| next page |
| Books at Star Dot Star | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 370 title(s) on 15 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| The Air Battle of Malta London, HM Stationery Office. 1944, First Edition. Pamphlet, 7 x 9". 95pp inc many b&w maps and photos - Official War Office report of the RAF air battle of Malta in WWII. Covers slightly worn and creased with owner's inked name to top of front cover. Text block very clean & tight. Very Good +/No Jacket. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 003925 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
|
| The Battle of the Atlantic London, HM Stationery Office. 1946, First Edition. Pamphlet, 5.5 x 8.5". 104pp inc many maps - This very scarce title (only five currently online) is the official record of the Battle of the Atlantic, perhaps THE ultimate battle of WWII with respect to saving England from total ruin during WWII. No wonder it lasted 4.5 years. Book is immaculate except for light soiling and a couple of creases. Fine -/No Jacket. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 003924 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
|
| The Battle of Egypt London, HMSO. 1943, First Edition. Magazine, 9.5 x 13". 30pp inc a plethora of b&w photos and b&w map of battle strategy as centrefold. - The British War Office's official account of The Battle of Egypt. Tank warfare at its best featuring British Crusaders and American Grants and Shermans. Covers have some surface scratching, creasing and edgewear, as well as some small open tears and nicks and owner's inked inscription. Cover detached but present. Textblock clean and tight. Very Good -/No Jacket. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 003933 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
| Birmingham and Its Regional Setting : a Scientific Survey Birmingham, England, British Association for the Advancement of Science. 1950, First Edition. Quarter-cloth, 7 x 9.5". 334pp inc many b&w maps (including a folded topographical map of the region in it's own pocket affixed to the inside rear cover) - Book was prepared for the 30 Aug - 6 Sept, 1950 meeting of the British Association for the Advancement of Science, held in Birmingham. Filled with scientific information about Birmingham and the West Midlands region. Papers deal with physiographic regions, geology, climate, soils, vegetation, fauna, various aspects of the region's history, and economy. Covers (white buckram with gilt titles and full colour crests to front; light gold cloth with black titles to spine) are very lightly soiled and bumped at corners. Textblock is immaculate. Very Good +/No Jacket. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 003947 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
|
| Bomber Command London, HM Stationery Office. 1941, First Edition. Pamphlet, 7 x 9". 234 (4)pp inc many b&w illustrations and maps. Official report of the "Bomber Command's offensive against the Axis - September 1939 - July 1941". Book is immaculate except for light edgewear and a tiny closed tear to bottom of front cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 005033 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
|
| The Fall of Jerusalem and the Roman Conquest of Judea London, T. Nelson & Sons. 1885, First Edition. Cloth, 4.5 x 6.75". 144pp inc many b&w illustrations and several plates - The anonymous author describes what he calls "one of the most stirring episodes in the history of the world," ie the seige, capture and destruction of Jerusalem by the Romans under Titus. Covers (blue cloth with black cartouche and titles and gilt design to front board and spine) are lightly edgeworn and slightly soiled. Textblock is clean and tight except for dustiness to page edges, discoloration to EPs and an inked inscription to FEP dated September 1890. Very Good +/No Jacket. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 004277 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
| Front Line, 1940-41: The Official Story of the Civil Defence of Britain London, HM Stationery Office. 1942, First Edition. Soft Cover, 7 x 9". 157pp inc many b&w illustrations - Official story of the Civil Defence of Britian from the Ministry of Home Security. Book is immaculate except that front and rear covers are detached, rear cover laid in, but front cover missing. Fair/No Jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 005117 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
| Hammond's Historical Atlas Maplewood, N. J. C. S. Hammond. 1963, First Edition. Card, 9.5 x 12". 48pp inc index, maps - A great atlas for the family, especially for anyone interested in the 1960s. Features world maps of major religions, languages, population distributions of the era as well as regional maps of the major historical periods. Edgeworn and creased with clean and tight textblock. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 003748 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
|
| The Illustrated London News - In Memoriam Queen Mary - April 4 1953 - No. 5946 - Volume 220 London, The Illustrated London News and Sketch, Ltd. 1953, First Edition. Laminated, 10 x 15". Pages 501-548 - This issue commemorates the death of Queen Elizabeth II's grandmother, Queen Mary, consort to King George V. It is a bound edition in hard laminated boards with full colour front (showing the official portrait of QM) and rear boards (Royal Coat of Arms). Includes a wealth of information on the royal family generally and QM's life and family specifically. Printed on high-quality, coated paper, it is beautifully illustrated with two-page, full-page and partial-page engravings. And if the illustrations and articles and photo essays aren't enough, maybe the contemporary adverts will tickle your fancy. Articles and features include: a biography of the Queen; a genaeological table of George V and Mary's decendants leading to QEII, about her gardening and much much more. Covers (bound in laminated hardboards) are lightly creased and soiled. Textblock is immaculate. Very Good +/No Jacket. GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 37.37 | JP¥ 3302] Book number: 005251 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
|
| The Illustrated London News - Record of the Lying-in-State and Funeral of His Majesty King George V and the Accession of His Majesty King Edward VIII - Supplement to the issue of Feb 1, 1936 London, The Illustrated London News and Sketch, Ltd. 1936, First Edition. Laminated, 10 x 14". pages 153-254 - This issue commemorates King George V's lying-in-state and funeral as well as King Edward VIII's accession to the throne. It is a bound supplement to the issue of Feb 1, 1936 in hard laminated card with two-colour front (painting of the honour guard at the funeral). Includes hundreds of photos of the events surrounding the funeral and accession. Covers (bound in clear plastic laminated board in front and card in rear with cloth spine) and textblock are immaculate. Very Good +/No Jacket. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 005255 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
|
| The Illustrated London News - Royal Wedding Number - May 14, 1960 - Volume 236 - No 6302 London, The Illustrated London News and Sketch, Ltd. 1960, First Edition. Laminated, 10.5 x 15". 797-859pp inc a plethora of colour and b&w photos - This issue commemorates the wedding of HRH Princess Margaret and Antony Howard-Jones. It is a bound copy of the issue of May 14, 1960 in hard laminated card with full-colour front (colour photo portrait of the royal couple within illuminated frame) and rear (colour advert for Dry Sack sherry). Includes hundreds of photos of the events surrounding the family and the wedding. Covers (laminated front and rear) and textblock are immaculate, except for some slight soiling under the lamination. Very Good +/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 005261 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
|
| The King and Queen in Canada and the USA: a Pictorial Record of Their Majesties' Tour First Edition. Laminated, 8.5 x 11". 48pp - Undated, but apparently 1939 which was the year the tour took place. This extremely scarce edition (only one other copy currently online, which is not hardbound). No publisher listed. This is a bound copy of the souvenir magazine, apparently a newspaper supplement, commemorating George VI's and Queen Elizabeth's, the queen mother, visit to Canada and the USA, May 17 - June 15, 1939. The king was the first British monarch to enter the United States. It is a bound copy of the special issue in hard laminated boards (colour photo of the royal couple within a floral and oceanic frame containing the Canadian and USA seals and titles to front and a colour advert for Shredded Wheat cereal to the rear board) have a few creases and slight soiling etc. Includes dozens of photos of the events. Textblock immaculate. Very Good +/No Jacket. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 005283 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
|
| Lady's Pictorial - The Coronation - June 1902 London, Lady's Pictorial. 1902, First Edition. Laminated, 10 x 14". Ill.: J. R. Skelton, John, J. Walton, W. P. Frith, W. And D. Downey. i-viii (adverts), 1-48, ix-xvi (adverts) - This issue commemorates King Edward VII and Alexandra's coronation, June 26, 1902. It is a bound edition in laminated binder with full colour front (state seal and royal crests) and rear card. Includes many b&w photos and engravings and articles about the monarchy and the coronation. illustrators include: J. R. Skelton, John, J. Walton, W. P. Frith, W. And D. Downey, Also includes: a picture essay about the history of Windsor Castle from the time of Edward III to 1793 and through to 1902; a poem by F. Harald Williams, "The Coronation of their Majesties King Edward VII and Queen Alexandra; a pictorial essay on the Queens of England from Matilda of Flanders through to Alexandra; a picture essay of The Seven Edwards; and a history of the Masters of the King's Music by Morgan Kingston. Most engravings done by Lascelles. Covers and textblock are clean and tight except: soiling and edgewear to covers. Very Good +/No Jacket. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 005297 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
| landtag von baden-wurttemberg ein aktueller Leitfaden Stuttgart, 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 3 7880 96632) Trade Paperback. 144pp inc many b&w and colour maps and other illustrations - The then current guidebook to the region as produced for/by the state parliament. Book is immaculate. Fine/No Jacket, Ohne Schutzumschlag. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 003888 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
|
| The Mediterranean Fleet : Greece to Tripoli London, HM Stationery Office. 1944, First Edition. Pamphlet, 7 x 9". 95pp inc many b&w illustrations and maps. Official report of the taking of WWII to the Mediterranean. VG+ except for inked owner's name to top of front cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 003926 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
|
| Meeting of Parliament for 1859: House of Lords; The Illustrated London News London, Illustrated London News and Sketch Ltd. 1859, First Edition. Map Fold, 35 x 24". Ill.: Thomas, W. L. (engraver). Monochrome Print, Large, framable, group-portrait of a sitting of the House of Lords in 1859. Engraving by ILN's W.L.Thomas. Thomas later went on to start the competing "The Graphic". This extremely scarce item was issued as a supplement to the ILN for Feb 5, 1859. There is some edgewear and there are a few closed tears at the folds, which should be easily repaired. Very Good -/No Jacket. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 004511 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
|
| The Observer - Royal Wedding Souvenir - 27 July, 1986 London, The Observer. 1986, First Edition. Magazine, 9 x 11.5". 61pp inc 16-page wedding souvenir and many colour illustrations of the royal wedding of Prince Andrew and Sarah Ferguson. Covers and textblock are immaculate. Very Good +/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 005543 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
| Ocean Front London, HMSO. 1945. Magazine, 9.5 x 13. 65pp, inc many b&w photos, maps and other illustrations - An official account, in photo-essay form, of the war in the Pacific 1941-1944. Photos include battles and other illustrations from Pearl Harbour, New Guinea, Solomans, Midway, Guadalcanal, Bougainville, Coral Sea, the Aleutians, Philippines, rubbed at extrems. Book is VG except for some creasing, rusting to stapes and edgewear to covers with textblock immaculate. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 003934 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
|
| The Queen Elizabeth Coronation Souvenir London, Printed By L. T. A. Robinson Ltd. 1953, First Edition. Buckram, 8.5 x 11.5". This is the first (and probably only) edition of this souvenir of QEII's coronation, in its very scarce DJ. Unpaginated, but about 80 pages of full and half-page plates, most in b&w, many in colour. Decorated EPs. DJ (not clipped) is a bit ragged to top and bottom edges and with a 1.5-inch closed tear to top of front panel (now in protective sleeve). Covers (royal blue buckram with gilt crown and text, "Elizabeth R 1953" to front board and gilt titles to spine) are slightly dusty and very slightly edgeworn with lightly bumped corners, textblock is immaculate. Very Good +/Very Good. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 005665 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
|
| Queen Wilhelmina's Navy London, HM Stationery Office. 1944. Pamphlet, 7 x 9". 24pp inc many b&w photos and maps - This is a very scarce (only 4 or 5 copies currently online) official account of the activities of Dutch Navy in the fight against Germany during WWII, while the government of the Netherlands, for whom the report was done, was in exile. Owner's name inked to top of front cover. Lightly creased and soiled, with top corner of rear cover torn away, otherwise clean and tight. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 003927 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
|
| The Sphere - Queen Mary Memorial Number - April 4, 1953 - Vol CCXIII - No 2773 London, The Sphere. 1953, First Edition. Laminated, 10 x 14". 52pp - This issue commemorates the death of Queen Elizabeth II's grandmother, Queen Mary, consort to King George V. It is a bound edition in hard laminated boards with colour front (showing painting of a tombstone shrouded with her crown and bedecked with floral arrangements mostly of lilies) and rear boards (advert for Bensole petrol). Includes a wealth of information on the royal family generally and QM's life and family specifically. Printed on high-quality, coated paper, it is beautifully illustrated with b&w and sepia-toned photos. And if the illustrations and articles and photo essays aren't enough, maybe the contemporary adverts will tickle your fancy. Covers (bound in laminated hardboards) are lightly creased and soiled. Textblock is immaculate. Very Good +/No Jacket. GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 37.37 | JP¥ 3302] Book number: 005291 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
|
| The Sphere - Edward VII 1841-1910 - May 14, 1910 - Vol XLI - No 538 London, The Sphere. 1936, First Edition. Laminated, 12 x 16.5". pages 134-186, i-x (adverts) - This issue commemorates King Edward VII's death and funeral. as well as the accession to the throne of King George V. It is a bound supplement to the issue of May 14, 1910 in laminated binder with two-colour front (sepia-toned portrait of the King against blue background). Includes hundreds of photos of the events surrounding the funeral and accession. Covers (bound in clear plastic laminated board in front and card in rear with cloth spine) and textblock are immaculate. Very Good +/No Jacket. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 005292 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
|
| The Sphere - February 9, 1901 - Vol IV - No 55 London, The Sphere. 1901, First Edition. Laminated, 12 x 16.5". Ill.: Pearse, A.; Pegram, Fred; Townsend, F. H.; Wyllie, Charles; Eckhardt, Oscar; Thackeray, Lance; Paxton, R. M.; Finnemore, J.; Wollen, W. B.; Etc. 120-156pp, i-viii (adverts) - This issue commemorates Queen Victoria's death and funeral. as well as the accession to the throne of King Edward VII. It is a bound copy of the issue of Feb 9, 1901 in laminated binder with two-colour front (sepia-toned painting of her coffin). Includes hundreds of photos and engravings of the events surrounding the funeral and accession. Covers (bound in laminated board) and textblock are clean and tight except for soiling and edgewear to covers and some smudges and foxing to textblock. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 005294 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
|
| The Sphere - Royal Marriage Number - April 28, 1923 - Vol XCIII - No 1214 London, The Sphere. 1923, First Edition. Laminated, 10.5 x 15". a-h (adverts), 87-124, i-xxiv (adverts) inc a plethora of b&w illustrations and several colour plates - This issue commemorates the wedding of The Duke of York (later to be King George VI) to Lady Elizabeth Bowes-Lyon (later to be the Queen Mother). It is a bound copy of the issue of April 28, 1923 in hard laminated card with full-colour front (painting of the royal couple) and two-colour rear board (advert for Gibbs Dentifrice). Includes hundreds of photos of the events surrounding the family and the wedding. Covers (laminated front and rear) and textblock are immaculate, except for some soiling and creasing of front and rear covers under the lamination. Very Good +/No Jacket. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 005295 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
| The Sphere - the Marriage of the Duke of Kent - June 17, 1961 - Vol CCXLV - No 3185 London, The Sphere. 1961, First Edition. Laminated, 10.5 x 15". 411-480pp inc a plethora of b&w and several colour photos - This issue commemorates the wedding of The Duke of Kent to Katharine Worsley. Bound in hard laminated card with two-colour front (8 adverts) and four-colour rear board (advert for Schwepps). Includes dozens of photos of the events surrounding the family and the wedding. Covers (laminated front and rear) and textblock are clean and tight, except for some soiling and creasing of front and rear covers under the lamination. Very Good +/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 005296 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. |
| next page | |
| Books at Star Dot Star Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Books at Star Dot Star 2005