| Books at Star Dot Star | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 17 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 17 |
| DICKENS, MONICA (ENID) The Angel in the Corner London, Companion Book Club. 1962, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. 318pp - Dickens (1915 - '92) was great-granddaughter of Charles Dickens. She was born in London and after travels abroad and studies at a theatre school. she worked as a journalist. Her career as novelist began with several autobiographical works, including her first book, ONE PAIR OF HANDS, which appeared in 1939. Dickens portrayed the class struggle of her age, as had her great-grandfather in his. In this novel Virginia abandons her career and marries the Joe, a rather handsome, but oh so shiftless rogue. The marriage brings is not surprisingly stormy and insecure. Standard CBC cover style in slightly soiled and edgeworn orange cloth with gilt titles in a red oval to the faded spine. Textblock is immaculate, except for light soiling of page edges. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 002643 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
| DICKENS, CHARLES Barnaby Rudge AND Edwin Drood London, Odhams Press Ltd. First Thus. Cloth, 4.5 x 7". Ill.: Phiz (Hablot K Browne) AND Sir Luke Fildes. BR 548pp AND ED 216pp - Red cloth covers with gilt titles and cartouche to spine and blind stamped profile of the author to the front boards. Some soiling to page edges, otherwise clean and tight. Very Good +/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 004668 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
|
| DICKENS, MONICA (ENID) Flowers on the Grass London, The Book Club. 1950, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth, 5 x 7.5". Ill.: Biro, B. S. (dust jacket). 247pp - Dickens (1915 - '92) was great-granddaughter of Charles Dickens. She published several books based on her own experiences. Cover (red boards with gilt titles to spine) has very lightly bumped corners. DJ (now in protective sleeve) has small red mark to rear and light wrinkling to upper rear corner. Fine/Fine -. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 003149 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
|
| DICKENS, MONICA (ENID) The Happy Prisoner London, The Book Club. 1948, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. 280pp inc Ad for Foyles bookshop- Dickens (1915 - '92) was great-granddaughter of Charles Dickens. She published several books based on her own experiences. " THE HAPPY PRISONER (1946)," says an article at the Pegasos (cq) web site, "dealt with the relationship between a nurse, Elizabeth, and Oliver, a former officer who lost his leg in Arnheim in a battle and has a serious heart trouble. Oliver lives with his mother. Other members of the family include his sisters Violet and Heather with her son David. " Cover (red boards with red titles on black background to spine) is edgeworn and soiled with 1-inch split at top of front hinge. Corners are bumped and there's a few wrinkles to cloth as well as the top fore corner of front and back boards being faded. Inked name on FEP. Closed tear at bottom of Foyle's ad page. Good/No Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 001839 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
|
| DICKENS, MONICA (ENID) The Happy Prisoner London, The Book Club. 1948, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth, 5 x 7.5". Ill.: Pollack (dust jacket). 280pp inc Ad for Foyles bookshop- Dickens (1915 - '92) was great-granddaughter of Charles Dickens. She published several books based on her own experiences. " THE HAPPY PRISONER (1946)," says an article at the Pegasos (cq) web site, "dealt with the relationship between a nurse, Elizabeth, and Oliver, a former officer who lost his leg in Arnheim in a battle and has a serious heart trouble. Oliver lives with his mother. Other members of the family include his sisters Violet and Heather with her son David. " Cover (red boards with red titles on black background to spine) is edgeworn and soiled with 1-inch split at top of front hinge. Corners are bumped and there's a few wrinkles to cloth as well as the top fore corner of front and back boards being faded. Inked name on FEP. Fine/Fine -. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 003148 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
|
| DICKENS, MONICA (ENID) Joy and Josephine London, The Book Club. 1949, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth, 5 x 7.5". Ill.: Pollack (dust jacket). 247pp - Dickens (1915 - '92) was great-granddaughter of Charles Dickens. She published several books based on her own experiences. Cover (red boards with gilt titles to spine) has very lightly bumped corners. DJ (now in protective sleeve) has light edgewear. Fine/Fine -. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 003150 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
|
| DICKENS, MONICA (ENID) Kate & Emma London, The Book Club. 1965, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. 278pp - This, like so many of her works, arose directly from her life experiences, this one from her involvement with the National Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Children. Opening in a Juvenile Court, we find 16-year-old Kate, described as needing care and protection and Emma, the slightly older daughter of the magistrate. This is the story of their friendship. Dickens (1915 - '92) was great-granddaughter of Charles Dickens. She was born in London and after travels abroad and studies at a theatre school. she worked as a journalist. Her career as novelist began with several autobiographical works, including her first book, ONE PAIR OF HANDS, which appeared in 1939. Dickens portrayed the class struggle of her age, as had her great-grandfather in his. Book is immaculate, DJ (now in protective sleeve) is soiled to the rear and edgeworn. Very Good +/Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 002996 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
| DICKENS, CHARLES The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby London, Odhams Press Ltd. Reprint. Cloth, 5 x 7.5". Ill.: Phiz (Hablot K Browne). 764pp inc frontis and other b&w illustrations by Phiz (Hablot K Browne) - Undated, but apparently ca 1930. This was Dickens' 3rd novel (published in instalments between March 1838 and Sept 1839). In researching this novel, Dickens brought Phiz along. They visited the numerous boarding schools in Yorkshire travelling under assumed names. Nickelby, while including some of Dickens' best humour, deals in the main with the maltreatment of kids sent to such schools. Red cloth covers with gilt titles and cartouche to lightly sunned spine and blind stamped profile of the author to the front boards. Slight bumps to corners, some soiling to page edges, otherwise clean and tight. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 004662 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
| DICKENS, CHARLES The Life and Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit London, Odhams Press Ltd. First Thus. Cloth, 4.5 x 7". Ill.: Phiz (Hablot K Browne). 764pp - Red cloth covers with gilt titles and cartouche to spine and blind stamped profile of the author to the front boards. Some soiling to page edges, otherwise clean and tight. Very Good +/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 004669 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
| DICKENS, MONICA (ENID) Man Overboard London, Companion Book Club. 1960, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. 256pp - Dickens (1915 - '92) was great-granddaughter of Charles Dickens. She was born in London and after travels abroad and studies at a theatre school. she worked as a journalist. Her career as novelist began with several autobiographical works, including her first book, ONE PAIR OF HANDS, which appeared in 1939. Dickens portrayed the class struggle of her age, as had her great-grandfather in his. The Man in question is a senior officer of the Royal Navy. By being described as Overboard, the author means he's been forced to resign. The question is why, at only 35 years old, and is this really the first day of the rest of his life? Might the actress play a role in both? Standard CBC cover style in grey cloth with gilt titles in a blue oval to the faded spine. Textblock is immaculate, except for light soiling of page edges. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 002647 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
| DICKENS, MONICA (ENID) Man Overboard London, Companion Book Club. 1960, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. 256pp - Dickens (1915 - '92) was great-granddaughter of Charles Dickens. She was born in London and after travels abroad and studies at a theatre school. she worked as a journalist. Her career as novelist began with several autobiographical works, including her first book, ONE PAIR OF HANDS, which appeared in 1939. Dickens portrayed the class struggle of her age, as had her great-grandfather in his. The Man in question is a senior officer of the Royal Navy. By being described as Overboard, the author means he's been forced to resign. The question is why, at only 35 years old, and is this really the first day of the rest of his life? Might the actress play a role in both? Standard CBC cover style in slightly faded grey cloth with gilt titles in a blue oval to the sunned spine. Textblock is immaculate, except for soiling of some pages and light soiling of page edges. Very Good -/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 002877 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
| DICKENS, CHARLES The Old Curiosity Shop AND Uncommercial Traveller London, Odhams Press Ltd. First Thus. Cloth, 4.5 x 7". Ill.: Phiz (Hablot K Browne) AND G J Pinwell And W. M. OCS 472pp, UT, 292pp - Red cloth covers with gilt titles and cartouche to spine and blind stamped profile of the author to the front boards. Some soiling to page edges, otherwise clean and tight. Very Good +/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 004666 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
| DICKENS, CHARLES Oliver Twist AND Great Expectations London, Odhams Press Ltd. First Thus. Cloth, 4.5 x 7". Ill.: Cruikshank, George AND Stone Marcus. OT 371pp and GE 302pp - Two Dickens' classics. Red cloth covers with gilt titles and cartouche to spine and blind stamped profile of the author to the front boards. Slight bumps to corners, some soiling to page edges, otherwise clean and tight. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 004664 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
| DICKENS, CHARLES Our Mutual Friend London, Odhams Press Ltd. First Thus. Cloth, 4.5 x 7". Ill.: Stone, Marcus. 764pp - Red cloth covers with gilt titles and cartouche to lightly sunned spine and blind stamped profile of the author to the front boards. Some soiling to page edges, otherwise clean and tight. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 004667 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
| DICKENS, CHARLES The Personal History of David Copperfield London, Odhams Press Ltd. First Thus. Decorative Cloth, 5 x 7 1/2". Ill.: Phiz (Hablot K Browne). Undated, but apparently ca 1920s. Cover is reddish brown cloth with embossed profile of Dickens. Titling in gilt on spine. Slight bumps to corners, slight soiling to pages, but otherwise Fine. Fine/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 003370 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
| DICKENS, CHARLES The Personal History of David Copperfield London, Odhams Press Ltd. Decorative Cloth, 5 x 7 1/2". Ill.: Phiz (Hablot K Browne). Undated, but apparently ca 1920s. Cover is reddish brown cloth with embossed profile of Dickens. Titling in gilt on spine. Slight bumps to corners, slight soiling to pages, but otherwise Fine. Fine/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 004557 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
| DICKENS, CHARLES Sketches By Boz AND Hard Times AND No Thoroughfare London, Odhams Press Ltd. First Thus. Cloth, 4.5 x 7". Ill.: Cruikshank, George AND Walker, Fred. SBB 424pp, HT, 234pp and Thoroughfare, 106pp - Red cloth covers with gilt titles and cartouche to lightly sunned spine and blind stamped profile of the author to the front boards. Bumped corners, some soiling to page edges, otherwise clean and tight. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 004665 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. |
| Books at Star Dot Star Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Books at Star Dot Star 2005