next page  
   Soldridge Books Ltd.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Soldridge House, Medstead, Alton, Hampshire, GU34 5JF, United Kingdom
soldridge.books@virgin.net

Various - Gardens & Gardening

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 46 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
N B BAGENAL  Fruit Growing, Modern Cultural Methods
London, Ward, Lock & Co. 1945, Second Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 414 pages, fully illustrated wtih 8 plates in colour, 60 photographic illustrations and many B&W diagrams. A comprehensive and practical guide to all aspects of fruit growing, in the open and under glass, providing a raft of valuable information for both the professional and the amateur. Lightly tanned on edges, all in slightly bumped and bleached green cloth; dust-jacket has a few small tears and chips on the edges. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 5017
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

MRS F A BARDSWELL  The Book of Town & Window Gardening
London, John Lane, The Bodley Head. 1903, First Edition. Decorative Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 105 pages plus 10 pages of prelims and introduction, plus 22 B&W photographic plates. A very early and now-rare work on window boxes, and on making the most of small gardens in towns and cities. Includes a delightful chapter on Garden Etiquette in Suburbia! Lightly tanned edges, rough-cut fore edge, foxing on end-papers, otherwise Very Good throughout in worn and bumped green cloth, decorated on front coverwith an illustration by E.H.N. Very Good/No Dust-Jacket.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 8187
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

H E BAWDEN  Making a Shrub Garden
London, Faber & Faber. 1966, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 304 pages plus 16 pages of B&W photographs. An excellent guide to all aspects of creating and maintaining a garden based on shrubs, including some very useful advice on moving and re-planting a whole host of shrubs. Very Good/Very Good Price-Clipped.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 2578
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

JUDY BROOKS  Garden Plans
London, George Philip. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0540011681) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 192 pages, fully illustrated with colour photographs and drawings. An excellent presentation of ideas for designing the smaller garden, including a good history of garden design. Foreword by Anthony Huxley. Fine/Fine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 2867
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

JANE BROWN  Eminent Gardeners
London, Viking. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670819646) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 184 pages plus 16 pages of B&W photographs. A most interesting look at some 20th Century gardeners and their work - Francis Wolseley, Lawrence Johnston, Norah Lindsay, Huttleston & Henry Fairhaven, Anne Jemima Clough, Eleanor Sidgwick, Christopher Tunnard and Gertrude Jekyll. Fine/Fine.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | JP¥ 1352] Book number: 2491
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

MYLES CHALLIS  The Exotic Garden
London, Fourth Estate. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0947795421) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 178 pages, illustrated with 24 colour plates by Michael Nicholson and 19 line drawings by the author. This was the first book published in the 20th Century to cover what was known in Victorian times as Sub-Tropical gardening - the use of exotic-looking but largely hardy plants to create a garden reminiscent of some far-off tropical climate. Includes a wealth of practical information on both culture and design. A quite fabulous book. As New/As New.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 2557
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

ETHNE CLARKE  English Country Gardens
London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0297785079) Cloth, Landscape 4to - 10" - 12" Wide. 160 pages. A delightful journey through the glories of English summer gardens, from small cottage plots to the more spacious gardens of the manor house and rectory, all beautifully illustrated with colour photographs by Clay Perry. Lightly tanned on edges. otherwise Fine throughout. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 2554
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

SYBIL CONNOLLY  In an Irish Garden
London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1995, First Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 0297795848) Laminated Card Covers, Large 4to - Nearly 12" Tall. Ill.: Photographs By Walter Pfeiffer. 160 pages, fully illustrated with B&W and Colour photographs. Delightful accounts of a selection of Irish gardens, mostly privately-owned. Fine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 2875
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

F R COWELL  The Garden as a Fine Art
London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0297775413) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 232 pages, fully illustrated throughout with B&W photographs, plus 24 pages of colour photographs. A beautifully written work providing an evocative picture of gardens from antiquity to modern times. Lightly tanned on edges. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 2753
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

HOWARD CRANE  Gardening on Clay
London, Collingridge Books. 1968, First Edition, First Reprint. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 120 pages plus 16 pages of B&W photographs. One of the best books on the subject of making a successful garden on clay, covering all aspects from the most important skill of all - drainage and improvement of clay soils. The author then covers digging, planting and cultivating for all types of flowers, trees and bushes, as well as lawns, paths, etc. Lightly tanned on edges, all in slightly bumped red cloth. Very Good/No Dust-Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 8679A
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

HOWARD CRANE  Gardening on Clay
London, Collingridge Books. 1963, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 120 pages plus 16 pages of B&W photographs. One of the best books on the subject of making a successful garden on clay, covering all aspects from the most important skill of all - drainage and improvement of clay soils. The author then covers digging, planting and cultivating for all types of flowers, trees and bushes, as well as lawns, paths, etc. Lightly tanned on edges, all in slightly bumped maroon cloth, gold-embossed on spine. Very Good/No Dust-Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 8679
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

GERALD DOWDEN  A Concise Guide to Landscape Gardening
London, Frederick Muller. 1968, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 120 pages plus 4 pages of B&W photographs. A now-scarce title that provides a good background to designing and constructing your own landscaped garden. Includes much useful information on subjects ranging from materials and tools to terraces, walls and roof gardens. Lightly tanned on edges. Very Good/No Dust-Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 2857
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

MARY ROSE DUFFIELD  Plants for Dry Climates
USA, HPBooks. 1992, Second Edition. (ISBN: 1557880417) Laminated Card Covers, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 192 pages, fully illustrated with colour photographs. A comprehensive gujde to choosing and growing plants in dry climates, with descriptions of over 300 species of low-maintenance and drouight-resiliant plants. Fine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 2597
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

CHARLES ELLIOTT  The Transplanted Gardener
London, Viking Press. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 067086773X) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 238 pages. A hugely enjoyable book, written by an American living in the UK who explores the history and eccentricities of Britain's favourite pastime - gardening. From tales of the legendary gardeners like William Robinson to the phenomenon of the Ha-Ha and the 18th Century landscape designer who recommended fake volcanoes as an attraction for the country garden. An entertaining work. Pages lightly tanned on edges, otherwise As New in green cloth, gold-embossed on spine. Near Fine/As New.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 2850
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

SUSAN FLEMING  Herbs, A Connoisseur's Guide
London, W H Smith. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0861341112) Laminated Boards with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 112 pages, well illustrated throughout with Colour photographs and line drawings, and some B&W drawings. A cookery book with a difference - this is all about herbs and growing them, and then a selection of recipes carefully chosen to reflect the most effective use of herbs in cooking. Fine/Fine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 2856
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

NICKY FOY  Herbs
London, Pan. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0330307258) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 192 pages, fully illustrated throughout with colour photographs of over 400 plants specially taken for this book by Roger Phillips, the award-winning natural history photogapher. This is a unique guide to herbs and plants from all over the world, describing each one's traditional uses in cooking, medicine or cosmetics. Fine/Fine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 2854
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

MADGE GARLAND  The Small Garden in the City
London, The Architecural Press. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0851395597) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 136 pages, illustrated throughout with B&W photographs. An interesting history oif city and town gardens, and a good thought-provoking guide to making the best use of limited space. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 2579
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

JAME GARMEY  The Writer in the Garden
London, Pavilion Books. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 1862054355) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 250 pages. A delightful anthology of gardening from over 50 garden writers old and new - Vita Sackville-West, Alexander Pope, Beverley Nichols, Christopher Lloyd, and many, many more. Lightly tanned and aged on edges, otherwise Fine throughout in Fine green cloth, gold-embossed on spine. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 2852
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

ROY GENDERS  Collecting Antique Plants
London, Pelham Books. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 1720704189) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 328 pages plus 12 pages of B&W photographs. The fascinating story behind the history and culture of old florists' flowers. Lightly tanned and aged on edges, all in Very Good brown cloth, gold-embossed on spine. Very Good/No Dust-Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 2594
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

HEIDI GILDEMEISTER  Mediterranean Gardening
Spain, Editorial Moll. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 8427307497) Laminated Boards with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 208 pages, fully illustrated throughout with fine colour photographs by the author. An indispensible guide to for gardeners in Mediterranean climates, whether in the Med itself or in South Africa, California, Chile and southern Australia - and maybe even Britain too with global warming on the way. It provides excellent coverage of gardening in an environment with lesser rainfall than average, and includes over 100 plants chosen for their easy-going ways in dryer regions. As New/Fine.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 2743
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

N K GOULD  The Rhododendron and Camellia Year Book 1956
London, Royal Horticultural Society. 1956, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 167 pages plus 32 pages of B&W photographs, plus a colour frontispiece of the Camellia 'Donation/ reproduced from a watercolour by Paul Jones. One of the classic RHS yearbooks for lovers of these two very English shrubs. Includes the usual range of interesting features a authors including F. Kingdon-Ward, Lanning Roper, J R Sealy, etc. Stain on inside of dust-jacket which is not visible on front cover. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 8042
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

GRIFFITHS M  A Century In Photographs, Gardening
London, Times Books. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 00 710409 X) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Published in conjunction with the Royal Horticultural Society. 216 pages, lavishly illustrated throughout with an extensive range of historic photographs which tell the story of gardening throughout the 20th Century. Includes over 200 B&W and Colour photographs, arranged chronologically and supported with an informative and very interesting text. Fabulous. Weighs 1.2kg. As New/As New.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 5488
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

MILES HADFIELD  A History of British Gardening
London, John Murray. 1979, Third Edition. (ISBN: 0718536448) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 510 pages plus 32 pages of B&W photographs. The classic history British gardening through the ages, much revised and updated from the original 1960 edition. Includes detailed biographical notes. Illustrated end-papers. Lightly tanned on edges, small inoffensive mark on fore edge, all in slightly rubbed green cloth with red & gold title panel on spine. Very Good/No Dust-Jacket.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 2739
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

MILES HADFIELD  Pioneers in Gardening
London, The Garden Book Club. 1956. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Undated. 240 pages, illustrated with B&W drawings by the author. One of the classics of early horticulture, telling of the pioneering explorers, planners and gardeners from the earliest days of formal gardens onwards. Includes such great names as Sir Joseph Banks, Sir William Hooker, Capability Brown, William Robinson, J C Loudon, etc. Lightly tanned and aged on edges. Dust-jacked based on a colour painting by RA artist and well-known lecturer Arthur Hackney. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 8149
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

MARIANNE HERON  The Hidden Gardens of Ireland, Where to Find Them
UK, Moorland Publishing Co. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 1861905237) Laminated Card Covers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Michael Fewer. 244 pages, illustrated with B&W drawings. An exciting guide to the riches of almost 100 Irish gardens throughout the 32 counties of the island of Ireland - both Northern and Southern. Each entry provides details of the type of garden, unusual flora, opening hourse, special features, etc. Fine.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 2785
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

46 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Soldridge Books Ltd. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Soldridge Books Ltd. 2005