| next page |
| Soldridge Books Ltd. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 126 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Forward Book of Poetry 1998 London, Forward Publishing. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 571 19286 6) Laminated Card Covers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 118 pages. Forward by John Fuller. A collection of the very best contemporary poems published in Britain and Ireland during 1997, including the winning entries to the Forward Poetry Prize. Includes poems by Ted Hughes and Andrew Motion as well as many lesser-known poets. Very Good. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP¥ 1209] Book number: 7755 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| The Forward Book of Poetry 1999 London, Forward Publishing. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 571 19638 1) Laminated Card Covers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 102 pages. Forward by Geordie Greig. A collection of the very best contemporary poems published in Britain and Ireland during 1998, including the winning entries to the Forward Poetry Prize. Includes poems by Ted Hughes and Jean Sprackland as well as many lesser-known poets. Near-Fine. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP¥ 1209] Book number: 7756 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| Penguin Modern Poets 6 London, Penguin Books. 1964, First Edition. Laminated Card Covers, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 122 pages, featuring the work of Jack Clemo, Edward Lucie-Smith and George MacBeth. Tanned on edges, and all in slightly worn covers. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 6158 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| Penguin Modern Poets 11 London, Penguin Books. 1968, First Edition. Laminated Card Covers, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 122 pages, featuring the work of D M Black, Peter Redgrove, D M Thomas. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 6160 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| Penguin Modern Poets 18 London, Penguin Books. 1970, First Edition. (ISBN: 14 042129 7) Laminated Card Covers, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 122 pages, featuring the work of A Alvarez, Roy Fuller and Anthony Thwaite. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 6163 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| DANNIE ABSE Ask the Bloody Horse London, Hutchinson. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 09 163971 9) Laminated Card Covers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 56 pages. Collection of the author's poetry. Lightly tanned. Small crease at lower corner of back cover. Fine. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 1791 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| FLEUR ADCOCK The Incident Book UK, Oxford University Press. 1986, First Edition Reprint. (ISBN: 0 19 282029 X) Laminated Card Covers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 53 pages. Collection of poems about a series of incidents ranging from childhood experiences to life in Thatcher's Britain from "the most talented woman poet now writing in Britain". Ex-library, with stamp on publisher's page and remains of label-glue at head of pre-title page, otherwise Near-Fine. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 6142 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| KINGSLEY AMIS The New Oxford Book of Light Verse UK, Oxford University Press. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0192118625) Gold-Embossed Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 347 pages, containing a most-enjoyable anthology of poetry in the lighter mood, all written "to raise a good-natured smile". Includes works by a wide range of poets, from Shakesepeare and Ben Johnson to Lewis Carrol, Max Beerbohm, P G Wodehouse and Alan Bennett. A must for the holiday suitcase. Lightly aged on edges, otherwise Fine throughout in Fine blue cloth, gold-embossed on front board with title, and on spine set within floral border. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 9514 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| MATTHEW ARNOLD Poetical Works of Matthew Arnold London, Macmillan. 1929. Gold-Embossed Faux Leather, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 510 pages, including extensive notes. A fine collection of Matthew Arnold's poetry, produced here in the publisher's Globe Library series. All edged gilt. Marbled end-papers. All in red faux-leather, gold embossed with title and decoration on front cover and spine. Front and back covers lightly bumped at edges. Spine faded with wear at head and foot. Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 6138 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| JOHN AUSTEN Rogues in Porcelain London, Chapman & Hall. 1924, First Edition. Half Boards with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: John Austen. 258 pages. A delightful miscellany of 18th Century poems, compiled and decorated by John Austen. The poems includes works by William Bedingfield, William Congreve, Henry Fielding, Oliver Goldsmith, Matthew Prioir - and many by that prolific poet Anonymous. The illustrations consist of 12 most gorgeous full-page colour plates, and many smaller colour & B&W drawings. Coloured illustrations of peacocks on end-papers. Lightly aged and tanned on edges, with some foxing on end-papers, otherwise Very Good throughout in half-boards, orange boards very marked, and bumped at edges, black cloth has handling wear at head and foot of spine with some small tears. Titles laid on to spine and front cover, both slips tanned and marked. Very Good/No Dust-Jacket. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 8264 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| UNKNOWN AUTHOR LAMDA Anthology of Verse and Prose, Volume XII London, Max Reinhardt. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 370 31131 0) Decorative Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 160 pages. The tweltfh anthology of poetry and prose from LAMDA, with an introduction by Poet Laureate Ted Hughes. Includes the usual range of authors, from John Fowles and Stevie Smith to Laurie Lee and Roger McGough. Lightly tanned on all edges in slightly bumped and fading cloth. Very Good/No Dust-Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 9062 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| UNKNOWN AUTHOR Painting with Words UK, Eton College. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0902154044) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 78 pages, illustrated throughout with colour photographs. An anthology of art and poetry, all produced by pupils at Eton College in 1990, produced to celebrate Eton's 550th year. A very slightly 'smoky' copy, inscription in front from an Eton pupil to his grandmother, otherwise Fine throughout in Fine blue cloth, silver-embossed on spine, all in slightly faded dust-jacket. Fine/Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 10834 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| LEO AYLEN Sunflower London, Sidgwick & Jackson. 1982, First Edition Reprint. (ISBN: 0 283 98327 2) Laminated Card Covers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 56 pages. Leo Aylen's third collection of poetry. Very lightly tanned. Slightly chipped covers. SIGNED dedication from the author, dated January 1983, on pre-title page. Fine. Signed by Author. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 1790 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| GEORGE BARKER Anno Domini London, Faber & Faber. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 571 13026 7) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 56 pages. Collection of the author's poems. Short dedication at front, whole book very slightly rippled, lightly tanned on all edges as always. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 1785 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| ALEX BARR Letting in the Carnival Cornwall, UK, Harry Chambers. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 905291 63 8) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 54 pages. Published in conjunction with the Peterloo Poets. Very slight crease on front cover, lightly tanned on all edges, otherwise Very Good throughout in Near-Fine photographic card coves. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 0501 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| GUY BOAS Tennyson and Browning Contrasted London, Thomas Nelson. 1925, Second Edition. Gold-Embossed Cloth, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 354 pages, with B&W portraits of both poets from pen drawings by E Heber Thompson. An interesting work of literature that compares the styles of two of the great English poets. Top edge gilt. Lightly tanned and marked on edges, decorative end-papers. All in slightly rubbed and bumped dark blue cloth. Very Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 6151 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| PHILIP CALLOW New York Insomnia London, Rivelin Grapheme Press. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 947612 02 5) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Limited Edition, 68 pageswith 60 of the author's poems. This edition consisted of 600 copies of which 26 were lettered A to Z and signed by the author. This copy is letter K and is therefore totally unique. Lightly tanned on edges, otherwise Near-Fine throughout. Slightly rippled. All in lightly marked Very Good metallic card covers. Very Good. Signed by Author. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 0506 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| SIDNEY CHILLINGWORTH A Bright Light...and a Taper UK, Outposts Publication. 1977, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 36 pages. Collection of 30 of the author's poems.Tanned on edges, foxing on top edge. SIGNED (probably!) by the author on pre-title page - "Sid, with Love, '77". Scarce. Very Good. Signed by Author. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 1792 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| ROBERT CONQUEST Arias from a Love Opera London, Macmillan. 1969, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 64 page collection of 38 of the author's poems. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 1795 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| PETER CUNDALL A Little Neon from the Gods UK, Taurus Press. 1970, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Paul Peter Piech. Limited Edition, 28 pages, stapled into oversize deocorated card covers. A collection of 11 poems fro Peter Cundall, illustrated by Paul Peter Piech. This is Number 113 of the Limited Edition of just 200 copies, and has a signed dedication from the poet to Colin Osman on the title page. Fine. Signed by Author. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 5016 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| PETER DALE Too Much of Water London, Agenda Editions. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 902400 304) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 48 pages with 39 of the author's poems from 1976 to 1982. Lightly tanned on edges, otherwise Near-Fine throughout in card covers with in protective acetate. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 0511 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| DOUGLAS BROOKS-DAVIES Christmas Please London, Phoenix House. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 75381 078 6) Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Dovrat Ben-Nahum. 110-pages. A beatifully-illustrated anthology of 100 Christmas poems. Cover design by Andrea Purdie. Fine. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 3535 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| OWEN DAVIS One + One London, Rivelin Grapheme Press. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 947612 11 4) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Frank Thornton. Limited Edition, 102 pages. A complementary collection of poems by Owen Davis and Jeremy Hilton, illustrated with Pen & Ink illustrations by Frank Thornton. This edition consisted of 600 copies of which 26 were lettered A to Z and signed by the authors. This copy is letter K and is therefore totally unique. Lightly tanned on edges, otherwise Fine throughou t in slightly curled Near-Fine decorative laminated card covers. Fine. Signed by Author. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 0512 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| MORWENNA DONNELLY Beauty for the Ashes London, Routledge. 1942, First Edition. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), 40 pages. From the publisher's 'New Poets' series. This was Donnelly's first published work, being a significant romantic allegory in the form of an elegy. Contents VG in worn but complete wraps pasted down onto card covers. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 0492 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. | ||
| JOHN DRINKWATER From an Unknown Isle London, Sidgwick & Jackson. 1924, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 46 pages with 21 of the author's poems. Signed by John Bailie, October 1937, on front free end-paper. Top edge aged, tanned on all edges, end-pape rs heavily sunned, otherwise Very Good in fading and bumped cloth. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 0514 Click here to order or inquire at Soldridge Books Ltd.. |
| next page | |
| Soldridge Books Ltd. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Soldridge Books Ltd. 2005