next page  
   Soldridge Books Ltd.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Soldridge House, Medstead, Alton, Hampshire, GU34 5JF, United Kingdom
soldridge.books@virgin.net

Various: Sport & Leisure/Games

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 40 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Trivial Pursuit, The Authorized Game Book
London, Guinness Publishing. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 85112 840 8) Laminated Boards with dust jacket, Square 4to - 10" x 10". 130 pages, illustrated with photographs and line drawings. Tells the story of this highly successful general-knowledge game, followed by The Quizzes themselves - 120 pages of them. Answers are supplied in a separate 16-page Square 4to booklet (also in Fine condition), which includes a set of Trivial Pursuit bookmarks. Still an entertaining game for the whole family. Fine/Fine.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 4433
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

ANON  The Story of Grand Prix Racing 1950
London, WDS Publications. 1950. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 28-page paperback, full of news items, articles and photographs on the world of motor racing scene. Published in advance of the 1950 British Grand Prix at Silverstone - allocated the title of Grand Prix of Europe. Fine range of articles on the cars, the drivers, the circuits - with a bit of racing history thrown in as well. Authors include Colin Brightman and George Bonney. Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 2096
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

GEORGE BEST  The Good, The Bad and The Bubbly
London, Simon & Schuster. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 671 71026 5) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 185 pages, illustrated with a few photographs in the text. George's own biography in which he tells of his upbringing, and his love of football, alcholol and girls. An enjoyable read about one of the still-loved characters of the game. Previous owner's name in front. Fine/Fine Price-Clipped.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 6377
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

WILLIAM BODDY  The History of Motor Racing
London, Orbis Publishing. 1978, First Edition, First Reprint. (ISBN: 0856130265) Cloth with dust jacket, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 316 pages, superbly illustrated with B&W and Colour photographs, plus annotated maps of the Grand Prix circuits. Tells the full story of the birth and development of motor racing, from the Reliability Trial of 1894 through to modern Formula One racing, with comprehensive tables listing race winners, record breakers, world champions and Grand Prix forumlae. Weighs over 1.6kg. Fine/Fine.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 6287
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

GYLES BRANDRETH  The Scrabble Omnibus
London, Willow Books. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 00 218081 2) Cloth with dust jacket, Large 8vo - Over 9" Tall. 222 pages. An absolute must for all Scrabble players, experienced or starter, old or young. This is a comprehensive guide to the game, providing details of the game's rules, history and record-breakers, plus an insight into the tactics needed to improve one's playing ability. Also includes an extensive range of brand-new Scabble puzzles and challenges, and an introduction to some of the variations of the game, including Unscrabble and Thematic Scrabble. Fine/Fine.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 7400
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

MIKE BURTON  Have Balls Will Travel
London, Willow Books. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002180057) Laminated Boards with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Bill Tidy. 88 pages, filled with a typical selection of Bill Tidy's witty and perceptive cartoons. A behind-the-scenes look at a typical rugby tour - and not just the rugby, either. Add the beer, women and song, and it's a wonder any games get played at all. Mike Burton should know - he was a seasoned traveller himself in his playing days with Gloucester, England and British Lions. Fine/No Dust-Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 9549
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

LADY ADELAIDE CADOGAN  Illustrated Games of Patience
London, Leslie Frewin. 1968, New Edition. (ISBN: 0 09 090100 2) Gold-Embossed Leather, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 48 pages plus 12 pages of prelims plus 24 full-page colour illustrations. A facsimile of the original 1875 edition. Provides the rules for 24 games of patience, each accompanied by a full-colour full page illustration showing the spread of the cards during a game. Very Good binding, gold-embossed with title, author and crest on front cover. Head and foot of spine are worn. All in cased box. Scarce. Fine.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 2976
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

TONIA BERN-CAMPBELL  My Speed King
London, Sutton Publishing. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 7509 2931 6) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 235 pages plus 24 pages of B&W photographs. The author married Donald Campbell in 1958 and became a member of his famous Bluebird race team. After his death in 1967 she resumed here career as an actress. But this is the story of her marriage to Britain's land and water speed hero killed on Coniston Water when his famous jet-powered boat Bluebird went out of control. As New/As New.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 3915
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

FRAN COTTON  My Pride of Lions
London, Ebury Press. 1997, Facsimile. (ISBN: 0 09 185422 9) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 224 pages plus 16 pages of fine colour photographs. Great account of the British Isles Lions tour of South Africa in 1997, which culminated in the Lions' magnificent victory by 2 games to 1. Written by the manager of the Lions, this is a fine inside view of the politics that surrounded the tour, and of the games themselves. Signed by Fran Cotton on title page. Lightly tanned on all edges as usual, otherwise Fine in Fine red cloth and Near-Fine photographic dust-wrapper. Near Fine/Near-Fine. Signed by Author.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 7644
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

DUFF HART-DAVIS  Hitler's Games
London, Century. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 7126 1202 5) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 256 pages plus 8 pages of B&W photographs. A superb review of the 1936 Olympic Games, one of the Nazi's most audacious propoganda coups. This recreates in vivid detail the Olympics themselves, the splendid new stadium in Berlin, the German nationalistic fervour and, crowning all, the impact made by the magnificent 22-year old black sprinter from Ohio University, Jesse Owens. Near-Fine/Near-Fine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 7037
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

EDWARDS, ROBERT  Stirling Moss
London, Cassell. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 304 35904 1) Cloth with dust jacket, Sq 4to - 11" x 11". Magnificent 360-page authorised biography of Stirling Moss, one of England's greatest and most popular racing drivers. He dominated the sport for 15 years until his near-fatal crash in 1962. For this book, he talked to the author at great length and in great deal, ranging over all parts of his life and racing career. Illustrated throughout with a fabulous range of photographs, many from Stirling's own private collection. A fine tribute to a man who has always been held in great affection by the British public. As New/Fine.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 3925
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

JEREMY EVANS  Funboard Sailing
London, Pelham Books. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 7207 1604 7) Laminated Boards with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 144 pages, well illustrated with colour photographs and well-drawn colour line-drawings. A comprehensive guide to sailing a surf-board, covering the basic designs, accessories, sails, techniques and wind. Also includes a useful section of references to best funboard places, glossary of terms, useful address, interational bodies, etc. Near Fine./No Dust-Jacket.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP¥ 1209] Book number: 8613
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

COLIN FRASER  Sir Donald Bradman, Australian Legend
Melbourne, Australia, Australia Post. 1997, First Edition. Soft Cover, Sq 4to - 11" x 11". Nearly 12 inches (300mm) square, this is a fine 28-page tribute to 'The Don', commissioned by Australia Post to commemorate the January 1997 issue of a new annual series of stamps, and the naming of Sir Donald as the first Australian Legend. Well designed, and fully illustrated throughout in duotone photographs. Fine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 0345
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

PAUL FRÈRE  Competition Driving
London, Batsford. 1963, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The very rare UK edition of this title by Belgian ex-Grand prix driver and Le Mans winner Paul Frère. He has been a member of the works team of Ferrari, Jaguar, Aston Martin, Porsche, Gordini and Renault. Written for the car-owner who wants to improve his driving alibities, and even try his hand at competition driving. Illustrated wi th photographs and diagrams. VG+ throughout in slightly worn d/w with one or two small closed tears. Very Good/Good.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 0423
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

JIM GAVIN  Club Motor Racing
London, Batsford. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 713 4 0893 6) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 144 pages + 16 pages of photographs, plus maps. Good guide to club racing in the 1970s, providing details of racing categories from Mini Racing to Formula Vee and Super Vee. Also includes a 34-page guide to racing circuits, each with a map, directions and basic details. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 2563
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

BRIAN GEARING  Seventy Years of BBC Sport
London, André Deutsch. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 233 99555 2) Laminated Boards with dust jacket, Square 4to - 10" x 10". Superb 180-page review of the classic sporting moments of the century, beautifully illustrated with hundreds of B&W and colour photographs. Covers all international and national sporting events. Fine/Fine.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 4410
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

GREGOR GRANT  World Championship
London, Autosport. 1959, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 204 pages, plus 20 pages of B&W photographs. Foreword by Mike Hawthorn dictated just a few weeks before the car crash that killed him on the Guildford By-Pass. A thrilling account of Grand Prix motor racing, from 1950 to 1958, when drivers such as Farina, Ascari, Fangio and Hawthorn himself fought wheel-by-wheel to become world champion. Includes full results for all Grand Prix for the period. Tanned and foxed on edges and end-papers, slightly musty, but generally Very Good throughout in slightly chipped and worn dust-jacket, foxed on inside surface. Dust-jacket designed by Theo Page. Very Good/Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 5935
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

STAN GREENBERG  Olympic Games: The Records
London, Guinness Publishing. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 85112 896 3) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 176 pages, fully illustrated throughout with B&W photographs, plus an additional 8 pages of colour photographs. A comprehensive source of reference to the world's greatest games, providing results and statistics including the Summer and Winter Olympics of 1984. Lists every medal ever awarded, and a games table of all 8 countries to have won won a medal. Also includes profiles of outstanding athletes including Daley Thompson, Carl Lewis and Jean-Claude Killy. Lightly aged on edges, otherwise Fine throughout in Near-Fine card covers. Fine.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 3905
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

WILLIAM HALLBERG  Perfect Lies
London, Partridge Press. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 1 85225 103 4) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 368 pages. A hugely enjoyable collection of golf stories from over a 100 years of writing. 23 stories in all from writers such as P G Wodehouse, John Updike and F Scott Fitzgerald - stories of love, murder, sex, and of course golf and golfers. Fine/Fine.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 6386
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

MAURICE HAMILTON  British Grand Prix
London, PRC. 1992, Second Edition. (ISBN: 1 85648 053 4) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 270 pages, fully illustrated throughout with a fine range of B&W and colour photographs. An absorbing subject of all the Grand Prix races held in the UK from the first one staged at Brooklands in 1926 through to the 1990 Silverstone meeting. Includes full details of the races and behind-the-scenes activities, plus a full tabular list of the starters and first 6 in all the races. Fine/Fine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 3923
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

ANNE HOLLAND  Stride By Stride
UK, Macdonald. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 356 17496 4) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 176 pages, providing a fine illustrated history of horseracing, with many eye-opening glimpses into racing life both past and present, as well as gems of information that will fascinate punters everywhere. From a mundane Monday at Wolverhampton to the opulence of Royal Ascot, it's all here in this well-produced and very informative work. Forweword by Peter Bromley. Near Fine/Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 5877
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

JOHN BRIGHT-HOLMES  Lord's & Commons
London, André Deutsch. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 233 98284 1) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Entertaining 352-page collection of writings on cricket garnered from novels and short stories throughout the years. Includes extracts from P G Wodehouse, Jeffrey Archer, A G Macdonell and Hugh de Selincourt among many others. Also includes an invaluable checklist of cricket in fiction. Lightly tanned edges. Fine/Fine.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP¥ 1209] Book number: 3370
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

RAYMOND KEENE  Kasparov v Short, The First Challenge
London, Batsford. 1993, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0 7134 7468 8) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 96 pages, illustrated with photographs and chess diagrams of every move in every game. The official account of the 1993 World Championship match pitting the seemingly invincible Gary Kasparov against the rising British star Nigel Short. As most people guessed in advance, Kasparov won. Fine throughout in Fine photographic card covers. Fine.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 3966
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

RAYMOND KEENE  World Chess Championship, Kasparov v Anand
London, Batsford. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 7134 7819 5) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 128 pages. Move-by-move account of the fantastic feast of attacking chess when World Chamption Garry Kasparov took on the young Indian challenger Vishy Anand on the 107th Observation Floor of the World Trade Towers in Manhattan in 1995. The match began with a record string of 8 draws, but eventually Kasparov coasted home. Fine throughout in Near-Fine photographic card covers. Fine.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP¥ 1209] Book number: 3776
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

BRIAN LOVE  Play the Game
London, Michael Joseph. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 7181 1724 7) Laminated Boards with dust jacket, Folio - 12" - 15" Tall. 96 pages, full colour throughout. A superb collection of 46 board games, all reproduced from the originals, which themselves date from Victorian days onwards. Also includes the often-missing envelope with all the moveable pieces required for the games, ranging from counters and the Donkey's Tale to horses and aeroplanes. Decorative endpapers - birthday inscription on front end-paper almost invisible on the decor. Boards lightly bumped at corners. Near Fine/No Dust-Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 7337
    Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd..

40 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Soldridge Books Ltd. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Soldridge Books Ltd. 2005