| next page |
| Soldridge Books Ltd. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 239 title(s) on 10 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The BBC Year-Book 1950 London, BBC Books. 1950, First Edition. Decorative Cloth with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 176 pages pllus 44 pages of good B&W photographs. An excellent guide to British radio at the beginning of the 1950s. Covers most aspects of broadcasting, from royalty and audiences to the Radio Times and the BBC throughout the world. Aged/tanned on edges. Foxed on end-papers. Cloth slightly bumped and marked. Very Good/Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 5738 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| The BBC Year-Book 1930 London, BBC Books. 1930, First Edition. Decorative Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 463 pages including many contemporary advertisements for radio components. Well illustrated with photographs, line drawings and cartoons, this is an excellent guide to British radio at the end of the 1920s. Covers most aspects of broadcasting, from reception to political broadcasts, and from the year's sport to the design of radio studios. Aged/tanned on edges. Cloth slightly bumped and marked, with small tear at head of spine. Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 5736 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| The British Film Annual 1949 London, Winchester Publications. 1949, First Edition. Gold-Embossed Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 192 pages, fully illustrated with B&W photographs, mainly stills from the films, and 15 colour portraits. A complete record of British film achievements of 1948, and preveiws of the more notable productions of 1949. Introductory article by Jeffrey Truby. Includes story-line, cast and production list for all films reviewed which includes Oliver's Hamlet, Robert Newton and Alec Guinness in Oliver Twist, and Robert Donat and Margaret Leighton in The Winslow Boy. Slightly bumped at corners. Very Good/No Dust-Jacket. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.16 | JP¥ 1992] Book number: 7191 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| Children and the Cinema London, British Film Institute. 1946, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 32 pages, stapled. The report on the conference jointly organised by the British Film Institute and National Council for Women in London in April 1946. It was not a delegate conference, and no resolutions were passed, but this includes some of the information and differing opinions offered by a wide range of speakers. Lightly tanned on edges, otherwise Very Good throughout in original blue wraps. Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 6438 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| Eye on TV London, Independent Television Publications. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 900727 61 6) Silver-Embossed Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 348 pages, fully illustrated throughout with a fine selection of historic B&W and Colour photographs. A celebration of the first 21 years of Independent Television, whose first broadcast was on September 22 1955. Includes photograhs and stills from all the major productions. Very lightly tanned on edges, otherwise Very Good throughout in slightly marked cloth, spine slightly cocked. Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 6224 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| The Factual Film London, Oxford University Press. 1947, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 260 pages. The result of the survey into the documentary film, sponsored by the Dartington Hall Trustees for The Arts Enquiry, including the use of film in education, record, and news. Various appendices deal with the development, structure and economics of the feature-film industry, with film censorship, with education films in Scotland, and with the National Film Board of Canada. Lightly tanned and aged on edges. Very Good/Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 7310 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| The Golden Treasure Album of the Screen UK, Odhams Press. First Edition. Embossed Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Undated, but c.1934. 254 pages, literally filled to the brim with B&W photographs of film-stars of the 1930s, mostly ull-page portraits, all with short captions. An amazing gallery of stars and starlets, from Mae West and Edward G Robinson to Jean Harlow and Greta Garbo. Foreword by Norma Shearer. Lightly tanned and aged on edges. Contents Near-Fine. Photographic end-papers. All in slightly bumped and marked full gold cloth, embossed on front cover. Very Good/No Dust-Jacket. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.95 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 7306 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| Reference Scenarios USA, Palmer Institute of Authorship. 1924, First Edition. Embossed Faux Leather with dust jacket. 396pages. One of the Palmer Institute's works on Modern Authorship, prepared as part of a comprehensive course in creative writing, this contains five full screen stories each representing five different kinds of photoplays for analysis and discussion. The five stories are Judgment of the Storm by Ethel Styles Middleton, Garrison's Finish by W B M Ferguson, The Dangerous Age by Frances Irene Reele, The Ruling Passion by Earl Derr Biggers, and Double Speed by J Stewart Woodhouse. Very Good/No Dust-Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 7323 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| GILBERT ADAIR A Night at the Pictures London, Columbus Books. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0862871883) Laminated Card Covers, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 144 pages, fully illustrated with B&W and Colour photographs, portraits and film stills. A presentation of ten years of British Film, with a forword by David Puttnam and introduction by Sir Richard Attenborough. Gilbert Adair writes Part 1, The British Tradition, while Nick Roddick has written Part 2, The British Revival. Part 3, The British Picture, is a chronological history of the development of the British film industry from 1895-1985. Missing title page, some minor damp staining at rear, otherwise VG throughout in slightly curled photographic card covers. Very Good. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP¥ 1209] Book number: 5131 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| RUTH ALEXANDER Rome Express London, The Readers Library. 1926, First Edition. Embossed Cloth with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 250 pages. Published to coincide with the British release of the Gaumont-British movie, adapted from Clifford Grey's play of the same name. Very aged, brittle and tanned pages as usual for these editions. Heavily decorated burgundy gold-embossed cloth covers, bumped on edges, with a small tear at foot of spine. Very Good/No Dust-Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 5146 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| E FLETCHER ALLEN After Midnight London, The Readers Library. 1927, First Edition. Embossed Cloth with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 252 pages plus 8 pages of sepia photographs. One of the rare illustrated Photoplay editions, published to coincide with the British release of the MGM silent movie 'After Midnight'. It starred Norma Shearer as a nightclub hostess living the high life during the jazz age. The illustrations are all stills from the film. Very aged, brittle and tanned pages as usual for these editions. Heavily decorated burgundy gold embossed cloth covers, some bumping on corners and some wear on edges. All in a worn dust-jacket with some small pieces missing from edges; the dust-jacket has a full-colour wraparound illustration. Good/Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 5139 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| LUCIEN ALLINA "Liberty!" London, The Readers Library. 1929, First Edition. Gold-Embossed Boards with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 188 pages. Translated from the original French - published as A Nous La Liberte - by Henry Wensley, this is the first English edition of the book on which Rene Clair's famous film of the same name is based. Very aged, brittle and tanned pages as usual for these editions. Heavily decorated burgundy gold-embossed cloth covers, all heavily worn and rubbed at edges, spine very tanned. Good/No Dust-Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 5277 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| ROBERT ALTMAN Prêt-à -porter UK, Boxtree. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0752206176) Soft Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 192 pages, with B&W and Colour photographs. A fascinating scrapbook-type look at Robert Altman's film on the Paris fashion business, with an international cast of superstars mingling with real-life designers and super-models. Contains the full script. Superbly illustrated with drawings and photographs, including Helmut Newton's view of the Bulgari Party, this is a stylish and witty look at the fashion capital of the world. As New/Fine. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 9769 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| KAY AMBROSE Ballet Impromptu London, Golden Galley Press. 1946, First Edition. Gold-Embossed Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A post-war look at the contemporary ballet scene, fully illustrated with fine colour drawings by the author, colour plates and many sepia photographs. Decorative end-papers. Five loose ballet-related items of ephemera inlcuding publisher's promotional leaflet for'The Romantic Ballet in Lithographs of the Time' by C W Beaumont and Sacheverell Sitwell. All in Near--Fine blue and gold decorative embossed cloth. Very Good/Poor Price-Clipped. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 0150 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| ANON Educational Film Bulletin Glasgow, Scottish Educational Film Association. 1946, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The 80-page Special Jubilee Number of the Bulletin, produced to mark Fifty Years of Scottish Cinema, from 1896-1946. Includes a variety of articles on Scottish cinema, including The Cinema Comes to Scotland 1896-1902, Cinema in Aberdeen, and a selection of old cinema programmes. Well illustrated throughout with B&W photographs, plus plenty of advertisements. Very Good. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | JP¥ 1352] Book number: 2750 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| STANLEY APPELBAUM Stars of the American Musical Theater in Historic Photographs New York, Dover Publications. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0486242099) Laminated Card Covers, Large 4to - Nearly 12" Tall. 170 pages, packed with an astonishing range of rare and historic B&W photographs of over 400 star entertainers of the past, covering nearly a century of American musical theatre from the 1860s through to 1950. Includes household names such as Bob Hope, W C Fields and Fred Astaire, plus hundreds of now-forgotten performers. Fine. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 4159 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| GEORGE ARLISS The Picturegoer's Who's Who and Encyclopaedia of the Screen Today London, Odhams Press. 1933, First Edition. Gold-Embossed Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 608 pages including 96 pages of sepia gravure photographs of contemporary stars. Totally comprehensive guide to the 1930s movie business, including biographies of artists, portraits of the stars, directors, writers, producers, etc, film studio addresses, film reviews, dictionary of technical terms, trade organizations, Academy Awards, etc. An absolute bible. Lightly tanned and aged on edges. Decorative end-papers. All in Very Good gold-embossed green cloth. Very Good/No Dust-Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 7263 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| DEBORAH ARNOTT Getting to Know the Square Mile London, LWT. 1985. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 24-page fully illustrated booklet accompanying the LWT series The Square Mile shown on ITV in November and December 1985. Includes a loose review copy letter from LWT Information. Fine. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 3862 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| ELAINE ASTON Sarah Bernhardt Oxford, Berg Publishers. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 85496 019 8) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography of Sarah Bernhardt, the French actress on the English stage, produced within the publisher's 'Women's Series'. With 8 pages of illustrations, this is a vivid portrait of one of the most famous actresses of all time. Fine/Fine. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 1558 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| UNKNOWN AUTHOR Bonjour Paris Paris, Casino De Paris. 1925, First Edition. Illustrated Card Covers, Folio - 12" - 15" Tall. 24 pages, stapled, illlustrated throughout with photographs of the stars of the Casino Revue and of the girls in the chorus line - all in costume and/or varying stages of undress, including many topless poses - plus four superb B&W tipped-in B&W plates by Gesmar, E Chimot and Drian. All the photographs are B&W with centre-spread in colour. Introductory essay in French, English and Spanish. A very rare memory of Paris in the 1920s. Very Good. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP¥ 5691] Book number: 10544 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| UNKNOWN AUTHOR The British Film Industry London, PEP. 1952, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 307 pages. A report on the history of the British film industry, covering it present organization, with special reference to the economic problems of British feature film production. Lightly aged and tanned on edges, all in worn and torn foxed dust-jacket, missing small pieces on edges. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 1049 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| UNKNOWN AUTHOR Dick Barton Special Agent Annual London, Brown Watson. 1978, First Edition. Laminated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 60 pages, filled with a glorious collection of strip-cartoons and photographs of Dick Barton, Snowy and Jock, plus features on the gang and the real-life actors who played them in the BBC radio series. Pure unadulterated nostalgia!. Fine. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 9796 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| UNKNOWN AUTHOR Lytton's Theatre and Concert Halls Seating Plans London, Dancing Times Ltd. First Edition. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Undated first edition. 80 pages, plus the now-rare 8-page supplement. A fascinating collection of seating plans in all London's theatres and concert halls, and in some of the leading theatres in the London suburbs. Illustrated with a few line drawings and B&W photographs. Fine. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP¥ 1209] Book number: 10026 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| UNKNOWN AUTHOR Royal Opera House Covent Garden UK, Fourlance Books. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0906213010) Soft Cover, Tall 8vo - 9" Tall. 64 pages, illustrated throughout in B&W. An informative history of Covent Garden, presented in the special celebratory red card gussetted folder, with the Royal Crest printed in gold on the front cover. Also within the folder are six reproductions of early drawings of Covent Garden throughout the 19th Century, and copies of original 19th Century posters. Contents Fine throughout. Folder showing slight signs of wear. A rare and very collectable item. Fine. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.95 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 10799 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| UNKNOWN AUTHOR Snappy Stories and Pictures, Vol 104, No 3 New York, New Fiction Publishing. 1927, First Edition. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 66 pages, stapled.The special Fall Frolics Number of Snappy, published on August 30 1927, full of the usual mix of Hollywood and media photographs with double-entredre captions, short stories and jokes. Well illustrated with photographs and line drawings, A real collector's piece. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 10542 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. |
| next page | |
| Soldridge Books Ltd. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Soldridge Books Ltd. 2005-2010