| next page |
| Soldridge Books Ltd. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 168 title(s) on 7 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Tools and Techniques London, Hamlyn. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 600 60228 1) Laminated Card Covers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 80 pages, fully illustrated throughout with fine colour photographs. One of the excellent Woodworking Workshops publications, showing how professional woodworking skills can be achieved with the right tools and techniques. Includes a useful guide to the timbers of the world. As New. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 7108 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| WPM, The Pattern of a Great Organisation 1899-1949 UK, The Wall Paper Manufacturers Limited. 1950, First Edition. Gold-Embossed Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Approximately 120 pages, fully illustrated throughout with a fine range of sepia, and some colour, photographs. The celebratory Golden Jubilee volume showing through the photographs the many and varied activities carried on by the company and its subsidiaries. Some of the photographs show examples of their most famous designs. Contents Fine throughout with gold-decorated end-papers. All in full gold-embossed morocco binding, slighty bumped on edges. Previous owner's signature in front. Fine. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 6799 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| PETER ACKROYD Dressing Up New York, Simon & Schuster. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0671250914) Cloth with dust jacket, Large 8vo - Over 9" Tall. 160 pages, with an extensive selection of B&W photographs and illustrations. An exploration of the fascinating and complex phenomena of Transvestism and Drag, as well as a history of the cultural and historical antecedents of this male obsession with cross-dressing and dressing-up. One of the few series studies of transvestism and drag, with some interesting notes on the reactions of various societies throughout the years to both obsessions. Lightly tanned and aged on edges. Previous owner's signature in front. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 9273 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| ALEXANDER N AFANASYEV The Bawdy Peasant London, Collectors Edition. 1970, New Edition. Gold-Embossed Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Limited Edition, 176 pages with approximately 20 full-page B&W drawings. A selection from the Russian Secret Tales, collected by Alexander Afansyev, with folklore annotations by Giuseppe Pitré, and with a new introduction by Gordon Grimley. Very lightly tanned on edges, otherwise Fine throughout in blue cloth, gold-embossed with a floral decoration on front cover and spine. All in a clear acetate dust-jacket torn on top edge. Near Fine/Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 10085 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| MARK ALTMAN Exploring Deep Space and Beyond London, Boxtree. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 1 85283 571 0) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 126 pages plus 16 pages of fine colour photographs. The first comprehensive unofficial guide to the new wave in science fiction television, chronicling the making of TVs most important genre shows located on the outskirts of explored space. Contents Near-Fine throughoiut ins slighlty creased and curled photographic card covers. Very Good. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP¥ 1209] Book number: 4038 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| HILARY ARNOLD Terence Conran's New House Book London, Conran Octopus. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 1 85029 013 X) Cloth with dust jacket, Landscape 4to - Upto 12" Wide. 368 pages, fully illustrated throughout with high-quality colour photographs. The complete guide to home design, from one of the world's leading retailers who has taken his principles of good design and high quality into high streets around the world. This is the definitive and most comprehensive guide, covering every room and everything in the home - from architecture to window-boxes. Includes a separate chapter on Designing for Disabled People. Inoffensive personal dedication in front. Dust-jacket chipped at edges with a few small pieces missing from corners. Weighs over 2kg. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 8102 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| DAVID ASCOLI Organizational Behaviour London, Prentice-Hall International. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 13 641069 3) Laminated Card Covers, Large 8vo - Over 9" Tall. 487 pages, with a few charts and photographs. A practical introduction to the study of human behaviour in organizations. Very slightly aged and tanned on edges. Corners of covers slightly curled. List of relevant topics noted in ink on early page. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 5850 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| MICK ASTON The Atlas of Archaeology London, Dorling Kindersley. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 7513 04468) Cloth with dust jacket, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 208 pages. A fine work which unearths and explores the fascinating worlds of our ancesters, from the earliest humans to the Industrial age. Includes a comprehensive gazateer to plot the location of over 1,200 archaeological sites. Superbly illustrated throughout with colour photographs, maps and drawings. Fine/Fine. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 4047 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| UNKNOWN AUTHOR The Pearl of Days, Vol 1 and 2 London, Working Men's Lord's Day Rest Association. 1882, First Edition. Gold-Embossed Decorated Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 96 pages, illustrated throughout with line drawings and engravings. The Pearl of Days was a monthly periodical, each issue containing 4 pages of short features and articles, mainly on a Christian theme. Many of these 24 issues have a full-page illustration on the front cover. A most interesting and very rare collection, professionally-bound into blue cloth, with an illustration of a canal boat on the front cover in black and gold, all heavily embossed. Previous owner's name (a child) in front, generally Very Good throughout in slightly rubbed and bumped cloth. Very Good/No Dust-Jacket. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 9516 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| VARIOUS AUTHORS Who Said What London, Chancellor Press. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 1 85152 419 3) Laminated Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 437 pages, containing a comprehensive collection of over 7,000 quotations from the earliest times to the early 1990s - from Plato to President Kennedy, from Cardinal Richileu to Paul McCartney. A memorable collection of wit and wisdom. Lightly tanned on all edges, with some browning of stock as usual. Near-Fine. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 8062 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| JO AVISON Decorative Effects London, Ward Lock. 1998, First Edition Reprint. (ISBN: 0 7063 7739 7) Laminated Card Covers, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 128 pages, filled with quality colour photographs and diagrams. A great book that comes up with a number of short cuts to designer styles in the home, including stencilling and murals. It shows the short cuts and tricks of the trade that the professionals use - now you can do it yourself at a fraction of the cost. Fine. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 10072 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| ALFRED BAKER Catalogue of Interesting Books of the Past UK, Bloomfield Books. 1975, First Edition. Soft Cover, Landscape 8vo. 52 pages, well illlustrated with B&W photographs and drawings. A very rare and exceptionally interesting book catalogue from Alfred Baker and Trevor Smith, covering both published and due-to-be published titles covering a range of subjects. Includes a colour copy of the front cover of the first issue of The Poster, 1898, plus Bloomfield's original order form/envelope. Cover marked and worn, but contents Very Good throughout. Most rare. Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 6457 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| CYRIL BARNES God's Army UK, Lion Publishing. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 85648 088 6) Laminated Card Covers, Large 8vo - Over 9" Tall. 128 pages. An excellent and history of the Salvation Army, covering over 100 years of their fight against poverty, sickness and evil. Fully illustrated throughout with historic B&W photographs specially selected from the Salvation Army's own archives. Very Good. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP¥ 1209] Book number: 7268 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| MIKE BARWELL The Alternative Book of Records UK, Peter Haddock. 1990, New Edition. (ISBN: 0 7105 0598 1) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: George Hollingworth. 152 pages of the most wacky record breakers ever assembled - marching with boots filled with mushy peas, travelling 6,000 miles for a take-away, being pushed out of an aeroplane at 10,000ft while locked in a safe, and loads, loads more. Produced in association with the BBCs Children in Need appeal. Foxed and lightly aged on edges, otherwise Fine throughout in Fine illustrated card covers. Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 3968 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| E BASCHET Russland 1904-1924 Germany, Swan Verlag. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 3 88230 100 7) Gold-Embossed Cloth with dust jacket, Large 4to - Over 11" Tall. 280 pages. A superb pictorial history of the Russian Empire in the first quarter of the 20th Century, illustrated with a remarkably-fine range of historic B&W photographs, including many taken during the First World War and during the Russian Revolution. A great resource. German text throughout. Very light foxing on top edge. All in Near-Fine dust-jacket with one or two small closed tears on edges. Near-Fine/Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 6768 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| LAWRENCE F BERLEY Holographic Mind, Holographic Vision USA, Lakstun Press. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0960370617) Laminated Card Covers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 120 pages plus 28 pages of introduction and prelims, illustrated with B&W photographs and line drawings. The author presents his new theory of vision in art and physics, using perception to provide a new way of seeing and understanding art. Signed dedication from the author to Colin Osman, editor of Creative Camera magazine, dated November 8 1983. Lightly tanned on edges, otherwise Very Good throughout in creased and curled laminated card covers. Very Good. Signed by Author. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 10025 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| BERNHARD W Picture Post Card Catalogue Germany, Privately Published. 1972, First Edition. Laminated Card Covers, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 218 pages, filled with over 1,780 B&W illustrations of postcards published in Germany between 1870 and 1945. All are accompanied by value indications. All text in English, French and German. One of the great works of reference for German postcards. Fine. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 7043 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| PETER BLYTHE Drugless Medicine London, Arthur Barker. 1974, Fifth Edition. (ISBN: 0 213 16471 X) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 175 pages. An excellent and early history of medicine without drugs, covering herbalism, homeopathy, naturopathy, osteopathy, chiropractice and hypnotherapy. Lightly tanned on all edges. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 6079 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| V BORISOVA Rostov Enamels Moscow, Inter Book. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 5 7664 1056 5) Embossed Cloth with dust jacket, Landscape 4to. 160 pages, superbly illustrated throughout with wonderful colour photographs by Anatoli Firsov. A brief history of Rostov enamels is followed by over 200 pages of colour photographs of items ranging from religious plaques and paintings to decorated boxes and jewellery. A quite magnificent work. As New/Fine. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 9141 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| BERT BRAHAM The Graphic Arts Studio Manual London, Collins. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0004121716) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 192 pages, fully illustrated throughout in B&W and Colour. A copy of this essential business handbook for designers, covering all aspects of graphic design from the production of simple posters through to the planning and execution of national TV campaigns. Includes much useful advice on setting up a freelance design studio. Near Fine/Very Good Price-Clipped. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 10022 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| ANTHONY BYERS Creating a Kitchen London, Pelham Books. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 7207 0466 9) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 125 pages plus 16 pages of B&W photographs. A practical book for the householder, the interior decorator and the teacher and student of home economics. It is concerned with kitchens of all sizes, from the bedsitter mini-kitchen to the grander Aga kitchen. Includes a fascinating section on kitchens of the future - how people can be wrong! Lightly tanned on edges, spine of dust-wrapper fading. Near Fine/Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 5433 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| NIGEL CALDER Einstein's Universe London, BBC Books. 1980, First Edition Reprint. (ISBN: 0 563 17592 3) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 178, illustrated with B&W photographs. Published to mark the centenary of Albert Einstein's birth, this sets out to explain the relevant details of relativity in plain language. From X-Rays and time warps to black holes and radar pulsing and beyond, this is, amazingly, a very enjoyable book for this non-scientist. Lighty foxed and tanned on edges. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 5414 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| LORENZO CARCATERRA Sleepers London, Century. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 7126 7612 0) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. True story of the author growing up in New York's mafia-run Hell's Kitchen in the 1960s, meeting up with his old friends in court at a murder trial a few years later. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 0189 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| MURRAY CARDS Cigarette Card Values 1999 London, Murray Cards International. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 946942 20 X) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The indispensible guide to cigarette card values, including prices for over 12,000 series, new issues, 15 pages of full-size illustrations in colour, plus much general background information. A must for the serious and amateur collector as well as for the dealer. Fine. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 2536 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| BRENDA J CHILD Boarding School Seasons USA, Univesity of Nebraska Press. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 8032 1480 4) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 144 pages plus 10 pages of B&W photographs. A revealing study of the strong emotional history of American Indian boarding schook experiences in the first half of the 20th Century, based around hundreds of letters written by parents, children and school officials at the Haskell Institute in Kansas and the Flandreau School in South Dakota. Fine/Fine. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 6223 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. |
| next page | |
| Soldridge Books Ltd. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Soldridge Books Ltd. 2005