| Books at Star Dot Star | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 19 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 19 |
|
| Cader Idris London, John Murray. 1823. Matted and Framed, 9.5 x 7.5". Ill.: (Robert) Captn. Batty (drawn by) and Edwd. Finden (engraved by). Matted and Framed Mono Print, Monochrome engraving (3.5 x 2.5") of Cader Idris in South Snowdonia. Wales. is almost 3,000 feet in height. The plate is signed bottom left by Captn Batty, bottom right by Edwd. Finden. Undated, but probably early to mid 19th Century. This engraving is probably one of a series of 35 small drawings of Welsh scenery Batty did to illustrate a book 'Welsh Scenery'. The locals claim that the mountain is haunted, and that anyone who spends the night on top of Cader Idris will wake up either a madman or a poet. Matted and framed (bringing size to 9.5 x 7.5") by "Wallace Jones, Photographic Artist and Picture Frame Maker, High Street, Builth Wells and Bridge Street, Rhayader" with original backing and Jones' label intact. Very Good +/No Jacket. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 007177 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
|
| Keswick from Castle Head . Matted and Framed, 9.5 x 7.5". Ill.: Downing RBA, Geo H. Matted and Framed Mono Print, Monochrome signed print (6.5 x 4.5") by Geo H Downing RBA, (George H Downing, member of the Royal Society of British Artists). Picture is of Keswick from Castle Head in Cumbria (The Lake District). Undated, but probably early to mid 19th Century. Signed to both the print and the mount. Simple black frame, glazed. Frame measures about 12 1/2" x 10 1/2". A large and heavy item which will require additional postage. Very Good +/No Jacket. Signed by Artist. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 82.7 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 007178 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
|
| Ullswater . Matted and Framed, 9.5 x 7.5". Ill.: Downing RBA, Geo H. Matted and Framed Mono Print, Monochrome signed print (6.5 x 4.5") by Geo H Downing RBA, (George H Downing, member of the Royal Society of British Artists). Picture is of Ullswater lake in Cumbria (The Lake District). Undated, but probably early to mid 19th Century. Signed to both the print and the mount. Simple black frame, glazed. Frame measures about 12 1/2" x 10 1/2". A large and heavy item which will require additional postage. Very Good +/No Jacket. Signed by Artist. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 82.7 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 007179 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
| AIKMAN, JAMES A Natural History of Beasts, Birds & Fishes London, Thomas Nelson. Half-Leather, 4 x 6.5". xii, 373pp inc index and index of plates, colour frontis and numerous b+w plates - Undated, but apparently mid-nineteenth century. Covers (brown half-leather over marbelled paper with five raised, gilt-decorated bands to spine and gilt titles to morocco leather label to spine) have some edgewear and rubbed corners. Textblock is fairly heavily foxed throughout. There is no title or copyright page, but said pages do not appear to have been removed, rather, the book appears to have been bound without them. The pagination is two blank leaves, the coloured frontis with title included (though no other publishing details) and then come the two indices, followed by the text itself. The frontis has some very light pencilled marks at the top (which I'll leave you to erase). In other illustrations the sky and/or body of water has been water-painted blue. Some of these paint jobs look professionally done and others not. The paint can probably safely be removed, if you wish, by carefully, lightly rubbing a slightly damp cloth over the affected area. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP¥ 5691] Book number: 007564 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
| ATKINSON, REV J. C. British Birds' Eggs and Nests Popularly Described London, George Routledge & Sons. Reprint. Cloth, 4.5 x 6.5". Ill.: Coleman, W. S. xii, 122pp inc index, b+w frontis and 11 other b+w plates - Undated, but probably 1890 as printer's code shows "31/3/90". Blue cloth covers with red titles to front board and spine. Covers are a bit worn, but textblock is clean and tight. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 007578 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
|
| BALLANTYNE, R. M. The Red Eric London, James Nisbet & Co Ltd. Reprint. Decorative Cloth. Ill.: Dudley, A. vi, 400pp plus 16pp publisher's catalogue - Subtitled, "Or the Whaler's Last Cruise." Undated, but Sunday School gift certificate pasted to FPDP is dated "Xmas 1913". Covers (red cloth with black titles and two-colour illustration of tall ship at sea on front board with similar to spine) are worn, soiled and have bumped corners with a 3-inch slip at foot of front hinge and a 1-inch split at head of rear hinge. Text block is tanned with age throughout, and page edges are soiled. There is a Sunday School gift certificate pasted to FPDP and page v-vi is detached but tipped in. Good/No Jacket. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 003312 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
| BENNETT, ARNOLD Books and Persons: Being Comments on a Past Epoch, 1908 -- 1911 London, Chatto & Windus. 1919, Reprint. Cloth, 4 x 6.5". xi, 242 inc index - Originally written as a series of weekly articles, Bennett wrote these under the pseudonym, "Jacob Tonson" and published in The New Age. Essay subjects include: Wordsworth, Joseph Conrad, Kenneth Grahame, E A Poe, H G Wells, John Galsworth, Henry James, and John Masefield, Covers (green cloth with blind-stamped titles to front and spine) are soiled with light edgewear and sunning to spine. Textblock is clean and tight except for some tanning and foxing throughout and a black splotch of ink to the bottom of page edges. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 005706 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
| DOBSON, AUSTIN Eighteenth Century Vignettes (Third Series) London, Chatto & Windus. 1907, Reprint. Cloth, 4 x 6.5". xiii, 367 inc index and tissue-guarded frontis- A third series of essays on 18th Century subjects by Dobson. Covers (blue cloth with blind-stamped titles to front and gilt titles to spine) are lightly sunned to the spine with a couple of dings to rear board. Textblock is clean and tight except for some tanning and foxing throughout. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 005707 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
|
| BLAIKIE, A. H. AND HENDERSON, J. A. Nests and Eggs: Shown to the Children London, T. C. & E. C. Jack. Pictorial Cloth, 5.5 x 4.75". xvi, 78pp inc index and 48 colour plates including the frontis (Plates I through XXXVII - pictures of nests - contain two colour illustrations each, Plates XXXVIII through XLVIII - pictures of eggs - contain only one colour illustration each) - Undated, but Newcastle University Library says 1909. Part of the publisher's very popular "Shown to the Children" series, edited by Louey Chisholm. All plates are present and accounted for, with Plates III and IV have small dog-eared corners the tips of which are chipped; and Plate VIII is missing. Page 15-16 is missing and several pages are lose but present. TEG. Fore-edge and bottom page edge uncut. Covers (pale green cloth with gilt titles and rules surrounding a paper illustration pasted to front board and gilt titles and rules to sunned spine) are edgeworn and have bumped corners. Text block has some loose and some detached pages but all appear to be present except as noted above. Page edges soiled. A silk ribbon marker is bound in. Very Good -/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 008242 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
|
| KELMAN, JANET HARVEY AND SMITH, C. E. Flowers: Shown to the Children London, T. C. & E. C. Jack. Pictorial Cloth, 5.5 x 4.75". xii, 154pp inc index and 48 colour plates including the frontis - Undated, but The National Library of Wales says 1906. Part of the publisher's very popular "Shown to the Children" series, edited by Louey Chisholm. All plates are present and accounted for, with Plate XLVII having a 1.5-inch open tear at the fore-edgge near the bottom, only minimally affecting illustration. TEG. Fore-edge and bottom page edge uncut. Covers (dark green cloth with gilt titles and rules surrounding a paper illustration pasted to front board and gilt titles and rules to sunned spine) are edgeworn and have bumped corners with some white speckles. Text block has some loose pages but all are present. Page edges soiled. A silk ribbon marker is bound in. Very Good -/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 008245 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
|
| KELMAN, JANET HARVEY AND WOOD, THEODORE The Sea-Shore: Shown to the Children London, T. C. & E. C. Jack. Pictorial Cloth, 5.5 x 4.75". xi, 146pp inc index and 48 colour plates including the frontis - Undated, but The National Library of Wales and others say 1910. Part of the publisher's very popular "Shown to the Children" series, edited by Louey Chisholm. All plates are present and accounted for. TEG. Fore-edge and bottom page edge uncut. Covers (dark green cloth with gilt titles and rules surrounding a paper illustration pasted to front board and gilt titles and rules to sunned spine) are edgeworn and have bumped corners. Text block has some loose pages but all are present. Page edges soiled. A silk ribbon marker is bound in. Very Good -/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 008243 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
|
| KELMAN, JANET HARVEY AND SMITH, C. E. Trees: Shown to the Children London, T. C. & E. C. Jack. Pictorial Cloth, 5.5 x 4.75". xiv, 131pp inc index and 32 colour plates - Undated, but The Royal Botanic Gardens at Kew says 1910. Part of the publisher's very popular "Shown to the Children" series, edited by Louey Chisholm. All plates are present and accounted for: frontis is missing, and Plate XV has small dog-eared corner. TEG. Fore-edge and bottom page edge uncut. Covers (dark green cloth with gilt titles and rules surrounding a paper illustration pasted to front board and gilt titles and rules to sunned spine) are edgeworn and have bumped corners with some white speckles. Text block has some loose pages but all are present. Page edges soiled. A silk ribbon marker is bound in. Very Good -/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 008244 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
| HOLMES, OLIVER WENDELL The Poet at the Breakfast Table: The Works of Oliver Wendell Holmes - III London, Henry Frowde. 1906, Reprint. Buckram, 4 x 6". viii, 307, 8pp publisher's catalogue - Vol XCV of The World's Classics series in the premium Oxford Library of Standard Works binding of scarlet Italian, thin boards with gilt title and design to spine and gilt top edge. Edgeworn spine with bumped corners. Textblock clean and tight. Very Good +/No Jacket. GBP 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 21.42 | JP¥ 1843] Book number: 003289 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
| HOLMES, OLIVER WENDELL The Professor at the Breakfast Table: The Works of Oliver Wendell Holmes - III London, Henry Frowde. 1906, Reprint. Buckram, 4 x 6". viii, 307, 8pp publisher's catalogue - Vol XCV of The World's Classics series in the premium Oxford Library of Standard Works binding of scarlet Italian, thin boards with gilt title and design to spine and gilt top edge. Edgeworn spine with bumped corners. Textblock clean and tight. Very Good +/No Jacket. GBP 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 21.42 | JP¥ 1843] Book number: 007500 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
|
| ADDISON, JOSEPH.AND MARTIN, MRS. HERBERT (ED) Selections from Addison's Spectator &c with an Introduction By Mrs Barbauld London, Blackie & Sons. Decorative Cloth, 5 x 7". xiv, 224pp.inc b+w frontis of "de Coverley in the hunting field" plus two-page publisher's catalogue to the front and an eight-page publisher's catalogue to the rear - From the publisher's "Library of famous books" series. Undated, but The British Library estimates 1920. A collection of 60 essays published in "The Spectator" between 1711 and 1714. Covers (blue and green cloth with art nouveau floral decor to front board and spine with gilt titles to spine) has bumped corners, and slight edgewear. Textblock is clean and tight except for some titles in the ToC ticked in pencil. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 008217 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
|
| LANG, JOHN The Land of the Golden Trade (West Africa) London, T. C. & E. C. Jack. First Edition. Pictorial Cloth, 6 x 8". Ill.: McCormick, A. D. (Arthur David). xii, 315pp inc index, colour frontis and 11 other colour plates, and several b&w maps - Undated, but The British Library says 1910. Part of "The Romance of Empire" series. Covers (pale green cloth with onlaid colour picture of one caucasian and two Africans on a raft with dark green titles and Art Nouveau floral motif to front board and spine) are nearly pristine with just very slight edgewear and soiling. Textblock is tanned with some foxing throughout. Prior owner's name inked neatly to FEP. All plates present (except where otherwise noted) and accounted for. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 004647 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
| LANG, ANDREW Old Friends. Essays in Epistolary Parody London, Longmans, Green and Co. 1913, Second Edition. Cloth, 4.5 x 6.5". xiv, 178pp inc b+w frontis - These "studies" originally appeared in the St. James's Gazette. Lang (1844-1912) is also author of the 1909 biography, The Maid of France. Covers (Green cloth with Longman's logo blind-stamped to front board and gilt titles and motif to spine) are rubbed and a bit worn with light bends (one horizontal and one vertical) to the rear boad as well as a couple of dings to the rear board edge. Textblock is clean and tight except for slight tanning. Very Good -/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 005705 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | ||
|
| SETON, ERNEST THOMPSON Wild Animal Ways London, Hodder & Stoughton. Pictorial Cloth, 5.5 x 8". Ill.: Seton, Ernest Thompson. 242pp inc b&w frontis, many b&w line drawings and plates - Undated, but The British Library estimates 1916. Articles and stories about North American animals. Frontis and 6 other plates all present, two of the plates are detached but present. Line drawings appear in the margins of almost every page. Covers (green cloth with gilt titles and black line drawing to front board and spine) are rather limp (though probably not intended as such) and worn, esp to spine. Textblock is clean and tight except for slight tanning, prior owner's name inked to FEP and two plates detached but present. Very Good -/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 005020 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. | |
| WOOD, MRS HENRY The Shadow of Ashlydyat London, W. Nicholson & Sons. Reprint. Cloth, 5 x 7 1/2". 443pp inc b&w frontis plus 4-page publisher's catalogue - Undated but the Newcastle University library estimates c1890. Mrs Henry Wood was the pseudonym of Ellen Price who was born in 1814 in Worcester, England. She wrote East Lynne in 1861 and it eventually sold over 500,000 copies. By 1900, sales of her novels totalled over two and a half million copies. Covers (dark green cloth with bright gilt titles to front board and spine with blind-stamped decor to front and back boards are rubbed, edgeworn and have slightly bumped corners. Textblock is immaculate except for some tanning and a few spots. Very Good -/No Jacket. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 004800 Click here to order or inquire at Books at Star Dot Star. |
| Books at Star Dot Star Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Books at Star Dot Star 2005