 1762-1763 as First Published in 1950 from the Original Mss. London, The Reprint Society. 1952, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth, 5.25 x 8". 360pp inc index and frontis portrait - A year in the life of one of the literary world's most famed journalists (in the term's original sense). Covers (maroon cloth with device to front and gilt titles to spine) are slightly worn, rubbed and dusty. Text block is clean and tight with tinted page edges at the top and two b&w plates of the original manuscript of the journal and maps of London as the EPS. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.46 | JP¥ 1416] Book number: 003269 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
|
| SHERIDAN, RICHARD BRINSLEY AND RHODES, R. CROMPTON (ED) The Plays and Poems of Richard Brinsley Sheridan, Edited with Introduction, Appendices and Bibliographies By R. Crompton Rhodes (3-Volume set) Oxford, Basil Blackwell Ltd. 1928, First Edition. Cloth, 6.5 x 9.5". 1st ed. signed by editor - Complete 3-volume set. - Vol I - xvi + 358pp, including frontis of Sheridan by C Turner (after Sir Joshua Reynolds), Preface, "Bibliography of the Early Collected Editions", "The Rivals", "St Patrick's Day", "The Duenna", and "A Trip to Scarborough". Vol II - vii + 363 pp. including frontis of "The Screen Scene in The School for Scandal", "The School for Scandal", "The Critic", "The Camp", and "The Forty Thieves". Vol III - vii + 365 pp, including frontis of "Mr Young as Rolla in "Pizarro"', "Pizarro", "Clio's Protest" with other poems, Longer Poems, Fugitive Verse, Prologues and Epilogues, Miscellanea and Apocrypha. Covers (blue with gilt titles to sunned spines) have some very slight edgewear and soiling. Textblock is lightly foxed throughout with some slight tanning of paper, but esp to EPs. FEP of Vol one is inscribed in ink from Rhodes to Sir Charles Hyde "27:xi:28". Hyde was owner of the "Birmingham Post and Mail", a keen archaeologist and a major benefactor of the Birmingham Museum and Art Gallery. A large and heavy set which will require additional shipping cost. Very Good +/No Jacket. Inscribed By Editor. GBP 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 192 US$ 289.45 | JP¥ 24900] Book number: 003606 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
| BUFORD, BILL Granta Magazine : Science: Summer 1985 London, Granta Publications Ltd. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 014 00 8479 7) Trade Paperback. 256pp inc illustrations - Number 16 - Fact and fiction, essays and stories about science. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 000665 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
| BUFORD, BILL Granta Magazine : After the Revolution: Autumn 1984 London, Granta Publications Ltd. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 014 00 7566 6) Trade Paperback. 272pp inc illustrations - Number 13 - Fact and fiction, essays and stories about revolution in Hungary, Nicaragua, Chile, etc. 1st Ed. has a tear at top rear corner at spine. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 000666 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
| BUFORD, BILL Granta Magazine : While Waiting for a War: Autumn 1985 London, Granta Publications Ltd. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 014 00 8480 0) Trade Paperback. 256pp inc illustrations - Number 16 - Fact and fiction, essays and stories about the prelude to war, but authors including: Greene. Kureishi, Kundera, Lessing, and Gordimer. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 000667 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
| BUFORD, BILL Granta Magazine : Autobiography: Winter 1984 London, Granta Publications Ltd. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 014 00 7567 4) Trade Paperback. 256pp inc illustrations - Number 14 - Fact and fiction, essays and stories about themselves by authors including: Bainbridge, Ignatieff, McEwen, and Crick. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 000668 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
|
| BURGETT, GORDON The Travel Writer's Guide Rocklin, Calif, Prima Publishing. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 1 55958 115 8) Trade Paperback. 293pp inc index. "How to Earn at Least Twice What You Spend on Travel by Writing Newspaper and Magazine Articles". Fine/No Jacket. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 000354 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
|
| CHURCH, RICHARD The Golden Sovereign: a Conclusion to "Over the Bridge" London, The Reprint Society. 1959, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Quarter-buckram, 5 x 7.5". 256pp - In his previous volume, Over the Bridge, Church tells us the story of his earliest childhood, at the dawn of the 20th Century, up to age 18. Now he fills in the rest of the story, from age 18 to the late 1940s. Covers (blue buckram spine over cream boards with gilt titles to cream label on spine) is lightly worn with slight bumps to corners. Textblock is clean and tight with just very slight foxing and prior owner's name inked to FEP. DJ (now in protective sleeve) is lightly soiled, edgeworn. Very Good +/Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 004216 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
| COLE, JOHN As it Seemed to Me London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 297 81529 6) Cloth. 454pp inc index and illustrations - 1st Ed. 3rd impression - The BBC's political editor from 1981 - 1992, Cole came to London in 1957 from Belfast, via Manchester. During all those years he kept notes of his conversations with leading politicians of the times. Now he tells the stories of the era's greatest politicians and political events. Covers are green with gilt text on spine. Covers have some slight edgewear and a few pages toward the end of the book have very slight bends at the top corner, otherwise a very clean and tight volume. DJ is price-clipped but otherwise VG. Fine/Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 000774 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
|
| DEAYTON, ANGUS; HISLOP, IAN; MERTON, PAUL; SWASH, COLIN AND THOMPSON, HARRY Have I Got News for You London, BBC Books. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 563 37111 0) Soft Cover. Un-numbered pages - 1st Ed. A print version of one of TV's all time great satirical "quiz shows". Fine/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 000766 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. |
| next page | |
| Books at Star Dot Star Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Books at Star Dot Star 2005