next page  
   Soldridge Books Ltd.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Soldridge House, Medstead, Alton, Hampshire, GU34 5JF, United Kingdom
soldridge.books@virgin.net

Various: UK Local History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 56 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Ordnance Survey Leisure Guide to the Lake District
UK, Ordnance Survey/Book Club. 1985, First Edition Reprint. Laminated Boards, Large 4to - Nearly 12" Tall. 120 pages, fully illustrated throughout with B&W and colour photographs, plus maps, of course. This is a most useful work for visitors, containing a detailed gazeteer, fascinating feature articles on the wildlife, history and people of the area, and a selection of walks and drives. Fine.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 6374
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

TONY ALDOUS  The Illustrated London News Book of London's Villages
London, Secker & Warburg. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 436 01150 6) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 284 pages, fully illustrated throughout with B&W photographs and well-drawn street-plans. A delightful and perceptive look at 24 individual communities that exist withing the modern metropolis of London, each retaining its own vital and separate identity - and pride. From Enfield in the north to Putney and Clapham in the South, and from Woolwich in the East to Kew in the West, this is a fascinating look at the parts of London so often taken for granted. Near Fine/Very Good.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 8067
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

PHILLIP ALLISON  The New Forest
UK, Pioneer Publications. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 9502786 3 7) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Published to mark the 900th anniversary of the creation of the New Forest, this is a fine collection of captioned photographs collected and compiled by the author from a wide range of sources. These cover the period from the 1860s to the 1970s, with a few modern colour shots. Introduction by Maldwin Drummond, then a Verderer of the New Forest. Lightly foxed and aged on edges. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 3189
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

CLIVE ASLET  Greenwich Millennium
London, Fourth Estate. 1999, First Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 1 84115 234 X) Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 255 pages plus 16 pages of colour photographs. An excellent account of Greenwich in South East London, a location which has been an emblem of British history of over 2000 years. The home of Global Time since the Royal Observatory was founded there in the 1670s, Greenwich has also been home over the years to Kings and Queens, Scientists and Explorers. A unique history of a very special part of England. Fine throughout in Fine photographic card covers. Fine.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 4041
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

UNKNOWN AUTHOR  Philip's Cyclists' Map of the Country Round London
London, George Philip & Son. Decorative Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Undated, but looks about 1930s. Large cloth map approximately 22 x 28 inches (560 x 710 mm) folded down to a pocket-size guide for cyclists. The Half-Inch to the Mile scale map covers the whole of the London area, extending to Chelmsford, Chatham, Maidstone, Guildford, Windsor, St Albans, etc. One or two folds on the map now opening up but well repaired, and internal binding of the card covers weak. Front cover has remains of label on top corner, generally marked and rubbed. Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 5150
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

VARIOUS AUTHORS  Orkney Stories
Perth, Scotland, Highland Park. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 1 899736 01 8) Silver Embossed Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A fine compilation of stories featuring the Orkney Isles, specially commissioned by whiskey distillers Matthew Gloag in celebration of their Highland Park Single Malt brand. This is a charming collection of 15 short stories by authors including Will Self, Libby Purves, Eric Linklater, Magnus Linklater, Edwin Muir, David Ross, Tom Patey and Sir Walter Scott. Illustrated with 12 delightful full-page water-colours. Most rare in this original edition. Fine.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 1560
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

JOAN BEGBIE  Walking in the New Forest
London, Alexander Maclehose. 1934, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 272 pages plus 16 pages of B&W photographs. An excellent early guide to walking in Hampshire's New Forest, written by one of the great forest characters of the 1930s - she had lived in the forest for years, and knew all its secrets. Her companions in this vivid walking tour are her two lively dogs, with whom she explores wood, heath and bog. Tanned, aged and foxed on edges, otherwise Very Good throughout in Very Good green cloth and chipped and worn dust-jacket missing small piece at head of spine. Very Good/Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 7122
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

TIM BINDING  On Ilkley Moor
London, Picador. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 330 36996 2) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Best-selling author Tim Binding lived in Ilkley until he was seven, and here presents an imaginative history of this Yorkshire town. Partly factual, partly intuitive and partly personal, this is a fascinating view of a town caught between its rural heritage and the industrial revolution. Very small closed tear at head of dust-jacket. Fine/Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 2740
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

STUART BOOTH  The Aerofilms Book of England from the Air
Poole, UK, Blandford Press. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 7137 0965 0) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. !00 B&W photographs showing the face of England from the air - towns and cities, the English countryside, industrial sites, the coast, roads , canals and many of the UK's historical sites. Fine/Fine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 2874
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

R L BOWLEY  The Fortunate Islands
Reading, UK, Bowley Publications. 1968, Sixth Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Much enlarged and updated from the first edition of 1945, this is a concise history of the Isles of Scilly from the days of Antiquity through to modern times. Illustrated with 14 pages of photographs. Few marks on edges. Dust-Jacket has a few minor chips and abrasions. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 0935
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

BRIAN BRAITHWAITE  Home Sweet Home
London, Leopard Books. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 7529 0033 1) Laminated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 192 pages, fully illustrated throughout with photographs, line drawings and advertisements. Co-author Noelle Walsh. A fascinating selection representing the best from the magazine Good Housekeeping over the years from 1922 to 1939. Includes contributions from Rebecca West, Vera Brittain and Evelyn Waugh. Full colour reproductions of front covers on the end-papers. Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 5795
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

MICHAEL BRANDER  Soho for East Anglia
London, Geofrey Bles. 1963, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Dennis Flanders. Nothing to do with Soho in London, but a delightful tour around East Anglia, with the fine descriptive text accompanied by many charming sketches. 'Soho' originates from the an old English hunting cry used to encourage the hounds. Previous owner's name at front, shelf aged on top edge. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 0938
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

JOHN PADDY BROWNE  Folk Songs of Old Hampshire
UK, Milestone Publications. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 1 85265 106 7) Laminated Card Covers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 128 pages, illustrated. A charming history of folk songs in the county of Hampshire, with a selection of songs old and new, with a very interesting background to many of the songs. Many of the songs include the scores, so they are all here for the singing. Near-Fine.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 8053
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

DAVID BURNETT  Dorset, The County in Colour
Dorset, Dovecote Press. 1993, First Edition Reprint. (ISBN: 0 946159 88 2) Cloth with dust jacket, Sq 4to - 10" x 10". 126 pages, containing a fine selection of over 200 colour photographs of the county of Dorset by Julian Comrie, accompanied by a thoughtful and evocative text by David Burnett. A lovely review of one of Britain's most unspoilt counties. Fine/Fine.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 4037
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

HUGH CASSON  Hugh Casson's Oxford
London, Phaidon. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 7148 2485 5) Cloth with dust jacket, Sq 4to - 10" x 10". 96 pages. A charming tour of Oxford, written and illustrated by Sir Hugh Casson, well-known architect and watercolourist. This is a fine record of his own impressions of Oxford, capturing the charm and elegance of the city and its colleges in the knowledgeable text and the 70 paintings and sketches, 36 in full colour. Fine/Fine.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 7019
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

A J CUMMINGS  This England
London, Gawthorn. 1944, First Edition. Cloth, Landscape 8vo. Charming look at pre-war and wartime England by one of the country's finest rural writers, illustrated with full-page colour photographs. End-papers foxed, tanned on edges, front joint slightly weak, otherwise VG+ throughout in slighlty scuffed and bumped black cloth. Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 1572
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

CYRIL DAVEY  Cornish Holiday
UK, Epworth Press. 1964, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 215 pages plus 12 pages of B&W photographs. Written by a Cornishman, this is a great insider's guide to Cornwall, with itineries which take the reader off the beaten track, showing things that are so often missed by the average visitor. Contains everything from kissing-rings to the ivory factory in St. Ives. Lightly tanned on edges. Inoffensive personal dedication (thanking for a Cornish holiday) in front, all in slighlty worn and chipped dust-jacket. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 9749
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

DUFF HART-DAVIS  Further Country Matters
Shrewsbury, UK, Swan Hill Press. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 1 85310 323 3) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Over sixty of the author's delightful pieces from his column in the 'Independent', providing a selection of essays about a year in the British countryside. Includes a Gloucestershire village fete, the Severn Bore, the Rat Lady of Stroud, a visit to a long-forgotten estate in Wiltshire and a night spent in a lonely and eerie house in Scotland. Fine/Fine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 2128
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

EVE DAVIS  Hertfordshire Within Living Memory
UK, Countryside Books. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 1 85306 201 4) Laminated Card Covers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 256 pages, illustrated with a few B&W photographs. Produced in conjunction with Hertfordshire Federation of Women's Institutes, this is an enjoyable and evocative collection of memories of life in the county during the first 50 years of the 20th Century, covering life at work and at play, in peactime and during WW2. A goldmine of information on traditional English country life. Near Fine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 8768
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

RONALD EMBLETON  Hadrian's Wall in the Days of the Romans
UK, Frank Graham. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 85983 177 9) Gold-Embossed Cloth with dust jacket, Large 8vo - Over 9" Tall. 320 pages, with over 300 B&W and 70 colour illustrations. An excellent and fully-informed account of what Hadrian's Wall was like in Roman times - of the Romans soldiers who built it and lived by it, and of the British civilians who lived in the towns and villages along the length of the wall. This shows in superb colour detail the everyday life of Roman Britain, and provides vivid reconstructions of every building to be found inside the Roman forts and camps. Fine/Near-Fine.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 8563
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

GEORGE EWART EVANS  Where Beards Wag All
Newton Abbott, UK, Country Book Club. 1973. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: David Gentleman. 296 pages + 16 pages of photographs, plus copious line drawings by David Gentleman. The author is a famed chronicler of the countryside, especially East Anglia, and here he explains the special importance of the oral tradition on which he has relied. The memories of old men and old women born between 1880 and 1895 supplement the information, as do the countryman, craftsmen, farmers and drovers with their unique dialects. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 2054
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

BILL FANNING  Eventide at Glendalough
Ireland, Wicklow Hills Publishing Co. Second Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 40 pages, stapled, illustrated with many historic B&W photographs. One of the excellent Tales and Yarns of Glendalough and the Wicklow Hills, this is related by Bill Fanning, a shepherd of Glendalough, and one of the last of Ireland's great country characters. Near Fine.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 5367
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

BRIAN VESEY-FITZGERALD  The Country Lover's Companion
London, Chancellor Press. 2003, New Edition. (ISBN: 0 7537 0843 4) Laminated Boards with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 384 pages, illustrated throughout with over 300 B&W photographs, drawings and pictorial maps, plus 21 colour plates. Hugely informative guide to the varied scenery of Britain, and to the people who live and work in the countryside. Originally published in 1957, this is still an authoritative work on rural England, Scotland and Wales in the early post-war years. Fine/Fine.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 7212
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

FRANCES FRITH  Photographic Memories, Central and Eastern England
UK, Frances Frith. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 1 85937 004 7) Laminated Card Covers, Landscape 4to. A charming and very special collection of 20 full-page sepia historical photographs from the archives of the Frances Frith collection. Includes long-lost views of Sandy, Chigwell, Kettering, Cambridge, Harlow, Lowestoft, Aylesbury, Sheringham, Huntingdon, Southend-on-Sea, Saffron Walden, Bury St Edmunds, Letchworth, Leigh on Sea, Wisbech, Maldon, Ware, Hertford and Clacton. Each of the plates is entirely suitable for framing - if you must - and each carries the Frith negative number if you want to order further individual prints. Fine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 9157
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

MIREILLE GALINOU  London's Pride
London, Anaya PUblishers. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 1 85470 032 4) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 224 pages, fully illustrated with over 80 B&W and 120 Colour photographs. A fine chronological history of the gardens of London, from the magnificent public parks to the smallest window-boxes. Foreword by Sir Roy Strong. Near Fine/Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 5835
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

56 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Soldridge Books Ltd. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Soldridge Books Ltd. 2005