| Soldridge Books Ltd. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 19 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 19 |
| ANTHONY ATMORE Black Kingdoms, Black People London, Orbis Publishing. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 85613 303 5) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Co-author Gillian Stacey. 128 pages, superbly illustrated with colour photographs by Werner Forman of artefacts, busts, sculptures, statues, masks, etc. A fascinating look at the way of life of the ancient societies of West Africa. Very Good/Very Good Price-Clipped. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 0404 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| ELIZABETH BALNEAVES Mountains of the Murgha Zerin London, John Gifford. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 7071 0213 8) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated with colour and B&W photographs, this work tells of the people who live in the most concentrated collection of high mountains in the world, between the Hindu Khush and Karakoram on Pakistan's northern frontier. It is here also that lives the Murgha Zerin, the Golden Cock or Impeyan Pheasant - the most brilliant of all the pheasant family. Cream pages lightly tanned on edges and lightly shelf-aged on top edge. Very Good/Very Good Price-Clipped. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 0988 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| W T BLAKE Rhodesia and Nyasaland Journey London, Alvin Redman. 1960, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 256 pages plus 16 pages of colour and B&W photographs. In 1959, 25 years after his visit to the area, the author and his wife set off on a 5,000 mile journey of Rhodesia and Nyasaland in their car - a Standard Vanguard. This is the well-told story of their adventures, of the sites, and of the animals they met on the trip. Foxing on top edge. Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 5901 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| POLLY BORLAND Australians London, National Portrait Gallery. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 1 85514 282 1) Laminated Card Covers, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 120 pages. Produced in conjunction with the exhibtion of the same name at the NPG in London and Canberra, this is a collection of Polly Borland's portraits of over 50 famous Australians, specially commissioned for the exhibition. Includes brief interview with each of the sitters by Virginia Ginnane, plus two introductory essays by Peter Conrad and Nick Cave. Fine. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 5750 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| PAUL DONG The Four Major Mysteries of Mainland China USA, Prentice-Hall. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 13 330556 2) Laminated Card Covers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 213 pages, illustrated with B&W photographs and drawings. A comprehensive account of paranormal phenomena in China - UFOs, Psychic Phenomena, Qi Gong - the ancient breathing technique - and the Bigfoot of China, the huge ape-like creatures that have been sighted for hundreds of years. Fascinating stuff indeed. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 9151 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| DON DUNCAN Washington, The First One Hundred Years USA, The Seattle Times. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 944912 01 X) Laminated Card Covers, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 132 pages, fully illustrated throughout with historic B&W photogaphs, maps and drawings which together show the history of the buildings, people and environs of Washington DC from 1889-1999. Seven good-luck dedications, obviously written to an Englishman who had worked in Washington, from his colleagues he was leaving behind on his return home. Very Good. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 5359 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| EDWARDS T The Blue Danube London, Robert Hale. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 7091 3461 4) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 190 pages plus 8 pages of B&W photographs. A history of Vienna, based around the long reign of Franz Joseph and the aftermath of his reign - his brother Archduke Maximillian was executed in the Mexico adventure, his only son committed suicide, his empress was assassinated and his nephew and heir was murdered at Sarajevo. Very much a history of Central Europe. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 6435 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| GREGORY FILARDO Old Milwaukee, A Historic Tour in Picture Postcards New York, Vestal Press. 1988, First Edition, First Reprint. (ISBN: 0 911572 73 2) Laminated Card Covers, Large 4to - Over 11" Tall. 122 pages, illustrated with a remarkable selection of historic B&W photographs of the American city of Milwaukee, focussing mainly on the great buildings and streets, mostly taken originally between 1900 and 1925. All the images are accomapnied by often-lengthy and highly informative captions. Maps of the city at the end of the 19th Century reproduced on end-papers. Fine. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 8663 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| THOMAS GAYLESWORTH New York, The Glamour Years (1919-1945) London, Bison Books. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 86124 288 2) Cloth with dust jacket, Large 4to - Over 11" Tall. 192 pages, with over 250 B&W and Colour photographs. A fine review of the inter-war years in New York, seen by many as the city's Golden Age, covering everything from fashion and sport to architecture, entertainment and the mob. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 7189 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| ANDRÉ GEORGE Paris London, Nicholas Kaye. 1957, First English Edition. Gold-Embossed Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 248 pages, illustrated throughout with B&W gravure-printed photographs. Originally published in France in the famous Les Beaux Pays series, this is a fine and evocative guided tour to Paris of the 1950s, translated into English by J H Denis and J M Denis. The fine photographs are of the buildings and scenery of Paris, and of many pieces of art in the city's famous museums. Very Good/Good Price-Clipped. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 7299 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| HUBERT GRIFFITH Seeing Soviet Russa London, John Lane. 1932, First Edition Reprint. Embossed Cloth with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 200 pages. A fascinating account of what the author saw on a trip to Russia in the 1930s, partly with an official Government-sponsored group, partly on his own. Lightly aged and tanned on edges, all in original blue cloth. embossed on front cover and printed red and green. Blue cloth slightly bumped on edges. Very Good/No Dust-Jacket. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 8577 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| C KNOWLES Travelling in China Today London, Voyages Jules Verne. 1986, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 72 pages, stapled. Produced by the Jules Verne travel company for their customers travelling to China, this was a most useful resource for visitors to the Far East. It covers in detail the 21-day trip, and provides full practical information for the travellers - everything from climate and currency to shopping, food and health. Also briefly covers Hong Kong, Tibet and Sinkiang. Fine. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 9836 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| WILLIAM LEUCHTENBURG American Places New York, Oxford University Press. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 19 513026 X) Quarter Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 398 pages, illustrated with a few B&W photographs. Two dozen American historian each write about their own encounter with a historic place, from Gettysburg to Gracelands, and from Jackson Square ion New Orleans to the New York borough of Queens. As New/As New. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 5493 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| JAMES D MCCABE Lights and Shadows London, André Deutsch. 1971, Facsimile Edition. (ISBN: 023396321X) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 850 pages, illustrated throughout with engravings of notable sights and scenes in New York. A full facsimile of the 1872 1st edition which provided a superb account of contemporary New York - the people rich and poor, the buildings large and small and the activities that went on around the city by day and by night. A fine account of New York in Victorian days. Lightly tanned and aged on edges. Near Fine/Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 9271 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| JOHN PHILLIPS The Italians, Face of a Nation USA, McGraw-Hill. 1965, First Edition Reprint. Laminated Boards with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 140 pages, filled with a fine selection of photographic portaits of Italian people, from princes and politicians to flower-ladies and workers, all with a facing page of text describiing their life. An unusual but very effective view of life in Italy in the mid-1960s. Boards slightly rubbed on edges and bumped on corners. Very Good/No Dust-Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 10183 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| DAVID ROBERTS From an Antique Land New York, Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 1 55584 350 6) Cloth with dust jacket, Landscape 4to - Upto 12" Wide. 160 pages. In 1838 David Roberts embarked on a remarkable journey by dhow up the River Nile to the ancient monuments of Egypt, then by camel across the Sinai to a plague-ridden Jerusalem. He kept a lively diary and produced many fine colour drawings and sketches. Here, for the first time, journal and illustrations are reunited in full colour to portray a world of 150 years ago. This is an important historical document and an artistic treasure. Fine/Fine. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 9164 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| VINCENT SCULLY French Royal Gardens New York, RIzzoli. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0847816028) Embossed Cloth with dust jacket, Landscape 4to. 144 pages. A superb presentation of the work of French landscape gardener André Le Nôtre, director of gardening under Louis XIV, and today recognied as one of the greatest landscape gardeners of all time. Photogapher Jeannie Baubion-Mackler spent five years studying the gardens of Le Nôtre, and this contains a magnificent presentation her work - approximately 100 B&W full-page photographs, with brief captions, plus descriptive text by the author. Fine/Fine. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 10002 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| A S WADIA The Belle of Bali London, J M Dent. 1936, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 112 pages plus 20 full-page B&W collotypes. A S Wadia was the famous Parsee travel writer, and here presents his impressions of a pleasure cruise to the Dutch East Indies. Most of the book is about the island of Bali, and most of the photographs are of young bare-breasted Balinese ladies. Lightly tanned and aged on edges. Very Good/Poor. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 9813 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| ROBERT A WEINSTEIN Grays Harbor 1885-1913 New York, Viking Press. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670348333) Quarter Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 190 pages, fully illustrated with a fascinating selection of rare and historic B&W photographs. A quite amazing look at the people and life in this small port on the Eastern coastline of the USA, all taken by local photographers and providing a record of a life long-gone. Near Fine/Very Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 9809 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. |
| Soldridge Books Ltd. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Soldridge Books Ltd. 2005