next page  
   Books at Star Dot Star   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
23 Salisbury House, Lily Street, West Bromwich B71 1QD, Great Britain. Tel.: +44 (0)121 553 4284
books@star-dot-star.net

Entertainment

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 42 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Essentials Holiday Puzzles
New Lanark, Scotland, Geddes and Grosset Ltd. 1995, First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. 96pp - Dozens of word, number and other types of puzzles. Textblock immaculate. Very Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 005409
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

ANONYMOUS  Trivial Pursuit - the Authorized Game Book
London, Guinness Superlatives Ltd. 1986, Reprint. (ISBN: 0 85112 840 8) Laminated, 10.5 x 10.5". 121pp inc b&w photos and other illustrations and matching, separate 16pp answer booklet - It was all the rage in the 1980s and lives on (in one guise or another) as pub quizzes and TV game shows such as The Weakest Link. The book gives the history of the game and then presents the questions. Can be played solo or as a family or party piece. Book is VG with just a bit of rubbing and slight loseness. "Bookmarks" are missing. Answer book has some soiling (coffee stains?). A large and heavy volume which may require additional shipping cost. Very Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.53 | JP¥ 1460] Book number: 002911
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

ASHER, JANE  Good Living at Christmas with Jane Asher: Creative Ideas for Your Family and Home
London, BBC Wordwide Ltd. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 563 38463 8) Laminated, 7.5 x 10". 127pp inc index and a profusion of colour photos - Book accompanied the BBC TV serie, "Good Living". Full of ideas to brighten your Christmas celebrations. Book is immaculate. Fine -/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 006409
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

BAKER, STEPHEN  How to Live with a Neurotic Cat
London, Grafton Books. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 586 07376 0) Trade Paperback, 6 x 8.5". Ill.: Geyer, Jackie. 128pp - everything you ever wanted to know about cats, especially the neurotic kind (as if there was any other kind). Textblock clean and tight. Covers slightly worn. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 003773
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

BAKER, STEPHEN  How to Live with a Neurotic Cat
London, Grafton Books. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 586 07376 0) Trade Paperback, 6 x 8.5". Ill.: Geyer, Jackie. 128pp - everything you ever wanted to know about cats, especially the neurotic kind (as if there was any other kind). Textblock clean and tight, but with some foxing (esp to page edges) and soiling to page edges. Covers worn. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 007837
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - BENNETT, JOAN  How to be Attractive
London, Nicholas Kaye. 1952, First Edition. Hard Cover, 5.5 x 8.5". Ill.: Theisen, Earl. 131pp inc and many b&w photos - In this collector's item, the 1940s and '50s Hollywood star provides her tips of the trade for looking "attractive" from makeup, through clothing, from exercise to bathing. Cover (decorated paper) is missing backstrip (outer part of the spine on which the title and author would be printed) and slightly edgeworn. Textblock is immaculate except for Inked notation on inside of rear cover. Very Good -/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 002502
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - CARPENTER, J E  Routledge's Comic Reciter
London, George Routledge & Sons. 1906, New Edition (stated). Pictorial Buckram. 253 pp. "[T]he time has arrived when a fresh arrangement of comic pieces adapted for recitation is required. The selections popular half a century ago, with which the Bon Vivants of our grandfathers' days were wont to set the table in a roar, are, for the most part, too gross to suit the refined taste of the present day," says Carpenter in his preface. Authors include: Horace Smith, Charles Dickens, George A. Stephens, Robert Southey, J. G. Saxe, Oliver Wendell Holmes, Henry Wadsworth Longfellow, and Artemus Ward. Covers (blue buckram with black titles and two-colour vignette of a dinner-jacketed gent to the front board and black titles to sunned spine) are edgeworn with some soiling and lightly bumped corners. Front end papers scribbled on, otherwise textblock is immaculate. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 005189
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

BOULENGER, E. G.; AND LEUTSCHER, ALFRED (REVISED BY)  Keep an Aquarium
London, Ward, Lock & Co. Reprint. Cloth. 95pp inc index and b&w photos and frontis - The authors take the beginner from choosing the equipment and type of fish through foods and feeding, treating ailments and plants to place in your aquarium. Cover (brown cloth with black-stamped titles and fish logo to front and titles only to spine) is soile and edgeworn with bumped corners and a bad botch on front. Text block is clean and tight. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 002721
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

GIBSON, WALTER B.  Hoyle's Modern Encyclopedia of Card Games
London, Book Club Associates. 1975, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth, 5.5 x 8.75". 398pp inc glossary/index and many b+w illustrations - Hoyle's ubiquitous rules of card games. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 006802
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

GLADSTONE, W. E.  The Second Puffin Puzzle Book
London, Penguin Books. 1958, First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. 174pp inc index - Dozens of word, number and other types of puzzles. Textblock is very tanned. Some puzzles are filled in with pencil. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 005390
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - KURTZMAN, HARVEY AND ELDER, WILL  Playboy's Little Annie Fanny
Chicago, Playboy Press. 1966, First Edition. Soft Cover, 10.5 x 14". 128pp. Covers slightly soiled and very slight bumping of corners, otherwise Fine. 1st Ed. Fine -/No Jacket.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 000466
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

HERVEY, GEORGE F.  Card Games for One: Patiences--Solitaires
London, Teach Yourself Books. 1974, Reprint. (ISBN: 0 340 05538 3) Mass Market Paperback. 148pp inc diagrams - Rules for a wide variety of card games for singles. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 006854
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

HERVEY, GEORGE  The Hamlyn Illustrated Book of Card Games
London, Hamlyn. 1974, First Edition - 2nd Impression. (ISBN: 0 600 31281 x) Cloth, 7.25 x 10.25". 240pp inc index, glossary and many colour photos - The rules and playing strategies for 231 card games for one, two, three, four and five or more players as well as party and banking games. Book is immaculate. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 006412
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - JACOBS, FRANCES E.  Out of a Handkerchief
London, Hammond, Hammond & Co. Ltd. 1943, First Edition. Decorative Card, 5 x 8". Ill.: Downer, Marion. 63pp inc illustrations by Marion Downer - Ah for the good ol' days when instead of a multi-hundred quid/buck games console and the like, kids were happy to take a handkerchief and by tying knots in it, turn it into animals, flowers, "and all sorts of amusing objects". Instructions for making nearly 30 such objects using only a 14 x 14" handkerchief and a rubber band. As the DJ says, "Here is the perfect gift for Christmas, birthdays, and special occasions. Above all, parents or anyone called upon to amuse, will find it an especial boon at children"s parties, or in an air-raid shelter." Er, maybe the times were not all that well worth wishing for. Dj (not price-clipped and now in protective sleeve) is worn with a few tiny closed tears and creases. Book is immaculate except for some edgewear to covers and inked owner's name to FEP. Very Good +/Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 005069
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

MANSFIELD, KENNETH AND CLIFFORD, CHRIS (ED)  Coarse Fishing for Beginners - New Edition
London, Foulsham. 1997, First Thus. (ISBN: 0 572 02346 4) Mass Market Paperback. 149pp inc index, personal fishing record and many photos - What this book doesn't tell you about coarse fishing isn't worth knowing. Not until you're more experienced anyway. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 002516
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

LEVY, E. LAWRENCE  Birmingham Theatrical Reminiscences: Jubilee Recollections (1870-1920)
Birmingham, Messrs J. G. Hammond & Co Ltd. First Edition. Cloth. Ex-Library, xvi, 255pp, including b&w plates (as described below) plus a two-page list of subscribers. - Undated, but The British Library estimates 1922. Includes reminiscences about actors including Henry Irving, Beerbohm Tree, Edward Terry, Lewis Waller, Forbes Robertson, Martin Harvey, C. Wyndham, Edward Compton, Wilson Barrett, Harry Paulton etc. Frontis and plate number 5 are missing, plate 11 is tipped in further into the book, otherwise all plates are present and accounted for. Apparently rebound in orange cloth with some soiling and bumped corners and a bit of edgewear. Textblock has top fore-corner of FEP cut off and standard ex-lib markings and stamps and a bit of soiling here and there. Top corner of page 143 badly cut. Very Good -/No Jacket.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 005464
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - MACPHERSON, DON  The Avengers: Original Movie Screenplay
London, Titan Books. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 1 85266 932 1) Trade Paperback. 149pp inc colour movie stills and interview with the writer. 1st Ed. The Avengers brought up to date in a Movie. The book is immaculate, the covers have some very slight edgewear, light creases. Very Good +/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 001349
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

KAYE, MARVIN AND SALISSE, JOHN (ED)  The Complete Magician
London, Pan Books. 1976, Reprint. Trade Paperback. 278pp inc line drawings, glossary, appendices and bibliography - Kaye explains more than 150 tricks and how they're done. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 007584
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

MILLIGAN, SPIKE  Classic Adventures According to Spike Milligan
London, Virgin Books. 2003, Reprint. (ISBN: 0753508419) Trade Paperback. Ill.: Seabury, Rob. Ex-Library, 395pp - Spike's humorous take on the Frankenstein legend, as well as Black Beeauty, The Hound of the Baskervilles, Robin Hood, and Treasure Island. Rippling to first approximately 50 pages due to having got wet, rest of textblock clean and tight with usual ex-lib stamps and labels. A good reading copy. Good/New.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 008413
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - MILLIGAN, SPIKE  Frankenstein According to Spike Milligan
London, Virgin Books. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 1 85227 609 6) Cloth, 5.5 x 8.75". 127pp - Spike's take on the Frankenstein legend. A Fine copy in a Fine DJ which is in a protective sleeve. Fine/Fine.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 002937
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

MOLYNEUX, J. DUC. VERE  Begin Backgammon
Surrey, England, Paperfronts. 1989, Reprint. (ISBN: 0 7160 0718 5) Mass Market Paperback. 125pp inc index and illustrations - A great beginners guide to this ancient and exciting strategy game. Appears to be previously unused. Book is immaculate. Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 003387
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - NETHERWOOD, BRYAN A. (ED), POE, STOKER, DOYLE, WELLS, MATHESON, LOVECRAFT ETC  Uncanny: Tales of the Spectral and Supernatural
Glasgow, Blackie & Sons Ltd. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 216 89725 4) Cloth. 1st Ed. 306pp Anthology of 21 Horror stories by the masters of the genre: Poe, Stoker, Doyle, Wells, Matheson, Lovecraft and others. Book and DJ immaculate. Fine/Fine.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 001330
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - NEWBY, PETER  The Mammoth Book of Word Games
London, Robinson Publishing. 1995, First Thus. (ISBN: 1 85487 320 2) Trade Paperback, 5 x 8". 463pp inc - Newby instructs readers on how to play a wide variety of word games, both solitaire and for multiple players, including: charades, dumb crambo, hangman, word ladders, and chandlerisms. VG- with creasing and edgewear to covers. Very Good -/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 002334
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

OWEN, BRUCE M.  The Internet Challenge to Television
Cambridge, Mass. USA, Harvard University Press. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 674 87299 1) Cloth. 373pp inc index and illustrations - 1st Ed. "There are many futures for broadcast television and the Internet. One is convergence..". Fine/Fine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 000713
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

 - PARLETT, DAVID  The Penguin Book of Card Games
London, The Leisure Circle. 1979, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth, 5.5 x 8.5". 474pp inc index and many b&w illustrations. Includes about 300 card games from around the world. Book and DJ (now in protective sleeve) are immaculate, except for slight edgewear. Fine/Very Good +.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 003254
    Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star.

42 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Books at Star Dot Star Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Books at Star Dot Star 2005