next page  
   Books at Star Dot Star   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
23 Salisbury House, Lily Street, West Bromwich B71 1QD, Great Britain. Tel.: +44 (0)121 553 4284
books@star-dot-star.net

Gardening

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 45 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 -   Pests and Diseases: Fruit Spraying Calendar
London, The Royal Horticultural Society. Pamphlet, 6 x 9". 4pp - Extremely scarce copy (no other copies currently online) of this undated (apparently 1970s) pest and diseases control spraying calendar for fruit. Slight tanning and small stain to top spine-side (not showing on outside covers, only on page 1 and tiny bit on inside covers). Very Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 005441
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

ANONYMOUS  The Complete Book of Houseplants & Indoor Gardening
London, Cathay Books. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (ISBN: 0 86178 176 7) Laminated, 8.5 x 11.5". 252pp inc index and hundreds of b&w and colour illustrations - Undated but very 1970-ish. What more could there be to learn about houseplants than is presented here. Includes everything from how to choose them, to how to grow and cultivate them and to keep them heathy. Introduction by Thomas Rochford, this book was prepared in co-operation with The House of Rochford. Book is immaculate except for soiled page edges, slight edgewear to the covers and a tiny blip on the rear cover. A large and heavy volume which may require additional shipping cost. Fine -/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 003902
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

ANONYMOUS  The Use and Care of Lawn Mowers : Reader's Digest Basic Guide
London, Reader's Digest Association. 1975, First Edition. Decorative Card, 8 x 11". 48pp inc many b&w illustrations - An illustrated guide to lawn mower maintenace and use. Book is clean and tight. Very Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 005145
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

BACK, PHILIPPA  Sainsbury's Homebase Guide to Herb Gardening
London, Cathay Books. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 86178 2607) Card, 6 x 8.25". 77pp inc dozens of colour photos plus index - Concise but comprehensive beginners' guide to herb growing. Book is immaculate. Fine -/No Jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 003912
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

BAGENAL, N. B.  The Fruit Grower's Handbook
London, Ward, Lock & Co. 1949, First Edition. Cloth. 288pp. with colour frontis, 30 other b&w plates, many diagrams and index plus 12 pages of adverts for gardening products - Bagenal provides a comprehensive handbook for fruit growers. Covers (green cloth with black titles to spine) are slightly edgeworn. Textblock is clean and tight, except for inscription to FEP. Provenance this book comes from the library of the late Ian de Hamel, who died in 2003, and who during WWII was a Flight Lt flying Sunderland with Coastal Command during 1944-45. He also was a keen gardener. It was purchased at Fellows and Sons Auction, Birmingham (UK) in Dec 2005. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 005365
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - BARRATT, MICHAEL  Michael Barratt's Down-To-Earth Gardening Book
Cambridge, Patrick Stephens. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 85059 198 8) Cloth, 6.5 x 8.5". Ex-Library, 111pp inc many b&w photos - TV and print gardening writer, Barratt, takes the reader through virtually the entire range of gardening - Flowers, Plants, Trees, Fruit, Vegetables, Lawn, Shrubs, Roses, Rock Garden, and Greenhouse. Book is relatively clean and tight considering it's an ex-lib with all the standard ex-lib stamps and markings. DJ (in protective sleeve and not price-clipped) is soile but otherwise in VG condition. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 004761
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

BRADLEY, STEVEN  Outdoor Living: The Royal Horticultural Society Practical Guide
London, Dorling Kindersley Ltd. 2001, Reprint. (ISBN: 0751312967) Pictorial Card, 5.5 x 8.25". 80pp inc many colour illustrations and index - Part of the publisher's "RHS Practical Guides" series. A basic guide to decorating your lawns and gardens. Book clean and tight. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 008330
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

BUSH, RAYMOND  Frost and the Fruitgrower
London, Cassell and Company Ltd. 1946, Second Edition. Cloth. 119pp. with b&w frontis, 23 other b&w plates, 13 in-text pictures and index - The appropriately-named Bush provides a comprehensive manual on dealing with frost when growing fruit. Covers (green cloth with gilt titles to sunned spine) are soiled and edgeworn. Textblock is clean and tight, except for gift inscription to FEP. Provenance this book comes from the library of the late Ian de Hamel, who died in 2003, and who during WWII was a Flight Lt flying Sunderland with Coastal Command during 1944-45. He also was a keen gardener. It was purchased at Fellows and Sons Auction, Birmingham (UK) in Dec 2005. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 005364
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - CLEMENTS, JULIA  A B C of Flower Arranging
London, Pearson. 1963, First Edition. Cloth, 7.5 x 10". 85, (11)pp inc colour frontis and hundreds of b&w photos - Clements, author of many books on the subject, teaches readers about flower arranging, esp for beginners. Inscribed and dated "Sept. 1963", by the Author on FEP. Promotion flyer for her book "Julia Clements Show Pieces" laid in. Covers (beige cloth with brown titles to spine) is lightly soiled and edgeworn with lightly bumped corners. Textblock is immaculate, except for author's inscription. DJ (now in protective sleeve and not price-clipped) is a bit soiled and edgeworn. Very Good +/Very Good +. Signed by Author.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 005105
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - CLEMENTS, JULIA  Julia Clement's Gift Book of Flower Arranging
London, George Newnes Ltd. 1969, First Edition. Cloth, 7.5 x 10". 256pp inc b&w frontis and many b&w photos and 32 colour photos - Clements, author of many books on the subject shows readers how to do flower arranging from the basic design to chosing the equipment. DJ (in protective sleeve) is price-clipped and somewhat edgeworn with the gloss peeling away toward the top of the front panel and spine. Textblock is immaculate. Very Good +/Very Good +.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 005110
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

SHEWELL-COOPER, W. E.  The Complete Gardener
London, Collins. 1951, First Edition - 2nd Impression. Cloth. 734pp inc index and many b+w and colour illustrations - A comprehensive guide to gardening. Covers (red cloth with gilt titles to spine) are soiled and edgeworn. Textblock front and rear hinges are cracked, otherwise clean. Price reflects additional cost of postage due to heavy weight of book. Very Good -/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 006655
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - CRIPPS, JOHN (ED)  The Countryman (Quarterly Magazine) Spring, 1958 Vol LV No. 1
UK, The Countryman Ltd. 1958, First Edition. Paper, 5 x 7". Ill.: Thelwell, Eileen A. Soper, R. A. Richardson. 192pp inc indices to articles and adverts, and a plethora of b&w illustrations and photos - Subtitled, "A quarterly non-party review and miscellany of rural life and work for the English-speaking world", this edition contains illustrations by Thelwell, Eileen A. Soper, and R. A. Richardson. With articles, verse, etc by Denys Val Baker, George Nickerson, C. Rodbourn, Sheila St. Clair, William Fleming, Stanley Keeble, C. K. Brown, Eden Phillpotts, Leonard Gayton, H. A. Lindsay, Freda Neal, Feng Chih, Edward A. Armstrong, J. W. Robertson Scott, Ronald Blythe, Gay Sagar, Claud Mullins, Norman E. Hill. Contemporary adverts for: Villiers Engineering, KLG Sparking Plugs, Atco mowers, Allwood Brothers carnation specialists, Dunlop tyres, Anglepoise lamps, and dozens of other companies, bygone and some which are still everyday names. Green paper covers with black titles to front and rear and spine are edgeworn with light soiling and a few nicks and small closed tears. Textblock is immaculate. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 004723
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - CRIPPS, JOHN (ED)  The Countryman Anthology
London, Arthur Barker Ltd. 1962, First Edition (apparently). Cloth, 5.25 x 8". Ill.: Walker, Brian; Steele, E. E.; Edenbrow, John; Lyne, Joan; Bown, Jane; Brayford, Harold; Woodland, D.; Gayton, Leonard and Marjorie, Penethorne, Gwyneth; Butt's Studio; Sandwith, Francis; Chapman, Dennis; Walters, A. M.; Rittener, Kenneth et al. x, 224pp inc a plethora of b&w illustrations and photos - Subtitled, "A quarterly non-party review and miscellany of rural life and work for the English-speaking world", this edition contains b+w photos by E. E. Steele, John Edenbrow, Joan Lyne, Jane Bown, Harold Brayford, D. Woodland, Leonard and Marjorie Gayton, Gwyneth Penethorne, Butt's Studio, Francis Sandwith, Dennis Chapman, A. M. Walters, Kenneth Rittener, G. Douglas Bolton, Roy Dixon, L. H. Burd, Alex Pearlman, Tom Weir, H. Watson, N. F. Cooke, W. H. F. Bird, and G. Bernard Wood. With articles, verse, etc by: H. E. Bates, Walter De La Mare, T. A. Greaves, Cahir Healy, Herbert Wright, Crichton Porteous, Phyllis Mills, N. I. McDiarmid, Eileen Garrington, Barbara Brew, Alan Muir, Sacha Carnegie, Anthony Rye, Lilias Rider-Haggard, etc. Covers (green clothwith bright gilt titles to spine) is slightly soiled but otherwise in pristine condition. Textblock is immaculate except for prior owner's reubber-stamped name to FEP. All plates present and accounted for. Very Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 007757
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

SQUIRE, DAVID AND MCHOY, PETER (EDS)  The Book of Houseplants
London, Book Club Associates. 1978, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (ISBN: 0 7064 0912 4) Decorative Cloth, 8.5 x 11.5". 400pp inc index and many illustrations - Everything anyone could ever want to know about houseplants, how to grow them, how to cultivate them, how to choose them, how to keep them heathy. Covers (cream cloth with rust plant motif to front and titles to spine) is soiled and bumped. Textblock is split at front hinge, has soiled page edges and a large stamped "D" on one of the rear end papers. A large and heavy volume which may require additional shipping cost. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 003900
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

DEUTCH, YVONNE (ED)  Flower Craft
London, Marshall Cavendish Books Ltd. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 85685 258 9) Cloth, 9 x 11.5". 88pp inc index and many colour photos - Readers learn how to do flower arranging from the basic design to chosing the equipment. As well as how to make artificial flowers. DJ (in protective sleeve) is price-clipped and slightly edgeworn. Textblock is immaculate. Very Good +/Very Good +.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 005115
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - FLOWER, NEWMAN  Through My Garden Gate
London, Cassell & Co Ltd. 1945, Second Edition. Cloth, 5 x 7.5". 94pp - Sixty years ago, Iris gave this book as a Christmas gift to Florence A. Soar, now you can do the same. It's a "collection of garden observations, thoughts and philosophy by a keen amateur gardener of many years standing," the appropriately named, Newman Flowers. DJ (not price-clipped and now in protective sleeve) is slightly soiled and edgeworn with a closed tear from the bottom of the rear panel at the spine, across the spine to just inside the front panel and about a 3 inch closed tear to the bottom of the front panel nearer the fore-edge. Covers (green cloth with gilt sundial to front board and gilt titles to spine) is sunned at spine and edges with slight edgewear. Textblock immaculate except for inked gift inscription and ex-libris plate of Florence A Soar to FEP. Amazing the appropriateness of the names, Iris, Florence and Flowers. Very Good +/Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 005071
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - DILLON, FRANCIS (ED); MCCULLOUGH, DONALD (FOREWORD); AND STREET, A. G. (INTRO)  Country Magazine : Book of the BBC Programme
London, Odhams Press Ltd. First Edition. Cloth, 5.5 x 8.5". 256pp inc frontis - Undated but Odhams code indicates 1950. Dillon was a producer of the popular BBC programme and there from its inception. The book contains extracts from about 300 of the programmes. Covers (green cloth with black titles to the spine) are immaculate. DJ (now in protective sleeve) is not price-clipped but is lightly soiled with edgewear and several small closed tears. Textblock is immaculate except for some tanning of paper and some foxing to page edges. Very Good/Very Good -.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 004103
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

WILSON, G. FOX AND RAMSBOTTOM, JOHN  The Enemies of the Rose: Official Handbook Produced By the Publications Committee Ofthe National Rose Society of Great Britain: Bertram Park, Honorary Editor
London, National Rose Society. 1954, First Edition. Decorative Cloth, 4.75 x 7.5". Ill.: Maynardd, Joyce (monocrhome drawing) and Bunyard, Francis (colour plates). 154pp inc 10 colour plates and 17 monochrome plates - In this third edition of this classic book (the first was in 1908 and the second in 1925) on the rose and its enemies, the authors revise and enlarge upon the previous editions. Covers (green cloth with gilt titles and NRS emblem within gilt rules and gilt titles to spine) have minimal edgewear and rubbing. Textblock is immaculate. All plates present and accounted for. Very Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 007113
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - GILG, ANDREW  Countryside Planting: The First Three Decades - 1945-1976
Newton Abbot, UK, David & Charles. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 416 72340 3) Trade Paperback. 255pp inc index, graphs, maps and other illustrations. 1st Ed. Written for a wide audience, this book deals with the history, purposes, methods of the countryside planning movement which began in war-time England, through its first 30 years. Corners have minor bumps and edgewear. Small amount of underlining and other forms of highlighting and note-taking on inside pages otherwise cleain and tight. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 000997
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - HELLYER, A. G. L. (ED)  An "Amateur Gardening" Book of Garden Plans and Designs
London, W. H. & L. Collingridge Ltd. 1961, First Edition. 127pp inc index and many b&w illustrations and charts - A wealth of information on how to plan your garden, regardless of its shape or dimensions. Book is immaculate. DJ (now in protective sleeve) is not price-clipped but has a few creases and slight edgewear and tanning. Very Good +/Very Good.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 005104
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

HESSAYON, DR. D. G.  The House Plant Expert
Hertfordshire, Pbi Publications. Reprint. (ISBN: 0 903505 13 4) Trade Paperback. 128pp inc many colour illustrations - Hessayon, according to Wikipedia, is a "British author and botanist.. who is known for a best-selling series of gardening manuals known as the "Expert Guides".. The series started in 1958 with "Be Your Own Gardening Expert" and in 2008 celebrated their 50th anniversary and the 50 millionth copy in print.. They have become the best selling gardening books in history.." This is his guide to house plants. Cover has some soiling and bumped corner. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 003904
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

HESSAYON, DR. D. G.  The Vegetable & Herb Expert
London, Expert Books. 2006, Reprint. (ISBN: 0903505460) Trade Paperback, 7.5 x 9.5". 144pp inc many colour illustrations - Hessayon, according to Wikipedia, is a "British author and botanist.. who is known for a best-selling series of gardening manuals known as the "Expert Guides".. The series started in 1958 with "Be Your Own Gardening Expert" and in 2008 celebrated their 50th anniversary and the 50 millionth copy in print.. They have become the best selling gardening books in history.." This is his guide to house plants. Cover has some soiling and bumped corner. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 008431
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

HOFMAN, JAROSLAV  Ornamental Shrubs
London, Spring Books. 1969, First Edition. Cloth, 8.5 x 10.5". Ill.: Kaplicka, Jirina. 126pp inc index and 54 colour plates - Discussion and illustrations of shrubs from Rhododendrons to Hibiscus. Book is immaculate except for slight sunning of covers. DJ (now in protective sleeve) is not price-clipped but has two one-inch closed tears one to the top and one to the bottom of the front panel and a very small one to the rear panel and some light soiling. Very Good +/Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 005114
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - HUDSON, ROY L.  The Pruning Handbook
London, Blandford Press. 1958, First Edition. Cloth, 8.5 x 11". 80pp inc index and many b&w illustrations - Hudson describes how to prune trees, shrubs and vines. Provenance this book comes from the library of the late Ian de Hamel, a keen gardener, who died in 2003. During WWII was a Flight Lt flying Sunderland with Coastal Command during 1944-45. It was purchased at Fellows and Sons Auction, Birmingham (UK) in Dec 2005. Textblock is immaculate. DJ (now in protective sleeve and not price-clipped) has slight soiling and a bit of edgewear. Very Good +/Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 005550
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

HYAMS, EDWARD  Grapes Under Cloches
London, Faber & Faber. 1952, First Edition. Cloth. 133pp. inc 15 b&w photos and 10 diagrams, index - Hyams provides plenty of information for the successful growing of vineyards in our English climate, which was a lot worse at the time he wrote this book than now. Covers (brown cloth with gilt titles to lightly sunned spine) have almost no edgewear. Textblock is clean and tight, except for owner's name to FEP. A magazine article by W. E Shipwell-Cooper on outdoor grape growing with an advert for AGA cookers on the reverse, is laid in. Provenance this book comes from the library of the late Ian de Hamel, who died in 2003, and who during WWII was a Flight Lt flying Sunderland with Coastal Command during 1944-45. He also was a bit of a wine connoisseur and a keen gardener. It was purchased at Fellows and Sons Auction, Birmingham (UK) in Dec 2005. Very Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 005360
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

45 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Books at Star Dot Star Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Books at Star Dot Star 2005