| next page |
| Books at Star Dot Star | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 377 title(s) on 16 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
|
| The Leisure Hour London, The Religious Tract Society (apparently). 1853, First Edition. Decorative Cloth, 7.5 x 11". Ill.: C. P. Nicholls. 844pp including a b+w title page engraving for the book and b+w title page engravings for each issue and numerous smaller engravings in text - Bound collection of "The Leisure Hour" magazine's second year's 52 weekly issues. Includes: "The Refugees of the Black Forest" in eight chapters, illustrated by C P Nicholls; "The Grafton Family", an eight-part serial;, also illustrated by Nicholls; A description of a day in the life of London in four chapters. Also: An 11-part series of articles on "Birmingham (England) and Her Manufacturers" including iron-working, "Messrs Fox and Henderson", the "Glass Works of Messrs Chance", button making, "Gillott's Steel", "Electrotype Processes", "Messrs Osler's Establishment", "Papier Mache - Gold and Jewellery Works", "Cut Nails" and "Fire-Arms and Swords". And: "Arthur Sutherland's Two Journeys" in two parts; "Life in Australia" in four parts with additional chapters on Australian "Zoological Curiosities", Mails, Travel and "Vegetation, Marvels of"; a three-part series of articles on the 1851 Census; and a huge variety of wonderfully eclectic other material. Covers (brown cloth with bright gilt title within a bright gilt cartouche) are soiled, edgeworn and have bumped corners. Backstrip is missing but spine is holding tight. Prior owner's name inked to FEP with a more recent owner's details inked to FEP verso. Front hinge is cracked. Textblock is relatively clean except for some foxing. Very Good -/No Jacket. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 007210 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
|
| BECKWITH, COL. CHARLIE A.; AND KNOX DONALD Delta Force: The U. S. Counter-Terrorist Unit and the Iranian Hostage Rescue Mission London, Guild Publishing. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 85368 623 8) Cloth. 310pp inc glossary, index, maps and photos. Beckwith, now retired from the US Army, had experience working with the UK's SAS and the US Green Berets. He formed the Delta Force and commanded it, leading the rescue attempt during the Iranian Hostage Crisis in 1980. This is his account of the counterterrorist unit and its history. Book and DJ are immaculte. Fine/Fine. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 001598 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
|
| ABBOTT, JOHN S. C. (STEVENS CABOT) Kings and Queens; or, Life in the Palace: Consisting of Historical Sketches of Josephine and Maria Louisa, Louis Philippe, Ferdinand of Austrial, Nicholas, Isabella II, Leopold, and Victoria Dublin, James M'Glashan. 1849. Cloth, 4.5 x 7". 304pp inc b&w frontis portrait of Queen Victoria - Probably the first Irish edition, published within a year of its first edition in the US in 1848. Abbott was an American theologian and historian and author of this (his fourth non-fiction book) and nearly 40 others, mostly biographies of the great and the good. Covers (brown cloth blind stamped with Greek key and other decoration to front and rear boards and gilt titles and blind stamped decor to spine) are soiled and edgeworn. Textblock is foxed and lightly tanned but otherwise clean and tight. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 005512 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
| ADAMS, W. H. DAVENPORT Records of Noble Lives: a Book of Notable English Biographies London, T. Nelson & Sons. 1891, Reprint. Decorative Cloth, 5 x 7". viii, 309pp tissue-protected frontis plus 2-page publisher's catalogue - (William Henry) Davenport Adams, 1828-1891. Mini-biographies of the lives of five great men of England - Sir Philip Sidney, Francis Bacon, Robert Blake, George Monk, and William Penn. Covers (blue cloth with gilt titles and black decor to front and sunned spine) is lightly soiled and edgeworn with bumped corners. Text block has floral EPs, lightly soiled page edges, and a little foxing but generally textblock is otherwise clean and tight. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 004802 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
| AINSWORTH, W. H. (WILLIAM HARRISON) Windsor Castle London, Collins Clear-Type Press. Cloth, 4 x 6". Ill.: Butler, Herbert. 410pp inc frontis - Undated but The British Library estimates 1935 and the inscription to the FEP verso is dated 1936. Biographical sketches of the castle itself and five of its more famed inhabitants: Anne Boleyn, Herne the Hunter, Cardinal Wolsey, Mabel Lyndwood, and Jane Seymour. Covers (scarlet cloth with gilt titles to spine) have very minor edgewear. Textblock is immaculate. Fine -/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 004803 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
| BEDSER, ALEC AND ERIC Our Cricket Story London, Evans Brothers Ltd. Cloth. 240pp inc index and frontis b&w portrait of the Bedsers and 16 other b&w plates. Foreword by Sir Donald Bradman. Undated, but about 1950. The autobiography of the now 87-year-old Bedser twins, both great allrounders for Surrey County Cricket. According to the Wisden's CricInfo website Alec was "a pillar of English cricket in the immediate post-war era, and a key player in Surrey's revival and subsequent domination in the 1950s. A powerfully-built, naggingly accurate, medium-fast bowler, with a classical action off a short run, Bedser's stock ball was the inswinger, his most dangerous the legcutter which fizzed off the pitch like a fast legbreak." And of Eric, the site says he, "was identical in almost every way to his twin Alec - except in bowling style. The story goes that they were both originally strapping medium-pacers, but realised they wouldn't both be able to play for Surrey like that. So they tossed a coin, Big Alec won, and Equally Big Eric turned to offspin and worked more on his batting. And he became a very handy county allrounder." Covers (green cloth with gilt titles to heavily sunned spine) is edgeworn, with some sunning and with lightly bumped corners. Textblock is immaculate. Very Good +/No Jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 005479 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
|
| ALLDRITT, KEITH Elgar on the Journey to Hanley London, Andre Deutsch. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 233 97064 9) Cloth. Ill.: Knight, Brian (DJ painting). Ex-Library, 223pp - 1st Ed. Historical fiction, third in Alldritt's "Midlands" series. In which the composer, while on a railway journey at the turn of the 20th Century, encounters the young, beautiful daughter of a local rector in Wolverhampton. Book is clean and tight with standard ex-lib markings and stamps and removal of prelims up to title page. DJ (in protective sleeve) is immaculate. Very Good/Very Good +. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 003339 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
| ALLILUYEVA, SVETLANA Letters to a Friend London, World Books. 1968, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Laminated, 5 x 8". 254pp inc translator notes - Stalin's daughter's epistological autobiography. DJ (not clipped) is attached to covers by an adhesive-backed clear polyester laminate type material. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 006803 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
|
| ALLISON, RONALD The Queen: 50 Years -- a Celebration London, Grafton Books. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 00 765005 1) Laminated, 9 x 11.5". 192pp inc colour frontis of the Queen at 50, index, family trees to EPs, time lines and a plethora of colour and b+w illustrations - A gorgeous comemorative book celebrating the Queen's first 50 years on the throne. Book and DJ (not price-clipped and now in protective sleeve) are immaculate. A large and heavy volume which may require additional postage. Fine -/Fine -. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 006322 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
| SCHOLDER, AMY AND SILVERBERG, IRA High Risk : AN ANTHOLOGY OF FORBIDDEN WRITINGS London, Serpent's Tail. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 1 85242 231 9) Mass Market Paperback. 290pp plus bio notes - "Provocative collection of short fiction, essays, and poetry freely delves into forbidden zones of sex and trangressive behavior.. Here is the so-called dark side of life beckoning in all its manifestations - sadomasochism, prostitution, incest, drug use, bondage, transsexuality.." Authors include William S Burroughs. 1st Ed. Fine/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 000650 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
| ANONYMOUS Her Majesty the Queen, Her Life Story in Pictures Leicester UK, Thorpe & Porter Ltd. First Edition. Hard Cover. About 90pp. 1st Ed. Comic book-style picture biography of QEII. Covers are soiled and heavily edgeworn. Pages are all clean and tight. Front pastedown is a picture of the Royal Coat of Arms and Rear pastedown is a picture of the Royal Crown. Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 000920 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
| ANONYMOUS Life of the Rev. Thomas Boston, of Ettrick London, The Religious Tract Society. Decorative Card, 3.5 x 6". 72pp - Undated but appears to be early 20th Century. This biography of the Rev Thomas Boston, the Elder (1676-1732) based on his own autobiographical writings left for his children. One of those children was The Rev. Thomas Boston, the Younger (1713-1767). Boston was, according to the DNB a Scottish divine, educated at Edinburgh University. Covers (heavy card with marbleised paper to front and rear boards and black leather spine with gilt number 197 and gilt rules) is edgeworn with ink(?) stains to front and paper separating from boards. FEP and any other prelims up to title page missing. Title page has inked notation to top and tiny closed tear toward bottom of fore-edge. Rear EP has 3-inch by 1/2-inch open tear toward bottom. Good/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 004487 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
|
| ANONYMOUS Mankind The Magazine of Popular History - Premier Issue May-June 1967 Los Angeles, Mankind Publishing. 1976, First Edition. Magazine. 98pp. 1st Ed. Premier Issue - This is an original, complete issue, dated May/June 1967 -- Vol. 1, No.1 -- Profusely Illustrated -- Covers and contents are clean and tight, with very slight soiling on covers. Articles include: "Rasputin and The Russian Revolution (Part One)"; "A History of Golf"; "The Blundering British Army in the Crimean Campaign"; "The London of Hogarth"; and "Lord Byron's Greece: Glory Reborn". Film and Book Reviews. Fine -/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 000452 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
|
| ANONYMOUS Mankind Magazine : July/August 1967 -- Vol. 1, No.2 - The Magazine of Popular History Los Angeles, Mankind Publishing. 1967, First Edition. Magazine. 98pp. 1st Ed. This is an original, complete issue, dated July/August 1967 -- Vol. 1, No.2 -- Profusely Illustrated -- Covers and contents are clean and tight, with very slight soiling on covers. Articles include: "The Story of Vicksburg"; "Goya/The Disasters of War" (graphics); "Outer Mongolia Between Genghis Khan and Karl Marx" (essay), "Lenin and The Russian Revolution" (Part two); "A Long and Bloody War: The Peninsular Campaign of 1808 -1814" (Part One), Film and Book Reviews. Fine -/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 000453 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
|
| ANONYMOUS Mankind Magazine : October 1967 -- Vol. 1, No.3 -- The Magazine of Popular History Los Angeles, Mankind Publishing. 1967, First Edition. Magazine. 98pp. 1st Ed. This is an original, complete issue, dated October 1967 -- Vol. 1, No.3 -- Profusely Illustrated -- Covers and contents are clean and tight, with very slight soiling on covers. Articles include: "Nuremberg: For the Major Offenders"; "The Past is Prologue" (essay); "An Architect For All Ages"; "Christianity: From Hunted Sect to State Religion"; "A Long and Bloody War" (Part Two); "What Life Was Like 20,000 Years Ago"; "Alaska: From Russia With Love". Film and Book Reviews. Fine -/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 000454 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
|
| ANONYMOUS Mankind Magazine : February 1969 -- Vol. 1, No.11 -- The Magazine of Popular History Los Angeles, Mankind Publishing. 1969, First Edition. Magazine. 98pp. 1st Ed. This is an original, complete issue, dated February 1969 -- Vol. 1, No.11 -- Profusely Illustrated -- Covers and contents are clean and tight, with very slight soiling on covers. Articles include: "When Lincoln Suspended Habeas Corpus"; "King Henry VIII by Winston Churchill"; "Massacre at Camp Grant"; "Michelangelo Merisi da Caravaggio". Film and Book Reviews. Fine -/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 000455 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
| ANONYMOUS Mankind Magazine : Set of Four Issues from Vol I - The Magazine of Popular History Los Angeles, Mankind Publishing. First Edition. Magazine. Magazine. As New/No Jacket. First Edition. 8.25 x 10.75 Inches. Set of four issues (Volume 1 Numbers 1-3 and 11). Each is 98pp. These are in excellent condition and each is profusely illustrated. 1st Ed. A large and heavy volume which may require additional shipping cost. Fine/No Jacket. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 000456 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
| ARMSTRONG, H. C. Lord of Arabia London, Penguin. 1938, First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. 247pp inc 3pp publisher's catalogue and maps - The Penguin 1st edition in blue cover of this 1924 classic biography of King Abdul Aziz bin Abdul Rahman Al Saud (known as Ibn Saud), the founder of the kingdom of Saudi Arabia. Penguin number 128. Book is almost Fine except slight darkening of covers and very light tanning of pages. Fine -/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 002490 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
| ARNOLD, JOHANN CHRISTOPH Drained : Stories of People Who Wanted More East Sussex, Plough Publishing House. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 87486 970 6) Mass Market Paperback. 152pp - "[Arnold] builds his book on the premise that the longing for peace lies deep within every person. Drained makes no attempt to present a cure-all for life's problems but for those ready to go beyond quick-fix 'remedies', it offers stepping stones to a fulfilled life." Dedicated to "those who refuse to run on empty." 1st Ed. Fine/No Jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 000651 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
| ARNOLD, MATTHEW (ED) The Six Chief Lives: From Johnson's "Lives of the Poets" with Macaulay's "Life of Johnson" London, Macmillan & Co, Ltd. 1892, Reprint. Cloth. 463pp inc notes - A "school-edition" of Johnson's "Lives of the Poets" (Milton, Dryden, Swift, Addison, Pope, Gray) and Macaulay's "Life of Johnson". The covers (red cloth with gilt titles to the spine) is slightly edgeworn and the corners are bumped. The spine is sunned and the page edges soiled. Internally there's an inscription on the FEP and same is copied on the half-title page, as are the names of four of the poets. Many pencilled inter-linear and inter-marginal notes throughout the first 150 pages, but overall very clean and tight. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 001451 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
| ASQUITH, LADY CYNTHIA The Family Life of H. M. Queen Elizabeth London, Hutchinson of London. First Edition. Cloth. 96pp inc many b&w photos of the then Royal Family. 1st Ed. Undated but apparently mid-1930s. brown cloth cover with gilt title on front. Very minor corner bumps and edgewear. Otherwise in immaculate condition. Very Good +/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 000917 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
| HUMPHREYS, RICHARD IN ASSOCIATION WITH THE TATE GALLERY The British Landscape Through the Eyes of the Great Artists London, Octopus Books Inc for Marks & Spencer. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 86273 529 7) Cloth, 9.5 x 12.5". 176pp including a wealth of b&w and colour illustrations, paintings and photographs - Taking each region of England and Scotland, Humphreys presents great pieces of art that illustrate areas, architecture, landscapes in that region. Artists include: Gainsborough, Constable, Turner, Inchbold, Nicholson, Kokoschka, Frith, Boyce, Spencer, Whistler, Crome, and dozens of others. Cover is green cloth with titles in green on beige ground within a frame to front and spine. A large and heavy volume which may require additional shipping cost. Fine/No Jacket. GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.53 | JP¥ 1460] Book number: 002686 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
|
| BARTON, BRUCE; ADDERLEY, JAMES (INTRO) The Man Nobody Knows London, Constable & Co Ltd. First Edition - Later Impression. Trade Paperback, 4.5 x 7". 180pp - According to the Material History of American Religion Project, Barton (1886-1967) was an advertising executive and son of a Congregationalist clergyman. The book was originally published in 1925 and in it Barton's goal was to "make the Christian story intelligible and useful for the business executives of his age. After discarding what he derides as the weak and feminine Jesus of his Sunday School days, Barton found "the founder of modern business." In the excerpt below Barton focuses on Jesus' success as an executive. Barton's account reflects the commercial world's dominance of American culture in the 1920s, as well as the interpenetration of corporate and religious language of the day." Barton wasn't just any ad agency guy, he was actually the founder in 1919 of the Barton, Durstine and Osborn (BDO) Agency, with clients including such world-beaters as General Electric, General Motors, Dunlop Tires and Lever Brothers. And that firm eventually merged with The George Batten Company to become BBDO, one of the world's largest ad agencies. Covers (grey paper with black titles to front and spine) have some edgewear, slightly bumped corners and sunning to spine. Text block is immaculate except for some foxing throughout and gift inscription on FEP dated Aug 1937. Very Good +/No Jacket. GBP 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.51 | JP¥ 1900] Book number: 001805 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
|
| BECKLES, GORDON Coronation Souvenir Book 1937 London, Daily Express Publications. 1937, First Edition. Cloth, 10.5 x 12. 160pp inc many sepia-toned b&w and a few colour photos - This gilt cloth, oversized book tells the story of the passing of one very loved king (George V) and the succession to his throne of his two sons (Edward VIII and then George VI) within the space of ten months in a loving homage of photos and text. There is also a 12 x 10" colour family portrait by Marcus Adams of George VI, Queen Elizabeth and the two princesses on photo-quality paper tipped in. Covers (gilt pebbled cloth blind-stamped with the British coat of arms and the crown and sceptre in blue to the front and blind-stamped titles to spine) are slightly soiled and have some edgewear and bumps to corners. Textblock is clean and tight, though a bit tanned from age. A large and heavy volume which may require additional shipping cost. Very Good +/No Jacket. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 003949 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
|
| DUKE OF BEDFORD, JOHN A Silver-Plated Spoon London, Pan Books. 1962, First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. 208pp inc index and b&w photos. Signed and inscribed by the author on the Title Page, "To Mrs Roberts, With the author's Best Wishes, Bedford". "Pulling no punches, and respecting no one, the famous 'Showman Duke' tells of his magniicent home, Woburn Abbey and of the scandals and eccentricities of his forebears". Well, he would do that, wouldn't he - he had to save the ancestral home from bankruptcy somehow. The book is unmarked (other than author's signature and inscription). Pages are yellowing and soiled at edges. Book is edgeworn and has bumped corners. Covers are creased and soiled and the bottom corner of the front cover is missing. Spine is starting to come away at top and bottom. Good/No Jacket. Inscribed By Author. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 001310 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. |
| next page | |
| Books at Star Dot Star Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Books at Star Dot Star 2005