Books at Star Dot Star   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
23 Salisbury House, Lily Street, West Bromwich B71 1QD, Great Britain. Tel.: +44 (0)121 553 4284
books@star-dot-star.net

Essays

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 6 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 6
CHESTERTON, G K  A Shilling for My Thoughts
London, Methuen & Co Ltd. 1917, Second Edition. Cloth. 188pp - pencilled owner's name on front pastedown.Bookshop's tiny sticker at bottom, hinge corner of front pastedown. Starting to split at hingest front and back. Slightly edgeworn with some foxing to pages and some soiling to page edges. Very Good -/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 000929
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - PLAYBOY EDITORS  Playboy Magazine : 1969 - 15th Holiday Anniversary Issue
Chicago, Playboy Press. 1969, First Edition. Magazine. 292pp. 15th Anniversary Issue includes articles by: P.G. Wodehouse, Martin Luther King Jr. Leroy Neiman, Peter Matthiessen, Frederick Pohl. Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 000392
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

LUCAS, E. V.  Specially Selected: a Choice of Essays
London, Methuen & Co Ltd. 1921, Third Edition. Cloth, 5 x 8". Ill.: Stampa, G. L. 133pp plus 8-page publisher's catalogue - Edward Verrall Lucas (1868 - 1938) wrote some 100 books about cricket, London and travel and is perhaps best known for his biography of Charles Lamb. From 1924 he was also chairman of the London publishers Methuen and Co. Covers (tan linen spine over green marbellised paper with black titles on paper label to spine) have edgewear, esp to spine, and some fading to top and fore-edges of front and rear boards. Textblock is clean and tight with an owner's inked name and foxing to FEP. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 004982
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

SAINTSBURY, GEORGE  A Scrap Book
London, Macmillan & Co, Ltd. 1922, First Edition. Cloth, 5 x 7". xvi, 298pp plus four-page publisher's catalogue - George Edward Bateman Saintsbury, 1845 - 1933, was a writer and critic. He worked in academia for several years following his education before he began his literary career as a critic, and was also a journalist on the Saturday Review. His first book, A Primer of French Literature (1880), and his Short History of French Literature (1882), and much other work on the history of French literature, resulted in his being arguably the most prominent English authority on the subject. Likewise his later studies in English literature were comprehensive, and included a number of key works on the subject. In addition, he edited the series "Periods of European Literature," contributing the volumes on The Flourishing of Romance and the Rise of Allegory (1897), and The Earlier Renaissance (1901). On the lighter side, his "Notes on a Cellar-Book" (1920) is one of the greatest testimonials to drink and drinking in the history of wine writing, according to Wikipedia. Very Good -/No Jacket.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 007370
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

SAINTSBURY, GEORGE  A Second Scrap Book
London, Macmillan & Co, Ltd. 1923, First Edition. Cloth, 5 x 7". xiii, 371pp - George Edward Bateman Saintsbury, 1845 - 1933, was a writer and critic. He worked in academia for several years following his education before he began his literary career as a critic, and was also a journalist on the Saturday Review. His first book, A Primer of French Literature (1880), and his Short History of French Literature (1882), and much other work on the history of French literature, resulted in his being arguably the most prominent English authority on the subject. Likewise his later studies in English literature were comprehensive, and included a number of key works on the subject. In addition, he edited the series "Periods of European Literature," contributing the volumes on The Flourishing of Romance and the Rise of Allegory (1897), and The Earlier Renaissance (1901). On the lighter side, his "Notes on a Cellar-Book" (1920) is one of the greatest testimonials to drink and drinking in the history of wine writing, according to Wikipedia. Covers (burgundy cloth with gilt titles to sunned spine) are lightly rubbed and slightly edgeworn. Textblock is clean and tight with slight foxing throughout and tanned pages which are uncut. Very Good -/No Jacket.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 007371
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - SWARBRICK, ANDREW (ED)  The Art of Oliver Goldsmith
London, Vision Press Ltd. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 85478 026 2) Cloth. Ex-Library, 200pp inc index and Notes on Contributors. 1st Ed. Critical essays on Oliver Goldsmith's writings. Essays by D W Jefferson, Seamus Deane, Graham Parry, John Buxton, Donald Davie, John Montague, Pat Rogers, J A Downie, Bernard Harris and W J McCormack. Standard ex-lib markings and stams. Covers (olive green cloth with gilt titles to spine) very slightly edgeworn. FEP has been removed. Contents very clean and tight. DJ in VG condition except for some shelf-wear. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 001382
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

6 titles found
   
 
   Books at Star Dot Star Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Books at Star Dot Star 2005