| next page |
| Books at Star Dot Star | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 340 title(s) on 14 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| The Arabian Nights' Entertainments: Translated from the Arabic: New Edition with Numerous Illustrations London, James Blackwood & Co. First Thus. Leatherette, 6.5 x 9.5". ii, (iii, iv), 556pp double column text inc b+w frontis and hundreds of other b+w engravings - Part of the publisher's "Blackwood's Universal Library of Standard Authors" series. Undated, but The British Library estimates the series was published from 1872-80. Full of stories and fables magical, mystical, adventurous and humorous, of Sinbad, Aladin, Ali Baba, and of genies, viziers, sultans, kings, princes, princesses, of Christians, Jews and of merchants, barbers, physicians and even enchanted houses. Covers (black leatherette with gilt titles and decorated bands to spine) are patterned to look like half-leather binding, a bit edgeworn and with a lightly bumped corner, are in excellent condition. Textblock clean and tight except for damp stain to top of first two blank pages following FEP. Very Good +/No Jacket. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP¥ 5691] Book number: 006676 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
| The Arabian Nights' Entertainments London, James Nisbet & Co Ltd. First Thus. Cloth, 5.5 x 8". Ill.: Pegram, Fred. 428pp inc frontis and three other full-page b+w illustrations plus 28-page publisher's catalogue - Undated, but presentation certificate tipped in to FEP is dated 1907 and the Library at Trinity College Dublin.estimates 1908. Full of stories and fables magical, mystical, adventurous and humorous, of Sinbad, Aladin, Ali Baba, and of genies, viziers, sultans, kings, princes, princesses, of Christians, Jews and of merchants, barbers, physicians and even enchanted houses. Covers (faded blue cloth with gilt titles within gilt cartouche to front board and spine with blind-stamped decor to both) are edgeworn and badly faded and sunned. Textblock clean and tight except light tanning of pages, some foxing throughout and the presentation certificate tipped in to FEP. Very Good -/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 007257 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
|
| Captain Kidd's Gold London, Raphael, Tuck & Sons. First Edition. Pictorial Cover, 5.5 x 7.5". Ill.: Crowe, Jack. 125pp inc b&w illustrations by Jack Crowe - Interestingly this book has no author listed but DOES list the illustrator. Undated, but Trinity College, Dublin and National Library of Scotland say 1949. VG+ except some edgewear and soiling to covers and tanning to pages due to age. Very Good +/No Jacket. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 004596 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
| Marco Polo Album No 46 Paris, Editions Aventures et Voyages. 1983, First Edition. Card, 4.75 x 6.5". 390pp - French comic strip bi-annual composed of two quarterly issues of the Comics Français "French Comics) Marco Polo Nos 196 (Dec 1982) and 197 (Mar 1983) and one issue of El Bravo (Mar 1983). En Francais (French Language). Page edges and covers lightly soiled, otherwise clean and tight. Very Good, tres Bon/No Jacket, sans Jaquette. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 003720 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
| The Rand McNally Favorite Storybook Chicago, Rand McNally. 1976, First Thus. Pictorial Cover, 9.5 x 12.5". 92pp - Contains "Cinderella," "Rumpelstiltskin," "Sleeping Beauty," and "The Elves and the Shoemaker". Front cover has 2 x 3-inch section where picture has worn away. Covers are edgeworn and with bumped corners. Rear hinge is cracking and one page has a small closed tear at the top. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 004585 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
| Robin Hood and His Merrie Men London, Dean & Son Ltd. Cloth. 183pp - The classic legend of the man in green tights stealing from the rich and giving to the poor. Book is immaculate, except for some inked marks.. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 005386 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
| Robin Hood and His Merrie Men London, Dean & Son Ltd. Cloth. 251pp inc b+w illustrations- The classic legend of the man in green tights stealing from the rich and giving to the poor. Book is immaculate. Very Good +/No Jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 007499 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
| Robin Hood and His Merrie Men London, Dean & Son Ltd. Cloth. 251pp inc b+w illustrations- The classic legend of the man in green tights stealing from the rich and giving to the poor. Book is clean and tight, except for presentation label, dated 1953, to FEP and dap stain to fore-edge of first few pages.. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 007501 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
| Stories from the Arabian Nights London, Thomas Nelson and Sons. Cloth. Ill.: Robinson, W Heath, Pape, Frank C. Et al. 156 pp. inc five (of the original 6) colour plates (frontis missing) - Stories include "Sinbad, the Sailor" and "The Story of Aladdin". Bound in red cloth with pictorial pasteon. Some soiling to cover. FEP is missing top fore-corner and frontis. Undated, but the British Library says, 1912. Fair/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 002869 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
| Uncle Ben's Woodland Friends England, Fleetway Publications Ltd. 1962, First Edition (apparently). Pictorial Cloth. Unpaginated and no author listed. This is number 9 in the Fleetway "Jack and Jill Books" series. Tony, the poor little rich kid, is taught about the wonders of the woodland by local gardener, Uncle Ben. Book is mostly clean and tight with very slight soiling and bumped corners. Very Good +/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 005594 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
| ACTON, MRS ADAMS (MARION ADAMS-ACTON) Rosebud London, George Routledge & Sons. 1891, First Edition. Decorative Cloth, 5 x 7.5". Ill.: Edwards, M. E. 248pp inc b+w frontis and five other b+w plates by Edwards - No, not the story of Citizen Kane's long-lost sled. A typical Victorian story of childhood wonders, featuring a little girl nicknamed "Rosebud" and her older brother and sister. Covers (blue cloth with gilt titles and blue, white and gilt art nouveau decor carrying over to Spine with bevelled edges) are a bit edgeworn and lightly soiled. Book is clean and tight except for Christmas gift certificate tipped to FPDP, FEP missing and Frontis detached but present. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP¥ 5691] Book number: 007572 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
|
| ADAMS, THE REV. H. C. (HENRY CADWALLADER) The Winborough Boys; or, Ellerslie Park London, George Routledge & Sons. New Edition (stated). Decorative Cloth, 5 x 7.5". 382pp inc original tissue-guarded b&w frontis and five other b&w plates plus 32-page publisher's catalogue - Undated but catalogue is dated 1879. This is a novel of the adventures of the students at the Winborough College. Adams was a very prolific and popular Victorian author of about 20 children's novels. Covers (olive green cloth with bevelled edges and Art Nouveau decor and gilt titles to front board and sunned spine) are edgeworn with soiling and bumped corners. Backstrip has a 2-inch slit to the middle of the rear edge. Textblock is clean and tight except for very foxed EPs and page edges, missing FEP and a bookplate to the FPDP. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP¥ 6403] Book number: 004895 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
| AINSWORTH, RUTH All Different: Poems for Children London, William Heinemann Ltd. 1947, First Edition. Cloth, 5.5 x 8". Ill.: Bramley, Linda. 55pp inc b+w illustrrations - Covers (blue cloth with silver gilt titles and logo to front board and spine) are soiled and rubbed. Textblock clean and tight, but slightly tanned with several pieces of lined paper on which a child (apparently) has copied some of the poems in ink is laid in. Very Good -/No Jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 006807 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
|
| STRANKS, ALAN AND REECE, BRIAN (INTRO) On the Beat with PC 49 Preview Publications. First Edition. Pictorial Cover, 7.5 x 10.5". Ill.: Worsley, John. 93pp - Undated, but apparently early 1950s. 1st Ed. Children's annual of stories and features about Police Constable Archibald Berkeley-Willoughby, better known as PC 49 in the eponymous radio series which was produced in 112 episodes from 1947 until 1953. The role was played by Brian Reece, who wrote the introduction to this volume. This is the annual collection of 3 adventure stories, two quizzes and two other features for youngsters, based on the show. Profusely illustrated in B&W but with 8 colour plates and a colour illustration to the front and rear boards showing PC 49 in hot pursuit (on foot) of a couple of thugs. Bumped corners, and light edgewear to the covers, but otherwise clean and tight. Textblock immaculate except for slight dustiness to page edges and some tanning from age. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 004013 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
|
| ALCOTT, LOUISA M. Good Wives : A story for girls, being a sequel to "Little Women" London, Ward, Lock & Co. Reprint. Cloth, 5 x 7". Ill.: Theaker, Harry G. 256pp inc b&w frontis - Alcott's sequel to her perennial favourite "Little Women". Undated, but inscription to FEP is dated 1935. DJ (not price-clipped and in protective sleeve) is well worn, esp at folds of spine panels, with the front panel almost detached from the spine (3 inches at the bottom and 1 inch at the top) and other nicks and small closed tears. Covers (blue cloth with black Art Deco sunburst motif and titles to front and carried over to spine) are edgeworn with bumped corners and light soiling. Textblock is clean and tight except for inscription to FEP. Very Good/Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 004772 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
| ALCOTT, LOUISA M. Good Wives : A story for girls, being a sequel to "Little Women" London, Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd. Reprint. Limp Leather, 4.25 x 6.25". Ill.: Anonymous. 335pp inc 16 monochrome illustrations unattributed - Alcott's sequel to her perennial favourite "Little Women". Undated, but The British Library.estimates 1938. Covers (blue limp leather with bright gilt Art Deco sunburst motif and titles to spine) are lightly edgeworn with bumped corners. TEG. Textblock is clean and tight except for inscription to FEP, and foxed page edges. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 007140 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
|
| ALCOTT, LOUISA M. Little Women London, Bancroft Books. 1972, Reprint. Decorative Paper. 194pp inc frontis - A Bancroft Classic abridged edition of this classic. VG+ except for age-tanned pages. Very Good +/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 002530 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
|
| ALCOTT, LOUISA M. Little Women London, Collins Clear-Type Press. Reprint. Decorative Cloth, 5 x 7.5". Ill.: Thiede, Adolf. 248pp inc colour frontis and seven other colour plates - Undated, but appears to be ca 1910. The classic Alcott story. Covers (olive green cloth with black art nouveau decor and author's name and gilt titles to front board, black art nouveau decor and titles to gilt block on spine) is a bit edgeworn and corners are lightly bumped and rear board soiled. Textblock has undated copper-plate inked presentation inscription to FPDP and FEP detached. Front hinge split. Rest of textblock clean and tight. First plate has a 1-inch closed horizontal tear, virtually invisible. All plates present (except where otherwise noted) and accounted for. Very Good +/No Jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 004346 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
|
| ALCOTT, LOUISA M. Little Women London, Bancroft Books. 1972, Reprint. Decorative Paper. 194pp inc frontis - A Bancroft Classic abridged edition of this classic. VG+ except for age-tanned pages and a 1-inch blue ink splotch to FEP/FPDP. Very Good +/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 004574 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
|
| ALCOTT, LOUISA M. Little Women London, Collins Clear-Type Press. Reprint. Cloth, 5 x 7.5". Ill.: Webster, W. E. 288pp inc colour frontis by Webster - Undated, but inked gift inscription to FEP is dated 1942, The classic Alcott story. Covers (red cloth with black titles to front board spine) is a bit edgeworn and corners are lightly bumped. Textblock clean and tight, except for aforementioned gift inscription. Covered in kraft paper (not original) with inked title and picture label laid in to front panel. Very Good +/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 006790 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
| ALCOTT, LOUISA M. Little Women London, Octopus Books Inc. 1980, Reprint. (ISBN: 0 7064 1313 x) Leatherette. Ill.: Hopkins, David. 208pp inc b+w frontis and four other b+w illustrations by Hopkins - The classic Alcott story. Covers (leatherette with gilt titles and decor to front board and spine) is immaculate except corners are lightly bumped. Textblock clean and tight, except for gift inscription to FEP. Very Good +/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 007147 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
|
| ALCOTT, LOUISA M. Little Women, or, Meg, Jo, Beth, and Amy London, Associated Newspapers Ltd. Reprint. Cloth, 5.5 x 8". Ill.: Tarrant, Percy. 312pp inc colour frontis and five other colour plates by Tarrant - Undated. The classic Alcott story. Covers (orange cloth with black titles and illustrations to front board spine) is a bit edgeworn, soiled, and corners are lightly bumped. Textblock clean and tight, except for a bit of soiling to page edges. All plates present (except where otherwise noted) and accounted for. Very Good +/No Jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 008057 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
|
| ANDERSEN, HANS Hans Andersen's Fairy Tales with Illustrations By Heath Robinson London, Hodder and Stoughton/ for Boots the Chemists. First Thus. Cloth, 7.5 x 10". Ill.: Robinson, Heath. 319pp inc colour frontis and 16 other tipped in colour plates and some line drawings (including full-page ones by Heath Robinson, the English Rube Goldberg, in the text - Covers (red cloth with bright gilt stamped titles and Robinson illustration to front boards and bright gilt stamped title and Boots logo to spine) have minimal edgewear, but lightly bumped corners and some light scratches to the rear board. Textblock has aforementioned inked gift inscription to FEP and foxing throughout, primarily to EPs and page edges, otherwise immaculate. A large and heavy volume which MAY require additional postage. All plates present and accounted for. This is one of a series of at least three (the other two I know of being Kingsley's Water Babies illustrated by Jessie Wilcox Smith and Housman's retelling of the Stories from the Arabian Nights illustrated by Edmund Dulac) books of children's literature published by Hodder and Stoughton for distribution by Boots the Chemists at the turn of the 20th Century. The book is exquisitely done, typographically and in the illustrations (as are they all). Undated, but appears to be a reprint (for Boots the Chemists) of the Hodder and Stoughton edition of 1911 and with a gift inscription dated "Xmas 1931".. Very Good +/No Jacket. GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 274.5 US$ 413.5 | JP¥ 35572] Book number: 007106 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
| ANDERSON, VERILY The Brownies' Day Abroad Leicester UK, Brockhampton Press Ltd. 1964, First Edition. Cloth, 5.5 x 7.5". Ill.: Corbett, Jennie. , Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 004675 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
|
| DICKENS, MARY ANGELA AND OTHERS Little Nell, and Poor Jo and Other Stories London, Raphael, Tuck & Sons. First Edition. Pictorial Cloth, 5 x 7.5". Ill.: Copping, Harold. 58pp inc colour frontis and other b&w illustrations by Copping plus 6-page publisher's catalogue - Profusely illustrated with colour frontis and 3 other colour plates and many b&w illustrations. Charles Dickens' stories re-told by his grand-daughter, Mary Angela Dickens and others. Covers (brown cloth decorated with paper label with another colour Copping illustration to front board and black text to spine with black text and motif to rear.board) are slightly soiled with very light edgewear and bumped corners. Textblock is clean and tight. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 004788 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. |
| next page | |
| Books at Star Dot Star Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Books at Star Dot Star 2005