| next page |
| Books at Star Dot Star | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 162 title(s) on 7 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Charlin's French Reader Being a Selection of Amusing Stories with a Complete Vocabulary London, Hachette and Company. First Edition. Cloth, 5 x 7.5". 58,iiipp plus 3-page publisher's catalogue - Undated, but appears to be late Victorian. A British textbook for beginning French students, with vocabulary and containing "a selection of amusing stories". Edgeworn, soiled and chipped covers (green limp cloth with black titles to front) with pencilled and inked doodles and owner's details to EPs, soiled EPs and page edges. Good working copy. Good, Bon/No Jacket, sans Jaquette. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 003782 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
| Collins Gem German-English English-German Dictionary London, Collins. 1980, Reprint. (ISBN: 0 00 458619 0) Leatherette, 3x4.5". 762pp - More than 46,000 references. Book is clean and tight. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 003880 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
|
| The E. U. P. Concise German-English and English-German Dictionary: Together with a Concise German Grammar London, English Universities Press Ltd. 1954, New Edition (stated). Cloth, 4.5 x 7". 307pp - A German-English/English-German dictionary with a section on German grammar. A VG copy with slight edgewear, some soiling and bumped corners. Inked notation to REP. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 005531 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
|
| Everybody's Pocket Encyclopaedia London, W. Foulsham & Co Ltd. 1923, First Edition. Cloth, 3.75 x 5.75". 125 [iii] pp - Very likely to be the smallest encyclopaedia you'll see in your lifetime. Subtitled, "Facts and figures arranged alphabetically. A book to slip in your pocket or keep at your elbow". Pale olive green cloth covers with black titles to front and sunned spine. Covers are also slightly soiled and are edgeworn with slightly bumped corners. The spine is detached at the rear hinge. Text block is clean and tight except for owner's inked name to FEP verso and some foxing throughout. Very Good -/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 002999 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
| Nelson's Encyclopaedia : 25 Volumes London, Thomas Nelson. First Edition. Cloth, 4 x 6.5". Undated, but thought to be c. 1910. Complete 25-volume set - Each volume about 500 pages. Volume 24 is a dictionary and Volume 25 is an Atlas, both in matching binding. This is a comprehensive encyclopaedia, based on Nelson's "Harmsworth Encyclopaedia", a partswork, apparently issued in 1905, and on the company's American "Nelson's Encyclopaedia" published in Looseleaf format". Fully illustrated in B&W with line drawings, photos, graphs, etc. Volumes vary in condition from Good+ to VG. A large and heavy set (about 9.5 Kg packaged) which will require additional shipping cost. Varies/No Jacket. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 003752 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
| ROBERTSON, LESLEY A. AND SINCLAIR, LORNA A Collins Gem French Grammar London, Collins. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 00 459334 0) Leatherette, 3x4.5". 255pp - The basics of French Grammar. Covers rubbed, otherwise clean and tight. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 003879 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
|
| CHEVALLEY, ABEL AND MARGUERITE (FRENCH-ENGLISH) AND GOODRIDGE, G. W. F. R. (ENGLISH-FRENCH) Concise Oxford French Dictionary London, Oxford University Press. 1974, Reprint. (ISBN: 0 19 864101 X) Cloth, 5 x 7.5". French-English (895pp) plus illustrations, English-French (295pp) - Two volumes in one. Cover (Blue cloth with gilt title and device to spine - matches The Concise Oxford Dictionary's binding) is immaculate, as is text block. DJ (now in protective sleeve) is slightly soiled and edgeworn with nicks, esp at spine, which is lightly faded. Fine/Very Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 001977 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
| CHEVALLEY, ABEL AND MARGUERITE (COMPILED BY) Concise Oxford French Dictionary London, Oxford University Press. 1940, Reprint. Cloth, 5 x 7.5". French-English (xx, 895pp) plus illustrations, - Cover (Blue cloth with gilt title and device to spine) is immaculate. Text block has an inked notation on FPDP, no FEP, foxing throughout and soiled page edges. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 003251 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
| ALEGRIA, FERNANDO La Prensa: Latin-American Press Reader London, D. C. Heath & Co. 1973, Reprint. (ISBN: 0 669 73767 4) Trade Paperback, 5 x 7". Ex-Library, 242pp - A collection of readings in Spanish from Spanish newspapers. Intended for intermediate students of Spanish. Very Good -, muy Bueno -/No Jacket, sans Jaquette. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 003884 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
| LOW, DAVID ALLAN AND BEVIS, ALFRED WILLIAM A Manual of Manual Drawing and Design London, Longmans, Green and Co. 1913, First Edition - 13th Impression. Leatherette, 5.5 x 8.75". vi, 407pp inc index and a plethora of dimensional b&w illustrations (graphs, charts, diagrams, etc). - The classic work on mechanical drawing and design by Low (Wentworth Scholar, Emeritus Professor of Engineering at East London College and The University of London) and Bevis (Wentworth Scholar). Covers (blue leatherette with faded gilt titles to front board and dull gilt titles to spine) have very slight edgewear and lightly bumped corners. Textblock is immaculate. Very Good +/No Jacket. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 006215 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
| ANONYMOUS Concise Oxford Dictionary of Quotations London, World Books. 1967, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. 481pp inc index - Tan cloth, soiled but virtually no edgewear or damage. Virtually no discolouration, foxing or spotting to pages. Owner's signature on fep otherwise very clean and tight. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 000669 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
|
| ANONYMOUS Easy Language (set of Two Books and Four CDs for Windows and Macintosh) Middlesex, England, IMSI. First Edition (apparently). Decorative Cloth. Complete set of two books and four CDs - Book one is "English Language 17 Language Edition, Multilingual Dictionary", dated 1996 and containing charts containing English words translated into the following 17 languages: Spanish, French, German, English, Italian, Greek, Danish, Dutch, Russian, Portuguese, Japanese, Chinese, Korean, Thai, Indonesian, Hebrew, and Arabic. Some 25,000 words and 2,500 phrases are provided for 21 categories. Each category is individually paginated for a total of about 300 pages. Book two is "English Language Conversational Skills: Spanish, French, English, German, User Guide", dated 1997 and containing basic language skills in those four languages allowing learners to learn to speak, read and write in those languages. Unpaginated, each chapter individually paginated for a total of about 150 pages. The CDs are usable in early versions of Windows and Macintosh operating systems and possibly more recent ones.Books and CDs are immaculate and probably not used. Very Good +/No Jacket. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 007676 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
| ANONYMOUS The Educational Pronouncing Pocket Dictionary London, W. Collins Sons & Co. Ltd. First Edition. Cloth, 4 x 5.5". 320pp inc addenda and Appendices - This volume is undated but appears to be late 19th Century. Cover (brown cloth with black stamped titles and design to front and spine and design only to rear) is splitting at front hinge, edgeworn, soiled and has bumped corners. Text block is missing prelims up to Preface and is discoloured from age and slightly soiled. but generally tight. Good/No Jacket. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 002234 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
| ANONYMOUS Enquire Inside for Everything You Want to Know in Your Domestic, Social or Business Life: Over 3500 Invaluable References Classified and Arranged Alphabetically London, W. Foulsham & Co Ltd. Trade Paperback, 5 x 8". 252pp plus four-page publisher's catalogue - Undated, but The British Library says 1932. A one-volume encyclopaedic treatment of everything you might want to know (at least at a basic level) about cookery, gardening, games, legal and medical information, the social graces, the English language, household hints and other general information. The book (grey card covers with black titles and other text) is edgeworn, soiled, sunned, with bumped corners and a small closed tear to the tail of the spin. Textblock is tanned but otherwise clean and tight. Very Good -/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 007287 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
|
| ANONYMOUS Good English, How to Speak and Write it Books 1 and 3 - 10 London, Odhams Press Ltd. 1938. Pamphlet. 64pp each inc test questions - Good to VG bound in brown cardboard with black titles. Text block clean and tight except for pen and pencil markings throughout (exercises filled-in). Varies/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 002220 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
|
| ANONYMOUS Household Guide and Almanac 1952 London, News of the World. 1952, First Edition. Trade Paperback, 5.5 x 7". 353pp inc 32 colour full-page illustrations, index, index of advertisers and tons of ads - Contains information on government, finance, population, commerce, statistics, domestic issue. Covers are rubbed and edgeworn with slightly bumped corners. Page edges are soiled but text block is otherwise clean and tight. Very Good +/No Jacket. GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.53 | JP¥ 1460] Book number: 002410 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
|
| ANONYMOUS The National Encyclopaedia - a Dictionary of Universal Knowledge By Writers of Eminence in Literature, Science and Art - Vol VII (HAK - IRE) London, William Mackenzie. Decorative Cloth, 7 x 10". Ill.: Various. Undated but apparently late Victorian (1870-1890?) - As someone, who in a previous life, sold encyclopaedias and collected them (yes, I've always been an odd-ball) for several years, I've got to tell you, this is one of the most gorgeous and sumptuously illustrated encyclopaedia volumes I've ever seen (the others being the other volumes in this set). The volume is one of the 13 which made up the complete set and is illustrated with frontis and about 40 other colour and b&w maps & engravings (many fold-out) covering some 20-25 subjects. For example (b&w engraving unless otherwise noted): Capital letters Illuminations in colour (frontis); 5 pages of Heraldic symbols; 4 colour pages of hieroglyphic symbols; 3 pages of the anatomy of a horse; 2 2-page colour maps of India (split north and south); 2-page colour map of Ireland; and so on. And, of course there are inter-textual engravings as well. Bevelled-edged covers (dark olive pebbled cloth with blind stamped and gilt Britannia design to front and black and gilt titles and decoration to spine) are rubbed and edgeworn with bumped corners. Text block clean and tight, except previous owner's name inked to FEP; minor occasional foxing throughout and EPS starting to split from binding. A large and heavy volume (about 2Kg when packaged) which will require additional shipping cost. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 002817 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
|
| ANONYMOUS The National Encyclopaedia - a Dictionary of Universal Knowledge By Writers of Eminence in Literature, Science and Art - Vol XI (PIA - ROM) London, William Mackenzie. Decorative Cloth, 7 x 10". Ill.: Various. Undated but apparently late Victorian (1870-1890?) - As someone, who in a previous life, sold encyclopaedias and collected them (yes, I've always been an odd-ball) for several years, I've got to tell you, this is one of the most gorgeous and sumptuously illustrated encyclopaedia volumes I've ever seen (the others being the other volumes in this set). The volume is one of the 13 which made up the complete set and is illustrated with frontis and about 40 other colour and b&w maps & engravings (many fold-out) covering some 20-25 subjects. For example (b&w engraving unless otherwise noted): The Poppy (frontis); a coloured map of the Polar regions; 8pp of various aspects of printing (for publication); 2 colour plates representing Pompeii; a pulley; a pump; and 3 pages on Rome; a colour map of the Roman Empire; and so on. And, of course there are inter-textual engravings as well. Bevelled-edged covers (dark olive pebbled cloth with blind stamped and gilt Britannia design to front and black and gilt titles and decoration to spine) are rubbed and edgeworn with bumped corners and a small white splotch on spine . Text block clean and tight, except minor occasional foxing throughout and EPS starting to split from binding and light soiling. A large and heavy volume (about 2Kg when packaged) which will require additional shipping cost. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 002819 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
| ANONYMOUS The National Encyclopaedia - a Dictionary of Universal Knowledge By Writers of Eminence in Literature, Science and Art - Vol IX (LUC - NEW) London, William Mackenzie. Decorative Cloth, 7 x 10". Ill.: Various. Undated but apparently late Victorian (1870-1890?) - As someone, who in a previous life, sold encyclopaedias and collected them (yes, I've always been an odd-ball) for several years, I've got to tell you, this is one of the most gorgeous and sumptuously illustrated encyclopaedia volumes I've ever seen (the others being the other volumes in this set). The volume is one of the 13 which made up the complete set and is illustrated with frontis and about 40 other colour and b&w maps & engravings (many fold-out) covering some 20-25 subjects. For example (b&w engraving unless otherwise noted): Majolica in colour (frontis); Maranta and Manihot; Mesozoic Fossils; 4 pages of Meteorology; 1 colour page on Mosaics; 1-page colour map of New Zealand; and so on. And, of course there are inter-textual engravings as well. Bevelled-edged covers (dark olive pebbled cloth with blind stamped and gilt Britannia design to front and black and gilt titles and decoration to spine) are rubbed and edgeworn with bumped corners. Text block clean and tight, minor occasional foxing throughout and EPS starting to split from binding. A large and heavy volume (about 2Kg when packaged) which will require additional shipping cost. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 002892 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
| ANONYMOUS The National Encyclopaedia - a Dictionary of Universal Knowledge By Writers of Eminence in Literature, Science and Art - Vol IV (CHA - DIE) London, William Mackenzie. Decorative Cloth, 7 x 10". Ill.: Various. Undated but apparently late Victorian (1870-1890?) - As someone, who in a previous life, sold encyclopaedias and collected them (yes, I've always been an odd-ball) for several years, I've got to tell you, this is one of the most gorgeous and sumptuously illustrated encyclopaedia volumes I've ever seen (the others being the other volumes in this set). The volume is one of the 13 which made up the complete set and is illustrated with frontis and about 40 other colour and b&w maps & engravings (many fold-out) covering some 20-25 subjects. For example (b&w engraving unless otherwise noted): Coffee plant in colour (frontis); 2-page colour map of China; 4-page spread on Clouds; 4 pages on Coins; Colour plate of the Cotton plant followed by five pages on Cotton spinning machines; and so on. And, of course there are inter-textual engravings as well. Bevelled-edged covers (dark olive pebbled cloth with blind stamped and gilt Britannia design to front and black and gilt titles and decoration to spine) are rubbed and edgeworn with bumped corners. Text block clean and tight, except previous owner's name inked to FEP; minor occasional foxing throughout and EPS to first plate (all plates are located between the Title page and the first text page) have decome detached but are tipped in. A large and heavy volume (about 2Kg when packaged) which will require additional shipping cost. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 002893 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
| ANONYMOUS The National Encyclopaedia - a Dictionary of Universal Knowledge By Writers of Eminence in Literature, Science and Art - Vol V (DIE - FLO) London, William Mackenzie. Decorative Cloth, 7 x 10". Ill.: Various. Undated but apparently late Victorian (1870-1890?) - As someone, who in a previous life, sold encyclopaedias and collected them (yes, I've always been an odd-ball) for several years, I've got to tell you, this is one of the most gorgeous and sumptuously illustrated encyclopaedia volumes I've ever seen (the others being the other volumes in this set). The volume is one of the 13 which made up the complete set and is illustrated with frontis and about 40 other colour and b&w maps & engravings (many fold-out) covering some 20-25 subjects. For example (b&w engraving unless otherwise noted): Enamel in colour (frontis); 2-page spread on the Diffraction of light; 4-page spread on Docks; 3 pages on the then miracle of the age Electric lighting followed by a 2-page spread in Electricity in general; Colour plate of Flags; and so on. And, of course there are inter-textual engravings as well. Bevelled-edged covers (dark olive pebbled cloth with blind stamped and gilt Britannia design to front and black and gilt titles and decoration to spine) are rubbed and edgeworn with bumped corners and some stains to the rear cover. Text block clean and tight, except previous owner's name inked to FEP; minor occasional foxing throughout and EPS to first plate (all plates are located between the Title page and the first text page) have decome detached but are tipped in. A large and heavy volume (about 2Kg when packaged) which will require additional shipping cost. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 002894 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
| ANONYMOUS New Illustrated Universal Reference Book London, Odhams Press Ltd. 1933, First Edition. Cloth. 1280pp w many b&w and sepia illustrations. An encyclopaedic reference work with subjects including: HISTORY, MEDICAL, HEALTH, LAW, COOKERY, RECIPES, GARDENING, PETS, SPORTS, GAMES, PHOTOGRAPHY, HOBBY, DIY, ATLAS, DICTIONARY, cooking. Red "marbled" cloth covers with embossed frame and seal on front cover, embossed frame on rear cover, gilt lettering on spine. Very slight edgewear on spine. Printed end papers. Owner's name inked on endpaper. Slight amount of foxing throughout. Very slight soiling on rear cover. 1st Ed. Fine/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 000168 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
|
| ANONYMOUS Pears Cyclopaedia London, A & F Pears Ltd. 1930, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1052pp - "Twenty-two Complete Works of Reference in one Handy Volume of over 1,000 Pages" Red cloth, Faded and frayed spine. Slight yellowing to edges, Fair condition. Illustrated, Either a 1929 or 1930 edition (based on the dictionary of events ending with events of 1929). In which case it's probably the 37th edition. The cover is coming loose from the book in the front and back, though it is attached. Title page is removed but present and rather ragged. Prefatory pages are missing. Page 5-6 is removed but present though somewhat ragged. Page 477-78 is also removed and present and a bit frayed at the edge. the spine is coming loose at the rear. A large and heavy volume which may require additional shipping cost. Fair/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 000159 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
|
| ANONYMOUS Pitman's Shorthand Instructor London, Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd. 1913, First Edition. Cloth, 4 x 6". 331pp inc index plus 4pp of catalogue - 1st Ed. The Centenary Edition of the pre-eminent shorthand text book. Covers (olive green cloth with titles and company logos in black on front and black titles to spine) slightly soiled and minor corner bumps. Page edges are soiled. Inside is immaculate except for slight yellowing.. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 001634 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
|
| ANONYMOUS Pitman's Book of Synonyms and Antonyms London, Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd. First Edition. Cloth, 5 x 7.5". 134pp + 3pp publisher's catalogue - 1st Ed. A thesaurus from the Pitman group. Undated but appears to be 1930s-40s. Covers (tan cloth with black titles and medallion to front and black titles to sunned spine) have what appears to be some rust stains and bumped corners. Textblock is clean and tight except for inked owner's name on FPDP and slightly soiled page edges. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.54 | JP¥ 1020] Book number: 003373 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. |
| next page | |
| Books at Star Dot Star Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Books at Star Dot Star 2005