| Books at Star Dot Star | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 9 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 9 |
|
| ANONYMOUS The Birthday Motto Book and Calendar of Nature London, Frederick Warne & Co. Leather, 3.25 x 4.25". Undated, but inked inscription on half-title page is dated 1897. A diary (with a homily for each date) for recording the birthdates of friends and family. Only Month and day number are given for each space, to wit, June 1st, no year or day names are provided, making it perfect for use in any year. A few names have been recorded. Covers (padded black leather with gilt title and floral design to front and gilt title to spine) has rubbed edges, esp at spine. AEG. Decorated EPS. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 002849 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
| BRACKETT, OLIVER English Furniture London, Ernest Benn Ltd. 1928, First Edition (apparently). Booklet, 4.5 x 6.5". 79pp inc b&w illustrations - NO 230 of the "Benn's Sixpenny Library". An illustrated history of English furniture from 1400. Other than a bit of edgewear and slight soiling, the book is immaculate. Very Good +/No Jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 005001 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
|
| DAVIS, DEREK C. English Bottles & Decanters 1650 - 1900 London, Charles Letts & Co Ltd. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 85097 049 0) Cloth, 6 x 8.5". Ill.: Michael Dyer Associates. 80pp inc bibliography and 60 full-colour plates. 1st Ed. Includes history of glass-making, and the development of bottles and decanters. Book and DJ (now in protective sleeve) are immaculate (except for DJ being price-clipped). Fine/Fine -. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 001960 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
| HAYDEN, ARTHUR Chats on Old Furniture: a Practical Guide for Collectors London, T. Fisher Unwin. 1917, Third Edition. Decorative Cloth, 5.5 x 8.5". 283pp inc glossary, index and bibliography and sepia-toned frontis with original captioned tissue guard and many b+w full-page plates and many other b+w illustrations in the text plus 4-page publisher's catalogue - Hayden was also author of Chats on English China, and this, all part of the publisher's deceptively-named "Chats" series of rather comprehensive treatises on antique furniture and collectibles. The author takes you on a chronological overview of English furniture from The Renaissance through to the Sheraton, Adam and Heppelwhite era. Laid in is an 8-page brochure about John Gloag's, A Short Dictionary of Furniture including 4 specimen pages. The book's covers (beige cloth are blind-stamped with a furniture decor and the title with black titles and chair to spine) are badly sunned, soiled and rubbed with minimal edgewear. Textblock is missing the FEP and remaining EPs are somewhat soiled, otherwise clean and tight. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 006010 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
|
| MACNAGHTEN, PATRICK (ED AND COMPILER); AND HILLIER (BEVIS) Debrett's Book of Antiques London, Debrett's Peerage Ltd. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 905649 85 0) Cloth. 272pp inc many b&w and colour illustrations - Articles on various genres of antiques (such as Oriental Carpets, Silver, Ceramics, Coins, Textiles, and Stamps) by experts in those areas including Ian Bennett, Barbara Wedgwood, John K. D. Cooper, Anthony Hobson, and Patrick MacNaghten. Authors discuss the trends and forecast what they think the future holds for that speciality. Covers (red cloth with gilt Debrett's crown to front and gilt titles to spine) are slightly soiled and lightly edgeworn with bumped coners. Textblock is immaculate. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 002584 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
|
| MACNAGHTEN, PATRICK (ED AND COMPILER); AND HILLIER (BEVIS) Debrett's Book of Antiques London, Debrett's Peerage Ltd. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 905649 85 0) Cloth. 272pp inc many b&w and colour illustrations - Articles on various genres of antiques (such as Oriental Carpets, Silver, Ceramics, Coins, Textiles, and Stamps) by experts in those areas including Ian Bennett, Barbara Wedgwood, John K. D. Cooper, Anthony Hobson, and Patrick MacNaghten. Authors discuss the trends and forecast what they think the future holds for that speciality. Covers (red cloth with gilt Debrett's crown to front and gilt titles to spine) are slightly soiled and lightly edgeworn with bumped coners. Textblock is immaculate. Fine -/Fine -. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 005463 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
|
| PHILLIPS, PHOEBE (ED) The Collector's Encyclopedia of Antiques Walter Parrish International Ltd. 1983, Reprint. Cloth. 704pp inc index and many b&w and colour illustrations - Articles on various genres of antiques (such as Arms, Armour, Bottles, Carpets, Ceramics, Clocks, Watches, Embroidery, Furniture, Glass, Metalwork, Musical Instruments, Pewter, Silver, Toys) by experts in those areas. Includes 64 colour plates, about 1800 b&w photos and about 200 line drawings. Book is immaculate, DJ (now in protective sleeve) is well worn with numerous closed and one open tears and nicks. A large and heavy volume (about 3Kg) which will require additional shipping cost. Very Good/Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 003117 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
| PHILLIPS, PHOEBE (ED) The Collector's Encyclopedia of Antiques Walter Parrish International Ltd. 1990, Reprint. (ISBN: 1 870630 05 x) Cloth, 8.75 x 11.25". 704pp inc index and many b&w and colour illustrations - Articles on various genres of antiques (such as Arms, Armour, Bottles, Carpets, Ceramics, Clocks, Watches, Embroidery, Furniture, Glass, Metalwork, Musical Instruments, Pewter, Silver, Toys) by experts in those areas. Includes 64 colour plates, about 1800 b&w photos and about 200 line drawings. Book is immaculate, DJ (now in protective sleeve and not clipped) is edgeworn with numerous nicks and one small open tear each to top and bottom edges of rear panel (not affecting text or illustrations). A large and heavy volume (about 3Kg) which will require additional shipping cost. Fine -/Fine -. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 005483 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
| RICHARDS, H. S. All About Horse Brasses: a Complete Guide, 340 Illustrations (Incorporating "Horse Brasses" and "More Horse Brasses") Birmingham, England, Privately Published. 1946, Seventh Edition. Card, 5 x 6". 56pp inc 340 b+w photos - Everything one could want to know about horse brasses up to the mid 1940s. Book is immaculate. Very Good +/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 006006 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. |
| Books at Star Dot Star Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Books at Star Dot Star 2005