| next page |
| Books at Star Dot Star | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 200 title(s) on 8 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| ALGREN, NELSON A Walk on the Wild Side Edinburgh, Canongate Books. 2006, Reprint. (ISBN: 9781 84195 6800) Mass Market Paperback. 225pp - This novel by the author of "Man with the Golden Arm", for which he won the American National Book Award, is the story of a boy from a hick town in Texas to persue a better life in New Orleans. It's introduced in this volume by novelist Richard Flanagan. Book is immaculate. New/No Jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 007600 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
|
| ALLAN, LUKE (AMY, LACEY) The Many Coloured Thread London, Herbert Jenkins Ltd. 1932, First Edition. Cloth. Ex-Library, 311pp plus publisher's catalogue - Allan's novel "opens in California from whence the scene is transferred to the picturesque Balearic Islands where the main drama takes place. It reveals the reactions of two young people - wage slaves - who are suddenly released from bondage by a substantial legacy, and shows how the even tenor of their lives was abruptly ended in the most romantic of surroundings." Allan was the pseudonym of the rather prolific W(illiam) Lacey Amy, (1878-1962). He authored some 50 novels between 1913 and 1954, including the Blue Pete series. Standard ex-lib stamps and markings etc. Book beginning to come away from spine in front. Edgewear to top and bottom of cover. Corners bumped. Good+/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 000965 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
| AMBLER, ERIC The Night-Comers London, The Reprint Society. 1957, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth, 5 x 7.5". 218pp - The prolific Ambler, author also of THE MASK OF DIMITROSwas a master, some have said the father, of the political intrique novel. He started writing in the early 1930s, and quickly a major name of the thriller genre. John Le Carre described him as "the source on which we all draw." In this novel, he delves into the political chaos that was (and is) Indonesia, post colonialism. Covers (aqua cloth with gilt titles on a scarlet label to the spine) are immaculate. DJ (now in protective sleeve) is slightly edgeworn standard TRS style with astrological symbols. Textblock is immaculate. Fine -/Very Good +. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 004198 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
|
| AMIS, MARTIN Time's Arrow or The Nature of the Offence London, Vintage Books. 2003, Reprint. (ISBN: 0 099 45535 8) Mass Market Paperback. 176pp - This Booker Award short-listed novel is about Nazi war criminal, "Doctor Tod T Friendly" whose life is told in reverse by Amis. Book is immaculate. New/No Jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 007595 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
|
| AMMANITI, NICCOLO I'm Not Scared Edinburgh, Canongate Books. 2004, Reprint. (ISBN: 1 84195 442 x) Mass Market Paperback. 225pp - This Italian novel of coming of age and loss of innocence was translated into English by Jonathan Hunt. Book is immaculate. New/No Jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 007596 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
| ARSAN, EMMANUELLE The Best of Emmanuelle London, Book Club Associates. 1984, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth, 5.25 x 8". Each of the two novels is individually paginated- "Emmanuelle" has 190 pages, and "The Further Experiences of "Emmanuelle" has 270 pages- "Emmanuelle" was translated by Lowell Blair. "The Further Experiences of "Emmanuelle" was translated by Anselm Hollo. Adult themes. Covers (black cloth with bright gilt titles to spine) are lightly edgeworn. Textblock is immaculate. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 008299 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
|
| BAGNOLD, ENID The Loved and Envied London, The Reprint Society. 1953, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. 280pp - "This is a story of the evanescence of youth and beauty, a story of growing old, gracefully and contentedly if possible, seeing love survive or wither away. It is a story especially of a mother and daughter, each wanting to be loved by the other, each aware that their relationship lacked the one thing to make it perfect." Book (in red cloth covers with gilt on black titles to the spine) is clean and tight except a small crease at edge of two pages in the middle of the book and slight discolouration of end pages. DJ is slightly edgeworn on bottom, more so on top. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 001368 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
| BAGNOLD, ENID The Loved and Envied London, The Reprint Society. 1953, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth, 5 x 7.5". 280pp - "This is a story of the evanescence of youth and beauty, a story of growing old, gracefully and contentedly if possible, seeing love survive or wither away. It is a story especially of a mother and daughter, each wanting to be loved by the other, each aware that their relationship lacked the one thing to make it perfect." Covers (red cloth with gilt titles on a black label to the spine) is lightly edgeworn with slight bumps to corners. DJ (now in protective sleeve) in standard TRS style with astrological symbols and is worn with a long closed tear from bottom front of spine about half-way up and then across. Textblock is immaculate. Very Good/Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 004197 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
|
| BANKS, IAIN A Song of Stone London, Abacus. 2003, Reprint. (ISBN: 0 349 11011 5) Mass Market Paperback. 280pp - "The war is ending, perhaps ended.. For the castle and its occupants the troubles are just beginning" though. Another novel from the inimitable Banks. Book is immaculate. New/No Jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 006127 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
|
| BARNES, JULIAN England, England London, Picador. 1999. (ISBN: 0-0330-37344-7) Trade Paperback. 266pp - Book's in very good condition with just some minor scuffing. Very Good +/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 000212 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
|
| BARRIE, J. M. (JAMES MATTHEW) A Window in Thrums London, Hodder & Stoughton. Buckram, 6 x 8". Ill.: Michael, A. C. 212pp inc colour frontis and ten other colour plates, each protected by captioned-tissue guards, by A C Michael - An absolutely gorgeous volume of this classic by the author of Peter Pan. Undated, but inked gift inscription to FPDP is dated "August 8th 1912" and both University of Edinburgh Library and University of Warwick Library date it as 1911. Covers (brown buckram with gilt titles to front and spine) is very slightly edgeworn. TEG. Light brown EPs decorated with gift inscription to FPDP. All plates present and accounted for. Fine -/No Jacket. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 004066 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
|
| BARSTOW, STAN Ask Me Tomorrow London, Michael Joseph. 1979, Reprint. (ISBN: 0 7181 0012 3) Cloth. Ex-Library, 223pp - In very good condition with standard ex-lib markings and stamps. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 006093 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
|
| BAUM, VICKI Headless Angel London, The Book Club. 1949, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth, 5 x 7.5". Ill.: Gough, Philip. 311pp - Book is immaculate. DJ (now in protective sleeve) is slightly edgeworn. Very Good +/Very Good +. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 004033 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
|
| BENNETT, ALAN Three Stories London, Profile Books. 2003, Reprint. (ISBN: 1 86197 633 x) Mass Market Paperback. 229pp - Three novellas by the incomparable story teller: "The Laying on of Hands", "The Clothes They Stood Up In", and "Father! Father! Burning Bright". As New/No Jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 006117 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
| BERNHEIM, EMMANUELE; WHITESIDE, SHAUN (TRANS) Sa Femme or The Other Woman London, Viking. 1994, First UK Edition. (ISBN: 0 670 858110) Cloth, 4.5 x 7.5". 119pp - "A classic and elegant tale of adultery," says the blurb. DJ and book are immaculate except for remainder mark. Very Good +/Very Good +. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 004348 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
| BIDWELL, JOHN A Boy at Seven & Fear and Loathing in Aspen London, Travelman Publishing. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 1-86092-022-5) Map Fold. #1 in the Travelman First Edition series of Map-Folded short story editions. "Pocket-sized and easy to read, Travelman Short Stories are carefully chosen from the widest range of classic and modern fiction. These very collectable "volumes" are 1st Ed. Fine/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 000537 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
| BINCHY, MAEVE The Copper Beech London, Orion Books Ltd. 1996, Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. 407pp - Portrait of a small Irish town and its people. Book has some tanning of pages, reading creases and light soiling. Very Good -/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 007406 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
| BLACKMORE, R.D. Lorna Doone London, Heron Books. First Thus. Faux-leather, 5 x 8". Ill.: Jaques, Faith. 559pp inc frontispiece portrait of the author and Intro by L. A. G. Strong- Blackmore's classic tale. Undated but other books in this series are 1968. The book was printed and bound by the Aylesbury publishers/printers, Hazell, Watson & Viney Ltd. The covers (black faux-leather with gilt scroll-work design to front and spine and gilt tiles to banded spine) are immaculate. Ribbon bookmark is bound in, Text block (with decorated EPS) is immaculate. Fine/No Jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 005740 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
| BOGARDE, DIRK Voice in the Garden London, Chatto & Windus. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 07011 2572 1) Cloth. Ex-Library, 338pp - The actor/writer's second novel. A good reading copy with usual ex-lib stamps, markings etc. Good/Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 006087 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
|
| BRADBURY, MALCOLM To the Hermitage : a Novel London, QPD. 2000, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Trade Paperback. 498pp - Bradbury's novel asks why the novelist-narrator of this book was invited to Stockholm and then Russia to participate in the enigmatically-named Diderot Project. Fine/No Jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 000691 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
|
| BREGENDAHL, MARIE Den Blinde Rytter Copenhagen, Gyldendalske Boghandel. 1927, First Thus. Half-Leather, 5.5 x 8". 145pp - Danish language book. Marie Bregendahl (1867-1940) was a "Danish writer of regional literature," according to the Encyclopaedia Britannica, "who portrayed the life of the inhabitants of rural areas with sympathy and a deep understanding of their social problems." Beautifully bound in half-leather brown morocco with gilt titles and rules to spine, the volume is edgeworn and rubbed with light soiling. Textblock is clean and tight except for rubber-stamped information (bookshop name and location possibly) to title page. Very Good +/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 004841 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
| BRIGGS, PHYLLIS King Arthur and the Knights of the Round Table London, The Thames Publishing Company. First Edition. Cloth, 5.25 x 8.25". 246pp - Undated but about 1950, part of the Regent Classic Series. Another retelling of the ancient myth. Covers (red cloth with black titles to the spine) has some white paint smears and scuffing on the front and back boards. Corners are bumped. a Good reading copy. Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 002712 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
| BUCHAN, JOHN Mr Standfast London, University of London Press Ltd. 1952, Reprint. Cloth, 5 x 7 1/2". Ex-School, 256pp inc b+w frontis - This is the third book in the Richard Hannay (39 Steps) series. It takes place in 1917 with Hannay ordered to track down and destroy a network of German spies. Hannay's opponent is Morton Ivery, a master of disguise. The action takes place in England, Scotland, France, and Switzerland. Written in 1918. Covers (blue cloth with black titles and "The Pilot Books" series logo in green to front and blue titles to sunned spine) is edgeworn and soiled with bumped corners. This volume is tight and clean, except for school label to FEP and rubber stamped school details to title page and RPDP. Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 005944 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
| BUCHAN, JOHN Prester John London, Thomas Nelson and Sons. 1947, Reprint. Cloth. 255pp inc appendices, map and frontis illustration - This is the story of a 19-year-old, David Crawfurd, and his travels from Scotland to South Africa to work as a storekeeper. there he holds the key to a massive uprising, This was Buchan's sixth novel. Written in 1910 it was seven years after he had returned from South Africa. It was his first to reach a wide readership across the world, and it established him as a writer of fast-paced adventures. "Buchan (1875-1940) was a polymath. Born the son of a Calvinist Presbyterian minister in eastern Scotland, and died Lord Tweedsmuir, Governor-General of Canada. He was a classicist at Oxford, read for the Bar but did not practice as a barrister, was a government administrator in South Africa after the end of the Boer War, was editor of The Spectator and war correspondent for The Times, was Member of Parliament for the Scottish Universities, a Director of Reuters, a director of Thomas Nelson's, the publishing house, and was His Majesty's High Commissioner to the General Assembly of the Church of Scotland, twice. He married into the minor aristocracy, had four children and was made a Baron (lowest rung of the British hereditary peerage) on receiving the appointment of Governor-General of Canada in 1935. He died of a brain haemorrhage while shaving, shortly after signing Canada's entry into the Second World War. And he wrote. By golly did he write." He wrote more than 100 books only about 40 of which are fiction, the most famous of which is arguably The Thirty-Nine Steps. Bound in green cloth, this volume is tight and clean, except for school stamp on front paste-down and some prior owner names on FEP. Spine is faded. Covers are soiled and have some bumping and edgewear and foxing on page edges. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 000876 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
| BUCK, PEARL S. The Good Earth London, Eyre Methuen. 1977, Reprint. (ISBN: 0 413 38920 0) Cloth. Ex-Library, 339pp - Buck's best-known novel. Usual ex-lib stamps and markings. A good reading copy. Good/Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 006088 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. |
| next page | |
| Books at Star Dot Star Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Books at Star Dot Star 2005