| next page |
| Soldridge Books Ltd. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 32 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Cruising Association Handbook London, Cruising Association. 1984, Sixth Edition Reprint. (ISBN: 0 9503742 1 0) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 510 pages, plus leaflet with cumulative corrections and other ephemera in pocket at rear. The classic work of reference for sailors, covering the area from the southwest Baltic to Gibralter, including the whole of the British Isles, the coasts and islands of Denmark, Germany and southwest Sweden. Illustrated with clear and well-labelled drawings of harbours and approaches. Includes full pilotage and local information needed by cruising yachtsman in home or foreign waters. Lightly tanned and aged on edges. Dust-jacket slightly worn at head and foot of spine, with inoffensive stain on pack cover. Weighs 1.5kg. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 6329 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| NEIL ACKROYD Global Navigation, A GPS User's Guide London, Lloyds of London Press. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 1 85044 232 0) Laminated Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 202 pages, well illustrated with B&W photographs and line drawings. Co-author Robert Lorimer. An authoritative guide to the applications and implications of GPS technologies for the maritime community, covering position reporting, port applications, coastal navigation and safety at sea. Near Fine. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 5919 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| DENNIS ADLER The Art of the Sports Car New York, Ted Smart. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 06 053216 5) Laminated Boards with dust jacket, Landscape 4to. Magnificent 236-page tribute to the greatest designs of Sports Cars in the 20th Century, superbly illustrated with rarely-seen historical photographs and a fine range of new colour photographs by the author. All the great sports cars and the stories behind them are here, from the early roadsters up to the Porsche 911 and the Shelley 427 Cobra. As New throughout in As New photographic laminated boards, all in matching Fine d/w. D/w designed by Andrea Brown. Foreword by Jay Leno. As New/Fine. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 3912 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| A K BEKEN Yachts in Colour London, Batsford. 1960, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 22 pages of text followed by 24 colour photographs of yachts, each with a facing page of short and informative caption. A K Beken was the finest photographer of yachts in Britain, perhaps even in the world, and presents here a fine selection of his what he considers to be the finest photographs he has taken. Lightly aged on edges, otherwise Contents Fine in marked/fading blue cloth. Very Good/Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 5406 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| STUART BLADON BMW London, Multimedia Books. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 1 85375 049 2) Laminated Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fine photographic monograph on the BMW, providing a concise history of the development of BMW cars over the years. Illustrated with an extensive range of mainly colour photographs covering all models from the Austin Seven based BMW Dixi onwards. Fine photographic laminated boards. Fine. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 2561 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| MICHAEL BONAVIA The Channel Tunnel Story Newton Abbott, UK, David & Charles. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 7153 8964 5) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 173 pages plus 16 pages of B&W photographs. Published before the tunnel was opened, this is the full story of the Channel Tunnel from the earliest thoughts on the subject through to all the developing ideas. Includes the political, commercial and military oppoistion to the concept of linking Britain to the Continent. Scarce. Fine/Fine. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 3406 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| PHILIP BRISTOW Through the Belgian Canals UK, Nautical Publishing. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 245 50975 5) Gold-Embossed Faux Leather with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 158 pages, well illustrated with maps and B&W photographs. A thoroughly practical guide for cruising on the inland waterways of Belgium, describing 32 routes. Includes distances between towns and lively notes about matters of interest on the routes. Fine/Fine Price-Clipped. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 4554 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| JOHN BUTMAN Car Wars UK, Grafton Books. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 246 13541 7) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 236 pages plus 16 pages of B&W photographs. Fascinating behind-the-scenes look at how General Motors launches a new car, following the development of the Vauxhall Cavalier/Opel Vectra from first conceptual drawings and the early clay models right through to the actual glitzy launch and international sales promotion. Fine/Near-Fine. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 7648 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| RICHARD CLAMMER Paddle Steamers London, Batsford. 1983, First Edition, First Reprint. (ISBN: 0713423315) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 136 pages, fully illustrated with over 120 B&W historic photographs, many rare, An excellent guide to all the major types of paddle steamers which sailed from British and Irish ports and inland waterways in the years before the First World War. Many of the photographs had not previously been published. Near Fine/Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 9328 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| K ADLARD COLES Channel Harbours and Anchorages UK, Nautical Publishing. 1977, Fifth Edition. (ISBN: 0245520643) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 200 pages, fully illustrated with an extensive range of B&W photographs and maps. Comprehensive coverage of all harbours and small anchorages on the Channel coasts between Christchurch and Portland, between Barfleur and St. Malo, and on the Channel Islands. The vital and necessary guide for sea-going sailors. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 8366 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| A B DEMAUS Motoring in the 20s & 30s London, Batsford. 1983, First Edition Reprint. (ISBN: 0 7134 1538 X) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 120 pages, filled with a remarkable collection of neaerly 140 well-captioned historic photographs illustrating all aspects of motoring over 70 years ago. Covers cars and motorcycles as well as coaches and commercial vehicles. Very Good/Good. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 5921 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| PETER DENCH Brooklands Commemorative Brochure Brooklands, UK, Brooklands Society. 1987, First Edition. Laminated Card Covers, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Most interesting commemorative brochure celebrating 80 years of the Speed Kings at the Brooklands track in Surrey. Contains a wide range of articles on all aspect of the track, the early cars and races, the motorcyclists and the airmen. Well illustrated throughout with B&W photographs. Includes the 4-page programme for the Brooklands 20th Commemorative Reunion on June 28th 1987. Slightly curled covers. Very Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 2412 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| PHIL DRACKETT They Call it Courage London, Robert Hale. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 7090 4028 8) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 172 pages plus 24 pages of B&W photographs. The story of the Segrave Trophy. First awarded in 1930, previous winners have included Amy Johnson, Malcolm Campbell, Jean Batten, John Cobb, John Derry, Geoffey Duke, Neville Duke, Donald Campbell, Peter Twiss, Stirling Moss, John Cunningham, Richard Branson, etc. Fine/Fine. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 2537 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| C J GAMMELL Southern Branch Lines 1955-1965 UK, Oxford Publishing. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0902888765) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 96 pages, fully illustrated with 166 historic B&W photographs, many rare. A fine review of the Southern Branch Lines, some of the most picturesque in the British Isles, arranged in county order. It covers Kent, Sussex, Hampshire, the Isle of Wight, Wiltshire, Dorset, Devon and Cornwall. Inoffensive Christmas dedication in front. Near Fine/Very Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 9545 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| ROBERT GIBBINGS Over the Reefs London, J M Dent. 1948, First Edition. Gold-Embossed Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated with engravings by the author, this is a fine record of his post-war tour of the Polynesian Islands, from Tonga to Tahiti. Slight discolouring on edges, cloth has some fraying at foot of front cover. Very Good/Poor. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 0405 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| RICHARD GRAHAM The Sea Dog's Guide to Better Feeding London, Pedigree Books. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 948654 02 3) Cloth with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Don Grant. 64 pages. Illustrated with delightful B&W drawings by Don Grant. An enjoyable collection of the author's recipies for yachtsmen, sailors and sea-farers, including Marie Celeste Pie, Crab & Winkle Souffle and Port in a Storm. All enlivened by the author's tales of yore. A most enjoyable book, and small enough to tuck into any kitchen locker for future reference. Fine/Fine. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 5802 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| NEILL GUNN Off In A Boat Glasgow, Richard Drew Publishing. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 86267 235 X) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A facsimile copy of the original 1938 work that marked an important turning point in the writing life of one of Scotland's greatest novelists of the century. In 1937 Neill Gunn resigned from the Civil Service and set off on a voyage around the inner Hebrides. This is the account of that voyage, illustrated with the original B&W photographs taken by Daisy Gunn during the cruise, and some spectacular colour photographs of the same scenery by Douglas Corrance. Fine/Fine Price-Clipped. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 1532 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| MAURICE HAMILTON RAC Rally UK, Partridge Press. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 1 85225 029 1) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 224 pages, fully illustrated throughout with B&W & Colour photographs. A fine history of the RAC Rally from the earliest days when it was merely a gentle tour of the English shires to the modern punishing, flat-out marathon, ainly on forest tracks. Also provides an overview of the changing scene of motor sports in Britain. Near Fine/Very Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 5287 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| DR ROBERT HARDIE The Burma-Siam Railway London, Imperial War Museum. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 0901627 26 7) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 192 pages, illustrated with the author's own wartime sketches and watercolours. Robert Hardie, a medical officer serving with the Federated Malay States Volunteer Force. spent over three years as a prisoner of war on the notorious Burma-Siam railway after he was captured at the fall of Singapore. Throughout this time, he managed to keep a diary which he managed somehow to conceal from the Japanese guards - it is a remarkable contemporary record which vividly convesy the hardships, monotony and humiliations of life in the squalid camps on the 'railway of death'. Inoffensive Christmas inscription in front. Fine/Fine Price-Clipped. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 8721 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| C V HEARN Russian Assignment London, Robert Hale. 1962, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 192 pages plus a photographic frontispiece. Very interesting account of a British policeman's visit to Russia, recording his views on modern Russia in which a British copper's view of crime and punishment, law, juvenile delinquency, road traffic problems and the police themselves are the chief topics. Very Good/No Dust-Jacket. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 7174 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| NEIL HOLLANDER The Yachtsman's Emergency Handbook London, Angus & Robertson. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 207 95815 7) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 254 pages, well illustrated with clearly-drawn two-colour diagrams. Co-author Harald Mertes. The complete survival manual for all yachtsmen and women, produced in an easy-to-understand A to Z, explaining everything on how to cope with potential dangers and emergencies at sea. Should be on every yachts' bookshelf. Lightly tanned on edges with slight shelf-ageing on top edge. All in Fine green cloth, gold-embossed on spine. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 5416 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| GORDON HOME The People of Egypt Adam & Charles Black, 1910, First Edition. Illustrated Cloth with dust jacket, Large 8vo - Over 9" Tall. Ill.: Lance Thackeray. 10 pages of text followed by 32 fine tipped-in colour plates by Lance Thackeray, plus 37 B&W illustrations from his pencil drawings, printed on the interleaves. The colour plates are a charming selection of portraits of Egyptian people of all ages, and in all kinds of dress, both formal and informal - from a water-carrier and policeman to a Dragoman, Bedouin, Nile Sailor and a Public Cook. Lighlty tanned and aged on edges with some foxing evident. Personal dedication in front, dated Cairo, Christmas Day 1911. All in worn and bumped illustrated cloth. Very Good/No Dust-Jacket. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 8252 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| EDDIE IRVINE Life in the Fast Lane London, Ebury Press. 1999, First Edition Reprint. (ISBN: 0 09 18746 02) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 232 pages plus 16 pages of colour photographs. A rivetting account of Eddie Irvine's years with the Ferrari Formula One team, including a full account of the 1999 season. Pages tanned as usual. Near Fine/Near-Fine. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 5928 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| IAN JOHNSTON Beardmore Built Glasgow, Clydebank Libraries. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 906938 08 2) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 192 pages, illustrated with a fine range of historic photographs. An excellent history of the Beardmore shipyard, laid out by William Beardmore at the beginning of the 20th Century. The yard produced a wide range of naval ships for the First World War, as well as tanks, field guns, airships and aircraft. After the war, Beardmore moved into aircraft production and merchant ships, but in 1930 the works were closed - the beginning of the end of shipbuilding on the Clyde. A fine and well-researched history. Fine/Fine. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 5547 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| CYRIL KANTOR Lunch with Livingstone London, Michael Joseph. 1954, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 206 pages plus 8 pages of B&W photographs. A delightful book in which Cyril Kantor describes a 12,000 mile journey undertaken by him and his wife in their Citroen saloon - a journey frequented by breakdowns, accidents, elephants, rhinos, lack of spares, and all manner of things. Yet this is a magical account of a trip that could not be made today. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 5898 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. |
| next page | |
| Soldridge Books Ltd. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Soldridge Books Ltd. 2005